Results: 2011 Juneau Invite

2011 Juneau Invite

 

April 29-30

Thunder Mountain High School

Girls’ results:

High jump — 1. Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 4-4; 2. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 4-4; 3. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 4-2; 4. Asia Prus, Petersburg, 4-2; 5. Jael Swansen, Petersburg, 4-0; 5. Nicole Seehafer, Sitka, 4-0; 5. Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 4-0; 8. Grace Stauffer, TMHS, 4-0.

Shot put — 1. Alisha Young, Haines, 30-11; 2. Abby Jones, Haines, 30-1 1/2; 3. Kimmy Laboca, TMHS, 29-7; 4. Brindalyn Greaves, Ketchikan, 27-10; 5. Lindsay Buster, Ketchikan, 27-3 1/2; 6. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 25-11 1/4; 7. Shale Kibby, TMHS, 25-8; 8. Ellis Jayce, Skagway, 25-1.

Triple jump — 1. Serena Badgley, Haines, 31-8 3/4; 2. Melissa Fisher, TMHS, 30-8 1/2; 3. Abby Jones, Haines, 29-2; 4. Shayla Reeves, TMHS, 29-1 1/4; 5. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 28-1 1/4; 6. Jean Cumlat, JDHS, 27-6 1/4; 7. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 27-5 1/2; 8. Paige Olson, Petersburg, 26-8 1/4.

Long jump — 1. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 14-10 1/4; 2. Shayla Reeves, TMHS, 14-6 3/4; 3. Jael Swansen, Petersburg, 13-10; 4. Maya Rieselbach, JDHS, 13-8 1/4; 5. Sydney Thorne, TMHS, 13-6 3/4; 6. Teolani Lynch, Haines, 13-6; 7. Jean Cumlat, JDHS, 13-3 3/4.

Discus — 1. Abby Jones, Haines, 94-8; 2. Alisha Young, Haines, 87-7; 3. Kimmy Laboca, TMHS, 75-7; 4. Brittany Fonseca, Petersburg, 74-10; 5. Lindsay Buster, Ketchikan, 74-8; 6. Brindalyn Greaves, Ketchikan, 70-7 1/2; 7. Shale Kibby, TMHS, 70-1; 8. Samantha Sparks, Sitka, 67-9 1/2.

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Sharp, JDHS, 15.98; 2. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 19.41; 3. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 19.45; 4. Paige Olson, Petersburg, 19.69; 5. Robin Schwartz, Petersburg, x21.19; 6. Emily Pratt, Sitka, 21.82; 7. Brianna McLaughlin, Ketchikan, 22.72.

3200 — 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 12:48.27; 2. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 12:48.41; 3. Katie Johnson, TMHS, 13:22.04; 4. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 13:46.12; 5. Justine Webb, Sitka, 13:56.18; 6. Monica Ashenfelter, JDHS, 14:46.06; 7. Emilyanne Lohrey, TMHS, 15:22.45; 8. Gracie Brant-Erikson, Ketchikan, 15:26.09.

100 — 1. Sydney Thorne, TMHS, 13.79; 1. Esra Siddeek, JDHS, 13.79; 3. Melissa Fisher, TMHS, 14.27; 4. Shayla Reeves, TMHS, 14.42; 6. Maya Rieselbach, JDHS, 14.47; 7. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 14.49; 8. Tianna-Jae Garcia, JDHS, 14.51.

400 — 1. Marie Holden, JDHS, 1:05.23; 2. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 1:05.31; 3. Marnie Rasmussen, Haines, 1:06.76; 4. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 1:07.16; 5. Jolene Lemieux, Haines, 1:07.56; 6. Caitlin Bossio, JDHS, 1:08.87; 7. Melissa Dumag, Sitka, 1:09.21; 8. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 1:10.08.

300 hurdles — 1. Karissa Jackson, JDHS, 53.06; 2. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 55.55; 3. Emily Pratt, Sitka, 56.81; 4. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 57.53; 5. Robin Schwartz, Petersburg, 57.80; 6. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 57.92; 7. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 58.36; 8. Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 1:04.81.

200 — 1. Esra Siddeek, JDHS, 28.96; 2. Tianna-Jae Garcia, JDHS, 29.59; 3. Maya Rieselbach, JDHS, 29.72; 4. Lauren Head-Bethel, Ketchikan, 29.95; 5. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 30.20; 6. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 30.21; 7. Evie Walker, TMHS, 30.53; 8. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 30.55.

800 — 1. Jolene Lemieux, Haines, 2:39.53; 2. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 2:42.00; 3. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 2:45.65; 4. Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 2:47.33; 5. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 2:47.99; 6. Sarah McDermott, JDHS, 2:48.36; 7. Gracie Brant-Erikson, Ketchikan, 2:51.40; 8. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 2:54.65.

4-x-200 relay — 1. Juneau-Douglas (Jean Cumlat, Maya Rieselbach, Marie Holden, Emily Sharp) 1:57.44; 2. Haines (Serena Badgley, Marnie Rasmussen, Jolene Lemieux, Abby Jones) 2:01.64; 3. Thunder Mountain (Sydney Thorne, Evie Walker, Ashlynn Kay, Melissa Fisher) 2:01.36; 4. Ketchikan (Shiree Sells, Lauren Head-Bethel, Lisa Torres, Myra Sprague) 2:06.07; 5. Petersburg (Noppanun Saensok, Bessie Johnson, Fran Abbott, Brittany Fonseca) 2:23.20.

4-x-800 — 1. Juneau-Douglas (Monica Ashenfelter, Sarah McDermott, Caitlin Bossio, Marie Holden) 11:34.35; 2. Sitka (Clare Jurczak, Justine Webb, Alaire Hughey, Nicole Seehafer) 11:34.52; 3. Thunder Mountain (Katie Jones, Rhyan Holmes, Emilyanne Lohrey, Ashlynn Kay) 12:43.28.

1600 — 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 6:01.34; 2. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 6:13.27; 3. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 6:19.88; 4. Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 6:28.36; 5. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 6:28.88; 6. Sarah McDermott, JDHS, 6:32.59; 7. Justine Webb, Sitka, 6:36.77; 8. Ashlynn Kay, TMHS, 6:57.80.

4-x-100 — 1. Thunder Mountain (Sydney Thorne, Evie Walker, Melissa Fisher, Shayla Reeves) 55.84; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Jean Cumlat, Tianna-Jae Garcia, Esra Siddeek, Jade Pilcher, Caitlin Bossio, Karissa Jackson) 56.21; 3. Petersburg (Maria Lopez, Bessie Johnson, Robin Schwartz, Fran Abbott) 58.93.

4-x-400 — 1. Juneau-Douglas (Sarah McDermott, Marie Holden, Karissa Jackson, Esra Siddeek, Monica Ashenfelter, Caitlin Bossio) 4:45.82; 2. Sitka (Melissa Dumag, Nicole Seehafer, Clare Jurczak, Rachel Youngberg) 4:50.27; 3. Ketchikan (Shiree Sells, Kendra Standley, Myra Sprague, Lisa Torres) 4:54.70; 4. Thunder Mountain (Katie Jones, Ashlynn Kay, Emilyanne Lohrey, Evie Walker, Rhyan Holmes) 5:31.58.

Boys’ results

High jump — 1. Alec Calloway, JDHS, 5-4; 2. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 5-2; 3. Kevin Lawerence, Sitka, 5-0; 4. Davon Wake, Ketchikan, 5-0.

Shot put — 1. Nathan Piper, Haines, 42-2; 2. Rex Newlun, Yakutat, 40-7 1/4; 3. Brandon Haxton, Haines, 38-6; 4. Mason Shearer, Sitka, 38-0 1/4; 5. Robert Simpson, JDHS, 35-6 3/4; 6. Graeme Campbell, Sitka, 35-6 1/4; 7. Renier Cava, TMHS, 33-8; 8. John Downer, Haines, 33-7 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Alex Tracy, TMHS, 43-2 1/4; 2. Andre Bunton, JDHS, 41-7 1/4; 3. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 37-7 1/4; 4. Chris Olsen, Haines, 35-6 2/4; 5. Graeme Campbell, Sitka, 25-3 3/4; 6. Chris Allen, Petersburg, 33-7 2/4; 7. Johnny Partido, Sitka, 33-6 2/4; 8. Robert Sensmeier, Yakutat, 32-7 1/4.

Long jump — 1. Alex Tracy, TMHS, 20-2 2/4; 2. Nathan Piper, Haines, 19-10; 3. Jesse Miller, JDHS, 19-3; 4. Chris Holloway, JDHS, 19-0 2/4; 5. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 18-7; 6. Chris Allen, Petersburg, 16-10 3/4; 7. Chris Luna, Thunder Mountain, 16-9; 8. Blake Hamilton, Haines, 16-6.

Discus — 1. Nathan Piper. Haines, 118-2; 2. Rex Newlun, Yakutat, 114-2; 3. Brandon Haxton, Haines, 104-3; 4. Sean Kelly, JDHS, 103-4; 5. Mason Shearer, Sitka, 101-5 2/4; 6. Logan Simpson, Haines, 100-10 1/4; 7. Tyrel Kramp, TMHS, 99-10 2/4; 8. John Downer, Haines, x95-3.

110 hurdles — 1. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 17.05; 2. Devin Braaten, Haines, 18.29; 3. Jack Dodson, Ketchikan, 19.02; 4. Joshua Jones, TMHS, 20.29; 5. Kevin Lawerence, Sitka, 20.80; 6. Hunter Badgley, Haines, 21:38.

3200 — 1. Zachary Bursell, JDHS, 10:30.19; 2. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 10:48.36; 3. Khalil English, TMHS, 10:48.53; 4. Blake Hamilton, Haines, 10:50.91; 5. James Steeves, TMHS, 10:51.26; 6. Patrick Henderson, Haines, 10:53.33; 7. Darin Davis, Sitka, 11:27.38; 8. Nicolas Wright, TMHS, 11:31.05.

100 — 1. Donald Stokes, TMHS, 11.82; 2. Chris Clement, Sitka, 12.18; 3. Devin Light, Haines, 12.26; 4. Chris Holloway, JDHS, 12.33; 5. Caullen Taylor, Haines, 12.34; 6. Christian Parker, JDHS, 12.56; 7. Chris Luna, TMHS, 12.60; 8. JJ Ganitano, Sitka, 12.68.

400 — 1. Jesse Miller, JDHS, 53.79; 2. Raymond Jones, TMHS, 55.62; 3. Austin Badger, Haines, 56.73; 4. Peter Mathson, Sitka, 57.28; 5. Beau Albertson, Ketchikan, 59.09; 6. Jimmy Thomson, Haines, 1:00.87; 7. Chevy Fowler, Haines, 1:10.59.

300 hurdles — 1. Joshua Jones, TMHS, 44.97; 2. Jack Dodson, Ketchikan, 45.38; 3. Devin Braaten, Haines, 45.71; 4. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 45.90; 5. Joe Zarlengo, Petersburg, 47.12; 6. Wilson Suzuki, TMHS, 50.89; 7. Kevin Lawerence, Sitka, 51.38.

200 — 1. Donald Stokes, TMHS, 23.41; 2. Raymond Jones, TMHS, 24.46; 3. Chris Clement, Sitka, 24.71; 4. Joel Perry, JDHS, 24.99; 5. Rex Newlun, Yakutat, 25.41; 6. Austin Badger, Haines, 25.56; 6. Kelton Thompson, Ketchikan, 25.56; 8. Devin Braaten, Haines, 25.91.

800 — 1. Andre Bunton, JDHS, 2:10.14; 2. Patrick Henderson, Haines, 2:15.93; 3. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 2:20.78; 4. Dion Booth, Ketchikan, 2:20.94; 5. Alec Calloway, JDHS, 2:23.72; 6. Kenny Marchbanks, Gustavus, 2:24.14; 7. Will Patrick, Sitka, 2:27.97; 8. Corey Piper, Haines, 2:28.77.

4-x-200 relay — 1. Thunder Mountain (Alex Tracy, Joshua Jones, Raymond Jones, Donald Stokes, Keishaun Greene) 1:33.90; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Joel Perry, Chris Holloway, Jesse Miller, Christian Parker) 1:35.50; 3. Sitka (Mitchell Boord, Keefer Dunn, Peter Mathson, Chris Clement) 1:41.87; 4. Ketchikan (Dion Booth, Jack Dodson, Beau Albertson, Kelton Thompson) 1:44.22; 5. Petersburg (Chris Reaves, Jacob Loucks, Max Henshaw, Rex Versteeg, Adam Erickson) 1:58.34.

4-x-800 — 1. Sitka (Peter Mathson, Xeviar Lysons, Jamie Wladyka, Will Patrick) 9:26.27; 2. Thunder Mountain (Nick Bursell, Nicolas Wright, Khalil English, James Steeves, Wilson Suzuki) 9:39.26; 3. Ketchikan (Dion Booth, Davon Wake, Cody Hendricks, Mario Thomas) 9:56.90.

1600 — 1. Zachary Bursell, JDHS, 4:47.01; 2. Khalil English, TMHS, 5:05.66; 3. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 5:09.70; 4. James Steeves, TMHS, 5:09.73; 5. Kenny Marchbanks, Gustavus, 5:14.70; 6. Lucas Browning, JDHS, 5:15.24; 7. Mario Thomas, Ketchikan, 5:18.77; 8. Nicolas Wright, TMHS, 5:23.00.

4-x-100 — 1. Thunder Mountain (Alex Tracy, Joshua Jones, Raymond Jones, Donald Stokes, Keishaun Greene) 44:95; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Christian Parker, Joel Perry, Monico Yadao, Chris Holloway) 47.94; 3. Haines (Austin Badger, Caullen Taylor, Jimmy Thomson, Isaac Wing, Devin Light, Nathan Piper) 48.44; 4. Sitka (Christian Knapp, Kevin Lawerence, Johnny Partido, Melvin Villanueva) 50.76; 5. Petersburg (Chris Reaves, Joe Zarlengo, Max Henshaw, Jacob Loucks, Chris Allen, Bridger Tollan) 52.23.

4-x-400 — 1. Juneau-Douglas (Lucas Browning, Andre Bunton, Zachary Bursell, Jesse Miller) 3:47.29; 2. Sitka (Chris Clement, Melvin Villanueva, Peter Mathson, Will Patrick) 3:54.00; 3. Ketchikan (Dion Booth, Jack Dodson, Beau Albertson, Kelton Thompson) 3:56.97; 4. Haines (Austin Badger, Blake Hamilton, Jimmy Thomson, Chris Olsen, John Downer) 4:00.97; 5. Thunder Mountain (Nick Bursell, John Jones, Wilson Suzuki, James Steeves, Nicolas Wright) 4:13.90; 6. Yakutat (Kalen Klushkan, Jeremiah Williams, Aedan Blazina, Rex Newlun) 4:16.11.

Girls’ team scoring:

1. Juneau-Douglas 127; 2. Petersburg 109; 3. Thunder Mountain 99.50; 4. Haines 87.50; 5. Sitka 61; 6. Ketchikan 51; 7. Skagway 30; 8. Yakutat 25; 9. Gustavus 24.

Boys’ team scoring:

1. Thunder Mountain 139; 2. Juneau-Douglas 124; 3. Haines 119.50; 4. Sitka 118; 5. Ketchikan 50.50 6. Gustavus 25; 7. Yakutat 24; 8. 18.

Topics

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Mon, 10/16/2017 - 09:10

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more