ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

2012 Ordway adult post-season basketball play

Posted: February 3, 2012 - 6:32am  |  Updated: February 3, 2012 - 11:09am

Women’s D1 Final Standings: The Rendezvous 13-1, Nizich Dental 10-4, Sealaska 8-6, Alaska Glacier Seafoods 4-10, Chilkat Stitches 0-14.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan.25/ Sealaska 58 Rendezvous 52 (1 loss), AGS 50 Chilkat 42 (1 loss). Jan. 26/ Nizich 74 GSC 50 (1 loss).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 29/ Rendezvous 68 Chilkat 43 (out). Jan. 31/ Rendezvous 53 AGS 36 (out).

Women’s D2 Final Standings: Wonder Women 10-4, Southeast Storm 10-4, Lynden Transport 8-6, Hayward State Farm/Fly Squirrel 5-9, Doak’s/K&L Rebels 2-12.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan. 26/Wonder Women 67 Lynden 49 (1 loss), HSF 49 DK&L 27 (1 loss). Jan. 29/ HSF 76 Southeast Storm 51 (l loss).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 29/ Lynden 47 DK&L 17 (out). Jan. 31/ Lynden 49 SE Storm 35 (out).

Men’s D1 Final Standings: UAS 12-2, TBG 11-3, First Bank/State Farm 10-4, Huna 8-6, Taylor Charters 3-11, Specs in the City 3-11, Raven’s Wings 1-13.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan. 25/ FBSF 123 Taylor 75 (1 loss), Huna 100 Specs 78 (1 loss), TBG 84 Raven’s 78 (1 loss). Jan. 29/ FBSF 103, UAS 89 (1 loss), Huna 82 TBG 61 (1 loss).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 29/ Specs 76 Raven’s 54 (out). Feb. 1/ UAS defeated Specs (out), Taylor won by forfeit over TBG (out).

Men’s D3 Final Standings: JG Construction 10-4, Nizich Family Dental 8-6, Taku Oil 7-7, El Sombrero/Trading Post 7-7, Coeur Alaska 5-9, Tlingit & Haida 4-10.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan. 26/ Taku 79 Coeur 69 (1 loss), T&H Forfeit over El Sombrero (1 loss). Jan. 29/ JGC 83 Taku 79, Nizich 84 T&H 60 (1 loss). Feb. 2/ JGC VS Nizich (NA).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 31/ Taku 64 El Sombrero 57 (out), T&H 85 Coeur 69 (out), Feb. 2/ Taku VS T&H.

Men’s D4 North Standings: Earthmovers 13-1, Northstar Gift Shop 11-3, CHAOS 9-5, Sealaska Daanaa 8-6, Flukes 7-7, Triple Threat 6-8, Flounders 1-13, Juneau Building Trades 1-13.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan. 25/ Earthmovers 91 Flounders 72 (1 loss), Flukes 67 CHAOS 65 (1 loss), Sealaska 84 Triple 63 (1 loss), NGS 71 JBT 58 (1 loss). Jan. 29/ Earthmovers 80 Flukes 73 (1 loss), Sealaska 74 NGS 61 (1 loss). Feb. 1/ Earthmovers 78 Sealaska 70 (1 loss).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 26/ Flounders 69 CHAOS 67 in OT (out), Jan. 29/ Triple 130 JBT 72 (out). Jan. 31/ Triple 51 Flukes 49 (out). Feb. 1/ NGS 64 Flounders 63 (out). Feb. 2/ Triple VS NGS (NA).

Men’s D4 South Final Standings: Super Bear 14-0, AK Fudge Co. 6-8, Gang Green 6-8, Cruzers 6-8, Outlaws 3-11.

Tournament Play, Winners Bracket: Jan. 26/ Outlaws 60 Cruzers 59 (1 loss), Super 57 Gang 53 (1 loss). Jan. 29/ AFC 47 Outlaws 42 (1 loss). Feb 1/ Super 45 AFC 44 (1 loss).

Losers Bracket: Jan. 31/ Cruzers 63 Gang Green 55 (out). Feb. 1/ Cruzers 66 Outlaws 60 (out). Feb. 2/ Winner Cruzers VS Loser AFC (NA).

Upcoming games: Feb. 3/ DZ Full Court 6:15 p.m. Men’s D1 FBSF VS Huna, 7:30 MD1 UAS VS Taylor (loser out). Feb. 7/ DZ1 6:15 MD3, 7:30 MD1; DZ3 6:15 WD2 Championship, 7:30 WD1 Championship; DZ Full 8:45 MD1. Feb. 8/ DZ1 6:15 MD3 Championship, 7:30 MD4N Championship; DZ3 6:15 MD4S Championship, 7:30 WD2 (If Needed); UAS Rec. Ctr. 6:15 MD1 Championship, 7:30 WD2 (IN). Feb. 9/ DZ1 6:15 MD4N (IN), 7:30 MD3 (IN); DZ3 6:15 MD4N (IN); DZ Full 8:45 MD1 (IN).

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378018/
Slideshow | Harlem Ambassadors

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING