• Clear sky
  • 34°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

The Gold Medal Basketball Hall of Fame

Posted: March 16, 2012 - 12:02am
Back | Next

Known for two-handed set shots, or three-point bombs, or the running hook shot, or the finger roll, or for physical rebounds, or tight man-ton-man, or just for their love of Gold Medal Basketball... the following made their way via fishing boat, hike, float plane, or jet to participate in some fashion in the annual tournament.

1961 — Herb Didrickson,

Duane Vincent, Gilbert Booth,

Herman Ludwigson, John Mills,

Moses Johnson and Robert

“Jeff” David

1963 — Roger Lang

1966 — Richard “Itch” Hansen

1970 — Louis Bonnett

1978 — Bill Tompkins

1980 — Dick Hotch and Paul

Rudolph

1981 — Tommy Atkinson

1982 — Gene Franks

1983 — Del Hanks

1984 — Harry “Buddy” Lang

1985 — Paul White

1986 — Lew Love

1987 — Gim Taguchi, Harry Jo

hansen and Vern Metcalfe

1988 — Bob Gallagher, Ed

Hildre,

Grant Ritter, W.S. “Bill”

Dapecevich and William “Billy”

Bean

1989 — Dewey Skan, John

Thein, Pat Ness and Terry

Pegues

1990 — Claude Roberts, Harry

Aase, Jim Nielsen, John Hope,

Nels Otness and Tom Sifferman

1991 — Archie Cavanaugh Sr.,

Charlie Didrickson, Joe Ninnis,

John Maxand, Lee Maxwell and

Ray Howard

1992 — Dennis Gray, Frank

Wilson and John Hinchman Sr.

1993 — Dick Deal, Dick Levitt,

Albert Kookesh, Frank White

and Randy Hayward

1994 — Alan Boskofsky,

Chauncy Jacobs, David

Andrews, Dr. Cyrus E. Peck Sr.,

Dr. Walter A. Soboleff, Jay Levan

and Norm Carson

1996 — George Henninger, Jeff

Klanott, Johan Dybdahl, Ray

Peterson and Ray Skan

1997 — Jim Abbott, Mike

Bavard, Terry Friske and

Mike Jensen

1998 — Elroy Edenshaw and

Tom Katzeek

1999 — Bill Hutton, Al Duncan,

Howard Starbard, Norman Skan

and Terry Sele

2000 — Jim Brenner and Jim

Dybdahl

2001 — Andy Lee, Bill Lockhart

and Leo Houston

2002 — Greg Huebschen, Steve

Bavard, Pat Kemp, Sid

Edenshaw, Walter Johnson and

Jerry Scudero

2003 — Greg Stigen and Kenny

Johnson

2004 — Bob Janes Sr., Ron

Payne, Stuart Mills, Sam Jackson

Jr. and Matt Wheeler

2005 — Ted Burke, Ron “Eddy”

Whitcraft, Alfred Nix and Hugh

Reitz

2007 — Bob Sims and Ed

Willburn

2008 — Larry Sweet Sr.

2009 — Ivan P. Gamble, George

Erickson and Glenn Padgett.

2010 — Kevin Casperson, Louie

White Sr., Alyce Houston and

Bob Beierly II

2011— Joyce Kitka

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377898/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377893/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
High School Volleyball

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING