• Overcast
  • 52°
    Overcast
  • Comment

2012 Yukon River Quest Awards

Posted: July 6, 2012 - 12:06am

SOLO CLASSES

Open C1: 1- #29 Voyageur Buckaroo – Mark Fletcher, Haines Jct., Yukon (57:41) 2- #53 Team Hellbender – David Hasenbeck, Missouri (62:14) 3- #68 Boy in a Boat– Brandan May, Ontario (64:20)

Women K1: 1- #21 Powered by Chocolate – Janice Mason, British Columbia (52:57) 2- #63 Asleep at the Paddle – Avery Burke, Ontario (57:50) 3- no award

Men K1: 1- #17 Passing Wind – Chris Spoor, British Columbia (45:06) 2- #67 Numbnuts – Shaun Thrower, Great Britain (46:25) 3- #25 Paddling Forward – Shawn Corrigan, Austria (47:23)

Overall Solo: 1- #17 Passing Wind – Chris Spoor, British Columbia (45:06) 2- #67 Numbnuts – Shaun Thrower, Great Britain (46:25) 3- #25 Paddling Forward – Shawn Corrigan, Austria (47:23)

TANDEM CANOE

Women C2: 1- #62 Atlantic Express – Abby Lewis / Bev Lewis, BC/Nova Scotia (50:19) 2- #39 MIAPAT – Pat McKenna / Mia Lee, Whitehorse, Yukon (50:29) 3- #51 Yahndawa’ Tzun – Monique Levesque / Pauline Frost, Whitehorse (52:19)

Mixed C2: 1- #35 6364 – Terry Wescott / Ander Thebaud, Maine (49:24) 2- #56 Boydes of a Feather – Jim Boyde / Pam Boyde, Whitehorse (50:05) 3- #43 15 X 0 – Larry Seethaler / Brenda Forsythe, Alaska (52:24)

Men C2: 1- #20 Round Side Down – Tim Lynch / Dave Lewis, Faro/ Nova Scotia (43:18) 2- #57 Crazy Heart – Connor Landick / Steven Landick, Michigan (45:01) 3- #44 Kelowna Kanoers – Dylan Switzer / David Mcinerney, BC (47:12)

Overall C2

1 - #20 Round Side Down – Tim Lynch / Dave Lewis, Faro/ Nova Scotia (43:18) 2 -#57 Crazy Heart – Connor Landick / Steven Landick, Michigan (45:01) 3 - #44 Kelowna Kanoers – Dylan Switzer / David Mcinerney, BC (47:12)

TANDEM KAYAK

Women K2: 1- #36 The Fascinators – Martha Taylor / Al Morham, Whitehorse (47:04, new record) 2- #7 Cedar Strippers – Lyndsey Haak / Diane Haak, Ontario (51:59) 3- #59 This Ain’t No Mirror Pond – Pam Stevenson / Karen Holm, Oregon (54:33)

Mixed K2: 1- #23 Black Berta – Ilze Plakane / Ugis Gutmanis, Latvia (47:22) 2- no award 3- no award

Men K2: 1- #42 beatsworkin – Reuhl Iombard / Bertus Rinke, South Africa / Arizona (46:54) 2- no award 3- no award

Overall K2: 1- #42 beatsworkin – Reuhl Iombard / Bertus Rinke, South Africa / Arizona (46:54) 2- #36 The Fascinators – Martha Taylor / Al Morham, Whitehorse (47:04) 3- #23 Black Berta – Ilze Plakane / Ugis Gutmanis, Latvia (47:22)

VOYAGEUR CANOES

Women Voyageur: 1- #50 Skirting Disaster, Yukon/United Kingdom/Texas/Wash. (42:50 new record) 2- #3 Outward Bound Canada, Ontario/British Columbia (47:28) 3- #49 Paddlers Abreast, Yukon (55:59)

Mixed Voyageur: 1- #31 Skaha ha ha ha, British Columbia (46:34) 2- #22 River City Pirates, Alberta (54:03) 3- #28 Crazy Gulls & Boys, Ontario (62:20)

Open Voyageur: 1- # 18 Down Under Dogs, Australia (41:51) 2- #55 Such A Blast, California (42:45) 3- #26 Interserve London Irish 1, Great Britain (54:31)

Overall Voyageur: 1- # 18 Down Under Dogs, Australia (41:51) 2- #55 Such A Blast, California (42:45) 3- #50 Skirting Disaster, Yukon/United Kingdom/Texas/Wash. (42:50)

Top All Yukon Canoe: - #56 Boydes of a Feather – Jim and Pam Boyde (cash)

Top All Yukon Kayak: – #36 The Fascinators – Martha Taylor and Ali Morham (cash)

Top First Nation Team: - #64 Men of the Midnight Sun – Kendall McDonald and Tim Gordon of Inuvik, NWT (cash)

SPECIAL AWARDS (Sponsors)

Top Yukoners: –#50 Skirting Disaster – Verena Koenig, Kam Davies and Joanie Pelletier (Yukon Brewing)

Top Women: – #36 The Fascinators – Martha Taylor and Ali Morham (Coast Mountain Sports)

Fastest Senior 55+: - from #57 Crazy Heart: Steven Landick (Skaguay News Depot & Books)

Most Improved: – Team # 54 Tramp Again: Seppo Kivioja, Finland improved time by 10 hours, 54 minutes over 2011 (Klondike Visitors Association)

Red Stove: – #11 Fast Trax: John Louis Heudes, Alberta (Haywire Industries / Harry Kern Photography). Given to winner of the back of the pack, the next to last team to cross the finish line. He finished one second ahead of #68 Black Sheep at 8:38 p.m. Saturday.

Spirit of the Yukon: – #24 Yukon Project: Francis Soenen and Danny Veys, Belgium (Raven Ink), and #52 Dawson or Bust: David Little and Shane Carritt, Alberta (walking sticks donated by John Huedes). Given to the two canoe teams that went to aid of Team 66 whose kayak had gone into a log jam below White River. The two teams rescued and carried the paddler on to 60 Mile CP where he was able to warm up and later join a safety boat crew in going upriver to retrieve his kayak.

Top Overall Team: – #18 Down Under Dogs (free entry for captain and team members in 2013 YRQ and name on permanent trophy) first to finish at 1:51 p.m. Friday.

RACE NOTES

• 68 teams started the race (69 were registered, 1 team withdrew a week before the start) • 54 finished; 14 scratches (1 end of lake, 4 at Little Salmon, 6 at Carmacks, 1 at Minto, 1 at Ft. Selkirk, 1 at 60 Mile) • Lake Laberge was quite calm (unusual) and river was high and fast, especially from the Teslin confluence down. These two factors combined for faster times overall.

• Four teams overturned in the rapids, including the overall champion (who also dumped after running into a large boil near Big Salmon); all carried on after getting to shore.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/
Missing hunter found

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING