• Overcast
  • 63°
    Overcast
  • Syndicate content
  • Comment

Folk Festival schedule

Posted: April 4, 2013 - 12:06am

MONDAY EVENING, APRIL 8

7 p.m., Juneau String Ensembles (23 young musicians under the direction of Gou Hua Xia)

7:15 p.m., Amy Andrews, of Decatur, Ga.

7:30 p.m., The Forget-me-not Girls (McKenna McNutt, Naara Conlon)

7:45 p.m., City of Juneau Pipe Band and Highland Dancers (Melanie Brown, Laurie Gardner, Doug Gardner, Scott Marnon, Brandon Smith, Dan McCrummen, Mike Barnhill, Doug Harris, Pete Whitehead, Don Hale, Adelie McMillan, Marina Lloyd, Shelby York, Margot Oliver)

8 p.m., Dave Haddock, of Whitehorse, Yukon.

8:15 p.m., The House Family Band (Tony Tengs, Michael Bucy, Gordon Sandy, Robert Cohen, Marta Lastufka, Ambrose Bucy, Tallulah Lastufka)

8:30 p.m., Tom Begich, of Anchorage.

8:45 p.m., Kray Van Kirk

9 p.m., Raining Cats and Dogs (Liz Snyder, Sandra Bredehoft, Brent Riddle, Rachel Berngart)

9:15 p.m., Chuck Hughes on Chapman Stick, of Lafayette, Colo.

9:30 p.m., Noodle of Doum (Pete Morrissette, Beth Leibowitz, Steve Winker, Suzanna Lessard, Cherri Bell, Jean Butler, Patricia Hull, Dale Wygant, Cathie Allen)

9:45 p.m., Travis Reed and Friends (Travis Reed, Jenny Reed)

10 p.m., Coyote and Toad of Skagway (Tiffany Metz, Coop Briody)

10:15 p.m., Il Buono, Il Brutto, Il Cattivo (John Lager, Russell Sandstorm, John Ingalls)

10:30 p.m., Slush Not Snow (JR Rosales, Guy Unzicker, Eric Mountcastle)

 

TUESDAY EVENING, APRIL 9

7 p.m., Juneau Pride Chorus (Leslie Wood, Jacque Farnsworth, Becky Bear, Sue Behnert, Barbara Belknap, Kristen Bomengen, Marsha Buck, Cheryl Cook, Lorie Daniels, Maria Davies, Jean Findley, A. J. Fox, Mary Graham, Kathy Hocker, LaRae Jones, Kim Laird, Leah LaBar, Katrina Lee, Anita Lo Iacono, Maureen Longworth, Jennifer Mannix, Kelley Mennemeier, Marianne Mills, Bobbi Mitchell, Lise Paradis, Jill Sandleben, Julia Smith-Kibby, Jeanette St. George, Paula Terrel, Margaret Vrolyk, Christina Wallace, Lauren Waski, Taffy Wells, Patricia Wherry, Pat White, Joan Wilkerson, Rachel Zahnd)

7:15 p.m., Andrew McDonough

7:30 p.m., Callahan and his Dad (Callahan Croteau, Travis Croteau)

7:45 p.m., Lucas Heger, of Skagway

8 p.m., Wormtongue and the Bananas of JDHS (Seth Bodine, Riley Cummins, Matthew Campbell, Alex Soboleff, Derek Dzinich, Abram Leigh, Willie Benning, Ivan Andres Urrutia-Narino, John Edillor, Justin Miller)

8:15 p.m.,Tequila Sunrise (Liz Snyder, Alex Kotlarsz)

8:30 p.m.,Tracy Bird (Tracy Bird, Darin Jensen)

8:45 p.m.,Hillbilly Honeys (Heather Parker, Lu Seapy, Karen Larson, Anissa Berry, Bobby Boots)

p.m.,Carl Reese

9:15 p.m., Alaska Travelers (Max Blust, Elias Antaya, Robert Newman, Chantel Eckland, Yana Warner)

9:30 p.m.,Myron Welling, Brent Tingey

9:45 p.m.,Chris Thompson and the Coral Creek String Band of Golden, Colo. (Chris Thompson, Zebulon Bowles, Andrew Bonnis, Jordan Ramsey)

10 p.m.,Irene Muller and Sammy Burrous

10:15 p.m.,Rick Haglin

10:30 p.m.,Devil’s Thumb (Keith Fremlin, Georgia Horton, Rik Romerein)

 

WEDNESDAY EVENING, APRIL 10

7 p.m., Heartstrings (Lisa Miles and her students)

7:15 p.m., Andy Baker, of Anchorage

7:30 p.m., Last Call Family Band (Alicia Hughes-Skandijs, Ethan Nichols, Allison Tazlina, Jeremy Kane)

7:45 p.m., Mel Birch, of Fairbanks

8:00 p.m., Costa’s Motor City Kitties (Colettte Costa, Sammy Burrous, Doug Bridges, Mike Bucy, Mike Stanley, Jill Taylor, Adrian Minne, Dale McFarland, Rob Cohen, Mel P, Donnie G, Aurah L, Meredith W, Keegan C, Sarah G, Dawn C, Mike Gamble, Jason Brockington)

8:15 p.m., Ken Burch

8:30 p.m., One Crazy Raven, of Ruston, Wash. (Gene Tagaban)

8:45 p.m., 2nd Crossing (Jim Powell, Bill Childers, Jonathan Kress-Tompkins, Beth Kerttula, Odin Brudie, Tully McLaughlin)

9 p.m., Alan Roberts and Eric Anderson, of Seattle (Alan Roberts, Eric Anderson)

9:15 p.m., Miguel Rohrbacher

9:30 p.m., Anahita and Densham, of Fairbanks (Sine Anahita, Janice Densham)

9:45 p.m., Gene Nelson with guest

10 p.m., Salem, of Breckenridge, Colo. (Todd Anders Johnson, Mike Facey, Thomas Haupt)

10:15 p.m., Louie the hammer, of Gustavus (Lou Cacioppo)

10:30 p.m., Fifth Corner, of Anchorage (Corey Smith, Foster Berg, Warren Henry)

 

THURSDAY EVENING, APRIL 11

7 p.m., JAMM Juneau, Alaska Music Matters (Glacier Valley second graders)

7:15 p.m., The Great Alaska Bluegrass Band (Scott Burton, Jeremy Kane, Andrew Heist, Brooke Munro)

7:30 p.m., Pat Fitzgerald and Robin Dale Ford, of Fairbanks

7:45 p.m., Guest Dance Band: Macrae Sisters, of Portland, Ore. (Sophie Vitells, Gabrielle Macrae, Joanna Macrae, Brian Bagadonis)

8 p.m., Guest Artist: Si Kahn, of Charlotte, North Carolina

8:45 p.m., Teri Tibbett

9 p.m., Michael Truax

9:15 p.m., Ed Schoenfeld and the Empty Oil Barrel Band (Ed Schoenfeld, Jon Pollard, James Sullivan, Maggie Schoenfeld)

9:30 p.m., W.O.C. a.k.a. Bob Fowler

9:45 p.m., Cheryl Hofweber, of Smithers, BC

10 p.m., Arthur Cothary, of Belfair, Wash.

10:15 p.m., Six Inch Tsunamis (Jane Roodenburg, David Crossman, Clay Good, Michael Bucy, Albert McDonnell)

10:30 p.m., Sammy Burrous and Devils Club (Sammy Burrous, C Scott Fry, Libby Stringer, Bob Bangheart, Dale Mcfarlin)

 

FRIDAY EVENING, APRIL 12

7 p.m., Montessori Borealis (Montessori Borealis students)

7:15 p.m., Robin Hopper, of Chugiak

7:30 p.m., Nicole Church

7:45 p.m., Swing Dogs, of Fairbanks (Nancy Bayer, Charlie Hunt, Carol Indorf, Maggie Whitaker)

8 p.m., Coyote Angel Band Alaska Wing (Bart Koehler, Rachel Sanders, Katya Kirsch, Anissa Berry-Frick)

8:15 p.m., Katie Henry, of Davis, Calif.

8:30 p.m., Three Sets of Sandals, of Anchorage (Harrison Jennings, Connor Quarterman)

8:45 p.m., Hizel and the Jay Birds (Clairen Stone, Giselle Stone, Matt Kern, JD Miller, Nick Wagner, Christina Vasquez)

9 p.m., Erin and Andrew (Andrew Heist, Erin Hanson)

9:15 p.m., Tramwreck (Tania Twenty FourHour Lewis, James Jimmy Dean Marks, Bobby Bo-Bo Jones, Heidi Eye Candy Johnson, TJ Laser Lazar, Dave Wavy Davey Kovach, Colin Harpsmiester Osterhout)

9:30 p.m., Patrick Murphy

9:45 p.m., Backyard Swing, of Anchorage (Terri McCoy, Doyle Williams, Brett Jokela, Linda Ziegler)

10:00 p.m., Shawn McCole Band (Shawn McCole, C. Scott Fry, Sam Hamrick, Ethan Nichols, Joe Karson)

10:15 p.m., Pat Henry

10:30 p.m., The TIAs, of Portland, Ore. (Sarah, Shane)

10:45 p.m., TR Ritchie • Bellingham, Washington

11 p.m., The Gitterounders, of Wasilla (Scotty Norris, Jason Norris, Gary Markely, Nate May, Conner McManaman)

 

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, APRIL 13

12 p.m., Gastineau Strummers (students from Gastineau School)

12:15 p.m., Fu Bao and Friends (Fu Bao Goldsberry, John Hartle, Clare Pavia, Martha Stey, Kathy Fanning, Corinne Conlon, Joyce Levine)

12:30 p.m., Tracy Spring, of Bellingham, Wash. (Tracy Spring, TR Ritchie)

12:45 p.m., 70 Percent Loco, of Dawson City, Yukon (Simon Crelli and Friends)

1 p.m., Lou Nathanson, of Anchorage

1:15 p.m., Bluegrass on the Bus, of Port Townsend, Wash. (Carrol Oldenburg, Coney Oldenburg, Friends TBD)

1:30 p.m., Amy Lou, of Anchorage

1:45 p.m., Eel House, of Fairbanks (Susie Hallinan, Margaret Ransdell-Green, Eric Barker)

2 p.m., Powell Family Band (Pyper Powell, Justin Powell)

2:15 p.m., Zoey Brice Bigelow, of Anchorage

2:30 p.m., The Fulton Boys, of Sitka (Owen Fulton, Connor Fulton)

2:45 p.m., Sylvia Heinz, of Haines

3 p.m., Leif Thompson, of Fairbanks

3:15 p.m., Nicole Swenson and The Swedes, of Fairbanks (Nicole Swenson, Eric Swenson, Bob Swenson)

3:30 p.m., 5 o clock charley (Brian Sullivan, Sam Burrous)

 

SATURDAY EVENING, APRIL 13

7 p.m., Alaska Youth Choir (Ellie Alsup, Laura Barnhill, Morgan Blackgoat, Clare Boily, Elle Campbell, Jessica Cooper, Jordan Cooper, Hannah Cordle, Madison Cordle, Sarah Graber, Christopher Lujan, Lauren McDowell, Cheyenne Petersen, Trevor Pierce, Z. Karsten Sierra, Laurel Stevenson, Nelli Wayne, Missouri Smyth, Annette Cordle)

7:15 p.m., Tagish and Skagway Hillbillies, of Skagway (Art Johns, Nola Lamken)

7:30 p.m., The Littlest Folk Singers (Clara Don, Electra Morley, Rob Cohen)

7:45 p.m., Kim Beggs, of Whitehorse, Yukon

8 p.m., Alaska String Band (Quinn Zahasky, Laura Zahasky, Abby Zahasky, Paul Zahasky, Melissa Zahasky)

8:15 p.m., Mark Heard

8:30 p.m., Lost Lakers, of Fairbanks (Karen Foote, Tim Foote, George Gianakopoulos, Eric Graves)

8:45 p.m., Joe Emerson

9 p.m., Burnt Down House, Homer (Angela Brock, Katie Klann, Dylan Weiser)

9:15 p.m., Marian Call

9:30 p.m., Owen Cruise

9:45 p.m., Christopher Behnke

10 p.m., Us (Jesse Stringer, Libby Stringer)

10:15 p.m., Dan dirty d Pascucci, of Soldotna (Dan Pascucci)

10:30 p.m., Dennis and Dona Townsend, of Tacoma, Wash.

10:45 p.m., Midtown Revival, of Anchorage (Silas Hoffman, Paul Anderson, Nick Patumenos)

11 p.m., Landbridge Tollbooth, of Nome (Jim Dory, Carol Gales, Anahma Saito, Tyler Rhodes, Mike Rutledge)

 

SUNDAY AFTERNOON, APRIL 14

12 p.m., Floating on Airplanes, of Gresham, Ore. (Shane Young, James Cecil Jr.)

12:15 p.m., Dan Robert Halen, of Whitehorse, Yukon

12:30 p.m., Bear Mountain Holler, of Nome (Laura Davis Collins, Jeff Collins, Tyler Rhodes)

12:45 p.m., Kid Burfl and friends, of Haines

1 p.m., The Thunder Mountain Spruce Tip Ramblers (Ryland Buller, James Mounts, Nate Heck, Kyle Harris, Ivan Pickin)

1:15 p.m., Shonti Elder and Will Putman, of Wasilla (Shonti Elder, Will Putman)

1:30 p.m., Selma Jesse Houck

1:45 p.m., Jim Vautour, of Whitehorse, Yukon

2:00 p.m., N.O. Stalgia (Philip Stewart)

2:15 p.m., A Little Bit of Pfundt, of Petersburg (Erin Pfundt, Maria Pfundt, Caleb Pfundt)

2:30 p.m., Gabriel Kennedy

2:45 p.m., Tom Page, of Austin, Texas

3 p.m., Kieran Poulson-Edwards

3:15 p.m., Breaking Good Bread, of Gustavus (Kristin Ramsey, TJ Lazar)

3:30 p.m., Chris Thompson and Friends, of Anchorage (Chris Thompson, Rolfe Buzzell, Harrison Jennings, Grady Hopper)

 

SUNDAY EVENING, APRIL 14

7 p.m., Alaskapella (Andria Budbill, Stephanie Tripp, Kristina Paulick, Erin Tripp, Andre Bunton, Amanda Jo Daniels, Thomas Eggers, Kelsey Savikko, Richard Ringle, Apryle McVey, Bryan Crowder, Callie Conerton, Darcy DeRego, Emily King, Gloria Lumba, Guy Unzicker, Heather LaVerne, Isabella Booth, Jacob Miller, Jacque Boucher, John Heritscko, Lauren Tibbitts Travis, Liz Hendrix, Matthew Ives, Patricia Gerdes, Richard Carter, Ryan Wilson, Bruce Simonson)

7:15 p.m., Mary DeSmet, Greg Burger and Quinn Zahasky

7:30 p.m., Three Fish in a Tree, of Wasilla (Devin Frey, Shonti Elder, Kluonie Frey, Bill Frey)

7:45 p.m., The Super Saturated Sugar Strings, of Anchorage (Miriah Phelps, Kat Moore, Theresa Taylor, Carlyle Watt)

8 p.m., Chuck Norris and the Texas Rangers, of Anchorage (Mike Mickelson, Jason Norris, Angela Oudean, Kate Hamre)

8:15 p.m., Spring Fed, of Denali Park (Land Cole, Mike Speaks, Jason Norris)

8:30 p.m., Just Stop, of Gustavus (Rowan Sharman, Ellie Sharman)

8:45 p.m., The Improbabillies, of Homer (Grant Dermody, Forrest Gibson, Scott Meyer)

Riding the razor edge of country blues and old time mountain music.Bust down.

9 p.m., Guest Artist Si Kahn, of Charlotte, NC

 

All concerts listed take place at Centennial Hall.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377713/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377708/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377703/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377698/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377683/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377673/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377678/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377668/
GCLL Softball All-Stars

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING