• Broken clouds
  • 46°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

TMHS' Riley, Pavitt, and JDHS' Hock place at Anchorage tourney

Posted: January 18, 2012 - 1:04am

Thunder Mountain High School’s Thomas Riley and Jackson Pavitt, and Juneau-Douglas’ Ben Hock placed in the top six of their weight brackets in last weekend’s 2012 Glenn Vandergaw Wrestling Tournament at Dimond High School.

The tournament is a preview of the competition that will be on the mats during the 2012 state wrestling championships Feb. 3-4. It was also a good encounter before both teams travel to Ketchikan this weekend, their final matches before Thunder Mountain hosts the Region V championships on Jan. 27-28.

Riley took fourth in the 132-pound weight class with a tournament record of 3-2.

Hock finished fifth in the 145-pound division with a 3-2 record, and Pavitt placed sixth in the 160-pound bracket with a 3-3 record.

Two of Riley’s losses came at the hands of South Anchorage’s Johnny Hogenson, in the semifinals and again in the consolation finals. Riley’s wins were two pins and one major decision against Wasilla’s Blake Marks, Colony’s Kamber Lucas and East’s Dwayne Townes.

Hock opened with a pin of teammate Sam Adam (0-2) on his way to another fall over Service’s Joe Ortega and a 7-4 decision on Colony’s Jeremy Warzewick. JDHS’ Malik Brown went 1-2 at this weight.

Pavitt lost to the third place finisher Josh Yavoskit from Kodiak and the fourth-placer Nathan Gorski from Eagle River. The Falcons’ wins came against Kodiak’s Derek Deal, Lathrop’s Alex Martinez and Wasilla’s Charles Mincher.

Other JDHS wrestlers included David Dumesnil (0-2) at 113 pounds and Jerry Hudson (1-2) at 182 pounds.

Other TMHS wrestlers included Dylan Taylor (1-2) and Shawn Taylor (0-2) at 138 pounds; Devon Womack (1-2) at 170 pounds; and Stephen Patz (1-2) at 182 pounds.

The Falcons placed 16th as a team with 26 points and the Crimson Bears placed 19th with12 points.

Service won the team title with 237 points; 2. Kodiak 182; 3. Colony 143; 4. Lathrop 142.5; 5. East 124; 6. Wasilla 111; 7. Chugiak 82.5; 8. Palmer 80; 9. South Anchorage 75.5; 10. West Anchorage 63; 11. (Tie) Eagle River, Soldotna 39; 13. Service 31; 14. Wasilla JV 30; 15. Kodiak JV 27; 16. TMHS 26; 17. Kenai 21; 18. Dimond 17; 19. JDHS 12; 20. Lathrop JV 11; 21. Palmer JV 10; 22. East JV 4; 23. Chugiak JV 1; 24. (Tie) Bartlett, Bartlett JV, Colony JV, Dimond JV, Eagle River JV, JDHS JV, South JV, Soldotna JV, TMHS JV, West JV 0.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING