• Overcast
  • 54°
    Overcast
  • Comment

2012 Region V Track & Field Championships

Posted: May 13, 2012 - 12:14am

Hosted by JDHS and TMHS at Falcons Field

Team Scores:

4A Girls - 1) Juneau-Douglas 72, 2) Thunder Mountain 45, 3) Ketchikan 35.

4A Boys - 1) Thunder Mountain 71, 2) Juneau-Douglas 51, 3) Ketchikan 50.

1/2/3A Girls - 1) Haines 160, 2) Petersburg 143, 3) Sitka 88, 4) Yakutat 45, 5) Skagway 26, 6) Angoon 7, 7) Gustavus 4.

1/2/3A Boys - 1) Haines 180, 2) Sitka 128, 3) Petersburg, 4) Skagway 58, 5) Yakutat 26, 6) Gustavus 12.

Individual event results:

Girls High Jump 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Kvernvik, Caroline, Petersburg, 4-07. 2, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 4-06. 3,

Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 4-04. 3, Azquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines, 4-04. 3,

Hughey, Alaire, Sitka, 4-04. 6, Johnson, Bessie, Petersburg, J4-04.

Girls High Jump 4A

1, Porter, Emily, Ketchikan, 4-00. 2, Osborne, Bernadette, Juneau Dougl,

J4-00. --, Stacy, Janelle, Ketchikan, NH.

Boys High Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Henderson, Patrick, Haines, 5-08. 2, Wagner, Elijah, Petersburg, 5-04. 3,

Fischer, Reich, Haines, 5-02. 4, Cagle, Alex, Sitka, J5-02. 4, Villanueva,

Jelvizk, Sitka, J5-02. 6, Russell, Kalani, Yakutat, J5-02. --, Jensen, John,

Yakutat, NH. --, Stengl, Samson, Sitka, NH.

Boys High Jump 4A

1, Bursell, Nick, Thunder Moun, 5-02. 2, Bongot, Shenry, Ketchikan, 5-00. --,

Sierra, Jaden, Juneau Dougl, NH. --, McLaren, Cooper, Ketchikan, NH.

Girls Shot Put 1A-2A-3A

1, Young, Alisha, Haines, 31-03. 2, Jayce, Ellis, Skagway City, 30-07.50. 3,

Korsmo, Anna, Skagway City, 28-06. 4, Bower, Celia, Haines, 27-11.50. 5,

Kvernvik, Caroline, Petersburg, 26-08. 6, Silva, Tiadola, Angoon, 25-07.50. 7,

Sparks, Samantha, Sitka, 25-05.25. 8, Jackson, Patricia, Petersburg, 22-04. 9,

Spud, Karly, Haines, 21-05. 10, Fonseca, Brittany, Petersburg, 21-01. 11,

Wagner, Nicole, Gustavus, 19-09. 12, Villanueva, Melanie, Sitka, 16-02.

Girls Shot Put 4A

1, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan, 29-11.50. 2, Buster, Lindsay, Ketchikan, 29-09.

3, Broderick, Katie, Ketchikan, 28-09.50. 4, Kibby, Shale, Thunder Moun,

27-04. 5, Pearson, Keely, Thunder Moun, 25-09. 6, Luhrs, Jenna, Thunder Moun,

24-04. 7, Scaife, Rolanda, Juneau Dougl, 21-11.50. 8, Jackson, Kacey, Juneau

Dougl, 20-06. 9, Fenumiai, LiAnne, Juneau Dougl, 19-09.50.

Boys Shot Put 1A-2A-3A

1, Haxton, Brandon, Haines, 45-02.50. 2, Conner, Chatham, Sitka, 40-11.75. 3,

Cagle, Alex, Sitka, 38-00.25. 4, Swinton, Tyler, Haines, 34-10. 5,

Ballesteroz, Raymond, Sitka, 34-08.75. 6, Sensmeier, Robert, Yakutat, 33-11.

7, Simpson, Logan, Haines, 33-04.50. 8, McCay, Kayin, Petersburg, 32-01. 9,

Jensen, Alan, Petersburg, 29-08. 10, Simbahon, Kaleb, Petersburg, 27-03.50.

11, Russell, Kalani, Yakutat, 26-10.25. 12, Ewing, Geordy, Gustavus, 26-06.

Boys Shot Put 4A

1, Ring, Cody, Ketchikan, 38-05.50. 2, Eckland, Warren, Juneau Dougl, 36-11.

3, Cava, Renier, Thunder Moun, 36-10.25. 4, Soakai, Ofeina, Thunder Moun,

35-11. 5, Ford, Caleb, Ketchikan, 33-07. 6, Pietz, Brendan, Thunder Moun,

30-03.75. 7, Pintang, Fernando, Juneau Dougl, 29-09. 8, Clauder, Trevor,

Juneau Dougl, 29-08.

Girls Triple Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Badgley, Serena, Haines, 32-08.50, w:NWI. 2, Hughey, Alaire, Sitka,

31-07.50, w:NWI. 3, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 31-04.25, w:NWI. 4, Leverton, Rori,

Skagway City, 29-00.25, w:NWI. 5, Engell, Emma, Petersburg, 29-00, w:NWI. 6,

Taylor, Abigail, Petersburg, 28-01.75, w:NWI. 7, Peters, Sophie, Gustavus,

27-05.25, w:NWI.

Girls Triple Jump 4A

1, Cumlat, Jean, Juneau Dougl, 29-11, w:NWI. 2, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan,

29-06.50, w:NWI. 3, Reeves, Shayla, Thunder Moun, 28-03.25, w:NWI. 4, Stacy,

Janelle, Ketchikan, 25-06, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Olsen, Chris, Haines, 38-04.50, w:NWI. 2, Sensmeier, Robert, Yakutat,

37-07, w:NWI. 3, Wassman, Zack, Skagway City, 37-06, w:NWI. 4, Marchbanks,

Kenny, Gustavus, 36-01.25, w:NWI. 5, Cagle, Alex, Sitka, 34-03.25, w:NWI. 6,

Brock, Michael, Petersburg, 33-08.75, w:NWI. 7, Patrick, Wyatt, Sitka,

33-06.75, w:NWI. 8, Russell, Kalani, Yakutat, 33-06.25, w:NWI. 9, Wagner,

Elijah, Petersburg, 33-05.75, w:NWI. 10, McCay, Kayin, Petersburg, 33-05.25,

w:NWI. 11, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 33-01.50, w:NWI. 12, Rossman, Zack, Haines,

32-07.75, w:NWI. 13, Villanueva, Jelvizk, Sitka, 27-07.25, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump 4A

1, Pietz, Brendan, Thunder Moun, 38-01, w:NWI. 2, Sherman, Zach, Thunder Moun,

36-02.50, w:NWI. 3, Brown, Malik, Juneau Dougl, 35-07, w:NWI. 4, Morrow,

Thomas, Thunder Moun, 35-03.25, w:NWI. 5, Wake, Davon, Ketchikan, 33-09.75,

w:NWI. 6, Bongot, Shenry, Ketchikan, 33-07.50, w:NWI. 7, McLaren, Cooper,

Ketchikan, 30-09, w:NWI.

Girls Discus Throw 1A-2A-3A

1, Young, Alisha, Haines, 91-02. 2, Bower, Celia, Haines, 80-11. 3, Luczak,

Emily, Petersburg, 80-07.50. 4, Peters, Sophie, Gustavus, 78-08. 5, Spud,

Karly, Haines, 76-03. 6, Jayce, Ellis, Skagway City, 75-05. 7, Esbenshade,

Tina, Yakutat, 69-02. 8, Fonseca, Brittany, Petersburg, 63-03. 9, Sparks,

Samantha, Sitka, 60-10. 10, Korsmo, Anna, Skagway City, 55-11. 11, Wagner,

Nicole, Gustavus, 52-05. 12, Silva, Tiadola, Angoon, 40-02. 13, Villanueva,

Melanie, Sitka, 31-11.

Girls Discus Throw 4A

1, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan, 109-00. 2, Luhrs, Jenna, Thunder Moun, 97-07. 3,

Buster, Lindsay, Ketchikan, 89-09. 4, Pearson, Keely, Thunder Moun, 77-06. 5,

Broderick, Katie, Ketchikan, 75-03. 6, Pilcher, Jade, Juneau Dougl, 73-00. 7,

Partin, Casandra, Juneau Dougl, 66-03. 8, Kibby, Shale, Thunder Moun, 64-03.

9, Fenumiai, LiAnne, Juneau Dougl, 56-11.

Boys Discus Throw 1A-2A-3A

1, Swinton, Tyler, Haines, 137-10. 2, Haxton, Brandon, Haines, 131-10. 3,

Ballesteroz, Raymond, Sitka, 103-08.50. 4, Jensen, Alan, Petersburg,

101-11.50. 5, Sensmeier, Robert, Yakutat, 100-03.50. 6, Conner, Chatham,

Sitka, 100-00. 7, Cagle, Alex, Sitka, 86-09. 8, Simpson, Logan, Haines, 83-03.

9, Russell, Kalani, Yakutat, 70-01. 10, Ewing, Geordy, Gustavus, 56-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw 4A

1, Ring, Cody, Ketchikan, 113-03. 2, Eckland, Warren, Juneau Dougl, 108-03. 3,

Cava, Renier, Thunder Moun, 96-03. 4, Soakai, Ofeina, Thunder Moun, 91-01. 5,

McLaren, Taylor, Ketchikan, 88-04. 6, Busch, Jimmy, Thunder Moun, 84-07. 7,

Ford, Caleb, Ketchikan, 84-01. 8, Wallace, Xavier, Juneau Dougl, 79-03. 9,

Clauder, Trevor, Juneau Dougl, 76-10.

Girls Long Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 15-00.75, w:NWI. 2, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 13-09,

w:NWI. 3, Hughey, Alaire, Sitka, 13-08.75, w:NWI. 4, Leverton, Rori, Skagway

City, 13-06, w:NWI. 5, Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 13-00.25, w:NWI. 6, Kvernvik,

Caroline, Petersburg, 12-05.50, w:NWI. --, Peters, Sophie, Gustavus, DQ,

w:NWI.

Girls Long Jump 4A

1, Reeves, Shayla, Thunder Moun, 14-01.50, w:NWI. 2, Kibby, Shale, Thunder

Moun, 14-01, w:NWI. 3, Cumlat, Jean, Juneau Dougl, 13-09, w:NWI. 4, Steinman,

Danielle, Thunder Moun, 12-07.25, w:NWI. 5, Stacy, Janelle, Ketchikan,

11-11.50, w:NWI. 6, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan, 9-05.25, w:NWI.

Boys Long Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Wassman, Zack, Skagway City, 19-00, w:NWI. 2, Light, Devin, Haines,

18-03.25, w:NWI. 3, Mathisen, Andrew, Petersburg, 17-01, w:NWI. 4, Zarlengo,

Joe, Petersburg, 16-11.75, w:NWI. 5, Patrick, Wyatt, Sitka, 16-06.25, w:NWI.

6, Blazina, Aedan, Yakutat, 15-10.50, w:NWI. 7, Rockwood, Ben, Yakutat, 15-07,

w:NWI. 8, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 15-04.25, w:NWI. 9, Stengl, Samson, Sitka,

15-03.25, w:NWI. 10, Gaunzon, Jamil, Angoon, 15-01.50, w:NWI. 11, Simbahon,

Kaleb, Petersburg, 15-00.50, w:NWI. 12, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 14-08.50,

w:NWI. 13, Ewing, Geordy, Gustavus, 13-00, w:NWI. 14, Villanueva, Jelvizk,

Sitka, 11-06.75, w:NWI.

Boys Long Jump 4A

1, Miller, Jesse, Juneau Dougl, 19-07.50, w:NWI. 2, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun,

18-01.25, w:NWI. 3, Sherman, Zach, Thunder Moun, 17-08, w:NWI. 4, Jahn, Sam,

Thunder Moun, 17-07.50, w:NWI. 5, Nichols, John, Juneau Dougl, 17-05.25,

w:NWI. 6, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 16-06, w:NWI. 7, Bongot, Shenry,

Ketchikan, 15-00, w:NWI. 8, McLaren, Cooper, Ketchikan, 14-07.50, w:NWI.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Murph, Diane, Petersburg, 13:15.78. 2, Azquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines,

13:39.00. 3, Demmert, Dominique, Angoon, 16:44.35. --, Pfundt, Stephanie,

Petersburg, DQ.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A

1, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 12:45.19. 2, McDermott, Sarah, Juneau Dougl,

13:48.46. 3, Jones, Katie, Thunder Moun, 13:57.66. 4, Miller, Martina, Juneau

Dougl, 15:09.34. 5, Lohrey, Emilyanne, Thunder Moun, 15:16.10.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Cochran, Airk, Skagway City, 11:10.75. 2, Piper, Corey, Haines, 11:12.93.

3, Brooks, John, Petersburg, 11:57.67. 4, Murph, Aaron, Petersburg, 12:14.70.

5, Summervill, Cole, Petersburg, 12:28.49. 6, Bachman, Brandon, Haines,

13:39.62. 7, Galbraith, Joseph, Sitka, 14:01.94.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A

1, Francis, David, Juneau Dougl, 10:46.73. 2, Steeves, James, Thunder Moun,

11:00.12. 3, Wright, Nicolas, Thunder Moun, 11:05.86. 4, Andrews, Ian, Juneau

Dougl, 11:09.73. 5, Watts, Hugh, Thunder Moun, 11:14.49. 6, Browning, Lucas,

Juneau Dougl, 11:45.41. 7, Hendricks, Cody, Ketchikan, 12:02.02.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

(w: NWI) 1, Johnson, Bessie, Petersburg, 18.33q. 2, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat,

18.78q. 3, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 19.27q. 4, Lopez, Maria, Petersburg,

19.32q. 5, Young, Alisha, Haines, 19.90q. 6, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 21.60q.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Johnson, Bessie, Petersburg, 18.33. 2, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat,

18.78. 3, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 19.27. 4, Lopez, Maria, Petersburg,

19.32. 5, Young, Alisha, Haines, 19.90. 6, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 21.60.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Jackson, Karissa, Juneau Dougl, 18.50. 2, Sherrill, Ella,

Ketchikan, 20.84. 3, Scaife, Rolanda, Juneau Dougl, 23.72.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

(w: NWI) 1, Braaten, Devin, Haines, 16.90. 2, Zarlengo, Joe, Petersburg,

17.52. 3, Rawhani, Mizani, Petersburg, 18.17. 4, Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka, 19.16.

5, Aoki, Kazuhiro, Petersburg, 19.95. 6, McCrehin, Matthew, Sitka, 22.07.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Dodson, Jack, Ketchikan, 18.06. 2, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan,

18.22. 3, Suzuki, Wilson, Thunder Moun, 18.23. 4, Wallace, Xavier, Juneau

Dougl, 20.68. 5, Brown, Malik, Juneau Dougl, 21.63. 6, Nichols, John, Juneau

Dougl, 21.87.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A

(w: NWI) 1, Wing, Hannah, Haines, 13.55. 2, Lopez, Maria, Petersburg, 13.86.

3, Badgley, Serena, Haines, 14.10. 4, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 14.14. 5,

Engell, Emma, Petersburg, 14.20. 6, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 14.28. 7, Davis,

Hannah, Sitka, 15.16. 8, Bautista, Naquoia, Sitka, 15.32.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Siddeek, Esra, Juneau Dougl, 13.98. 2, Garcia, Tianna-Jae, Juneau

Dougl, 14.12. 3, Kim, Gina, Juneau Dougl, 14.22. 4, Walker, Evie, Thunder

Moun, 14.68. 5, Bongot, Shery, Ketchikan, 14.91. 6, Malabanan, Shermeli,

Ketchikan, 16.64. 7, Bonilla, Angelina, Thunder Moun, 17.52.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Light, Devin, Haines, 11.40Q, w:NWI. 2, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 11.63Q,

w:NWI. 3, Taylor, Caullen, Haines, 11.68q, w:NWI. 4, Bunyi, P K, Petersburg,

12.03q, w:NWI. 5, Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 12.04q, w:NWI. 6, Wagner, Elijah,

Petersburg, 12.28q, w:NWI. 7, Lynch, Keanu, Haines, 12.95q, w:NWI. 8,

Rockwood, Ben, Yakutat, 13.09q, w:NWI. 9, Quitsland, River, Petersburg, 13.53,

w:NWI. 10, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 13.84, w:NWI. 11, Ewing, Geordy, Gustavus,

14.21, w:NWI. 12, Miguel, Lucky, Sitka, 14.97, w:NWI.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Light, Devin, Haines, 11.90. 2, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 12.15. 3,

Taylor, Caullen, Haines, 12.25. 4, Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 12.40. 5, Bunyi, P

K, Petersburg, 12.53. 6, Lynch, Keanu, Haines, 13.39.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Miller, Jesse, Juneau Dougl, 11.58. 2, Johnson, Landon, Thunder

Moun, 11.94. 3, Yadao, Monico, Juneau Dougl, 12.04. 4, Perry, Joel, Juneau

Dougl, 12.24. 5, Jahn, Sam, Thunder Moun, 12.70. 6, Bongot, Shenry, Ketchikan,

12.88. 7, Dulay, Mark, Ketchikan, 13.02.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Rasmussen, Marnie, Haines, 1:11.89Q. 2, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 1:15.29Q. 3,

Bautista, Naquoia, Sitka, 1:14.24q. 4, Taylor, Natalia, Haines, 1:15.96q. 5,

Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 1:19.27q. 6, Brown, Polly, Skagway City, 1:20.65q. 7,

Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg, 1:24.23q. 8, Johnson, Abigail, Petersburg,

1:25.89q. 9, Demmert, Dominique, Angoon, 1:34.59. 10, Wagner, Nicole,

Gustavus, 1:35.44. 11, Smith, Isobel, Haines, 1:36.79.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Rasmussen, Marnie, Haines, 1:09.92. 2, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 1:11.00. 3,

Taylor, Natalia, Haines, 1:13.20. 4, Bautista, Naquoia, Sitka, 1:13.23. 5,

Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 1:16.82. 6, Brown, Polly, Skagway City, 1:17.99. 7,

Johnson, Abigail, Petersburg, 1:24.90. 8, Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg,

1:26.70.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A

1, Siddeek, Esra, Juneau Dougl, 1:06.14. 2, Dawson, Estie, Thunder Moun,

1:07.78. 3, Arthur, Pelle, Juneau Dougl, 1:10.74. 4, Bossio, Caitlin, Juneau

Dougl, 1:11.57. 5, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan, 1:15.23. 6, Bongot, Shery,

Ketchikan, 1:15.40.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Wassman, Zack, Skagway City, 56.51Q. 2, Mathson, Peter, Sitka, 58.03Q. 3,

De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 57.27q. 4, Mathisen, Andrew, Petersburg, 58.52q. 5,

Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 58.78q. 6, Olsen, Chris, Haines, 59.90q. 7, Blazina,

Aedan, Yakutat, 1:01.32q. 8, Sato - Franks, Kai, Haines, 1:02.64q. 9,

Martinsen, Bret, Petersburg, 1:02.99. 10, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 1:04.68. 11,

Quitsland, River, Petersburg, 1:05.51. 12, Gaunzon, Jamil, Angoon, 1:08.42.

13, Grieser, Jake, Skagway City, 1:12.85.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Mathson, Peter, Sitka, 55.15. 2, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 55.37. 3, Wassman,

Zack, Skagway City, 56.03. 4, Olsen, Chris, Haines, 58.79. 5, Boord, Mitchell,

Sitka, 59.39. 6, Mathisen, Andrew, Petersburg, 1:00.88. 7, Blazina, Aedan,

Yakutat, 1:04.01. --, Sato - Franks, Kai, Haines, DQ.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A Preliminaries

1, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 54.03Q. 2, Miller, Jesse, Juneau Dougl,

56.13Q. 3, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun, 59.78q. 4, Seludo, Frederick, Ketchikan,

1:00.67q. 5, Feliciano, Jestoni, Juneau Dougl, 1:00.68q. 6, Wake, Davon,

Ketchikan, 1:02.85q. 7, Nakachi, Skyler, Thunder Moun, 1:06.56q. 8, Brown,

Malik, Juneau Dougl, 1:06.75q. 9, Gianotti, Andrew, Thunder Moun, 1:11.77.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals

1, Miller, Jesse, Juneau Dougl, 51.38. 2, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 51.42.

3, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun, 56.71. 4, Seludo, Frederick, Ketchikan, 58.60. 5,

Feliciano, Jestoni, Juneau Dougl, 58.78. 6, Brown, Malik, Juneau Dougl,

1:04.36. 7, Nakachi, Skyler, Thunder Moun, 1:05.81.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

1, Esbenshade, Tina, Yakutat, 51.48. 2, Johnson, Bessie, Petersburg, 52.86. 3,

Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 54.39. 4, Taylor, Abigail, Petersburg, 56.44. 5,

Taylor, Natalia, Haines, 1:00.39. 6, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 1:03.18. 7,

Carbonel, Kristalin, Sitka, 1:10.50.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A

1, Jackson, Karissa, Juneau Dougl, 54.27. 2, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan,

1:00.84. 3, Wood, Emily, Juneau Dougl, 1:01.17. 4, Scaife, Rolanda, Juneau

Dougl, 1:01.26. 5, Porter, Emily, Ketchikan, 1:02.57.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

1, Braaten, Devin, Haines, 44.56. 2, Zarlengo, Joe, Petersburg, 44.68. 3,

Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka, 49.38. 4, Rawhani, Mizani, Petersburg, 49.74. 5, Aoki,

Kazuhiro, Petersburg, 52.89. 6, McCrehin, Matthew, Sitka, 53.86. 7, Patrick,

Wyatt, Sitka, 57.30. --, Rossman, Zack, Haines, DQ.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Preliminaries

1, Dodson, Jack, Ketchikan, 44.40Q. 2, Voelz, Ricky, Ketchikan, 48.29Q. 3,

Suzuki, Wilson, Thunder Moun, 48.59Q. 4, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 49.34Q. 5,

Bursell, Nick, Thunder Moun, 52.83Q. 6, Elliott, John, Juneau Dougl, 55.44Q.

7, Calloway, Alec, Juneau Dougl, 55.55Q. 7, Iona, Penitito (Kiko), Juneau

Dougl, 55.55Q.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A Finals

1, Dodson, Jack, Ketchikan, 45.68. 2, Calloway, Alec, Juneau Dougl, 47.79. 3,

Suzuki, Wilson, Thunder Moun, 49.30. 4, Voelz, Ricky, Ketchikan, 49.72. 5,

Iona, Penitito (Kiko), Juneau Dougl, 50.34. 6, Bursell, Nick, Thunder Moun,

51.47. 7, Elliott, John, Juneau Dougl, 51.88. 8, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan,

52.41.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Esbenshade, Tina, Yakutat, 2:42.37Q. 2, Leverton, Rori, Skagway City,

2:56.21Q. 3, Jacobson, Anna, Haines, 2:53.53q. 4, Jacobson, Libby, Haines,

2:57.32q. 5, Humphreys, Jennie, Haines, 2:58.59q. 6, Murph, Diane, Petersburg,

2:59.38q. 7, Parsly, Devan, Sitka, 3:11.34q. 8, Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg,

3:37.74q. 9, Demmert, Dominique, Angoon, 3:52.03.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Esbenshade, Tina, Yakutat, 2:42.28. 2, Jacobson, Anna, Haines, 2:51.90. 3,

Humphreys, Jennie, Haines, 2:55.51. 4, Jacobson, Libby, Haines, 2:56.06. 5,

Leverton, Rori, Skagway City, 2:56.40. 6, Parsly, Devan, Sitka, 3:00.34. 7,

Murph, Diane, Petersburg, 3:03.85.

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A

1, Dawson, Estie, Thunder Moun, 2:46.69. 2, Miller, Martina, Juneau Dougl,

2:47.60. 3, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 2:56.11. 4, McDermott, Sarah, Juneau

Dougl, 3:04.09. 5, George, Zoe, Juneau Dougl, 3:08.54. 6, Porter, Emily,

Ketchikan, 3:10.42. 7, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan, 3:24.09.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Henderson, Patrick, Haines, 2:12.70Q. 2, Moore, Danny, Skagway City,

2:18.50Q. 3, Lysons, Xevair, Sitka, 2:22.22q. 4, Marchbanks, Kenny, Gustavus,

2:24.03q. 5, Mathisen, Andrew, Petersburg, 2:24.81q. 6, Mathson, Peter, Sitka,

2:25.66q. 7, Sato - Franks, Kai, Haines, 2:27.00q. 8, Williams, Jeremiah,

Yakutat, 2:28.87q. 9, Versteeg, Rex, Petersburg, 2:28.88. 10, Brooks, John,

Petersburg, 2:34.50. 11, Frank, Ezekial, Haines, 3:12.41.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Henderson, Patrick, Haines, 2:11.37. 2, Marchbanks, Kenny, Gustavus,

2:15.23. 3, Moore, Danny, Skagway City, 2:17.19. 4, Mathson, Peter, Sitka,

2:19.45. 5, Sato - Franks, Kai, Haines, 2:24.09. 6, Lysons, Xevair, Sitka,

2:29.63. 7, Mathisen, Andrew, Petersburg, 2:30.92.

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A Preliminaries

1, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun, 2:10.30Q. 2, Dodson, Jack, Ketchikan,

2:13.84Q. 3, Rudick, Shadd, Juneau Dougl, 2:19.15q. 4, Francis, David, Juneau

Dougl, 2:20.15q. 5, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan, 2:20.37q. 6, Jones, Addisohn,

Thunder Moun, 2:23.43q. 7, Voelz, Ricky, Ketchikan, 2:23.50q. 8, Andrews, Ian,

Juneau Dougl, 2:24.91q. 9, Wright, Nicolas, Thunder Moun, 2:25.94.

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A Finals

1, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun, 2:07.27. 2, Francis, David, Juneau Dougl,

2:09.41. 3, Dodson, Jack, Ketchikan, 2:12.28. 4, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan,

2:18.79. 5, Jones, Addisohn, Thunder Moun, 2:22.65. 6, Rudick, Shadd, Juneau

Dougl, 2:23.00. 7, Andrews, Ian, Juneau Dougl, 2:25.26. 8, Voelz, Ricky,

Ketchikan, 2:46.23.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, Lopez, Maria, Petersburg, 29.22Q, w:NWI. 2, Engell, Emma, Petersburg,

29.72Q, w:NWI. 3, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 29.25q, w:NWI. 4, Esbenshade, Tina,

Yakutat, 29.91q, w:NWI. 5, Rasmussen, Marnie, Haines, 29.96q, w:NWI. 6,

Wagner, Nicole, Gustavus, 30.38q, w:NWI. 7, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 31.28q,

w:NWI. 8, Bautista, Naquoia, Sitka, 32.66q, w:NWI. 9, Peters, Sophie,

Gustavus, 33.83, w:NWI.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 29.76. 2, Lopez, Maria, Petersburg,

29.94. 3, Engell, Emma, Petersburg, 30.41. 4, Rasmussen, Marnie, Haines,

31.53. 5, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 31.59. 6, Bautista, Naquoia, Sitka, 32.76.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A Preliminaries

(w: NWI) 1, Siddeek, Esra, Juneau Dougl, 28.69q. 2, Garcia, Tianna-Jae, Juneau

Dougl, 29.93q. 3, Kim, Gina, Juneau Dougl, 29.94q. 4, Prutsman, Aurora,

Ketchikan, 33.30q. 5, Malabanan, Shermeli, Ketchikan, 35.60q. 6, Bonilla,

Angelina, Thunder Moun, 38.34q. 7, Mandt, Maddy, Ketchikan, 39.00q. 7, Haight,

Sammy, Thunder Moun, 39.00q.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Haight, Sammy, Thunder Moun, 28.64. 2, Siddeek, Esra, Juneau

Dougl, 29.25. 3, Garcia, Tianna-Jae, Juneau Dougl, 30.22. 4, Kim, Gina, Juneau

Dougl, 30.62. 5, Mandt, Maddy, Ketchikan, 33.19. 6, Prutsman, Aurora,

Ketchikan, 33.82. 7, Malabanan, Shermeli, Ketchikan, 36.51. 8, Bonilla,

Angelina, Thunder Moun, 37.97.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Preliminaries

1, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 24.47Q, w:NWI. 2, Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 25.38Q,

w:NWI. 3, Wing, Isaac, Haines, 25.45q, w:NWI. 4, Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka,

26.35q, w:NWI. 5, Bunyi, P K, Petersburg, 26.88q, w:NWI. 6, Blazina, Aedan,

Yakutat, 27.15q, w:NWI. 7, Rockwood, Ben, Yakutat, 28.94q, w:NWI. 8,

Quitsland, River, Petersburg, 29.21q, w:NWI. 9, Badger, Jordan, Haines, 29.97,

w:NWI. 10, McCay, Kayin, Petersburg, 30.63, w:NWI. --, Gaunzon, Jamil, Angoon,

DQ, w:NWI.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 24.99. 2, Wing, Isaac, Haines, 25.49. 3,

Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 25.86. 4, Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka, 26.79. 5, Bunyi, P K,

Petersburg, 27.04. 6, Rockwood, Ben, Yakutat, 27.67. 7, Blazina, Aedan,

Yakutat, 27.98.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 23.88. 2, Luna, Chris, Thunder Moun,

25.08. 3, Johnson, Landon, Thunder Moun, 25.14. 4, Sierra, Jaden, Juneau

Dougl, 25.50. 5, Perry, Joel, Juneau Dougl, 25.51. 6, Ia, Joe, Thunder Moun,

25.79. 7, Yadao, Monico, Juneau Dougl, 25.98. 8, Dulay, Mark, Ketchikan,

27.35.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Weller, Grace 10, Schwartz, Robyn 10, Pfundt, Stephanie 10,

Murph, Diane 10), 11:33.56. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Humphreys, Jennie 9, Jacobson,

Libby 10, Lari, Sierra 12, Jacobson, Anna 12), 12:33.56.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Miller, Martina 12, McDermott, Sarah 12, Ullmayer,

Claressa 12, George, Zoe 11), 11:15.77. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Jones, Katie

11, Kay, Ashlynn 11, Steinman, Danielle 9, Lohrey, Emilyanne 11), 11:32.44.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Skagway City Schools ‘A’ (Cochran, Airk 11, Wassman, Zack 10, Henson,

Donovan 10, Moore, Danny 12), 9:19.33. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Piper, Corey 11,

Bachman, Brandon 11, Rossman, Zack 11, Henderson, Patrick 11), 9:27.50. 3,

Petersburg ‘A’ (Martinsen, Bret 10, Murph, Aaron 9, Summervill, Cole 10,

Versteeg, Rex 12), 10:05.70. 4, Sitka ‘A’ (Wladyka, Jamie 11, Stengl, Samson

10, Galbraith, Joseph 10, Lysons, Xevair 10), 10:37.25.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Steeves, James 11, Watts, Hugh 12, Wright, Nicolas

10, English, Khalil 10), 9:00.38. 2, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Dodson, Jack 12,

Albertson, Beau 10, Wake, Davon 10, Hendricks, Cody 12), 9:16.10. 3, Juneau

Douglas ‘A’ (Browning, Lucas 10, Andrews, Ian 12, Elliott, John 9, Rudick,

Shadd 12), 9:27.30.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Schwartz, Robyn 10, Taylor, Abigail 10, Engell, Emma 11,

Lopez, Maria 12), 2:02.86. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Badgley, Serena 10, Giddings, Jess

11, Rasmussen, Marnie 12, Wing, Hannah 12), 2:02.91. 3, Sitka ‘A’ (Parsly,

Devan 9, Villanueva, Melanie 10, Sparks, Samantha 12, Carbonel, Kristalin 12),

2:20.96.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Cumlat, Jean 12, Kim, Gina 10, Garcia, Tianna-Jae 11,

Bossio, Caitlin 12), 2:02.83. 2, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Klose, Kassandra 11, Prutsman,

Aurora 11, Broderick, Katie 10, Malabanan, Shermeli 12), 2:17.77. --, Thunder

Mountain ‘A’ (Haight, Sammy 9, Luhrs, Jenna 10, Walker, Evie 12, Reeves,

Shayla 11), DQ.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Mathson, Peter 12, Boord, Mitchell 11, Patrick, Wyatt 10, Marsh,

Raleigh 11), 1:39.73. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Taylor, Caullen 11, Wing, Isaac 10,

Light, Devin 10, Braaten, Devin 12), 1:41.12. 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bunyi, P K

10, McCay, Kayin 9, Rawhani, Mizani 11, Mathisen, Andrew 10), 1:49.77.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Yadao, Monico 12, Sierra, Jaden 11, Perry, Joel 12,

Miller, Jesse 12), 1:37.60. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Ia, Joe 11, Johnson,

Landon 9, Fox, Kenny 9, Luna, Chris 11), 1:41.00. 3, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Albertson,

Beau 10, Dulay, Mark 12, McLaren, Taylor 11, Thompson, Kelton 11), 1:44.61.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Azquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines, 6:11.37. 2, Murph, Diane, Petersburg,

6:20.33. 3, Schwartz, Robyn, Petersburg, 6:26.62.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A

1, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 6:01.62. 2, McDermott, Sarah, Juneau Dougl,

6:22.65. 3, Ullmayer, Claressa, Juneau Dougl, 6:25.12. 4, Jones, Katie,

Thunder Moun, 6:37.10. 5, Lohrey, Emilyanne, Thunder Moun, 6:46.16. 6, Klose,

Kassandra, Ketchikan, 7:39.93.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Cochran, Airk, Skagway City, 5:04.63. 2, Piper, Corey, Haines, 5:08.24. 3,

Williams, Jeremiah, Yakutat, 5:13.57. 4, Lysons, Xevair, Sitka, 5:17.09. 5,

Brooks, John, Petersburg, 5:20.94. 6, Murph, Aaron, Petersburg, 5:29.17. 7,

Versteeg, Rex, Petersburg, 5:44.93. 8, Bachman, Brandon, Haines, 5:53.54. 9,

Galbraith, Joseph, Sitka, 5:58.04. 10, Stengl, Samson, Sitka, 5:58.94. 11,

Grieser, Jake, Skagway City, 6:32.74.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A

1, Francis, David, Juneau Dougl, 4:37.44. 2, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun,

4:40.39. 3, Steeves, James, Thunder Moun, 5:03.59. 4, Andrews, Ian, Juneau

Dougl, 5:05.67. 5, Browning, Lucas, Juneau Dougl, 5:12.27. 6, Travers, Ben,

Thunder Moun, 5:15.40. 7, Hendricks, Cody, Ketchikan, 5:28.23. 8, Voelz,

Ricky, Ketchikan, 5:42.01.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Badgley, Serena 10, Young, Alisha 11, Bower, Celia 9, Wing,

Hannah 12), 56.99. 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Sparks, Samantha 12, Dumag, Melissa 10,

Cagle, Gabriella 9, Parsly, Devan 9), 1:02.59. 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Kvernvik,

Caroline 12, Luczak, Emily 12, Jackson, Patricia 11, Johnson, Abigail 9),

1:07.83.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Cumlat, Jean 12, Kim, Gina 10, Garcia, Tianna-Jae 11,

Siddeek, Esra 11), 57.15. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Haight, Sammy 9, Luhrs,

Jenna 10, Walker, Evie 12, Reeves, Shayla 11), 59.70. 3, Ketchikan ‘A’

(Prutsman, Aurora 11, Stacy, Janelle 12, Bongot, Shery 9, Malabanan, Shermeli

12), 1:02.18.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Taylor, Caullen 11, Wing, Isaac 10, Braaten, Devin 12, Light,

Devin 10), 48.61. 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Wagner, Elijah 11, Bunyi, P K 10,

Rawhani, Mizani 11, Zarlengo, Joe 12), 50.37. 3, Yakutat ‘A’ (Sensmeier,

Robert 12, Williams, Jeremiah 10, Blazina, Aedan 10, Rockwood, Ben 9), 52.04.

--, Sitka ‘A’ (Lysons, Xevair 10, Patrick, Wyatt 10, Sani, Niko 9, Villanueva,

Jelvizk 12), DQ.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Ia, Joe 11, Johnson, Landon 9, Salazar, Jed 12, Luna,

Chris 11), 47.69. 2, Ketchikan ‘A’ (McLaren, Taylor 11, Dulay, Mark 12, Cook,

Douglas 9, Bongot, Shenry 12), 53.45. --, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Yadao, Monico

12, Sierra, Jaden 11, Buchkoski, James 12, Perry, Joel 12), DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Weller, Grace 10, Taylor, Abigail 10, Schwartz, Robyn 10,

Johnson, Bessie 12), 4:49.42. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Rasmussen, Marnie 12, Jacobson,

Anna 12, Humphreys, Jennie 9, Taylor, Natalia 9), 4:55.37. --, Sitka ‘A’

(Cagle, Gabriella 9, Dumag, Melissa 10, Hughey, Alaire 12, Seehafer, Nicole

11), DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Bossio, Caitlin 12, Arthur, Pelle 11, Hintermeister,

Arianna 9, Jackson, Karissa 12), 4:43.28. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Haight,

Sammy 9, Kay, Ashlynn 11, Hall, Maddie 9, Dawson, Estie 10), 4:49.41. 3,

Ketchikan ‘A’ (Prutsman, Aurora 11, Sherrill, Ella 9, Bongot, Shery 9, Porter,

Emily 9), 5:02.82.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Rossman, Zack 11, Fowler, Chevy 10, Sato - Franks, Kai 9,

Olsen, Chris 11), 4:08.07. 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Mathson, Peter 12, Wladyka, Jamie 11,

Lysons, Xevair 10, McCrehin, Matthew 11), 4:16.68. --, Petersburg ‘A’

(Martinsen, Bret 10, Versteeg, Rex 12, Zarlengo, Ben 9, Summervill, Cole 10),

DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Wake, Davon 10, Thompson, Kelton 11, Dodson, Jack 12,

Albertson, Beau 10), 3:45.10. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Steeves, James 11,

Pietz, Brendan 9, English, Khalil 10, Fox, Kenny 9), 3:48.38. 3, Juneau

Douglas ‘A’ (Iona, Penitito (Kiko) 9, Calloway, Alec 12, Buchkoski, James 12,

Francis, David 12), 3:51.35.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377778/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377758/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377753/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377748/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377743/
Pack Creek Bears

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING