• Overcast, light rain
  • 54°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Syndicate content
  • Comment

38th annual Alaska Folk Festival, April 9-16

Posted: April 5, 2012 - 12:05am
Back | Next
Members of Tramwreck of Juneau heat things up at the 36th Annual Alaska Folk Festival at Centennial Hall in 2010.
Members of Tramwreck of Juneau heat things up at the 36th Annual Alaska Folk Festival at Centennial Hall in 2010.

(As of Tuesday, April 3, subject to change)

All performances listed take place at Centennial Hall.

 

Monday evening

7 p.m. Floyd Dryden Strings (7th & 8th Grade String Orchestra), Juneau

7:15 p.m. JAMM Juneau, Alaska Music Matters at Glacier Valley Elementary School, Juneau

7:30 p.m. Busman’s Holiday (Patricia Hull, Riley Woodford), Juneau

7:45 p.m. Alaskan Travelers (Elias Antaya, Max Blust, Robert Newman, Chantel Eckland, Yana Warner), Juneau

8 p.m. Eve’s Echo (Ron Ecklund, Angela Ecklund), Juneau,

8:15 p.m. Juneau Co-Op Family Band (Andy Ferguson, Anni Ferguson, Susan Hart Family, Joe Emerson, Sergei Morosan), Juneau

8:30 p.m. The House Family Band (Tony Tengs, Michael Bucy, Marta Lastufka, Ambrose Bucy, Tallulah Lastufka, Gordon Sandy, Bill Glude), Juneau

8:45 p.m. RonaMay and Salissa (RonaMay Borja, Salissa Thole), Douglas

9 p.m. Katie Henry, Davis, Calif.

9:15 p.m. Flutatious (Sandy Fortier, Kim Mix, Stevi Spinka, Lisa Ray), Juneau

9:30 p.m. The Lovely Drifters (Amy Andrews, Alex Sia), Decatur, Ga.

9:45 p.m. Devil’s Thumb (Rik Romerein, Keith Fremlin, Jeremiah “JB” Blankenship), Juneau

10 p.m. The Henhouse (Wendy Girven, Lizzie Ekins), Auke Bay

10:15 p.m. Whippoorwill (Brooke Munro, Erin Hanson, Amy O’Neill Houck), Douglas

10:30 p.m. Kickstands (Jack Eddy, Dave Evans, Tim), Juneau

 

Tuesday evening

7 p.m. Alaska Youth Choir, Juneau

7:15 p.m. Kyle Harris, Juneau

7:30 p.m. Mission a Paris (Gene Nelson, Courtney Nelson, Darin Jensen, Dave Sheakley), Juneau

7:45 p.m. Itinerant Pickers (Sally Burch, John Bruns), Craig

8 p.m. The Bluescast (Jeff Brown, Ron Clarke, Laury Roberts Scandling, Ed Schoenfeld), Juneau

8:15 p.m. Devan Clarice, Juneau

8:30 p.m. Tracy Spring, Bellingham, Wash.

8:45 p.m. Hillbilly Honeys (Heather Parker, Lu Seapy, Karen Larson, Anissa Berry-Frick), Juneau,

9 p.m. Jam Pack (Guy Unzicker, Miguel Alejandro Reina), Juneau

9:15 p.m. Travis Reed and Friends (Travis Reed, Jenny Reed), Juneau

9:30 p.m. City of Juneau Pipe Band (Melanie Brown, Laurie Gardner, Doug Gardner, Don Hale, James Bibb, Pete Whitehead, Scott Marnon, Dan McCrummen, Bradley Peterson, Brandon Smith, Dave Pijan), Juneau

9:45 p.m. Floating on Airplanes (Leslie Gauntt, Shane Young), Douglas

10 p.m. Tracy Bird and Friend, Juneau

10:15 p.m. Nicole Church with vocal harmony by Brenna Urquhart, Juneau

10:30 p.m. Celtic Mothers and Daughters (Apryle McVey, Katie Bachman, Lis Saya), Juneau

 

Wednesday evening

7 p.m. Juneau String Ensemble, Juneau

7:15 p.m. Northern Light United Church Chancel Choir, Juneau

7:30 p.m. Songs from the 4th Floor (Bryce Edgmon, Mary Jackson, Jodie McDonnell), Juneau

7:45 p.m. Dean Franck, Lemont, Ill.

8 p.m. Pat Henry, Juneau

8:15 p.m. Chuck Hughes on Chapman Stick, Lafayette, Colo.

8:30 p.m. Ed Schoenfeld and the Empty Oil Barrel Band (Ed Schoenfeld, Jon Pollard, James Sullivan), Douglas

8:45 p.m. The Noodle of Doum (Beth Leibowitz, Dale Wygant, Steve Winker, Pete Morrisette, Cherri Bell-Morrisette, Teri Moles, Suzanne Lessard), Juneau

9 p.m. Art Johns, Tagish, Yukon

9:15 p.m. Song for the Journey (Kelly Henriksen, Martha DeFreest, Maridon Boario, Nancy Lehnhart, Rachel Sanders, Joy Lyon, Jeanne Murray, Gail O’Dell, Linda Miller, Betsy Brenneman), Auke Bay

9:30 p.m. Geoff Kirsch’s Great SE Alaskan One-Man Hair-Band Experience Experiment Projeqt, Juneau

9:45 p.m. Buckley Women (Linda Buckley, Cadie Buckley), Honolulu, Hawaii

10 p.m. Hiram and Terry’s Romper Room (Hiram Henry, Terence Schwarz), Juneau

10:15 p.m. Dave Stancliff and friends (Dave Stancliff, Bryce Edgmon, Randy Pasley), Tok

10:30 p.m. Dangerous Good (Alyssa Fischer, Ruth Banaszak, Victor Banaszak, Nate Watts), Junaeu

10:45 p.m. King Volcano (Dale Mcfarlin, Jason Hort, Adam Kackstetter, Jeff Goetz), Juneau

 

Thursday evening

7 p.m. The Fiddleheads (Paige Eddy, Hannah Pfundt, Kayleigh Eddy, Kelsa Sperl, Erin Pfundt, Koren Sperl, Maria Pfundt, Kole Sperl), Petersburg

7:15 p.m. Caleb Aronson, Fairbanks

7:30 p.m. Mary DeSmet and Greg Burger, Juneau

7:45 p.m. The Lost Lakers (Karen Foote, Tim Foote, George Gianokopulas, Eric Graves), Fairbanks

8 p.m. Guest artists, The Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, Tennessee

8:45 p.m. Will Putman, Fairbanks

9 p.m. Costa’s Angel Band Aka Hootenanny in Heaven (collettte Costa, Jason Caputo, Clay Good, Betsy Sims, Maridon Boario, Off-The-Hook Honeys), Juneau

9:15 p.m. Whiskey Class (Patrick Troll, Liz Snyder, Andrew Heist), Ketchikan

9:30 p.m. Jane Roodenburg and David Crossman, South Burlington, Vt.

9:45 p.m. Arthur Cothary, Belfair, Wash.

10 p.m. Trigger (Stephen Clarke, Nicole Bauberger), Whitehorse, Yukon

10:15 p.m. Honkin’ Ducks (Alec McMurren, Nicole McMurren), Petersburg

10:30 p.m. Tramwreck (TJ Lazar, Bobby Jones, Heidi Johnson, Tania Lewis, Colin Osteshout, Dave Kovach, Jamie Marks), Gustavus

 

Friday evening

7 p.m. Heart Strings (children’s Irish fiddle group), Juneau

7:15 p.m. The Great Alaska Bluegrass Band (Scott Burton, Andrew Heist, Jeremy Kane, Brooke Munro), Douglas

7:30 p.m. Kim Heacox and Friends (Kim Heacox, Jess Mulligan, Martha Tatum, Noel Farevaag), Gustavus

7:45 p.m. Tim Easton, Nashville, Tenn.

8 p.m. Fiddlers Convention (all fiddlers welcome to join on stage), Alaska and beyond

8:15 p.m. Kid Burfl, Haines

8:30 p.m. Alaska Bluegrass (Silas Hoffman, Paul Anderson, Nick Patumenous, Jeff Ellis), Anchorage

8:45 p.m. Rick Miller, Anchorage

9 p.m. Leif Thompson, Fairbanks

9:15 p.m. Copper River Drifters (Belle Mickelson, Frances Mallory, Cheryl Nice, Erik Kokborg, Amy Houck), Cordova

9:30 p.m. Robin Hopper, Chugiak

9:45 p.m. Anjopa (Paul Gatien, John Spooner, Andrew Godon, Craig Moddle), Victoria, British Columbia

10 p.m. Coho Duet (Arlo Hannigan, Lorne Carroll), Nome

10:15 p.m. The Joe Page Band (Joe Page, Angela Oudean, Todd Grebe, Joel Kadarauch), Anchorage

10:30 p.m. Acoustic Banana (Kevin Cassity, Peter Crimp, Shonti Elder, Amy Hettinger, Kippy Lanz, Mary Schallert), Anchorage

10:45 p.m. Booth Family Band (Greg Booth, Dan Booth, Mandy Booth, Amanda Kerr, Andy King), Anchorage

11 p.m. Seward Peninsula Playboys (Tyler Rhodes, Carol Gales, Jim Dory, Lorne Carroll), Nome

 

Saturday afternoon

12 p.m. Gastineau Strummers (3rd-5th grade students), Juneau

12:15 p.m. Three Fish In A Tree (Shonti Elder, Devin Frey, Kluonie Frey, Bill Frey), Wasilla

12:30 p.m. The Sophisticated Ladies (Myrna Ukulele And Gladys Gottacello), Palmer

12:45 p.m. TGB (Irene Bembenek, Yana Smith, Willow Feighery, Erin McCarthy-Keeler), Anchorage

1 p.m. Burnt Down House (Katie Klann, Angela Brock, Dylan Weiser), Homer

1:15 p.m. Arlo Hannigan • Nome, Alaska

1:30 p.m. Fifty-two and a half (Sarah Newsham, Annie Geselle), Juneau

1:45 p.m. Emily Mount and Friends (Emily Mount, Kim Heacox, TBA), Pullman

2 p.m. Jayne West (Brenda Lee Katerenchuk, Ewa Dembek, Andrea McColeman), Whitehorse, Yukon

2:15 p.m. Nellie Clay, Talkeetna

2:30 p.m. Glacial Uplift (Cheryl Cook, Kathy Hocker, Jill Sandleben), Juneau

2:45 p.m. Shane Young, Douglas

3 p.m. Dangertown (Andy King, Mandy Booth, Conor McManamin, Lynn McAloon, Greg Booth), Anchorage

3:15 p.m. Little Donnie and the Avalanche (Rob Weber, Brian Nichols), Juneau

3:30 p.m. Jim Vautour, Whitehorse, Yukon

 

Saturday evening

7 p.m. Juneau Pride Chorus, Juneau

7:15 p.m. Red Elk (Richard Gelardin, Amanda Kerr, Greg Booth, Linda Ziegler, Andrew March), Anchorage

7:30 p.m. Mary Anne Schallert and at least 2 friends (Mary Schallert, Ian Wahl, Garren Volper, maybe others), Anchorage

7:45 p.m. Erin and Andrew (Erin Hanson, Andrew Heist), Juneau

8 p.m. Bayou Glacee (Eric Stice, Jason Norris, Bill Allen, Patty Hamre, Celine Vaillancourt), Anchorage

8:15 p.m. Shawn McCole (Shawn McCole, Joe Karson, Amanda Chisholm), Juneau

8:30 p.m. The Swing Dogs (Charlie Hunt, Carol Indorf, Nancy Bayer), Fairbanks

8:45 p.m. Raining Sideways (Jeremy Kane, Allison Mapes, Maridon Borio, Andy Heist), Juneau

9 p.m. The Hot Boiled Owls (Luke Hoffman, Silas Hoffman, Jeremy [Junior] Kane, Matt Johnson, Danny Berberich), Reno, Nev.

9:15 p.m. George Kuhar, Juneau

9:30 p.m. Joe Karson Band (Joe Karson, Beth Chrisman, Sam Hamrick, Andrew Heist, Amanda Chisholm), Juneau

9:45 p.m. Sarah C Hanson (Philip Hofstetter, Sarah C Hanson Hofstetter), Nome

10 p.m. Dennis and Dona Townsend, Tacoma, Wash.

10:15 p.m. Amy Lou (Amy Lou Hettinger), Anchorage

10:30 p.m. Todd Grebe and Cold Country (Todd Grebe, Angela Oudean, Joe Page, Gary Markly, Conor McManamin), Nashville, Tenn.

10:45 p.m. Irene M., Juneau

11 p.m. Mark Heard, Auke Bay

11:15 p.m. Hot Country Kittens (Amanda Lynn Booth, Allison Tazlina Kane, Amanda Lynn Kerr, Amanda Jo Chisholm, Missy Beth Chrisman, and friends), Juneau

 

Sunday afternoon

12 p.m. Montessori Borealis lower elementary (1st-3rd grade Montessori Borealis students), Juneau

12:15 p.m. FuBao and Friends (FuBao Goldsberry, John Hartle, Kathy Fanning, Martha Stey, Clare Pavia, Corrine Conlon, Naara Conlon, Joyce Lavine, and friends), Juneau

12:30 p.m. Even Revolutionaries like chocolate chip cookies (Brian Sullivan), Juneau

12:45 p.m. Not Enough Flannel (Meghan Packee, Eli Barry-Garland, Luke Neilsen), Fairbanks

1 p.m. Aldyn and Mallory (Aldyn Brudie, Mallory Story), Juneau

1:15 p.m. Zoey Brice Bigelow, Anchorage

1:30 p.m. Rick Sward, Whitehorse, Yukon

1:45 p.m. Big Mama Lele and the Juicy Jugs (Amelia Merhar), Whitehorse, Yukon

2 p.m. Dan Hopson, Douglas

2:15 p.m. Garage MaHall Band with the Meter Maids (Shoshannah S, Mary Jane Shows, Bill Ashley, Scott Schmeckpeper, John Ingalls, John Lager), Juneau

2:30 p.m. High, Wide and Handsome (Rob Bosworth, John Bruns, Bryan Curtis, Sally Burch, Helen Pilling), Juneau

2:45 p.m. Frankie and Odie (Odin Brudie, Frankie Pillifant), Juneau

3 p.m. A coupla Conarros and a coupla pals (Ryan Conarro, Sarah Conarro), Juneau

3:15 p.m. Clam Soup 9 Alan Cleveland, Allan Nichols, Aimy Villanueva, Liz Snyder, Joe Emerson), Juneau

3:30 p.m. Kieran Poulson-Edwards, Juneau

 

Sunday evening

7 p.m. Occupy Waltz Street (Ellie Sharman, Nene Wolfe, Emily Mount, Liz Marantz, Lucy Peckham, Greg Burger, Jacque Farnsworth, Auri Clark), Gustavus

7:15 p.m. AK-49 Special (Tyson Alteri, Danny Booth, Orion Schmidt, Jason Norris, Amanda Kerr), Nashville, Tenn.

7:30 p.m. Natalie Edelson, Whitehorse, Yukon

7:45 p.m. Kahdushan Michael Kahdushan, George Holly), Juneau

8 p.m. Claire Ness, Whithorse, Yukon

8:15 p.m. John Palmes, Juneau

8:30 p.m. Barb Kalen remembered 1924-2011. Skagway Beach Picnic (Anne Fuller, Jim Stey, Marthe Stey), Juneau

8:45 p.m. Two ‘Billies (Forrest Gibson, Scott Meyer), Homer

9 p.m. Guest artists, The Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, Tennessee

 

Dance bands at the JACC

Thursday

7 p.m. Dale Wygant’s Oompa Band

9 p.m. Famille flocon de neige with caller Jim Grammel

10:10 p.m. Bevels ‘n’ Church with caller Odette Edgar

11:20 p.m. Eel House with caller Tony Mates

 

Friday

7 p.m. JDHS Funk Machine

8:10 Fais Do Do

9:20 p.m. Bobb Family Band

10:30 p.m. Kari Groven and the Wristrockets

11:40 p.m. Fire on McGinnis

 

Saturday

7 p.m. Whiskey Boat with callers Halli Kenoyer, Hilary Koch, Barbara Morgan

8:10 p.m. High Lonesome Sound with caller Tony Mates

9:20 p.m. Elbow Grease with caller Tony Mates

10:30 p.m. Swing Dogs with caller Tom Paul

11:40 p.m. Susu and the Prophets

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/
FDMS STEM

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING