• Broken clouds
  • 48°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Skiers finish Western Qualifiers Super Combined

Posted: February 22, 2012 - 1:03am
Back | Next
Juneau Ski Club's Joseph Greenough was second overall for men during the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association Western Qualifier at Eaglecrest last weekend.  Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire
Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire
Juneau Ski Club's Joseph Greenough was second overall for men during the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association Western Qualifier at Eaglecrest last weekend.

Anchorage Ski Club’s Juliette Parke and Juneau Ski Club’s Shane Kelly won the Ladies and Mens, respectively, Super Combined races in the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association Western Region Qualifiers event at Eaglecrest on Monday.

Parke topped the ladies with a Giant Slalom first run of 41.01 seconds and added the fastest Slalom second run with 43.64 seconds.

Kelly had the third fastest Giant Slalom men’s time with 44.35, but made up the difference with a Slalom run of 44.42.

For the ladies, ASC’s Ashlee Weller finished second with a combined Giant Slalom and Slalom time of 1:29.09 (43.02, 46.07), and JSC’s Quincy Bates was third with 1:30.62 (45.11, 45.51).

Second place for men went to ASC’s Adam Garrigus in 1:31.27 (45.22, 46.05) and ASC’s William Ingrim was third with 1:31.97 (45.56, 46.41).

Heavy snowfall and strong winds, plus a tricky finishing gate course, made for challenging ski racing but all competitors attempted the run.

The next ladies finishers were, 4. Adrienne Audet, JSC, 1:31.37 (45.11, 46.26); 5. Morgan Leach, ASC, 1:31.55 (45.18, 46.37); 6. Naomi Moritz, JSC, 1:32.21 (44.80, 47.41); 7. Caroline Requa, ASC, 1:33.11 (44.75, 48.36); 8. Frances Ruth Carlisle, ASC, 1:33.55 (44.66, 48.89); 9. Madilyn Short, ASC, 1:34.07 (45.21, 48.86); 10. Hannah Lukes, ASC, 1:35.71 (45.32, 50.39); 11. Rebekka Ord, JSC, 1:39.39 (43.97, 55.42); 12. Alexandra Hiley, JSC, 1:41.00 (48.95, 52.05); 13. Carlie Gellert, ASC, 1:42.69 (47.67, 55.02); 14. Roan Willson, FASC, 1:46.17 (50.24, 55.93); 15. Margo Lane, ASC, 1:49.79 (44.00, 1:05.79); 16. Hailley Jones, JSC, 1:50.88 (50.77, 1:00.11); 17. Jessica Gregg, JSC, 1:55.34 (54.07, 1:01.27); 18. Sabrina Jones, JSC, 2:01.22 (54.60, 1:06.62); 19. Katelyn Redekopp, JSC, 2:05.05 (56.98, 1:08.07); 20. Pearl Lockwood, FASC, 2:39.74 (53.68, 1:46.06). Dorothy Chapman (JSC), Amanda Lundgren (ASC), KC Kent (ASC) and Sophia Wahto (JSC) also competed but did not start one run.

The next men’s finishers were, 4. Brian Vandor, JSC, 1:33.04 (41.59, 51.45); 5. Christopher Cummins, JSC, 1:34.41 (46.74, 47.67); 6. Taylor Mapes, ASC, 1:35.25 (47.03, 48.22); 7. Joseph Greenough, JSC, 1:35.59 (43.99, 51.60); 8. Jim Henderson, ASC, 1:37.05 (47.88, 49.17); 9. Ronan Davies, JSC, 1:41.39 (47.95, 53.44). 10. Riley Howard, ASC, 1:45.46 (44.85, 1:00.61); 11. Gabriel A Cohen, JSC, 2:06.72 (56.82, 1:09.90); 12. James Whitney, JSC, 2:19.59 (1:13.31, 1:06.28). Cody Weldon, JSC, also competed but did not finish second run.

The top five overall women skier awards for the weekend went to Juliette Park, Ashlee Weller, Margo Lane, Adrienne Audet and Morgan Leach. The top five overall men were Shane Kelly, Joe Greenough, Riley Howard, William Ingram and Taylor Mapes.

Also selected and confirmed to ski at the Arctic Winter Games in Whitehorse BC were Adrienne Audet, Madi Short, Jamie Stone, Shane Kelly, Will Ingram and Lumpy Osborne.

Skiers who have qualified (as of Monday) for the J-3 JO team are Garit Mashburn, Riley Howard, Adam Garrigus, Taylor Mapes, Jim Henderson, Juliett Park, Margo Lane, Ashlee Weller, Frances Ruth Carlisle, Morgan Leach, Hannah Lukes, Quincy Bates and Caroline Requa.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING