• Overcast, light rain
  • 45°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Ketchikan Invitational results

Posted: April 23, 2011 - 11:04pm

2011 Ketchikan Invitational

April 22-23

Fawn Mountain Field

Girls’ results:

Long jump — 1. Shayla Reeves, TMHS, 14 1/2; 2. Sydney Thorne, TMHS, 13-8; 3. Maya Rieselbach, JDHS, 13-5; 4. Julia Buschmann, Petersburg, 12-9 1/4; 5. Clara Medalen, Petersburg, 12-9; 6. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 12-9 1/4; 6. Jean Cumlat, JDHS, 12-6 1/4.

Discus — 1. Lindsay Buster, Ketchikan, 82-4 1/2; 2. Brindalyn Greaves, Ketchikan, 74-0; 3. Shale Kibby, TMHS, 66-5; 4. Jade Pilcher, JDHS, 58-2; 5. Samantha Sparks, Sitka, 56-7 1/2; 6. Keely Pearson, TMHS, 48-11.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Emily Sharp, JDHS, 15.44; 2. Samantha Sharp, JDHS, 16.70; 3. Clara Medalen, Petersburg, 18.43; 4. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 18.43.

100 — 1. Sydney Thorne, TMHS, 13.60; 2. Shayla Reeves, TMHS, 14.01; 3. Lauren Head-Bethel, Ketchikan, 14.04; 4. Melissa Dumag, Sitka, 14.06; 5. Tianna-Jae Garcia, JDHS, 14.07; 6. Maya Rieselbach, JDHS, 14.38.

400 — 1. Marie Holden, JDHS, 1:06.80; 2. Melissa Dumag, Sitka, 1:08.94; 3. Caitlin Bossio, JDHS, 1:09.44; 4. Clare Jurczak, Sitka, 1:09.62; 5. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 1:09.69.

300 hurdles — 1. Samantha Sharp, JDHS, 51.33; 2. Karissa Jackson, JDHS, 52.25; 3. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 56.63; 4. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 59.02; 5. Paige Olson, Petersburg, 1:03.47.

800 — 1. Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 2:54.97; 2. Shiree Sells, Ketchikan, 2:55.19; 3. Justine Webb, Sitka, 3:07.37.

200 — 1. Tianna-Jae Garcia, JDHS, 29.22; 2. Emma Engell, Petersburg, 29.38; 3. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 30.31; 4. Lauren Head-Bethel, Ketchikan, 30.84; 5. Karissa Jackson, JDHS, 30.90; 6. Rachel Youngberg, Sitka, 31.34.

4x800 relay — 1. Sitka (Alaire Hughey, Clare Jurczak, Nicole Seehafer, Justine Webb) 11:50.89; 2. TMHS (Rhyan Holmes, Ashlynn Kay, Katie Jones, Emilyanne Lohrey) 12:51.23.

4x200 — 1. JDHS (Emily Sharp, Samantha Sharp, Maya Rieselbach, Marie Holden) 1:57.13; 2. Ketchikan (Myra Sprague, Lisa Torres, Lauren Head-Bethel, Bayley Lindgren) 2:04.41; 3. Petersburg (Julia Buschmann, Taylor Overdorff, Shirley Yip, Abigail Taylor) 2:13.40.

1,600 — 1. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 6:14.22; 2. Katie Jones, TMHS, 6:16.44; 3. Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 6:23.18; 4. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 6:25.50; 5. Justine Webb, Sitka, 6:32.59; 7. Ashlynn Kay, TMHS, 6:58.27.

4x100 — 1. JDHS (Jean Cumlat, Maya Rieselbach, Samantha Sharp, Emily Sharp) 54.09; 2. Petersburg (Emma Engall, Shirley Yip, Taylor Overdorff, Clara Medalen) 59.11.

4x400 — 1. JDHS (Marie Holden, Karissa Jackson, Caitlin Bossio, Emily Sharp) 4:37.41; 2. Sitka (Melissa Dumag, Clare Jurczak, Micole Seehafer, Rachel Youngberg) 4:46.31; 3. Ketchikan (Myra Sprague, Lisa Torres, Bayley Lindgren, Shiree Sells) 4:56.05; 4. Petersburg (Morgan Turcott, Abigail Taylor, Julia Buschmann, Lana Caruso) 5:08.69.

Boys’ results:

Long jump — 1. Alex Tracy, TMHS, 19-9 1/4; 2. Chris Holloway, JDHS, 19-4 1/4; 3. Donald Stokes, TMHS, 19-1 1/4; 4. Chris Clement, Sitka, 17-0; 5. Jorden Reed, Petersburg, 15-6; 6. Melvin Villanueva, Sitka, 15-1 1/2.

Discus — 1. Blake Bachant, Ketchikan, 97-5 1/2; 2. Sean Kelly, JDHS, 97-1 1/2; 3. Renier Cava, TMHS, 83-3 1/2; 4. Cody Ring, Ketchikan, 83-2; 5. Allen Jensen, Petersburg, 82-2; 6. Garbriel Seaman, Petersburg, 80-8.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 17.55; 2. Jack Dodson, Ketchikan, 19.0; 3. Joseph Cook, Petersburg, 20.80; 4. Keishaun Greene, TMHS, 29.87.

100 — 1. Donald Stokes, TMHS, 11.59; 2. Chris Holloway, JDHS, 11.63; 3. Chris Clement, Sitka, 11.69; 4. Joel Perry, JDHS, 11.90; 5. Mitchell Boord, Sitka, 12.44; 6. P.K. Bunji, Petersburg, 12.85.

400 — 1. Andre Bunton, JDHS, 54.18; 2. Kelton Thompson, Ketchikan, 54.97; 3. Peter Mathson, Sitka, 57.38; 4. Johnny Partido, Sitka, 58.31; 5. Beau Alberston, Ketchikan, 59.25; 6. Andrew Mathisen, Petersburg, 1:01.63.

300 hurdles — 1. Joshua Jones, TMHS, 45.99; 2. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 46.94; 3. Jack Dodson, Ketchikan, 47.22; 4. Zachary Bursell, JDHS, 48.16; 5. Joseph Cook, Petersburg, 50.06.

800 — 1. Andre Bunton, JDHS, 2:14.78; 2. Khalil English, TMHS, 2:17.10; 3. Will Patrick, Sitka, 2:20.39; 4. Dion Booth, Ketchikan, 2:21.44; 5. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 2:21.63; 6. Nicolas Wright, TMHS, 2:31.78.

200 — 1. Joshua Jones, TMHS, 23.90; 2. Ray Jones, TMHS, 23.99; 3. Chris Clement, Sitka, 24.72; 4. Kelton Thompson, Ketchikan, 25.09; 5. Elijah Wagner, Petersburg, 26.47.

4x800 relay — 1. Sitka (Peter Mathson, Darin Davis, Jamie Wladyka, Will Patrick) 9:21.44; 2. TMHS (Nick Bursell, Richard Yakovich, Nicolas Wright, James Steeves) 9:46.47; 3. Ketchikan (Dion Booth, Cody Hendricks, Mario Thomas, Davon Wake) 9:49.41; Petersburg (Bret Martinsen, Max Henshaw, Tyler Burke, Rex Versteeg) 10:31.22.

4x200 — 1. TMHS (Alex Tracy, Josh Jones, Ray Jones, Donald Stokes) 1:34.50; 2. Sitka (Mitchell Boord, Keefer Dunn, Melvin Villanueva, Peter Mathson) 1:42.93; 3. Ketchikan (Mario Thomas, Jack Dodson, Beau Albertson, Kelton Thompson) 1:47.47.

1,600 — 1. Zach Bursell, JDHS, 4:52.85; 2. Khalil English, TMHS, 4:53.65; 3. Kamie Wladyka, Sitka, 5:14.09; 4. Darin Davis, Sitka, 5:14.69; 5. Lucas Browning, JDHS, 5:20.84; 6. Nicolas Wright, TMHS, 5:24.71.

4x100 — 1. TMHS (Alex Tracy, Josh Jones, Ray Jones, Donald Stokes) 45.22; 2. JDHS (Robert Simpson, Chris Holloway, Joel Perry, Vinh Le) 48.38; 3. Petersburg (Jorden Reed, Joseph Cook, Chris Reaves, Elijah Wagner) 51.25.

4x400 — 1. Sitka (Chris Clement, Peter Mathson, Melvin Villanueva, Will Patrick) 3:52.90; 2. JDHS (Lucas Browning, John Nichols, Andre Bunton, Zach Bursell) 4:00.84; 3. Ketchikan (Dion Booth, Jack Dodson, Beau Albertson, Kelton Thompson) 4:01.14; 4. TMHS (Nick Bursell, Jed Salazar, Nicolas Wright, James Steeves) 4:28.69; 5. Petersburg (Rex Versteeg, Tyler Burke, Max Henshaw, Kaleb Simbahon) 4:36.19.

Girls’ team scoring:

1. JDHS 111.50, 2. Ketchikan 98, 3. TMHS 90, 3. Petersburg 90, 5. Sitka 85.50.

Boys’ team scoring:

1. TMHS 138, 2. Sitka 123, 3. JDHS 115, 4. Ketchikan 70.50, 5. Petersburg 47.50.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377418/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377413/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377408/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377403/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377398/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377393/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377388/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377383/
Whitehorse soccer parents

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING