• Broken clouds
  • 46°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

ASAA/First National Bank State Swimming & Diving Championships

Posted: November 8, 2011 - 1:07am
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily NewsHaley Mertz, from Juneau-Douglas, launches at the start of the 200 yard medley relay during the 2011 State Swimming and Diving Championship Finals on Saturday, November 5, 2011 at the Bartlett High Pool. 111105  Bob Hallinen
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily NewsHaley Mertz, from Juneau-Douglas, launches at the start of the 200 yard medley relay during the 2011 State Swimming and Diving Championship Finals on Saturday, November 5, 2011 at the Bartlett High Pool. 111105

Bartlett High

Final results (all distances in yards)

Girls

Team scores - 1) Kodiak 118, 2) Ketchikan 81, 3) Dimond 68, 4) Juneau-Douglas 65, 5) East 43, 6) Service 31, 7) West Valley 29, 8) Chugiak 25, 9) Seward 17, 10) Homer 13, 11) tie, West and Soldotna 10, 13) tie, Valdez and North Pole 8; 15) IDEA 7, 16) tie, South and Lathrop 4, 18) tie, Kenai and Sitka 3, 20) Palmer 2, 21) tie, Thunder Mountain and Eagle River 1.

200 medley relay - 1. Ketchikan (Isabel Stephens, Kassandra Klose, Janelle Stacey, Ella Sherrill), 1:49.88; 2. Juneau (Haley Mertz, Dakota Isaak, Auri Clark, Ciera Kelly), 149.91; 3. Dimond, 151.43; 4. Kodiak, 1:52.50; 5. Seward, 1:58.38; 6. West Valley, 1:58.72. 7. Chugiak, 1:59.04. 200 free - 1. Sam Wicks, East, 1:50.88; 2. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 1:56.21; 3. Jennifer Wilcox, Dim, 1:56.96; 4. Maddy Stephens, Ket, 1:57.67; 5. Katy Dalton, West, 1:58.00; 6. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:59.85. 7. Hayley Holt, Dimond, 2:03.99. 8, Auri Clark, Juneau, 2:04.90. 200 IM - 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:10.30; 2. Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:12.24; 3. Arianna Rohde, Dim, 2:12.47; 4. Kari Wray, Dim, 2:12.90; 5. Dakota Isaak, Jun, 2:14.28; 6. Hannah Norris, Val, 2:16.06. 7. Sammye Jones, Kodiak, 2:16.46; 8. Kassandra Klose, Ketchikan, 2:18.04. 50 free - 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 23.88; 2. Mary Uselmann, Ser, 24.14; 3. Ciera Kelly, Jun, 24.40; 4. Martha Hood, IDEA, 24.99; 5. Isabel Stephens, Ket, 25.12; 6. Megan Reid, Sit, 25.24. 7. Alex Weeks, Soldotna, 25.35; Eileen Audette, Seward, 25.51. 1-meter diving - 1. Kaitlin Friedli, Chu, 355.05; 2. Sophie Hogen, Kod, 344.45; 3. Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 307.45; 4. Anna Villa, NP, 286.50; 5. Megan Burbank, Lat, 283.15; 6. Abby Hess, NP, 277.40. 7. Kasandra Navales, Ketchikan, 276.55; 8. Jasmine Lewis, Homer, 271.80. 100 fly - 1. Janelle Stacey, Ket, 56.56; 2. Jennifer Wilcox, Dim, 58.56; 3. Ciera Kelly, Jun, 58.71; 4. Auri Clark, Jun, 58.83; 5. Jesi Cavanaugh, East, 59.26; 6. Victoria Adams, Ser, 1:00.40; 7. Noelle Graham, Palmer, 1:01:00; 8. Dana Olesch, Homer, 1:01.78. 100 free - 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 51.67; 2. Mary Uselmann, Ser, 52.65; 3. Sammy Burke, Chu, 53.09; 4. Hannah Norris, Val, 55.11; 5. Kaylynn Donnolly, WV, 55.42; 6. Isabel Stephens, Ket, 55.63; 7. Megan Jester, Kodiak, 56.08; 8. Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan, 56.25. 500 free - 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:10.40; 2. Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 5:11.12; 3. Katy Dalton, West, 5:20.77; 4. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 5:22.51; 5. Marlana Tuccillo, Sou, 5:28.08; 6. McKinley Wallace, East, 5:28.51; 7. Hayley Holt, Dimond, 5:29.88; 8) Kaitlyn Mondl, Eagle River, 5:30.85. 200 free relay - 1. East (Sam Wicks, Carrie Sauerbrey, Jesi Cavanaugh, McKinley Wallace), 1:38.49; 2. Kodiak, 1:38.81; 3. Juneau (Auri Clark, Talyn Ramos, Dakota Isaak, Ciera Kelly), 1:41.24; 4. Ketchikan, 1:41.94; 5. Soldotna, 1:45.60; 6. West Valley, 1:45.91; 7. Dimond, 1:46.72; 8. Chugiak, 1:48.25. 100 back - 1. Sam Wicks, East, 54.78; 2. Janelle Stacey, Ket, 56.21; 3. Victoria Adams, Ser, 58.15; 4. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 59.13; 5. Sammy Burke, Chu, 59.86; 6. Arianna Rohde, Dim, 1:00.54. 7. Haley Mertz, Juneau, 1:00.70; 8. Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan, 1:01.88. 100 breast - 1. Kari Wray, Dim, 1:07.24; 2. Kira O’Donoghue, WV, 1:08.77; 3. Kassandra Klose, Ket, 1:08.92; 4. Dakota Isaak, Jun, 1:09.07; 5. Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:09.61; 6. Sammye Jones, Kod, 1:09.99; Martha Hood, IDEA, 1:10.49; 8. Hannah Brockman, Thunder Mountain, 1:11.42. 400 free relay - 1. Kodiak (Jori Lindquist, Tahna Lindquist, Celest Beck-Goodell, Ila Hughes), 3:33.88; 2. Ketchikan, 3:39.72; 3. Dimond, 3:44.58; 4. Juneau (Savannah Cayce, Claressa Ullmayer, Talyn Ramos, Haley Mertz), 3:50.18; 5. Service, 3:53.06; 6. West Valley, 3:53.53; 7. Seward, 3:54.26.

Boys

Team scores - 1) Dimond 129, 2) Sitka 59, 3) Homer 57, 4) Petersburg 54, 5) South 51, 6) Kodiak 41, 7) West Valley 37, 8) Ketchikan 21, 9) Juneau-Douglas 20, 10) Soldotna 19, 11) North Pole 15, 12) East 13, 13) Thunder Mountain 11, 14) Craig 10, 15) Chugiak 8, 16) Service 8, 17) Palmer 4, 18) Lathrop 1.

200 medley relay - 1. Dimond (Cory Chan, Joseph Sandstrom, Erik Wilcox, Austin Hummel), 1:38.49; 2. Petersburg, 1:40.45; 3. Sitka, 1:41.08; 4. Soldotna, 1:41.52; 5. Homer, 1:41.83; 6. Chugiak, 1:44.27; 7. Ketchikan, 1:45.91; 8. West Valley, 1:48.15. 200 free - 1. Jackson Ursin, Dim, 1:45.38; 2. Michael Smith, Kod, 1:47.57; 3. Brandon Rankin, WV, 1:47.71; 4. JD Kramer, NP, 1:48.51; 5. Micah Stocker, East, 1:48.74; 6. Michael Summers, Dim, 1:49.41; 7. Merek Corporon, Ketchikan, 1:49.95; 8) Luis Marquez, West Valley, 1:51.28. 200 IM - 1. Preston Marsh, Pet, 1:55.27; 2. Louis Belley, Sit, 1:58.68; 3. Erik Wilcox, Dim, 1:58.70; 4. Joseph Sandstrom, Dim, 1:59.16; 5. Carlton Burnside, Kod, 2:02.18; 6. Case Kuikhoven, Ket, 2:03.46; 7. Alexander Emili, South, 2:07.46; 8. Blake James, Kodiak, 2:09.68. 50 free - 1. Richard Ginter, Hom, 21.82; 2. Austin Hummel, Dim, 22.44; 3. Brent O’Connor, Cra, 22.58; 4. Spencer Rockwell, Sou, 22.62; 5. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 22.81; 6. Abel Aulbach, Pet, 22.97; 7. Kenny Fox, Thunder Mtn., 23.07; 8. Spencer Bloom, Palmer, 23.08. 1-meter diving - 1. Cade Bennett, Dim, 474.75; 2. Scott Hodgson, Sou, 401.15; 3. Cody Frazier, NP, 369.40; 4. Joshua Oldham, East, 363.90; 5. Garrett Hall, Hom, 350.30; 6. Rafe Hembree, WV, 332.35; 7. Keith Andrews, Juneau, 301.90; 8. Brian Rowe, Homer, 282.05. 100 fly - 1. Nathan Messing, Jun, 52.88; 2. Richard Ginter, Hom, 53.01; 3. Cory Chan, Dim, 53.81; 4. Alexander Emili, Sou, 54.17; 5. Brandon Rankin, WV, 54.99; 6. Luis Marquez, WV, 55.38; 7. Kenny Fox, Thunder Mtn., 55.47; 8. Merek Corporon, Ketchikan, 55.75. 100 free - 1. Austin Hummel, Dim, 48.19; 2. Jacob Reid, Sit, 48.92; 3. Christian Carrico, Sol, 49.48; 4. Abel Aulbach, Pet, 49.55; 5. Carlton Burnside, Kod, 49.75; 6. Rowan Bulkow, Ser, 49.97; 7. Spencer Rockwell, South, 50.03; 8. Carl Sundstren-Brenner, Sitka, 50.12. 500 free - 1. Jackson Ursin, Dim, 4:49.44; 2. Case Kuikhoven, Ket, 4:51.18; 3. Michael Smith, Kod, 4:52.94; 4. Michael Summers, Dim, 4:53.12; 5. JD Kramer, NP, 4:56.11; 6. Brandon Schauff, Kod, 5:04.19; 7. Ellis Miller, Ketchikan, 5:08.63; 8. Calvin Walsh, Thunder Mtn., 5:14.64. 200 free relay - 1. Homer (Richard Ginter, James Reid, Nathanael Hardy, Kyle Wentz), 1:30.11; 2. Dimond, 1:30.56; 3. South, 1:31.95; 4. Kodiak, 1:32.03; 5. Sitka, 1:32.39; 6. West Valley, 1:33.57; 7. Craig, 1:33.99; 8. Thunder Mountain (Thane Reishus-O’Brien, Tanner Olliff, Calvin Walsh, Kenny Fox), 1:34.24. 100 back - 1. Nathan Messing, Jun, 53.18; 2. Louis Belley, Sit, 53.38; 3. Zachary Rockwell, Sou, 54.71; 4. Cory Chan, Dim, 54.81; 5. Micah Stocker, East, 55.13; 6. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 56.91; 7. Andrew Espe, Chugiak, 57.04; 8. Paul Owens, Lathrop, 57.97. 100 breast - 1. Preston Marsh, Pet, 59.22; 2. Jacob Reid, Sit, 1:01.05; 3. Joseph Sandstrom, Dim, 1:01.22; 4. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 1:02.25; 5. Ben Vandermeer, WV, 1:02.70; 6. Christian Carrico, Sol, 1:03.35; 7. Thomas Krasnican, Service, 1:04.15. 8. James Reid, Homer, 1:05.22. 400 free relay - 1. Dimond (Jackson Ursin, Erik Wilcox, Cory Chan, Austin Hummel), 3:14.97; 2. Petersburg, 3:18.12; 3. South, 3:21.69; 4. Sitka, 3:21.92; 5. West Valley, 3:22.27; 6. Kodiak, 3:23.62; 7. Thunder Mountain (Kenny Fox, Calvin Walsh, Jimmie Busch, Thane Reishus-O’Brien), 3:25.14; 8. Ketchikan, 3:26.35.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/
0911 Ceremony

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING