• Scattered clouds, patches of fog
  • 46°
    Scattered clouds, patches of fog
  • Syndicate content
  • Comment

More Folk Fest music

Posted: April 8, 2013 - 1:20pm  |  Updated: April 11, 2013 - 12:04am

After -- and sometimes during -- the Centennial Hall mainstage concerts, the JACC and the downtown bars heat up with live music. Here’s a look at what’s going on after 9 p.m. this week.

 

AT THE BARS

Friday

Rumblefish, 9 p.m., Rendezvous

Chelsea Karthauser, 9 p.m.; Jake Chavez and Nicole Swenson, 10 p.m., Rockwell

Friday Pastor Lunchmeat & The Primentoes featuring Olive Loaf (aka Collette Costa), 10:30 p.m., Red Dog Saloon

Danger Town of Anchorage, 10 p.m., Alaskan Hotel & Bar

Saturday

Raisin Holy Hell, 9 p.m. Rendezvous

The Pimentos, 9 p.m, Rockwell

Shawn McCole Trio , 9:30 p.m. Red Dog Saloon

Great Alaska Bluegrass Band, 10 p.m. Alaskan Hotel & Bar

Sunday

Stringband 213, 8 p.m. Rockwell

Informal pickers gathering, 4 p.m., Alaskan Hotel & Bar

 

AT THE JACC

Friday

7-7:50 p.m.: JDHS Jazz Ensemble

8:10-9 p.m.: C Note Swing Band, of Anchorage (Danny Consenstein, Bob Banghart, John Hartle, Mike Stanley, Doug Bridges, Adrian Minne, Clay Good, Nate May)

9:20-10:10 p.m.: Lunchmeat and the Pimentos, of Haines (Eric Holle, Kip Kermoian, Gregg Bigsby, Keedo Da Burf, Dick Nixon, Gower Champion)

10:30-11:20 p.m.: Salsa Borealis (Russell Sandstrom, Alejandro Soria, Humberto Hernandez, Eric Ocasio, Miguel Reina, Marc Ramonda, Mike Stenley, Mike Bucy, Conrad Ebona)

11:40 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Julia Scott & The PBR’s... The Perpetual Beer Run (Jimmy Lampkins, Dennis Durr, Julia Scott)

Saturday

7-7:50 p.m.: Mad Robin, of Springfield, Ore., with caller Tom Paul (Victor Fiore, Art Morris, Cecily Morris)

8:10-9 p.m.: North Country Cajun Club (Erin Hanson, Sergei Morosan, Maridon Boario, Andrew Heist, Clay Good, Jack Fontanella)

9:20-10:10 p.m.: guest dance band the Macrae Sisters, of Portland, Ore., with guest caller Caroline Oakley (Sophie Vitells, Gabrielle Macrae, Joanna Macrae, Brian Bagadonis)

10:30-11:20 p.m.: The Bevels, with caller Odette Edgar (Kathy Fanning, Nene Wolfe, Wendy Parker, Terry Hoskinson, Sally Donaldson, Henry Hopkins)

11:40 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Sweet Sunny North, of Haines, with caller Lynn Basham (Len Feldman, Jim Wolfe, Katya Kirsch, Carol Ann Wolfe)

 

Other events:

Friday: 21st Annual All-Day Coffee & Jam, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., JACC

Saturday: Family Concert, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Sheffield Ballroom, Centennial Hall

Family Square Dance with guest dance band the Macrae Sisters and guest caller Caroline Oakley, 3-4:30 p.m., JACC

Annual Liars and Fiddlers Consort, 2 to 4 p.m., Alaska State Museum.

Saturday-Sunday: Songwriters Showcase, 3-6 p.m., Back Room at the Silverbow

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING