• Overcast, mist, light rain
  • 54°
    Overcast, mist, light rain
  • Comment

GSC finishes third at Alaska Junior Olympic Swimming Championships

Posted: May 4, 2011 - 10:32pm
Back | Next
Glacier Swim Club coach Scott Griffith was named the 2011 Age Group Coach of the Year.   Courtesy Photo
Courtesy Photo
Glacier Swim Club coach Scott Griffith was named the 2011 Age Group Coach of the Year.

Glacier Swim Club returned from the 2011 Alaska Junior Olympic Swimming Championships in Anchorage’s Bartlett Pool over the weekend with a third-place finish, while Scott Griffith was named the 2011 Age Group Coach of the Year.

Local winners:

Girls’ 11-12 200 freestyle relay —Mia Ruffin, Gabi Kito, Lexi Gross and Taylor Beardslee — 1:52.97

Girls’ 11-12 1,650 freestyle — Mia Ruffin — 20:23.02

Girls’ 13-14 200 IM — Ciera Kelly — 2:09.96

Girls’ 13-14 200-yeard IM — Ciera Kelly — 2:14.59

Girls’ 11-12 50 backstroke — Mia Ruffin — 29.94

Girls’ 13-14 200 butterfly — Ciera Kelly —2:14.27

Boys’ 15U 200 butterfly — Tyler Mickelson — 1:58.44

Girls’ 13-14 50 freestyle — Ciera Kelly — 24.09

Boys’ 13-14 50 freestyle — Kenny Fox — 23.55

Girls’ 13-14 100 freestyle — Ciera Kelly — 54.53

Girls’ 11-12 100 freestyle — Mia Ruffin — 1:12.39

Girls’ 11-12 100 backstroke — Mia Ruffin — 1:06.06

Boys’ 11-12 200 freestyle — Cody Adams — 2:45.89

Girls’ 11-12 200 backstroke — Taylor Beardslee — 2:27.62

Girls’ 11-12 50 backstroke — Mia Ruffin — 33.09

Girls’ 13-14 200 freestyle — Ciera Kelly — 1:55.04

Girls’ 13-14 100 butterfly — Ciera Kelly — 58.94

Boys’ 13-14 100 butterfly — Kenny Fox — 55.54

Girls’ 11-12 200 IM — Mia Ruffin — 1:06.01

Boys’ 11-12 100 butterfly — Will Blanc — 1:32.36

Team records:

Girls’ 11-12 400 medley relay — Taylor Beardslee, Tasha Elizarde, Mia Ruffin and Gabi Kito

Girls’ 13-14 200 free relay — Dakota Isaac, Ciera Kelly Hannah Brockman and Kaia Hamrick

Individual records:

Mia Ruffin — girls’ 11-12 50 backstroke

Ciera Kelly — girls’ 13-14 50 freestyle, 200 free, 200 fly and 200 IM

High point awards:

Mia Ruffin — 1st for 11-12 girls

Kenny Fox — 3rd for 13-14 boys

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377788/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377783/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377778/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377758/
Frank Maier Marathon Part 3

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING