• Overcast
  • 34°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Track meet all about fun, sun, and learning about competition

Posted: April 9, 2012 - 12:07am
Back | Next
Skagway's Rori Leaverton passes Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall during the 800 meter run on Saturday. Hall was misidentified in Sunday's photo as Estie Dawson.
Skagway's Rori Leaverton passes Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall during the 800 meter run on Saturday. Hall was misidentified in Sunday's photo as Estie Dawson.

Saturday’s unofficial track and field meet at Thunder Mountain High School brought out the best in the athletes gathered from the Falcons, Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears and the Skagway Panthers… and the sun.

“You just can’t beat a day like this,” TMHS coach Scott May said. “The kids are really enjoying the unofficial competition.”

The cancellation by Sitka High School’s invitational meet set in motion Saturday’s gathering. The meet gave TMHS a chance to get the field operating gear in working order plus local athletes got a chance to compete on the field that will be the site of the Capital City Invitational (April 27-28), the Hershey Track and Field Meet (April 29) and the Region V Championships (May 11-12).

Times and distances were surprising for the coaches in the relatively young season.

In the Boys 800 meters JDHS’ David Francis, Luc Browning and Shad Rudick all had faster second laps.

“What makes that cool is that it is hard to negative split in this event,” JDHS distance coach Greg Frank said. “And they went way under… now we just need to even that out a bit. This is exciting. Plus Martina Miller negative splits in the 800 also, that is so tough to do.”

JDHS’ David Francis (4:46.68) and TMHS’ Khalil English (4:49.60) put on a show in the 1600 meters, seemingly in a dead sprint to the finish.

“It feels good,” Francis said. “It is a beautiful day to be running. It is a good atmosphere and it is pretty relaxed. We are just working out the kinks. This is the first time I have run three races in one day, so I am just trying to spread myself evenly over the three.”

TMHS’ Kenny Fox just found himself recruited into the 100 meter click as he posted a 12.47 for 10th, while JDHS’ Jesse Miller and Monico Yadao, and the Falcons’ Alex Tracy and Landon Johnson (finishers 1-4) will be looking over their shoulders.

JDHS’ Monico Yadao, Jaden Sierra, Joel Perry and Miller took the 4x200 relay but the Falcons’ Brendan Piets, Kenny Fox, James Steeves and Nick Bursell put in a strong win in the 4x400.

JDHS’ Jean Cumlat and TMHS’ Shale Kibby showed some strong jumping skills as did Skagway’s Rori Leaverton and the Falcons’ are putting together a solid girl’s throwing team as Cheyenne Ekis, Kibby and Keeley Pearson placed in the top five around the Panthers JC Ellis and Anna Korsmo in the shot.

“Practice with a little bit of competing against somebody else,” TMHS throwing coach Jim Kearns said of the unofficial meets benefit. “We should do a lot more of this between the two schools, a lot of stuff like this. Maybe some girls flag football too.”

Added throwing assistant Lorna Wilson, “It gives the throwers a good opportunity to feel what a meet would be like and get the chance to throw in a competition setting. We would love to have our own throwing field.”

JDHS’ Karissa Jackson baffled the competition in the 100 and 300 hurdles with an 18.62 and 54.12 and a four-step approach to the hurdles, meaning she can lead with either foot and alternates them. Teammate Emily Wood and the Falcons’ Grace Stauffer look to make a name here as well.

“It is working I guess,” Jackson said. “I am excited to have track starting again. We have a big team and are very diverse, we have a lot of people in all the events so I feel really good about our team this year.”

Crimson Bears’ Esra Siddeek, T Jae Garcia and the Falcons’ Sammy Haight topped the girls 100 while JDHS’ Martina Miller out dueled Skagway’s Leaverton TMHS’ Estie Dawson, and the Crimson Bears’ Sarah McDermott in the 800.

“On a day like today they can shake off some of those nerves,” JDHS throwing coach Kevin Hamrick said. “They all think everyone is watching… once they get that first legal mark that takes a lot of pressure off. It is just for fun.”

The unofficial results of the Track & Field Tri Meet at Thunder Mountain between the Falcons / Juneau–Douglas Crimson Bears/ Skagway Panthers:

GIRLS Team Scoring (5-3-2-1 and 5-3 for relays) -

1) Juneau–Douglas 74 Points; 2) Thunder Mountain 42 Points; 3) Skagway 15 Points.

Girls Long Jump: 1) Jean Cumlat JD 13’ 03.75” 5; 2) Shale Kibby TM 13’ 02.00” 3; 3) Rori Leaverton SG 12’ 09.25” 2; 4) Danielle Steinman TM 12’ 00.25” 1.

Girls Triple Jump: 1) Jean Cumlat JD 27’ 08.25” 5; 2) Rori Leaverton SG 27’ 03.25” 3; 3) Grace Stauffer TM 21’ 08.75” 2.

Girls Shot Put: 1) Cheyenne Ekis TM 30’ 03.00” 5; 2) JC Ellis SG 29’ 10.00” 3; 3) Shale Kibby TM 27’ 09.75” 2; 4) Anna Korsmo SG 25’ 05.00” 1; 5) Keeley Pearson TM 24’ 09.00”; 6) Rolonda Scaife JD 21’ 03.50”; 7) Kacey Jackson JD 20’ 00.50”; 8) Jade Pilcher JD 18’ 08.50”; 9) LiAnne Fenumiai JD 18’ 06.00”;

10) Lauren Shanley-Debuse JD 16’ 02.50”; 11) Selene Smith TM 14’ 11.00”.

Girls Discus: 1) Jenna Luhrs TM 99’ 03.75” 5; 2) Shale Kibby TM 75’ 02.75” 3; 3) Jadae Pilcher JD 74” 02.00” 2; 4) Cheyenne Ekis TM 69’ 05.00” 1; 5) JC Ellis SG 67’ 11.75”; 6) LiAnne Fenumiai JD 59’ 05.50”; 7) Anna Korsmo SG 54’ 03.00”; 8) Keeley Pearson TM 54’ 01.50”; 9) Casandra Partin JD 53’ 06.50; 10) Selene Smith TM 51’ 03.00”; 11) Lauren Shanley-Debuse JD 49’ 10.50” 12) Debra Cordero JD 46’ 09.25”.

Girls Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600): 1) Juneau Douglas 14:37.97 (Sarah McDermott, Karissa Jackson, Emily Wood, Martina Miller); 2) Thunder Mountain 14:40.16 3 (Katie Jones, Ashlynn Kay, Estie Dawson, Maddie Hall).

100m Hurdles: 1) Karissa Jackson JD 18.62 5.

Girls 800m: 1) Martina Miller JD 2:41.81 5; 2) Rori Leaverton SG 2:49.87 3; 3) Estie Dawson TM 2:51.72 2; 4) Sarah McDermott JD 2:53.51 1; 5) Maddie Hall TM 2:53.60; 6) Leah Leibelt JD 2:58.06; 7) Arianna Hintermeister JD 3:00.08; 8) Ashlynn Kay TM 3:00.37; 9) Danielle Steinman TM 3:00.58; 10) Polly Brown SG 3:05.02; 11) Emilyanne Lohrey TM 3:05.46.

Girls 100m: 1) Essra Siddeek JD 13.50 5; 2) T. Jae Garcia JD 13.60 3; 3) Sammy Haight TM 13.97 2; 4) Gina Kim JD 14.00 1; 5) Pelle Arthur JD 14.59; 6) Rolanda Scaiffe JD 14.61; 7) Kacey Jackson JD 16.19; 8) Jade Pilcher JD 17.00; 9) Bernie Osborne JD 18.97;

Girls 300m Hurdles: 1) Karissa Jackson JD 54.12 5; 2) Emily Wood JD 1:02.40 3; 3) Grace Stauffer TM 1:06.85 2.

Girls 400m: 1) Caitlyn Bossio JD 1:10.38 5; 2) Arianna Hintermeister JD 1:14.94 3; 3) Rori Leaverton SG 1:16.03 2; 4) Polly Brown SG 1:20.06 1.

Girls 4 x 200 Relay: 1) Thunder Mountain A 2:04.99 5 (Sammy Haight, Jenna Luhrs, Evie Walker, Shale Kibby); 2) Juneau-Douglas A 2:07.81 3 (Jean Cumlat, Nicole George, Essra Siddeek, T. Jae Garcia); 3) Juneau–Douglas B 2:12.18 (Pelle Arthur, Gina Kim, Jade Pilcher, Rolanda Scaiffe).

Girls 1600m: 1) Sarah McDermott JD 6:20.65 5; 2) Leah Leibelt JD 6:34.81 3; 3) Katie Jones TM 6:42.34 2; 4) Danielle Steinman TM 6:47.84 1; 5) Emilyanne Lohrey TM 6:51.08; 6) Emily Wood JD 6:52.93.

Girls Sprint Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400): 1) Juneau-Douglas A 2:16.25 5 (Jean Cumlat, Nicole George, Essra Siddeek, T Jae Garcia); 2) Juneau-Douglas B (Pelle Arthur, Gina Kim, Kacey Jackson, Arianna Hintermeister).

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: 1) Juneau–Douglas A 4:54.13 5 (Zoe George, Karissa Jackson, Caitlin Bossio, Nicole George); 2) Thunder Mountain 5:14.44 3 (Maddie Hall, Danielle Steinman, Estie Dawson, Katie Jones).

BOYS Team Scoring (5-3-2-1 and 5-3 for relays)

1) Thunder Mountain 63 Points; 2) Juneau–Douglas 47 Points; 3) Skagway 15 Points.

Boys Long Jump: 1) Jesse Miller JD 19’ 10.00” 5; 2) Alex Tracy TM 18’ 06.25” 3; 3) Zack Wassman SG 17’ 07.00” 2; 4) Landon Johnson TM 17’ 04.75” 1; 5) Thomas Morrow TM 15’ 05.50”; 6) Sam Jahn TM 15’ 04.00”; 7) Zack Sherman TM 14’ 11.75”; 8) Joe Padden TM 14’ 01.00”; 9) Harley Henning TM 13’ 10.00”;

Boys Triple Jump: 1) Alex Tracy TM 40’ 09.50” 5; 2) Zack Wassman SG 35’ 06.75” 3; 3) Thomas Morrow TM 32’ 11.75” 2; 4) Landon Johnson TM 32’ 04.25 1.

Boys Shot Put: 1) Reiner Cava TM 33’ 03.00” 5; 2) Warren Ecklund JD 32’ 05.00” 3; 3) Jerry Hudson JD 32’ 00.00” 2; 4) Joe Ia TM 31’ 05.50” 1; 5) Brendan Pietz TM 30’ 06.00”; 6) Phillip White JD 30’ 04.00”; 7) Rick Johnson TM 29’ 02.50”; 8) Brock Cary TM 28’ 11.75”; 9) Joe Padden TM 28’ 08.50”; 10) Jimmy Busch TM 28’ 02.00”; 11) Ethan Kramp TM 28’ 01.00”; 12) Joey Lumba TM 27’ 01.00”; 13) Austin Thomas TM 26’ 08.00”; 14) Kevin O’Neal-Smith TM 26’ 03.00”; 15) Garrett Reese TM 22’ 11.00”; 16) Taylor Edwards TM 21’ 06.00”.

Boys Discus: 1) Reiner Cava TM 89’ 03.50” 5; 2) Warren Ecklund JD 88’ 00.00” 3; 3) Rick Johnson TM 85’ 02.00” 2; 4) Austin Thomas TM 83’ 07.00” 1; 5) Jimmy Busch TM 83’ 04.75”; 6) Jerry Hudson JD 79’ 02.00”; 7) Joe Ia TM 76’ 06.00”; 8) Neal Chapman JD 72’ 02.50”; 9) Ethan Kramp TM 71’ 00.50”; 10) Kevin O’Neal-Smith TM 67’ 04.25”; 11) Joey Lumba TM 64’ 09.00”; 12) Garrett Reese TM 60’ 11.50”; 13) Taylor Edwards TM 37’ 04.00”.

Boys Distance Medley Relay: 1) Thunder Mountain A 12:10.16 5 (James Steeves, Khalil English, Hugh Watts, Nicolas Wright); 2) Juneau-Douglas 12:38.37 3 (Johny Elliott, Malik Brown, Shadd Rucick, Luc Browning); Thunder Mountain B 13:08.73 (Derec Steinman, Michael Lohrey, Ben Travers, Bradley Peterson).

Boys 110m Hurdles: 1) Harley Henning TM 24.38 5.

Boys 800m: 1) David Francis JD 2:09.69 5; 2) Khalil English TM 2:09.78 3; 3) Danny Moore SG 2:14..88 2; 4) James Steeves TM 2:20.85 1; 5) Luc Browning JD 2:23.06; 6) Shad Rudick JD 2:23.74; 7) Nicolas Wright TM 2:29.37; 8) Michael Lohrey TM 2:39.87; 9) Ben Travers TM 2:40.08; 10) Andrew Gianotti TM 2:42.65; 11) Donovan Henson SG 2:45.99; 12) Bradley Peterson TM 2:46.37; 13) Jake Grieser SG 2:52.43; 14) Ryan Harvey JD 3:11.37.

Boys 100m: 1) Jesse Miller JD 11.23 5; 2) Monico Yadao JD 11.50 3; 3) Alex Tracy TM 11.75 2; 4) Landon Johnson TM 11.84 1; 5) Joel Perry JD 12.03; 6) James Buchkowski JD 12.10; 7) Jaden Sierra JD 12.22; 8) Joe Ia TM 12.37; 8) Kiko Iona JD 12.37; 10) Kenny Fox TM 12.47; 11) Justoni Feliciano JD 12.60; 12) Sam Jahn TM 12.73; 13) Thomas Morrow TM 12.81; 14) Brendan Pietz TM 13.09; 15) Phillip White JD 13.56; 16) Warren Eckland JD 13.63; 17) Adrian Wilson JD 13.78; 18) Joe Padden TM 13.84; 19) Zach Sherman TM 14.00; 20) Harley Henning TM 14.08; 21) Neal Chapman JD 14.19.

Boys 300m Hurdles: No participants 5.

Boys 400m: 1) Zach Wasserman SG 57.15 5; 2) Danny Moore SG 58.47 3; 3) Kenny Fox TM 59.15 2; 4) Nick Bursell TM 1:01.00 1; 5) Jestoni Feliciano JD 1:02.31; 6) Brendan Pietz TM 1:02.44; 7) Trevor Cox SG 1:05.50; 8) Skyler Nakachi TM 1:06.66; 9) Fernando Pintang JD 1:08.29; 10) Andrew Gianotti TM 1:10.72.

Boys 4 x 200 Relay: 1) Juneau–Douglas A 1:38.62 5 (Monico Yadao, Jaden Sierra, Joel Perry, Jesse Miller); 2) Thunder Mountain 1:50.28 3 (Harley Henning, Kenny Fox, Landon Johnson, Thomas Morrow); 3) Juneau–Douglas B 1:51.94 (Malik Brown, James Buchkowski, John Nichols, Kiko Iona).

Boys 1600m: 1) David Francis JD 4:46.68 5; 2) Khalil English TM 4:49.60 3; 3) James Steeves TM 5:08.18 2; 4) Nicolas Wright TM 5:22.96 1; 5) Danny Moore SG 5:23.24; 6) Michael Lohrey TM 5:40.62; 7) Johnny Elliot JD 5:42.08; 8) Derec Steinman TM 5:45.05; 9) Trevor Cox SG 5:49.30; 10) Bradley Peterson TM 6:09.18; 11) Donovan Henson SG 6:34.08; 12) Jake Grieser SG 6:48.84; 13) Ryan Harvey JD 7:12.24.

Boys Sprint Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400): 1) Juneau-Douglas A 1:44.00 5 (Monico Yadao, Jaden Sierra, Joel Perry, Jesse Miller); 2) Juneau-Douglas B 2:00.16 (Neal Chapman, James Buchkowski, Malik Brown, Jestoni Feliciano); 3) Thunder Mountain 2:00.25 3 (Alex Tracy, Joe Ia, Nick Bursell, Skyler Nakachi).

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: 1) Thunder Mountain 4:08.65 5 (Brendan Piets, Kenny Fox, James Steeves, Nick Bursell); 2) Juneau-Douglas A 4:10.37 3 (David Francis, Luc Browning, Shadd Rudick, Johnny Elliott); 3) Juneau–Douglas B 4:32.96 (Fernando Pintang, Jestoni Feliciano, Malik Brown, Johnny Nichols); 4) Skagway 4:37.12 (Zack Wassman, Danny Moore, Trevor Cox, Donovan Henson).

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING