ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 37°
    Overcast
  • Comment

2012 GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 'INITIAL' ROSTERS

Posted: March 15, 2012 - 11:04pm

The hardest part for the Gold Medal selection committee is determining who is or is not elgible to be on a team’s roster. Preferably they should be born, raised, gone to school there, currently live there, and never took a boat ride out of their home town (except for the GMT).

That does not happen to often. Following are the “intial rosters’ for this seasons tournament. The final rosters were not available by press time but can contain as many as 12 players and as few as eight. If a team has fewer than eight players they lose their automatic bid to the tourney for the following year but can enter into a draft bid for the current year to get a player to fill in.

See if you can spot who wants to play where they would like to play but are not supposed to dribble the ball.

‘B’ ROSTERS

HYDABURG

1. Devin Edenshaw

2. Darren Edenshaw

3. Vinny Edenshaw

4. David Edenshaw

5. Sid Edenshaw

6. Tone Edenshaw

7. Ben Young

8. Joe Young

9. Greg Frisby

10. Charley Frisbe

11. Eric Hamilton

12. Freddy Hamilton

13. George Peratrovich

14. Matt Carle

15. Tyler Bell

16. Jamal Travis

17. Harold Dilts

18. Tony Peele

Coach

Manager

HOONAH - ANB

1. Travis Dybdahl

2. Mike Schneeberger

3. David Lindoff

4. Casey McConnell

5. Anthony Lindoff

6. Devon Moritz

7. James Wilson

8. Cameron Smith

9. Michael Croasmun

10. D J Lindstrom

11. Brian Koenig

12. Charles Carteeti

13. Atthur Campbell

14. Johan Hinchman

15. Roonie Hasselquist

16. Brad Dybdahl

17. Nick Thein

18. Kristian Geise

19. Chadem Wolfe

Coach Johan Dybdahl

Manager: Dennis Gray Sr.

YAKUTAT

1. Damien Long

2. Kyle Derrick

3. Martin Sensmeier

4. Dave Evans

5. Jimmi Jensen

6. Jay Sin

7. Robin Brantley

8. David Brown

9. Sam Furgesen

10. Tyler Besseker

11. Jeff Fraker

12. Jack Klushcan

13. Adam Johnson

Coach

Manager

HAINES – MERCHANTS

1. Orion Falvey

2. Jesse McGraw

3. Tyler Healy

4. Tyler Swinton

5. Ben Egolf

6. Michael Ganey

7. Norman Zura

8. James Hart

9. Harry Reitze

10. Easton Hagwood

11. Ryan Olson

12. Chris Dixon

13. Bryan Combs

14. Kyle Rush

15.

Coach

Manager:

KLUKWAN A.N.S.

1. Jeffrey Klanott

2. Jacob Hotch

3. Ben Hotch

4. Levi Hotch

5. Tony Delgado

6. Arron Donnley

7. Jordan Cornell

8. Collin Larforme

9. Tony Thompkins

10. Brett Garveey

11. Kyle Barry

12. Tom Ward

13. Michael Ward

14. Logan Webber

15. Larry Sweet Jr.

Coach Larry Sweet

Manager

KAKE – Tlingit Warriors

1. Brandon Jackson

2. Tracy Jackson

3. Joshua Jackson

4. Shawn Jackson

5. Shea Jackson

6. Dion Jackson

7. Shane Padgett

8. Lance Doake

9. Adam Dolan

10. Darion Stranger

11. Kyle Anderson

12. Dean Cavanaugh

13. Rudy Cavanaugh

14. Scott Jackson

15. Brad Williams

16. Jesse Reese

17. Tim Demmertt

18. Rob Mills

19. Derek Knudsen

20. Trevor Rostad

Coach:

Manager:

METLAKATLA MERCHANTS

1. Shane Martinez

2. Marty Martinez Jr.

3. Christopher Booth

4. Jason Enright

5. George Peratrovich

6. Bradley Martinez

7. Michael Henderson

8. Chevy Hayward

9. Apollo Marsden

10. James Scudero

11. Clifton Guthrie

12. Aaron Severson

13. Zachary Mills

14. John Mackie

15. Dean Mahan

16. Christopher Bryant

17. Beau Croisant

Coach

Manager

ANGOON

1. Clayton Edwin

2. Guy Hunter

3. John Croasmun Jr.

4. Curtis Lane

5. Jason Frank

6. Stephen Johnson

7. Walter Kookesh

8. Levi Johnson Sr.

9. Bailey Johnson

10. Ozelle Jamestown.

11. Jordan Jamestown

12. Marcus Jamestown

13. William Silva

14. Edward Jack Jr.

15. Stuart Jack

16. Thomas Bell

17. Kendrick Demmert

18. Jeremy Martin

19. Travis Woodbury

Manager: Lillian Woodbury

‘C’ ROSTERS

KAKE – Tlingit Heat

1. Lloyd Davis

2. Nick Davis

3. Rudy Bean

4. Jay Peterson

5. David Watkins

6. Wayne Watkins

7. Mike Smith

8. Scotty Jackson

9. Adam Davis

10. Wayne Friday

11. Duane Brown

12. Richard Austin

13. Donald James

14. Burt Jackson

15. Robert Jackson

Coach:

Manager:

YAKUTAT

1. Ralph Johnson

2. Mike Jensen

3. Jerry Riddlington

4. Vince Jacobson

5. Gary Kluskan

6. Steven Fields

7. Bob Rockwood

8. Eric Anderstrom

9. Matt Anderstrom

10. Damien Long

11. Joe Nelson

Coach

Manager

HOONAH

1. Albert Hinchman

2. Andy Gray

3. Lucas Johnson

4. Paul Johanson Sr.

5. Teirney Bible

6. Andy Savland

7. Gary Brown Jr.

8. Nate Strong

9. Gerald Nakamura

10. Greg Garcia

11. James Jack Sr.

12. Elijah Sheakley

13. Adam Lee

14. Charlie Wright Jr.

15. Kamal Lindoff

Coach: Antone Lindoff

Manager:

SITKA

1. Randy Nutting

2. Randy Hitchcock

3. Gary Smith

4. Richard Didrickson

5. Richard Krupa

6. Casey Gould

7. Steve Walker

8. Chris Leeseberg

9. Robert Miller

10. Jeff Richards

11. Matthew Love

12. Paul Carrington

13. Jarrett Hirai

14. Dan Padic

15. Tom Gamble

16. LieuDell Goldsbery

Coach: Rodney Campbell

Manager Gary Lang

ANGOON

1. Todd Arrujo

2. Marti Fred

3. Kevin Mitchell

4. Ben Johnson

5. Stan Johnson Jr.

6. DeAndre King Sr.

7. Steve Jack

8. Edward Kookesh.

9. Frank Jack III

10. Casey Meyers

11. Albert Kookesh III

12. Frank Willis

13. Jeff Duncan

14. Jay Booth

Coach:

Manager:

JUNEAU - FILCOM

1. Mike Lim

2. Wen Ibesate

3. Toby Carandang

4. Ruther Echiverri

5. Nathaniel Pettis

6. Franz Kugalmann

7. Jimmy Carson

8. Rob Carpenter

9. Marcus Ellis

10. Al Tagaban

11. Steven Wall

12. Ed Carrillo

Coach

Manager

KLUKWAN - Klukwan Chilkats

1. David Buss

2. Neil Erikson

3. Danny Thomas

4. Ryan Cook

5. Daniel Klanott

6. Jesse McGraw

7. Aaron Nash

8. Chris Dixon

9. Rueben Lowen

10. Jason Shull

11. Terry Friske

12. Andrew Friske

13. Carl Blackhurst

14. Brian While

15. Jackie Wyatt

16. Jeff David III

17. Lance Geise

Coach Larry Sweet

Manager

METLAKATLA

1. Tom Booth Jr.

2. Rich Hayward

3. Archie Dundas

4. Lawrence Shearer

5. Frank Guthrie

6. Chris Mowers

7. Marty Martinez

8. Dan Marsden

9. Randy Cook

10. Dustin Booth

11. Sid Edenshaw

12. Chris Sankey

13. Dale Horne

14. Gilbert Booth Jr.

15. Willie Hayward

16. Kevin Young

17. Matt Ridinger

18. William Booth

19. Pat Cook

20. Trinity Jackson

Coach

Manager

“M” ROSTERS

HOONAH - Huna Masters

1. Louie White Sr.

2. Pete Schneeberger

3. Showalter Martin

4. John Martin Jr.

5. Ken Willard Jr.

6. Leon Cain

7. Bob Lueband

8. David White Jr.

9. Frank Brown Sr.

10. Stuart Mills

11. Brian Sheppard

12. Duane Jack Sr.

13. Dan Smith

14. Klas Stolpe

15. Mark Tobacco

16. Jack Lee

17. Bernard Wolfe

18. Jim Dalton

19. Harold Mckinley Jr.

Coach John White Sr.

Manager Donnita White

YAKUTAT

1. Greg Indreland

2. Joe Klushkan

3. Bert Adams

4. John Nichols

5. Rod Schug

6. Tom Faverty

7. Troy Mutz

8. John Jensen

9. Jimmy Bremner

10. Joe Jensen

11. Jim Jensen

12. Jim Woodberry

13. Charlie Russell

14. Brian Harbor

15. Roger Williams

16. B J Mallott

Coach

Manager

KLUKWAN - Jilkaat Kwaan

1. Jeff Sharnbroich

2. Rob LaRose Hotch

3. Chris Wassanan

4. Frank Cornell

5. Joe Coronell

6. Scott Bradford

7. Joe Parnell

8. John Hill

9. Brian O’Riley

10. Ed Hotch

11. Duane Wilson

12. Steve Possman

13. Roger Sele

14. Don Nash

Coach Larry Sweet Player/Coach

Manager

KAKE

1. Myron Martin

2. Mike Martin

3. Willis Cavanaugh

4. Lonnie Anderson

5. Kip Howard

6. Mike Knudson

7. Paul Rostad

8. Royal Jackson

9. Tim James

10. Al Jack

11. Henry Smith

12. Glenn Padgett

13. Glenn Blandov

14. Fred Blandov

15. Jeff Jackson

16. Kurt Burtcill

17. Delbert Kadake

18. Rudy Bean

19. Mike Nantucket

20. Tony Smith

Coach Delbert Kadake

Manager: Bob Mills

METLAKATLA

1. Gilbert Booth Jr.

2. Martin Booth Jr.

3. Tom Brendible III

4. Richard Dundas Jr.

5. George Fawcett

6. Blaine Hayward

7. Byron Hawyard

8. Franklin “Butch” Hayward

9. Randy Hay

ward

10. Dale

Horne

11. Larry

Hudson

12. John

Marsden

13. Roger Mc

Keehan

14. Clarence

Milton Sr.

15. Eli Milton

16. George

Raber

Coach

Manager

Aretha Cook

SITKA –

Subway of

Sitka

1. Steve Eden

shaw

2. George Erickson

3. Ray Kitka

4. Billy Brown

5. Lowell Frank

6. Mike Kernin

7. Norm Staton

8. Ned Chapman

9. Bill Trivett

10. Robbie Wheat

11. Harry Bradly

12. John Roberts

13. Rich McAlpine

Coach: Craig Kitka

Manager Ricky Sam

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING