• Overcast, light rain
  • 54°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

State track and field championships

Posted: May 21, 2012 - 12:06am

Following are the top point scorers in each event. Complete results can be found on the Alaska School Activities Association website.

4A boys

Team scores -- 1) Bartlett, 101; 2) Lathrop, 70; 3) West, 48; 3) Chugiak, 48; 5) Dimond, 39; 6) Kodiak, 36; 7) South, 33; 8) West Valley, 24; 9) Palmer, 22; 10) East, 21; 10) Service, 21; 12) Wasilla, 19; 13) Juneau Douglas, 14; 14) North Pole, 10; 15) Skyview, 8; 16) Thunder Mountain, 6; 17) Houston, 4; 18) Soldotna, 1; 18) Eagle River, 1; 18) Ketchikan, 1.

4x800 relay -- Kodiak (Fried, Thomet, Christiansen, Fogle) 8:14.17; 2) Palmer 8:14.89; 3) Bartlett 8:25.74; 4) Service 8:31.74; 5) West 8:33.61; 6) Dimond 8:37.22.

110 hurdles -- 1) Tyler Rohde, Chugiak, 14.61; 2) Taj Showalter, Bartlett, 14.93; 3) Pedro Pena, West, 15.33; 4) Andrew West, South,15.66; 5) Leroy Elliott, West, 15.79; 6) John Corr, Dimond, 15.98.

100 -- 1) Keenan Honore, Bartlett, 11.36; 2) Hunter Desmond, Lathrop, 11.36; 3) Jared Pessetto, South, 11.55; 4) Dominick Anderson, West Valley, 11.56; 5) Brenton McCoy, Bartlett, 11.65; 6) Peter Kott, Eagle River, 11.72.

4x200 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Honore, McKoy, Predmore, Showalter) 1:31.03; 2) Chugiak 1:31.42; 3) East 1:32.53; 4) Lathrop 1:32.79; 5) Dimond 1:33.95; 6) Houston 1:34.56.

1,600 -- 1) Max Romey, Service, 4:21.75; 2) Peter Noon, West Valley, 4:22.82; 3) Kyle Hanson, Lathrop, 4:24.1; 4) Khalil English, Thunder Mountain, 4:24.55; 5) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 4:28.82; 6) Mason Huffman, South, 4:32.55.

4x100 relay -- 1) Bartlett (Honore, McKoy, Predmore, Showalter) 43.76; 2) South 43.91; 3) Dimond 44.04; 4) East 44.47; 5) West Valley 44.67; 6) Skyview 45.38.

400 -- 1) Daquon Brunson, Bartlett, 50.43; 2) Jesse Miller, Juneau, 50.63; 3) Lance Wright, North Pole, 50.83; 4) Chris Kveseth, Chugiak, 51.17; 5) Colton Buzby, Houston, 51.95; 6) Kelton Thompson, Ketchikan, 52.36.

300 hurdles -- 1) Tyler Rohde, Chugiak, 39.34; 2) John Corr, Dimond, 40.52; 3) Wade Ellis, South, 41.09; 4) Pedro Pena, West, 41.23; 5) Larenzo Graham, West Valley, 42.06; 6) Ben Bayne, Houston, 42.1.

800 -- 1) Jordan Fogle, Kodiak, 1:54.86; 2) Joe Day, Palmer, 1:55.02; 3) Kyle Hanson, Lathrop, 1:57.92; 4) Ryer Kornkven, Lathrop, 1:59.10; 5) Khalil English, Thunder Mountain, 2:00.4; 6) Brandon Kowalski, West Valley, 2:01.01.

200 -- 1) Daquon Brunson, Bartlett, 22.58; 2) Joshua Pudlo, South, 22.67; 3) Keenan Honore, Bartlett, 22.68; 4) Lance Wright, North Pole, 22.73; 5) Hunter Desmond, Lathrop, 22.96; 6) Albert White, Skyview, 23.38.

4x400 relay -- 1) Chugiak (Rohde, Keith, Wenzl, Kveseth), 3:28.60; 2) West 3:28.71; 3) Skyview 3:31.32; 4) Bartlett 3:32.84; 5) Dimond 3:35.89; 6) West Valley 3:36.0.

Long jump -- 1) MonTae Tate, Lathrop, 21-3; 2) Richard Predmore, Bartlett, 20-11.75; 3) Jesse Miller, Juneau, 19-10.5; 4) Ricco Pace, West, 19-7.5; 5) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 19-5; 6) Alex Pearce, Service, 19-4.25.

Discus --1) Terry Holtman, West, 158-0; 2) Brandon Corpuz, Dimond, 141-2; 3) Devon Teeling, Wasilla, 140-6; 4) Matthew Deldonna, Dimond, 134-11; 5) Paul Owens, Lathrop, 132-1; 6) Victor Charoonsophonsak, Dimond, 124-05.

4A girls

Team scores -- 1) Wasilla, 94; 2) Bartlett, 77; 3) West Valley, 60; 4) Lathrop, 43; 5) Service, 35; 6) Dimond, 34; 7) Chugiak, 31; 8) Colony, 28; 9) Soldotna, 26; 10) Palmer, 24; 11) West, 18; 12) Kenai, 16; 13) East, 14; 14) Eagle River, 12; 15) South, 11; 16) Homer, 3; 17) Kodiak, 1.

4x800 relay -- 1) Dimond (Little-Burgener, Summers, Imig, Freistone) 10:05.04; 2) Wasilla 10:07.01; 3) West 10:07.44; 4) Kenai 10:16.65; 5) Palmer 10:21.51; 6) Kodiak 10:24.68.

100 hurdles -- 1) Rosie Smith, Bartlett, 14.89; 2) Morgan Kueter, Bartlett, 15.56; 3) Jaclyn Williams, Service, 16.38; 4) Mariah Ulen, Soldotna, 16.59; 5) Sarah Jackson, West Valley, 16.78; 6) Samantha Simpson, West, 17.14.

100 -- 1) Destiny Little, Bartlett, 12.54; 2) Morgan Dampier, Wasilla, 12.75; 3) Alisha Allen, Lathrop, 12.88; 4) Dajanae Harris, Service, 12.89; 5) Hannah Souders, 12.89; 6) Lawjen Ashmore, West Valley, 13.25.

4x200 relay -- 1) Bartlett (M. Kuetuer, Smith, T. Kueter, Little) 1:46.66; 2) West Valley 1:47.52; 3) Service 1:50.05; 4) Dimond 1:50.29; 5) Palmer 1:52.07; 6) Chugiak 1:52.57.

1,600 -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Colony, 5:03.45; 2) Peggy Mathis, Wasilla, 5:08.68; 3) Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 5:10.06; 4) Katherine Culver, South, 5:12.91; 5) Jenette Northey, Service, 5:15.20; 6) Jessica Pahkala, Wasilla, 5:16.45.

4x100 relay -- 1) Bartlett (M. Kueter, Smith, T. Kueter, Little), 50.38; 2) Service 51.64; 3) East 51.67; 4) West Valley 51.93; 5) Palmer 52.96; 6) Chugiak 53.23.

400 -- 1) Morgan Dampier, Wasilla, 57.65; 2) Peggy Mathis 58.14; 3) Ellen Acquistapace, West Valley, 1:00.15; 4) Bree Mucha, Soldotna, 1:01.29; 5) Brandy Bookout, Chugiak, 1:01.50; 6) Madison Imig, Dimond, 1:02.36.

300 hurdles -- 1) Rosie Smith, Bartlett, 45.19; 2) Deven Inch, East, 47.42; 3) Scout Warners, Eagle River, 47.8; 4) Alysha Devine, Wasilla, 48.37; 5) Mary Vaitohi, Dimond, 48.7; 6) Mekayka Winchester, West, 49.39.

800 -- 1) Morgan Dampier, Wasilla, 2:20.04; 2) Audrey Michaelson, Colony, 2:20.05; 3) Bailey Besson, Kenai, 2:20.57; 4) Jessica Pahkala, Wasilla, 2:20.91; 5) Rachel Roelle, West, 2:21.0; 6) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 2:22.49.

200 -- 1) Morgan Dampier, Wasilla, 25.82; 2) Destiny Little, Bartlett, 26.16; 3) Hannah Souders, Service, 26.28; 4) Peggy Mathis, Wasilla, 26.34; 5) Alisha Allen, Lathrop, 26.56; 6) Scout Warners, Eagle River, 27.07.

4x400 relay -- 1) Wasilla (Ford, Burroughs, Pahkala, Mathis), 4:09.49; 2) Kenai 4:09.92; 3) West 4:13.73; 4) West Valley 4:15.80; 5) Dimond 4:19.29; 6) South 4:24.76.

Long jump -- 1) Alisha Allen, Lathrop, 17-8.5; 2) Alexandria Collins, Chugiak, 15-6.25; 3) Jelly Nolden, Soldotna, 15-2.75; 4) Tayla Cabana, Homer, 14-8.5; 5) Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 14-8.5; 6) Scout Warners, Eagle River, 14-8.

Shot put -- 1) Lagi Wong, Soldotna, 37-1.25; 2) Rachael Huffman, Palmer, 36-8.75; 3) Sarah Swanson, West Valley, 35-11; 4) Taylor Blake, Palmer, 35-4.5; 5) Sariah Tuisaula, Wasilla, 34-1; 6) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 33-7.5.

Class 1-2-3A

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian, 99; 2) Anchorage Christian, 88; 3) Haines, 82.33; 4) Eielson, 64; 5) Delta Junction, 43; 6) Nikiski, 33.33; 7) Sitka, 22; 8) Seward, 21; 9) Glennallen, 16; 10) Su Valley, 13.33; 11) Petersburg, 12; 12) (tie) Monroe Catholic; Cook Inlet Academy, 10; 14) Skagway, 8; 15) Ninilchik, 2; 16) Hutchison, 1; 16) Tri Valley, 1; 16) Valdez, 1.

110 hurdles -- 1) Devin Braaten, Haines, 16.49; 2) Jordan Railing, ACS, 17.17; 3) Ryan Hickok, Grace, 17.46; 4) Joe Zarlengo, Petersburg, 17.6; 5) Bradley Boerger, Grace, 17.8; 6) Mizani Rawhani, Petersburg, 18.16.

100 -- 1) Devin Light, Haines, 11.61; 2) Donovan Drew, Delta Junction, 11.74; 3) Scott Delauder, Eielson, 11.9; 4) Jon De LaCruz, Sitka, 12.06; 5) Sayyid Parrish, Nikiski, 12.08; 6) Stephen Hartley, Nikiski, 12.33.

4x200 relay -- 1) Eielson (Grohman, Grohman, Weldon, Delauder) 1:35.62; 2) Sitka 1:37.37; 3) Haines 1:38.5; 4) Grace Christian 1:39.74; 5) Anchorage Christian 1:42.91; 6) Monroe 1:43.11.

1,600 -- 1) John Klein, Grace Christian, 4:27.42; 2) Andrey Ionashku, Delta Junction, 4:28.32; 3) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 4:33.85; 4) Miles Knotek, Seward, 4:34.88; 5) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 4:47.97; 6) Ivan Isaacs, Grace, 4:48.86.

4x100 relay -- 1) Haines (Taylor, Wing, Braaten, Light) 46.43; 2) Nikiski 46.9; 3) Eielson 47.36; 4) Grace Christian 47.42; 5) Anchorage Christian 48.21; 6) Petersburg 48.99.

400 -- 1) Alex Weldon, Eielson, 52.87; 2) Brayton Johnson, ACS, 52.94; 3) Malik Grohman, Eielson, 53.12; 4) Peter Mathson, Sitka,53.29; 5) Gus Simmers, ACS, 54.25; 6) Frew Winkle, Grace, 56.33.

800 -- 1) John Klein, Grace, 2:01.72; 2) Brayton Johnson, 2:01.76; 3) Andrey Ionashku, Delta Junction, 2:02.34; 4) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 2:04.32; 5) Joseph Bifelt, Monroe, 2:05.1; 6) Patrick Henderson, Haines, 2:06.1.

200 -- 1) Scott Delauder, Eielson, 23.86; 2) Sayyid Parrish, Nikiski, 23.86; 3) Jon De LaCruz, Sitka, 24.13; 4) Gus Simmer, ACS, 24.35; 5) Donovan Drew, Delta Junction, 24.43; 5) Reid Hughes, Hutchison, 24.74.

4x400 relay -- 1) Anchorage Christian (Railing, N. Simmers, Tedrick, Johnson) 3:36.74; 2) Eielson 3:39.25; 3) Glennallen 3:46.73; 4) Grace Christian 3:48.2; 5) Seward 3:48.43; 6) Delta Junction 3:55.59.

Long jump -- 1) Gus Simmer, ACS, 19-11.75; 2) Sayyid Parrish, Nikiski, 18-10.75; 3) Devin Light, Haines, 18-8.25; 4) Zack Wassman, Skagway, 17-8.5; 5) Jack Wheeler, Ninilchik, 17-7.25; 6) Stone Kruger, Su Valley, 17-5.5.

Discus -- 1) Brandon Haxton, Haines, 135-9; 2) Grant George, Grace, 134-6; 3) Tyler Swinton, Haines, 131-01; 4) Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski, 124-5; 5) Zach Taplin, Cook Inlet Academy, 6) Erik Johnson, Grace, 119-11.

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian, 150; 2) Anchorage Christian, 93; 3) Monroe Catholic, 50; 4) Cook Inlet Academy, 36; 5) Haines, 35; 6) Port Lions, 32; 7) Seward, 26; 8) Su Valley, 23; 9) Glennallen, 22; 10) Eielson, 20; 11) Holy Family Academy, 12; 12) Kenny Lake, 8; 13) Petersburg, 6; 13) Sitka, 6; 15) Yakutat, 5; 16) Valdez, 3.

100 hurdles -- 1) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 18.79; 2) Emily Brockman, Seward, 18.46; 3) Bessie Johnson, Petersburg, 18.33; 4) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 17.31; 5) Madison Orth, CIA, 17.7; 6) Marisa Sanders, Eielson, 18.41.

100 -- 1) Catherine McKoy, ACS, 13.07; 2) Hannah Wing, Haines, 13.75; 3) Emma Nelson, Port Lions, 13.75; 4) Christina Ellis, Grace, 13.86; 5) Madison Orth, CIA, 13.97; 6) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 13.99.

4x200 relay -- 1) Anchorage Christian (Jaconette, Geagel, Ealum, McKoy) 1:54.2; 2) Grace Christian 1:55.58; 3) Eielson 1:56.37; 4) Haines 1:56.37; 5) Valdez 1:59.69; 6) Seward 2:00.63.

1,600 -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 5:27.52; 2) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 5:29.07; 3)

Claire Trujillo, Grace, 5:30.0; 5) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 5:31.88; 6) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 5:45:84.

4x100 relay -- 1) Anchorage Christian (Dickerson, McKoy, Ealum, Geagel) 53.49; 2) 2) Eielson 53.72; 3) Grace Christian 54.31; 4) Seward 56.31; 5) Monroe 58.16; 6) Haines 57.64.

400 -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 1:01.52; 2) Elle Arnold, Grace, 1:03.23; 3) Maya Tsao-Wu, Grace, 1:04.04; 4) BethAnne Davis, Grace, 1:04.88; 5) Hannah Heinbaugh, Glennallen, 1:05.02; 6) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 1:05.99.

300 hurdles -- 1) Raissa Boskofsky, Port Lions, 47.18; 2) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 47.87; 3) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 49.94; 4) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 50.49; 5) Leah Schmiedt, Grace, 51.17; 6) Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 51.18.

800 -- 1) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 2:24.97; 2) Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 2:27.09; 3) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:31.09; 4) Kendal Maslen, Glennallen, 2:31.20; 5) Tina Esbenshade, Yakutat, 2:31.91; 6) BethAnne Davis, Grace, 2:32.49.

200 -- 1) Catherine McKoy, ACS, 27.61; 2) Elle Arnold, Grace, 28.39; 3) Emma Nelson, Port Lions, 28.73; 4) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 28.75; 5) Jodi Davis, Grace Christian, 29:01; 6) Emileigh Stalder, Eielson, 29.1.

4x400 relay -- 1) Grace Christian (Tsao-Wu, Applegate, A. Trujillo, Davis) 4:23.32; 2) Glennallen 4:30.55; 3) Petersburg 4:30.93; 4) ACS 4:37.21; 5) Haines 4:39.7; 6) Valdez 4:42.61.

Long jump -- 1) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 15-3.75; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 14-7.5; 3) Olivia Jaconette, ACS, 14-3.75; 4) Madison Orth, CIA, 14-3.75; 5) Andi Clark, Monroe, 13-5.74; 6) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 13-2.

Shot put -- 1) Tessa Adelmann, Seward, 34-03.25; 2) Rekia Hueton, Su valley, 33-9; 3) Emily Harley, Su Valley, 31-11.75; 4) Alisha Young, Haines, 30-11.5; 5) Jennifer Voss, ACS, 29-7; 6) Demi Obermeyer, Monroe, 29-1.75.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/
FDMS STEM

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING