• Overcast, light rain
  • 57°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Syndicate content
  • Comment

2014 Alaska Folk Festival schedule

Posted: April 3, 2014 - 12:04am
Back | Next
Collette Costa starts out the first half of her set at the 39th Annual Alaska Folk Festival at Centennial Hall on Wednesday. With her are Sergei Moroson, Eric Graves and Jack Fontanella.  Michael Penn / Juneau Empire
Michael Penn / Juneau Empire
Collette Costa starts out the first half of her set at the 39th Annual Alaska Folk Festival at Centennial Hall on Wednesday. With her are Sergei Moroson, Eric Graves and Jack Fontanella.

APRIL 7-13

Monday evening

7 p.m., Juneau String Ensemble Aurora Strings. Elias Antaya, Tezah Haddock, Henry Cheng, Abby Olsen, Audrey Welling, Thomas Kappler, Hannah Elizarde, Lena Kawakami, Ryan Moritz, Dugan McNutt, Kaleah Haddock, Connie Tomlinson, Noah Machakos, McLain Sidmore, Lauren Debuse, James Cheng, Bailey Davenport, Natalie Johansen, Cameron Howard.

7:15 p.m., The Littlest Folksingers. Clara Don, Electra Morley, Elin Antaya, Keegan Cross, Rob Cohen.

7:30 p.m., 5 oclock charly. Brian Sullivan, and guest.

7:45 p.m., Cousin Curtiss.

8 p.m., Drive North. Tyler Gress, George Gress.

8:15 p.m., Noodle of Doum. Cherri Bell, Pete Morrissette, Beth Leibowitz, Steve Winker, Bobbi Mitchell, Jean Butler, Phyllis Scott, Adrienne Scott, Delores O’Mara, Patrick Moore, and friends.

8:30 p.m., Jake & Roxy. Guy Unzicker, Stacy La Mascus, Andrew Madsen.

8:45 p.m., James Pothier Burger.

9 p.m., Wayne Alex and the Ol’ Timey Guitar Factory.

9:15 p.m., Something About Whales. Meaghan Crowley, Maura Baker, Hilary Zander, Michael Putnam, Meredith Kalinski, Cara Gubbins, Molly McCarville.

9:30 p.m., And Friends with Joe Emerson and John Hartle.

9:45 p.m., Tom Begich (Anchorage).

10 p.m., Kray Van Kirk.

10:15 p.m., North of the Wall. Joe Clark, Meaghan Crowley, Michael Putnam, Kevin Crowley.

10:30 p.m., The Hot Toddies. Keith Fremlin, Georgia Horton, Rik Romerein.

Emcee: Grace Elliott

Stage Manager: Koren Bosworth

Tuesday evening

7 p.m., Floyd Dryden Strings. Yanni Giamakidis, Benedik Benin, Mikayla May, Mia Hines, Alex Eldemar, Kathy Tran, Phillip Esscorido, Taia Hadfiled, Sierra Larson, Star Barger, Mason Fowler, Mayah Russell, Chelsea Hohenstein, Annika Pearson, Kayla Simpson, Stephanie Balter, Meg Kurland, Michael Ceasar, Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt, Lionel Ward, Anna McDowell, Eduardo Medrano.

7:15 p.m., Michael Truax.

7:30 p.m., Bandtogethere. Rainee Godwin, June Hall, Paul Disdier.

7:45 p.m., Alan Roberts with Sande Gillette and Eric Anderson (Seattle).

8 p.m., The House Family Band. Tony Tengs, Michael Bucy, Gordon Sandy, Bill Glude, Ambrose, Tallulah, others.

8:15 p.m., Corvette Jones, Jr. and the Emerging Band. Corvette Jones Jr., Kathy Ivories, Tex Bowry, Ulyssyn B’Angle.

8:30 p.m., The Geoff Kirsch Experience Experiment Projeqt: Unplugged. Geoff Kirsch, Margie McWilliams, Uncle D.

8:45 p.m., Third Grade Trio. Martha Dwyer, Mary Dwyer, Rob Cohen.

9 p.m., The Quaintrelles. Taylor Vidic, Cameron Brockett.

9:15 p.m., codfysh joe. Joe Gardinier, Fysh Houck.

9:30 p.m., Shelby Cook and Lynzey Culver. Rod Crist.

9:45 p.m., Andrew McDonough.

10 p.m., Connor & Jayne Berry (Denton, Texas).

10:15 p.m., Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer. (Friday Harbor, Wash.)

10:30 p.m., Eli Davis.

Emcee: Jim Grammel

Stage Manager: Ann Gifford

Wednesday evening

7 p.m., PFLAG Juneau Pride Chorus. Leslie Wood, Jacque Farnsworth, Becky Bear, Sue Behnert, Barbara Belknap, Marsha Buck, Andria Budbill, Suzanne Curtin, Lorie Daniels, Maria Davies, Mara Early, Jean Findley, Mary Graham, LaRae Jones, Leah LaBar, Kim Laird, Katrina Lee, Maureen Longworth, Jennifer Mannix, Marianne Mills, Bobbi Mitchell, Katie Moritz, Lise Paradis, Erika Partlow, Andy Peterson, Cara Rodgveller, Jill Sandleben, Janet Schempf, Julia Smith-Kibby, Jeanette St. George, Paula Terrel, Lauren Tibbitts, Margaret Vrolyk, Christina Wallace, Lauren Waski, Taffy Wells, Patricia Wherry, Joan Wilkerson, Rachel Zahnd.

7:15 p.m., Mackenzie Merrill.

7:30 p.m., Hopkins Family Band. Erik Hopkins, Henry Hopkins, Sarah Hopkins, Emma Hopkins.

7:45 p.m., Mark and Scott (Newport, Ore.). C. Scott Fry, Mark Bush.

8 p.m., Costa’s Second Line Jamboree. Collette Costa, The Russian, Bobby Bangy, Jack Never Liked It, Rainbow F, The Bass Player, Clay Tit-Fer Real Good, & The Mardi Gras Brass: Doug B., Mike S., Mike B, & Jill T.

8:15 p.m., Ed Schoenfeld and the Empty Oil Barrel Band. Ed Schoenfeld, Riley Woodford, Maggie Schoenfeld, James Sullivan, Jon Pollard.

8:30 p.m., Densham & Anahita (Fairbanks). Janice Densham, Sine Anahita.

8:45 p.m., Rado (Orofino, Idaho).

9 p.m., Ken Burch.

9:15 p.m., Greyscale. Amy Houck, John Ingalls, John Lager.

9:30 p.m., Hizel and the Jay Birds. Giselle Stone, Matt Kern, Christina Vasquez, Nick Wagner.

9:45 p.m., tyee dasan delsin

10 p.m., oft Old Day. Ian Leonard, Irene Muller.

10:15 p.m., Keith Heller and crew.

10:30 p.m., The River People (Craig). Sally Burch, John Bruns, Brian Curtis, Sarah Brandy.

Emcee: Jane Roodenburg

Stage Manager: Terri & John Laskey

Thursday evening

7 p.m., Ursa Minor.

7:15 p.m., John Palmes.

7:30 p.m., Dan Kirkwood. Dan Kirkwood, Ethan Nichols, Ryan Cortes.

7:45 p.m., 2014 Guest Dance Band: Gallus Brothers (Bellingham). Devin Champlin, Lucas Hicks.

8 p.m., 2014 Guest Arists: Bonsoir, Catin (Lafayette, La.). Kristi Guillory, Christine Balfa, Anya Burgess, Yvette Landry, Maegan Berard, Danny Devillier.

8:45 p.m., Bear Mountain Bluegrass Band (Craig). Dean Blankenship, Patty Holley, Nan Wangerin, Nadine Blankenship, Frannie Weatherford, Dave Creighton.

9 p.m., The Docktones, Ace Boatbuilding and Exploring Company and Friends. John Shedd, Bob Shorey, Chris Frary, Dale Zeal, Bob Banghart.

9:15 p.m., Scott Burton & Andrew Heist.

9:30 p.m., Bart Kohler and Rachel Sanders.

9:45 p.m., Sean Tracey & Friends (Austin, Texas).

10 p.m., David Crossman and Jane Roodenburg. Jane Roodenburg, David Crossman, friends.

10:15 p.m., Mountaintop Travelers. Gin Anderson, Davy Anderson, Scott Williams, Jordan Snow, Sam Williams, Robin Mulvey.

10:30 p.m., Ken Waldman and the Secret Visitors (Anchorage). Sue Anehita, Bob Banghart, Ken Waldman.

10:45 p.m., The Run O’ Mine Band. Joe Ruffini, Pete Raymond, Jesse Stringer, Libby Stringer.

Emcee: Riley Woodford

Stage Manager: Rachel & Greg Beck

Friday evening

7 p.m., Tracy Spring (Bellingham, Wash.).

7:15 p.m., Lou Nathanson & Kristen Holmes (Anchorage) Lou Nathanson, Kristen Holmes.

7:30 p.m., Ode to the Rodde’s (Overby Family Band), (Sutton). Jason Overby, Rachel Overby, Telsche Thiessen, Jason Norris.

7:45 p.m., Swing Dogs (Fairbanks) Nancy Bayer, Charlie Hunt, Carol Indorf, Maggie Whitaker.

8 p.m., The Gitterounders (Anchorage). Scott Norris, Jason Norris, Garry Markley, Connor McManamin.

8:15 p.m., Carrie and Kim (Gustavus). Kim Heacox, Carrie Scott.

8:30 p.m., Myrna Ukelele (Palmer).

8:45 p.m., (just a few of) Ray’s Nieces. Sara Boario, Emily Garrity, Julia Garrity, Maridon Boario, Uncle John, Uncle Mike.

9 p.m., Bayou Glacee (Anchorage). Eric Stice, Beverly Grogan, Bill Allen, Patti Hamre, Rhea McDonald, Celine Vaillancourt.

9:15 p.m., Sea of Heartbreak (Corbett, Ore.) Caroline Oakley, Ava Honey Bliss Whitlock.

9:30 p.m., Sassifrass (Anchorage). Sarah Schoen, Colleen Curley, Silas Hoffman, Lee Bolling, Morgan Hough.

9:45 p.m., Even a Blind Hog Redux (Fairbanks) Lynn Basham, Erin Tilly.

10 p.m., Annie Carlson with Mike Mickelson and Friends (Cordova). Annie Carlson, Mike Mickelson, friends.

10:15 p.m., Double Rock Band (Petersburg). Kelsa Sperl, Koren Sperl, Kole Sperl, Erin Pfundt.

10:30 p.m., High Lonesome Sound (Anchorage). Garren Volper, Carter Bancroft, TBA.

10:45 p.m., Scott Hursey (Petersburg)

11 p.m., Powell Family Band. Pyper Powell, Justin Powell.

11:15 p.m., Lost Lakers (Fairbanks). Karen Foote, Tim Foote, Eric Graves, Alex Clarke, George Gianakopoulos, Tim Easton.

Emcee: Collette Costa

Stage Manager: Anne Fuller

Saturday afternoon

12 p.m., Gastineau Strummers. Students from Gastineau Elementary.

12:15 p.m., Snow River String Band (Seward). Lucy Hankins, Lydia Jacoby, Sam Koster, Max Pfeiffenberger, Karl Pfeiffenberger, Neil Lindquist.

12:30 p.m., Pretty Noise (Louisa, Va.) Rand ‘Red Harmony’ Bigelow, Zoey Brice Bigelow, Lyndsey Walker.

12:45 p.m., Carol and Leif (Fairbanks) Carol Indorf, Leif Thompson.

1 p.m., Destany Hawley (Anchorage).

1:15 p.m., Bridget Claire Galvin (Anchorage).

1:30 p.m., The Dovetails (Bow, Wash.) Jessica Gigot, Dean Luce.

1:45 p.m., Idyltime (Boise, Idaho). Ava Honey, Beth Mason, Ian Leonard.

2 p.m., Johnny Negotiable & The Concessions. Jim Hale, Michelle Hale, Ben Hale.

2:15 p.m., Ann McBeth & Alex Clarke (Fairbanks).

2:30 p.m., Mc2 (Petersburg). Alec McMurren, Nicole McMurren.

2:45 p.m., Dan Olsen.

3 p.m., Amy Lou (Soldotna).

3:15 p.m., Katie Henry (Davis).

3:30 p.m., The Spank Williams Band (Fairbanks). Carey Seward, Eli Barry-Garland, Amanda Bent.

3:45 p.m., Megan Palmer (Nashville, Tenn.). Megan Palmer, Dark Watson, guest.

Emcee: Dennis Townsend

Stage Manager: Terry Hoskinson

Saturday evening

7 p.m., Ratfish Wranglers (Ketchikan). Ray Troll, Shauna Lee, Dave Rubin, Russ Wodehouse, Andrew Heist, Bob Banghart, Maridon Boario.

7:15 p.m., Todd Grebe and Cold Country (Anchorage). Todd Grebe, Angela Oudean, Jason Norris, Conor McManamin

7:30 p.m., Red Elk (Anchorage). Richard Gelardin, Randy Pasley, Micheal Mitchell.

7:45 p.m., Hot Country Kittens. Allison Kane, Kate Hamre, Erin Hanson, Angela Oudean.

8 p.m., Burl Sheldon (Haines).

8:15 p.m., We’re Still Here. Pat Henry, Bob Banghart, guest.

8:30 p.m., Gone Fishin’ (Anchorage). Kate Hamre, Peter Hamre, Mike Mickelson, Jason Norris, Forrest Gibson.

8:45 p.m., Tagish and Skagway Hillbillies (Skagway). Art Johns, Nola Lamken.

9 p.m., Kim Beggs (Whitehorse, Yukon).

9:15 p.m., Shawn McCole Band. Shawn McCole, C Scott Fry, Joe Karson, Sam Hamrick, Chaz Burke.

9:30 p.m., Marian Call.

9:45 p.m., Robin Hopper (Chugiak).

10 p.m., The Anna Lynch Band (Anchorage). Garren Volper, Peter Hamre.

10:15 p.m., Must Wear Pants (Seattle). Michael ‘Sparky’ Gray, Forrest ‘Fun Guy’ Gibson.

10:30 p.m., Tim Easton (Nashville, Tenn.). Tim Easton, Megan Palmer

10:45 p.m., Hiram, Terry and Friends. Terry Schwarz, Hiram Henry, Friends

11 p.m., SheBeast and the BookEndz (Fairbanks). Julie Rafferty, Forrest Gibson, Alex Clarke.

Emcee: Ed Schoenfeld

Stage Manager: Buckley Women

Sunday afternoon

12 p.m., The Golden Notes. Forrest Davis, Cahal Burnham, Michael Grummet, Cody Kesselring, Zeriah Rogers, Sophia Perry, Sophia Caputo, Clara Don, Melody Reierson, Elin Antaya, Rachel Erben, Hallie Mertl, Cady Naegle, Alexis Griffin, Lars Gifford, Kayla Kohlhase, Stacy La Mascus, Guy Unzicker.

12:15 p.m., Dennis and Dona Townsend (Tacoma, Wash.) Dennis Townsend, Dona Townsend.

12:30 p.m., John Anderson (Warren, Ore.)

12:45 p.m., Step Back and Look Ahead (Anchorage). Sean, Ryan, Friends.

1 p.m., Dan “dirty d” Pascucci (Soldotna).

1:15 p.m., Will Putman and Trudy Heffernan (Fairbanks).

1:30 p.m., The Coldstring Drifters (Anchorage). Sean Galvin, Ryan McLaughlin, Miles Allen.

1:45 p.m., Dirty Up All Nighters. Alan Cleveland, Alex Kotlarsz, Liz Snyder.

2 p.m., Landbridge Tollbooth Retro Lite (Nome). Jim Dory, Margie McWilliams, Carol Gales.

2:15 p.m., Bear Paw Pickers (Hoonah). Stephanie Harold, Ben McLuckie

2:30 p.m., Steve Nordine and the Smiths (Port Townsend, Wash.). Pete Smith, Leaf Smith, Katya Smith, Ryon Smith.

2:45 p.m., Elliott Sussman (Pittsburgh, Penn.)

3 p.m., Coyote & Toad (Skagway). Tiffany Metz, Coop Briody.

3:15 p.m., Zach and Fox (Fairbanks). Zach Atchley.

3:30 p.m., Three Sets of Sandles (Anchorage). Conor Quarterman, Harrison Jennings.

3:45 p.m., Jonathan Cannamore (Eagle River).

Emcee: Michael LeVine

Stage Manager: TBA

Sunday evening

7 p.m., Last Chance Jazz Band. Greg Williams, Cap Anderson, John Haywood, Georgia Horton, Beverly Haywood, David Grove, Bill Childers, Bobbi Mitchell.

7:15 p.m., Jimmy Jameson and the Kissin’ Cousins. Liz Snyder, Annie Bartholomew, Taylor Vidic, Cameron Brockett, Adam Wood.

7:30 p.m., Two ‘Billies (Homer). Forrest Gibson, Scott Meyer.

7:45 p.m., Pat Henry.

8 p.m., Tramwreck (Gustavus). Jamie Marks, Heidi Johnson, Bobby Jones, T.J. Lazar, Dave Kovach, Colin Osterhout, Tania Lewis.

8:15 p.m., Land Cole (Denali Park).

8:30 p.m., Old Friends Forever Young (Anchorage and Cordova). Belle Mickelson, Francis Mallory, Celine Vaillencourt, Patty Hamre.

8:45 p.m., Kris and Lindy (Denali Park). Kris Eli Jones, Lindy Jones.

9 p.m., 2014 Guest Arists: Bonsoir, Catin (Lafayette, La.). Kristi Guillory, Christine Balfa, Anya Burgess, Yvette Landry, Maegan Berard, Danny Devillier.

Emcee: Katie Bausler

Stage Manager: Emily Kane

All performances listed above take place at Centennial Hall in downtown Juneau and are free. All acts that appear on this list without a hometown indicated in parenthesis are from Juneau or Douglas.

DANCES at the JACC, April 10-12

Thursday night

7-7:50 p.m., Juneau Oompha Band. Dale Wygant, Steve Tada, Beth Leibowitz, Brian Van Kirk, Russel Strandtmann, Quin Tracy, Paul Shannon, Tim Ayer, Ken Guyer, Leroy Coon, Jerry Fiscus.

9-9:50 p.m., ReelChunes. Chris Behnke, Andy Ferguson, Henry Hopkins

10:10-11 p.m., The Bob McQuillen Tribute Band. Anne Fuller, Kathy Fanning, NeNe Wolfe, John Church, Sally Donaldson, Ellie Sharman, Mike Sakarias, Sande Gillette, Alan Roberts, Phil Reeves, Wendy Parker, Jamie Brown.

11:20 p.m.-12:10 a.m., Toute la Nuit. Leif Saya, Nene Wolfe, Charlie Hunt, Greg McLaughlin, Lis Saya, Jacque Farnsworth, friends.

Friday night

7-7:50 p.m., Susu and The Prophets. Shona Strauser, Mike Maas, Simon Taylor, Austin Osterhaut, Riley Woodford.

8:10-9 p.m., Raisin’ Holy Hell. Bob-o, Danny C, George the Greek, Ironman Tom, Eric del Norte, Johnny Law, King Sticks, Bang, CM Skypilot.

9:20-10:10 p.m., 2014 Guest Artists Bonsoir, Catin (Lafatette, La.) Kristi Guillory, Christine Balfa, Anya Burgess, Yvette Landry, Maegan Berard, Danny Devillier.

10:30-11:20 p.m., 2014 Guest Dance Band Gallus Brothers (Bellingham, Wash.). Devin Champlin, Lucas Hicks.

Saturday night

7-7:50 p.m., Shamjuzu (Homer). Betsy Sims, Jim Levine, Jackie Forster, Mary Shales, Tracy Miller, Greg Fries, Sally Donaldson, Heather Beggs, Jim Ferguson.

8:10-9 p.m., Rumblefish. Andy Ferguson, Jack Fontanella, Erik Chadwell, Sergei Morosan.

9:20-10:10 p.m., Sweet Sunny North (Haines). Len Feldman, Tom Heywood, Katya Kirsch, Burl Sheldon.

10:30-11:20 p.m., The Outsiders. John Hatton, Chuck Dineen, Judy Lundgren, Sherri Hadley, Hot Bass Picker.

11:40 p.m.-12:30 a.m., Karina Wilson with Eric Anderson (Seattle). Karina Wilson, Eric Anderson, Susie Kendig.

For more visit www.akfolkfest.org/

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
Middle School Running

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING