• Overcast, fog
  • 34°
    Overcast, fog
  • Syndicate content
  • Comment

Michael Penn / Juneau Empire
Master of Ceremonies David Katzeek, left, sings his song about being human as judge Nathan Jackson dances on stage at the Sealaska Heritage Institute's Juried Art Show Award Ceremony at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center on Wednesday.

SHI's juried art exhibit opens at JACC

Posted: June 7, 2012 - 12:02am
Back | Next
" Ch'aak K'aa-Eagle Man Mask" by Archie J. Cavanaugh.   Photo by Brian Wallace,courtesy of Sealaska Heritage Institute
Photo by Brian Wallace,courtesy of Sealaska Heritage Institute
" Ch'aak K'aa-Eagle Man Mask" by Archie J. Cavanaugh.

Sealaska Heritage Institute held an opening reception and awards ceremony for their sixth Juried Art Show and Competition Wednesday evening, naming seven winners across three categories, and recognizing 14 additional artists in the exhibit.

The art show, held at the Juneau Arts and Culture Center following an informal Native Artists Gathering, is one of the first major events of Celebration 2012, which continues today and runs through Saturday.

The winning artists were chosen by two jurors, world-renowned Tlingit artist Nathan Jackson, and Peter Corey, a scholar in Northwest Coast arts.

Topping the list of winning artists, with a Best of Show award, was Arthur B. Nelson, who won for his entry “Raven Bowl.”

Archie J. Cavanaugh won first place in Northwest Coast Art, for his “Ch’aak K’aa—Eagle Man Mask.” Second place went to Sonya Koenig-Johnson, for her “Spruce Root Hat,” and third was awarded to Ruby Hughes, for “Woodworm Woman.”

In the Northwest Coast Inspired Customary Art category, Harmony Hoss garnered a first place win for “Beaver Purse.” Second place was awarded to Clarissa Rizal, for her “Argillite Totem,” and third to Shgen DooTan George, for her “Woven Octopus Bag.”

Also selected for inclusion in the exhibit were pieces by Alison Bremner, Amy Tessaro, Beckie Etukeok, Cassandra Bulard, Fred C. Bemis, Ivan D. Willams, Jno Didrickson, Lance A. Twitchell, Mathew Helgeson, Mike Dangeli, Nicole G. Carle, Richard Tagaban, Rick Beasley and Zachary Knapp.

To ensure an objective judging process, artists’ names were not included with their entries.

A total of 32 pieces are displayed in this year’s show, on exhibit at the Juneau Arts & Culture Center through June 30. Some of the pieces are available for purchase.

SHI founded the competition in 2002 to promote the development of Southeast Alaska Native arts.

Celebration continues today with a wide variety of events; see page C2 for an abbreviated calendar or the Empire’s special Celebration section for details.

Among the scheduled events are a two-part form-line workshop with Nicholas Galanin, multiple films at the Gold Town Nickelodeon, a language open house at the JACC, a songwriting workshop, a lecture on Native headgear, and an extended artists market in the Sealaska parking lot.

For more visit www.sealaskaheritage.org.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377898/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377893/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
High School Volleyball

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING