More Folk Fest music

After -- and sometimes during -- the Centennial Hall mainstage concerts, the JACC and the downtown bars heat up with live music. Here’s a look at what’s going on after 9 p.m. this week.

 

 

AT THE BARS

Friday

Rumblefish, 9 p.m., Rendezvous

Chelsea Karthauser, 9 p.m.; Jake Chavez and Nicole Swenson, 10 p.m., Rockwell

Friday Pastor Lunchmeat & The Primentoes featuring Olive Loaf (aka Collette Costa), 10:30 p.m., Red Dog Saloon

Danger Town of Anchorage, 10 p.m., Alaskan Hotel & Bar

Saturday

Raisin Holy Hell, 9 p.m. Rendezvous

The Pimentos, 9 p.m, Rockwell

Shawn McCole Trio , 9:30 p.m. Red Dog Saloon

Great Alaska Bluegrass Band, 10 p.m. Alaskan Hotel & Bar

Sunday

Stringband 213, 8 p.m. Rockwell

Informal pickers gathering, 4 p.m., Alaskan Hotel & Bar

 

AT THE JACC

Friday

7-7:50 p.m.: JDHS Jazz Ensemble

8:10-9 p.m.: C Note Swing Band, of Anchorage (Danny Consenstein, Bob Banghart, John Hartle, Mike Stanley, Doug Bridges, Adrian Minne, Clay Good, Nate May)

9:20-10:10 p.m.: Lunchmeat and the Pimentos, of Haines (Eric Holle, Kip Kermoian, Gregg Bigsby, Keedo Da Burf, Dick Nixon, Gower Champion)

10:30-11:20 p.m.: Salsa Borealis (Russell Sandstrom, Alejandro Soria, Humberto Hernandez, Eric Ocasio, Miguel Reina, Marc Ramonda, Mike Stenley, Mike Bucy, Conrad Ebona)

11:40 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Julia Scott & The PBR’s... The Perpetual Beer Run (Jimmy Lampkins, Dennis Durr, Julia Scott)

Saturday

7-7:50 p.m.: Mad Robin, of Springfield, Ore., with caller Tom Paul (Victor Fiore, Art Morris, Cecily Morris)

8:10-9 p.m.: North Country Cajun Club (Erin Hanson, Sergei Morosan, Maridon Boario, Andrew Heist, Clay Good, Jack Fontanella)

9:20-10:10 p.m.: guest dance band the Macrae Sisters, of Portland, Ore., with guest caller Caroline Oakley (Sophie Vitells, Gabrielle Macrae, Joanna Macrae, Brian Bagadonis)

10:30-11:20 p.m.: The Bevels, with caller Odette Edgar (Kathy Fanning, Nene Wolfe, Wendy Parker, Terry Hoskinson, Sally Donaldson, Henry Hopkins)

11:40 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Sweet Sunny North, of Haines, with caller Lynn Basham (Len Feldman, Jim Wolfe, Katya Kirsch, Carol Ann Wolfe)

 

Other events:

Friday: 21st Annual All-Day Coffee & Jam, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., JACC

Saturday: Family Concert, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Sheffield Ballroom, Centennial Hall

Family Square Dance with guest dance band the Macrae Sisters and guest caller Caroline Oakley, 3-4:30 p.m., JACC

Annual Liars and Fiddlers Consort, 2 to 4 p.m., Alaska State Museum.

Saturday-Sunday: Songwriters Showcase, 3-6 p.m., Back Room at the Silverbow

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Margaret Brady Fund scholarship applications now accepted

Area students pursuing artistic excellence may apply for scholarships as part of the Margaret Frans Brady Fund.

Read more