Juneau girls strong in state swim prelims

Juneau-Douglas High School swam strong at Friday's ASAA high school swimming and diving state championship preliminary swims at Bartlett High, placing 11 girls in today's finals and putting themselves in a good position to challenge for a repeat state championship. Friday's fastest eight swimmers in each event advanced to the finals, which begin at 1 p.m. today.
Juneau's Ciera Kelly was the fastest girl in the 100 butterfly with 57.70 and Dakota Isaak top the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.07. Mia Ruffin and Gabi Kito qualified third and fourth, respectively in the 100 fly. Ruffin and Abigail Taylor-Roth qualified third and sixth, respectively in the 100 breast. Taylor-Roth qualified fourth in the 200 IM.
JDHS' Kelly and Isaak also qualified in the 50 free. Thunder Mountain's Hannah Brockmann qualified sixth in the 100 free.
Chugiak's Emmie Jennings won the girls 50 free and 100 free,
The Dimond girls, who lost to Juneau for the title last year by three points, earned 12 finals berths.
Dimond's Arianna Rohde was the top girl qualifier in the 100 backstroke in 59.77 while JDHS' Eliza Chappell was fourth.
Dimond claimed the most berths in today's finals with 23 and are working for a sixth straight boys state championship.
The Lynx' Michael Summers was the top qualifier in the 500 and 200 freestyle races. The Lynx boys earned 11 finals berths, including three in the 200 free.
Thunder Mountain's defending state 100 fly champion Kenny Fox won the prelims in 51.84 and placed third in the 200 IM. The Falcons' Jorden Davis was fifth in the 200 and 500 free, Thane O'Brien fifth in the 50 free and Trevor Jones seventh in the 100 back.
Service's EZ Hogue-Corwin won the boys 50 and 100 free, out-touching Petersburg's Abel Aulbach in both events.
Kodiak claimed 15 berths in Saturday's swim finals, led by siblings Tahna Lindquist and Talon Lindquist, who each broke state records on Friday.
Tahna, a senior, broke her own record in the girls 200-yard individual medley with a 2:04.98, and Talon, a freshman, shattered the 20-year-old record in the boys 100-yard backstroke with 51.23.
Tahna also qualified in the 500 free (5:02.19), and Talon was the fastest qualifier in the 200 IM (1:56.05) to help put Kodiak in position to challenge for both the boys and girls team championships.
Relays will be key and the JDHS girls are the favorites in the 200 medley relay and second to Colony in the 200 and 400 free relays. Kodiak is ranked second in the 200 medley and Dimond third. The Lynx are third in the 200 free relay and Kodiak in the 400 free relay.
Friday Girls top eight:
200 freestyle — 1, DeGeorge, Tara (West) 1:56.74. 2, Moody, Erin (Dimond) 1:57.14. 3, Randall, Angie (West Valley) 1:58.21. 4, Burke, Samantha (Chugiak) 1:58.49. 5, Cummiskey, Marina (Kodiak) 1:58.55. 6, Heaton, Cassidy (West Valley) 1:59.04. 7, Kito, Gabi (Juneau) 1:59.17. 8, Blackstone, Abby (Chugiak) 2:02.15.
200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) 2:04.98. 2, Oakley, Madeleine (Dimond) 2:14.02. 3, Schoff, Amber (South) 2:15.77. 4, Taylor-Roth, Abigail (Juneau) 2:15.94. 5, Moore, Skylar (Sitka) 2:18.21. 6, Hanson, Olivia (Dimond) 2:18.27. 7, Williamson, Jessica (North Pole) 2:18.50. 8, Evershed, Elcee (Homer) 2:21.63.
50 freestyle — 1, Jennings, Emmie (Chugiak) 23.76. 2, Kelly, Ciera (Juneau) 23.95. 3, Hughes, Ila (Kodiak) 24.03. 4, Weeks, Alex (Soldotna) 24.28. 5, Hampton, Alyssa (Dimond) 24.31. 6, Isaak, Dakota (Juneau) 24.53. 7, Williams, Kendal (Dimond) 25.27. 8, Sherrill, Ella (Ketchikan) 25.30.
100 butterfly — 1, Kelly, Ciera (Juneau) 57.70. 2, Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 59.49. 3, Ruffin, Mia (Juneau) 1:00.25. 4, Kito, Gabi (Juneau) 1:01.12. 5, Evershed, Elcee (Homer) 1:01.54. 6, Watson, Cassandra (South) 1:02.62. 7, English, Megan (Soldotna) 1:02.96. 8, McNelly, Riley (Valdez) 1:03.77.
100 freestyle — 1, Jennings, Emmie (Chugiak) 52.52. 2, Hughes, Ila (Kodiak) 52.89. 3, Weeks, Alex (Soldotna) 53.77. 4, Bruce, Jordyn (Eagle River) 54.08. 5, Williams, Kendal (Dimond) 54.81. 6, Brockmann, Hannah (Thunder Mountain) 55.03. 7, Sherrill, Ella (Ketchikan) 55.05. 8, Randall, Angie (West Valley) 55.28.
500 freestyle — 1, Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) 5:02.19. 2, Kinworthy, Sierra (Colony) 5:06.53. 3, DeGeorge, Tara (West) 5:09.80. 4, Moody, Erin (Dimond) 5:11.49. 5, Heaton, Cassidy (West Valley) 5:14.57. 6, Blackstone, Abby (Chugiak) 5:25.47. 7, Sato, Ripple (Dimond) 5:28.23. 8, O'Brien, Kiera (Ketchikan) 5:29.00.
100 backstroke — 1, Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 59.77. 2, Burke, Samantha (Chugiak) 1:00.25. 3, Schoff, Amber (South) 1:00.66. 4, Chappell, Eliza (Juneau) 1:01.79. 5, English, Megan (Soldotna) 1:02.19. 6, Kinworthy, Sierra (Colony) 1:02.45. 7, Watson, Cassandra (South) 1:03.87. 8, Hanson, Olivia (Dimond) 1:04.12.
100 breaststroke — 1, Isaak, Dakota (Juneau) 1:06.07. 2, Oakley, Madeleine (Dimond) 1:08.58. 3, Ruffin, Mia (Juneau) 1:09.09. 4, Bruce, Jordyn (Eagle River) 1:09.71. 5, Moore, Skylar (Sitka) 1:10.03. 6, Taylor-Roth, Abigail (Juneau) 1:10.12. 7, Henry, Rachel (Soldotna) 1:12.26. 8, McNelly, Riley (Valdez) 1:12.39.
Friday Boys Top Eight:
200 freestyle — 1, Summers, Michael (Dimond) 1:43.41. 2, O'Brien, Jarod (Dimond) 1:46.66. 3, Pate, Will (Sitka) 1:46.69. 4, Bloom, Zach (Colony) 1:46.97. 5, Davis, Jorden (Thunder Mountain) 1:47.43. 6, James, Blake (Kodiak) 1:48.83. 7, Alfano, Nathan (Dimond) 1:48.88. 8, Hall, Jacob (Soldotna) 1:49.08.
200 IM — 1, Lindquist, Talon (Kodiak) 1:56.05. 2, Adams, Nathaniel (Service) 1:56.12. 3, Fox, Kenny (Thunder Mountain) 1:58.45. 4, Hanni, Jacob (Dimond) 1:59.85. 5, Emili, Ryan (South) 2:00.81. 6, Anderson, Joseph (Colony) 2:00.84. 7, O'Donoghue, Tommy (West Valley) 2:01.02. 8, Simmons, Jake (Colony) 2:02.28.
50 freestyle — 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (Service) 21.37. 2, Aulbach, Abel (Petersburg) 21.64. 3, Watkins, Cody (Soldotna) 22.15. 4, Hall, David (Soldotna) 22.32. 5, O'Brien, Thane (Thunder Mountain) 22.33. 6, Lai, Nathan (South) 22.61. 7, Schauff, Nathan (Kodiak) 22.81. 8, Anderson, Jonas (Kodiak) 22.87.
100 butterfly — 1, Fox, Kenny (Thunder Mountain) 51.84. 2, Alfano, Nathan (Dimond) 53.56. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (Eagle River) 53.88. 4, Simmons, Jake (Colony) 54.14. 5, Anderson, Jonas (Kodiak) 54.16. 6, Watkins, Cody (Soldotna) 54.41. 7, Marsh, Evan (Petersburg) 54.70. 8, Nicholson, Ryan (West Valley) 54.95.
100 freestyle — 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (Service) 46.79. 2, Aulbach, Abel (Petersburg) 46.83. 3, Adams, Nathaniel (Service) 46.89. 4, Schauff, Dyton (Kodiak) 47.93. 5, Lai, Nathan (South) 48.77. 6, McCord, Corbin (Ketchikan) 49.04. 7, Hall, David (Soldotna) 49.35. 8, Dittlinger, Reed (Dimond) 49.53.
500 freestyle — 1, Summers, Michael (Dimond) 4:39.32. 2, Pate, Will (Sitka) 4:46.88. 3, Hanni, Jacob (Dimond) 4:50.57. 4, Rogers, Jonah (Service) 4:52.27. 5, Davis, Jorden (Thunder Mountain) 4:53.91. 6, Bloom, Zach (Colony) 5:01.48. 7, Suleimani, Alex, LHS, 5:02.98. 8, Hammersland, Logan (Ketchikan) 5:05.67.
100 backstroke — 1, Lindquist, Talon (Kodiak) 51.23. 2, Marsh, Evan (Petersburg) 53.07. 3, Lincoln, Nicholas (Kodiak) 53.61. 4, Schauff, Dyton (Kodiak) 54.07. 5, Dittlinger, Reed (Dimond) 54.41. 6, O'Donoghue, Tristan (West Valley) 54.78. 7, Jones, Trevor (Thunder Mountain) 56.09. 8, Harang, Brady (Sitka) 58.13.
100 breaststroke — 1, O'Donoghue, Tommy (West Valley) 58.28. 2, Anderson, Joseph (Colony) 58.90. 3, Hoen, Jack (Dimond) 1:00.65. 4, James, Blake (Kodiak) 1:00.76. 5, Creglow, Jacob (Soldotna) 1:00.90. 6, Carpenter, Bryce (Eagle River) 1:01.70. 7, O'Brien, Jarod (Dimond) 1:01.97. 8, Cvancara, Lu

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More