ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Track: 2A/3A Team results

Posted: May 15, 2011 - 9:24pm

2A/3A Team results:

Girls:

1. Petersburg, 145; 2. Haines, 125; 3. Sitka, 68; 4. Yakutat, 61; 5. Skagway, 42; 6. Gustavus, 26.

Boys:

1. Haines, 188; 2. Sitka, 171; 3. Petersburg, 70; 4. Gustavus, 35; 5. Yakutat, 33; 6. Skagway, 6.

 

Girls’ results:

100 — 1. Ellen Esbenshade, Yakutat, 13.51; 2. Serena Badgley, Haines, 13.92; 3. Emma Engell, Petersburg, 14.28; 4. Maria Lopez, Petersburg, 14.33; 5. Melissa Dumag, Sitka, 14.50; 6. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 14.67.

400 — 1. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 1:03.89; 2. Jolene Lemieux, Haines, 1:04.49; 3. Marnie Rasmussen, Haines, 1:06.81; 4. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 1:07.61; 5. Melissa Dumag, Sitka, 1:07.98; 6. Emily Pratt, Sitka, 1:09.27.

800 — 1. Jolene Lemieux, Haines, 2:31.44; 2. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 2:34.48; 3. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 2:43.20; 4. Rachel Youngberg, Sitka, 2:45.85; 5. Libby Jacobson, Haines, 2:54.24; 6. Hannah Whitson, Sitka, 2:58.26.

1,600 — 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 5:52.98; 2. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 6:09.67; 3. Justine Webb, Sitka, 6:19.54; 4. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 6:31.87; 5. Hailley Myers, Yakutat, 6:37.93; 6. Hannah Whitson, Sitka, 6:46.83.

3,200 — 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 12:36.94; 2. Justine Webb, Sitka, 13:18.35; 3. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 13:32.53; 4. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 13:44.29; 5. Shania Dahlberg, Petersburg, 14:42.95; 6. Hannah Whitson, Sitka, 14:51.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 19.20; 2. Clara Medalen, Petersburg, 19.21; 3. Taylor Overdorff, Petersburg, 19.98.

300 hurdles — 1. Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 51.55; 2. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 55.55; 3. Paige Olson, Petersburg, 56.72; 4. Robin Schwartz, Petersburg, 56.81.

4-x-100 relay — 1. Petersburg (Maria Lopez, Robin Schwartz, Shirley Yip, Jael Swansen), 58.05; 2. Haines (Teolani Lynch, Abby Jones, Libby Jacobson, Serena Badgley), 58.85.

4-x-200 — 1. Haines (Teolani Lynch, Marnie Rasmussen, Jolene Lemieux, Serena Badgley), 1:57.80; 2. Petersburg (Maria Lopez, Robin Schwartz, Clara Medalen, Abigail Taylor), 2:02.97.

4-x-400 — 1. Haines (Teolani Lynch, Jackie St. Clair, Marnie Rasmussen, Jolene Lemieux), 4:34.27; 2. Petersburg (Fran Abbott, Shania Dahlberg, Robin Schwartz, Grace Weller), 4:47.37; 3. Yakutat (Kasia Adams, Hailley Myers, Ellen Esbenshade, Tina Esbenshade), 4:51.97; 4. Sitka (Melissa Dumag, Justine Webb, Emily Pratt, Rachel Youngberg), 4:54.16.

4-x-800 — 1. Petersburg (Fran Abbott, Lana Caruso, Grace Weller, Morgan Turcott), 11:33.56; 2. Haines (Jackie St. Clair, Cassie Galasso, Sierra Lari, Kibby Jacobson), 12:33.56.

Shot put — 1. Ellen Esbenshade, Yakutat, 33-5; 2. Abby Jones, Haines, 32-4; 3. Alisha Young, Haines, 29-8; 4. Ellis Jayce, Skagway, 27-2 3/4; 5. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 26-11 1/4; 6. Samantha Sparks, Sitka, 24-7 1/4.

Discus — 1. Abby Jones, Haines, 107-2; 2. Alisha Young, Haines, 91; 3. Isobel Smith, Haines, 71-5; 4. Brittany Fonseca, Petersburg, 69-8; 5. Samantha Sparks, Sitka, 68-5; 6. Ellis Jayce, Skagway, 59-10.

High jump — 1. Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 4-6; 2. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 4-4; 3. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 4-4.

Long Jump — 1. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 14-2; 2. Abigail VandenBerg, Gustavus, 14-0 1/4; 3. Clara Medalen, Petersburg, 13-11 1/4; 4. Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 13-9 3/4; 5. Teolani Lynch, Haines, 13-7 3/4; 6. Rori Leverton, Skagway, 13-3 2/4.

Triple jump — 1. Serena Badgley, Haines, 32-4; 2. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 31-2 3/4; 3. Clara Medalen, Petersburg, 31-0; 4. Rori Leverton, Skagway, 29-5 1/4.

 

Boys’ results:

100 — 1. Nathan Piper, Haines, 11.40; 2. Chris Clement, Sitka, 11.86; 3. Caullen Taylor, Haines, 11.93; 4. Devin Light, Haines, 12.21; 5. JJ Ganitano, Sitka, 12.46; 6. Mitchell Boord, Sitka, 12.58.

200 — 1. Chris Clement, Sitka, 23.86; 2. Austin Badger, Haines, 24.71; 3. Rex Newlun, Yakutat, 25.07; 4. JJ Ganitano, Sitka, 25.15; 5. Mitchell Boord, Sitka, 25.64; 6. Devin Braaten, Haines, 25.65.

400 — 1. Peter Mathson, Sitka, 54.39; 2. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 55.42; 3. Austin Badger, Haines, 55.46; 4. Zach Wassman, Skagway, 57.36; 5. Johnny Partido, Sitka, 57.56; 6. Jimmy Thomson, Haines, 57.94.

800 — 1. Patrick Henderson, Haines, 2:10.55; 2. Will Patrick, Sitka, 2:13.31; 3. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 2:13.45; 4. Kenny Marchbanks, Gustavus, 2:15.85; 5. Blake Hamilton, Haines, 2:16.70; 6. Xevair Lysons, Sitka, 2:20.64.

1,600 — 1. Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 5:05.06; 2. Dalton Tuohy, Haines, 5:06.20; 3. Corey Piper, Haines, 5:16.05; 4. Jeremiah Williams, Yakutat, 5:22.70; 5. Xevair Larsons, Sitka, 5:27.96; 6. Darin Davis, Sitka, 5:28.29.

3,200 — 1. Kaitlyn Surdyk, Skagway, 12:36.94; 2. Justine Webb, Sitka, 13:18.35; 3. Morgan Turcott, Petersburg, 13:32.53; 4. Lana Caruso, Petersburg, 13:44.29; 5. Shania Dahlberg, Petersburg, 14:42.95; 6. Hannah Whitson, Sitka, 14:51.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 17.00; 2. Devin Braaten, Haines, 17.33; 3. Kevin Lawrence, Sitka, 47.94; 4. Joseph Cook, Petersburg, 49.03; 5. Hunter Badgley, Haines, 20.91.

300 hurdles — 1. Devin Braaten, Haines, 44.66; 2. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 44.74; 3. Joe Zarlengo, Petersburg, 47.19; 4. Kevin Lawrence, Sitka, 47.94; 5. Joseph Cook, Petersburg, 49.03; 6. Hunter Badgley, Haines, 51.23.

4-x-100 relay — 1. Haines (Caullen Taylor, Austin Badger, Isaac Wing, Devin Light), 47.78; 2. Petersburg (Joe Zarlengo, PK Bunji, Elijah Wagner, Chris Reaves), 49.56; 3. Sitka (Christian Knapp, JJ Ganitano, Johnny Partido, Melvin Villanueva), 49.98.

4-x-200 — 1. Haines (Caullen Taylor, Austin Badger, Devin Braaten, Devin Light), 1:39.36; 2. Sitka (Mitchell Boord, Melvin Villanueva, Peter Mathson, Chris Clement), 1:39.56; 3. Petersburg (PK Bunji, Chris Reaves, Joseph Cook, Joe Zarlengo), 1:45.28; 4. Yakutat (Robert Sensmeier, Marvin Weinrick, Rex Newlun, Aedan Blazina), 1:49.32; 5. Skagway (Kenneth Mayo, Zach Wassman, Dwayne Madden, Fairbanks Devin), 1:58.26.

4-x-400 — 1. Sitka (Will Patrick, Johnny Partido, Melvin Villanueva, Peter Mathson), 3:46.86; 2. Haines (Mario Benassi, John Downer, Blake Hamilton, Jimmy Thomson), 4:01.89; 3. Petersburg (Rex Versteeg, Andrew Mathisen, Bret Martinsen, Allen Jensen), 4:17.52.

4-x-800 — 1. Sitka (Will Patrick, Xevair Lysons, Darin Davis, Jamie Wladyka), 9:12.13; 2. Haines (Patrick Henderson, Brad Wilson, Corey Piper, Blake Hamilton), 9:26.86; 3. Petersburg (Rex Versteeg, Andrew Mathisen, Bret Martinsen, Allen Jensen), 10:11.07.

Shot put — 1. Ellen Esbenshade, Yakutat, 33-5; 2. Abby Jones, Haines, 32-4; 3. Alisha Young, Haines, 29-8; 4. Ellis Jayce, Skagway, 27-2 3/4; 5. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 26-11 1/4; 6. Samantha Sparks, Sitka, 24-7 1/4.

Discus — 1. Nathan Piper, Haines, 132-8; 2. Rex Newlun, Yakutat, 113-6; 3. Mason Shearer, Sitka, 104-10; 4. Robert Sensmeier, Yakutat, 103-1; 5. Ted Bahrt, Sitka, 103; 6. Brandon Haxton, Haines, 102-5.

High jump — 1. Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 4-6; 2. Alaire Hughey, Sitka, 4-4; 3. Karley Fuller, Sitka, 4-4.

Long Jump — 1. Nathan Piper, Haines, 19-11 1/2; 2. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 19-1 1/2; 3. Keefer Dunn, Sitka, 18-1; 4. Chris Clement, Sitka, 17-4 1/2; 5. Asa Aulbach, Petersburg, 17-4; 6. Devin Light, Haines, 16-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Chris Olsen, Haines, 38-3 3/4; 2. Zachary Manchester, Gustavus, 37-6 1/2; 3. Asa Aulbach, Petersburg, 35-11 1/2; 4. Johnny Partido, Sitka, 35-9; 5. Graeme Campbell, Sitka, 35-1; 6. Robert Sensmeier, Yakutat, 34-10.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING