States best youth skiers in the points chase

After two days on the Hillary’s Run slalom and Upper Hillary’s giant slalom, the Junior Olympic qualifying racers for J3 (ages 13 and 14) will be back on the slope today for their final races in Kombi’s, which includes a giant slalom and slalom. Giant Slalom 1st run start time is 10:30 a.m., Slalom 2nd run start time 12:30 p.m.

 

Athletes registered with the USSA in the J1-J4 are also competing.

Following are the U.S. Ski And Snowboard Association Western Regional Qualifiers two-day results:

Saturday, Giant Slalom Ladies

1. Juliette Parke (1998), 1st run 52.74, 2nd run 51.56 total 1:44.30, 2. Sophia Wahto (92), 1:46.49 (54.26, 52.23), 3. Ashlee Weller (97), 1:47.27 (54.20, 53.07), 4. Margo Lane (98), 1:47.37 (53.49, 53.88), 5. K C Kent, K (93), 1:48.11 (55.83, 52.28), 6. Frances Ruth Carlisle (98), 1:49.12 (55.57, 53.55), 7. Hannah Lukes (98), 1:52.15 (57.58, 54.57), 8. Adrienne M Audet (97), 1:53.12 (57.81, 55.31), 9. Rebekka Ord (96), 1:53.64 (58.16, 55.48), 10. Madilyn Short (98), 1:53.78 (57.15, 56.63), 11. Naomi Moritz (95), 1:53.81 (57.11, 56.70), 12. Morgan Leach (98), 1:54.02 (58.05, 55.97), 13. Carlie Gellert (98), 1:58.07 (1:01.01, 57.06), 14. Alexandra Hiley (95), 2:07.30 (1:03.93, 1:03.37), 15. Roan Willson (99), 2:08.57 (1:06.74, 1:01.83), 16. Pearl Lockwood (98), 2:22.23 (1:16.33, 1:05.90), 17. Hailley J. Jones (00), 2:22.59 (1:04.95, 1:17.64), 18. Katelyn Redekopp (99), 2:39.91 (1:26.43, 1:13.48).

Saturday, Giant Slalom Men

1. Brian Vandor (91), 1:43.55 (52.42, 51.13), 2. Shane Kelly (97), ,1:51.28 (56.18, 55.10), 3. Joseph Greenough (96), 1:51.57 (55.96, 55.61), 4. Riley Howard (97), 1:53.06 (57.27, 55.79), 5. Noah Spengler, 1:58.12 (59.68, 58.44), 6. Ronan J. Davies (00), 1:59.30 (1:01.29, 58.01), 7. Taylor Mapes (98), 2:00.13 (1:01.09, 58.23), 8. William Ingrim (97), 2:01.98 (58.00, 1:03.98), 9. James Whitney (00), 3:11.23 (1:22.30, 1:48.93).

Sunday, Slalom Ladies

1. Juliette Parker (98), 1:26.80 (48.18, ,38.62), 2. Margo Lane (98), 1:30.88 (50.19, 40.69), 3. Quincy Bates (98), 1:31.23 (50.71, 40.52), 4. Ashlee Weller (97), 1:31.24 (50.87, 40.37), 5. Morgan Leach (98), 1:32.78 (51.17, 41.61), 6. Caroline Requa (97), 1:34.61 (53.41, 41.47), 7. Naomi Moritz (95), 1:34.83 (51.64, 43.19), 8. Adrienne M. Audet (97), 1:35.93 (52.82, 43.11), 9. Rebekka Ord (96), 1:36.59 (54.35, 42.24), 10. Madilyn Short (98), 1:38.43 (55.64, 42.79), 11. Frances Ruth Carlisle (98), 1:39.50 (54.71, 44.79), 12. Hannah Lukes (98), 1:43.29 (1:00.94, 42.35), 13. Alexandra Hiley (95), 1:46.54 (58.22, 48.32), 14. Roan Willson (99), 1:50.92 (1:04.31, 46.61), 15. Hailley J. Jones (00), 1:56.21 (1:05.69, 50.52), 16. Pearl Lockwood (98), 1:58.39 (1:06.68, 51.71), 17. Katelyn Redekopp (99), 2:09.07 (1:12.75, 56.32), 18. Carlie Gellert (98), 2:10.81 (1:23.20, 47.61).

Sunday, Slalom Men

1. Shane Kelly (97), 1:28.64 (38.66, 49.98), 2. Brian Vandor (91), 1:29.63 (35.10, 54.53), 3. Joseph Greenough (96), 1:30.16 (39.44, 50.72), 4. Riley Howard (97), 1:31.50 (39.99, 51.51), 5. Adam Garrigus (98), 1:32.44 (40.67, 51.77), 6. Christopher Cummins (95), 1:33.64 (40.72, 52.92), 7. Jim Henderson (97), 1:34.95 (41.18, 53.77), 8. William Ingrim (97), 1:36.55 (40.84, 55.71), 9. Taylor Mapes (98), 1:36.60 (43.23, 53.37), 10. Noah Spengler (98), 1:41.16 (43.67, 57.49), 11. Ronan J. Davies (00), 1:41.30 (44.51, 56.79), 12. Cody Weldon (98), 2:11.46 (1:12.69, 58.77), 13. James Whitney (00), 2:18.02 (59.83, 1:18.19).

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Wed, 09/20/2017 - 18:22

Applications being accepted for Lindh scholarship

The Hilary Lindh Scholarship is now accepting student applicants for the upcoming ski season.

Read more

JDHS Back-to-School Doubles Tournament winners

JDHS Back-to-School Doubles Tournament winners

Read more