ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Few clouds
  • 30°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

A "Masterful" run at the Frank Maier Marathon

Watts sets new 26.2-mile record; Gress wins women's title and Iverson men's

Posted: July 28, 2012 - 11:11pm
Back | Next
Judith Maier and granddaughters Linnea Lentfer, of Gustavus, and Mariel Povolny, of Seattle, await finishers during Saturday's 21st Annual Frank Maier Marathon and Douglas Island Half Marathon named in honor of Judith's late husband.
Judith Maier and granddaughters Linnea Lentfer, of Gustavus, and Mariel Povolny, of Seattle, await finishers during Saturday's 21st Annual Frank Maier Marathon and Douglas Island Half Marathon named in honor of Judith's late husband.

A new name has been written in the Men’s Masters’ record book; two names make a claim in Juneau running circles; many more qualified for Boston; personal records and personal bests were found; and numerous names have added to their marathon collections.

Yet once again Frank Maier wins, as a record number of participants entered the 21st Annual event named in his honor, with weather conditions perfect for setting PR’s and PB’s, a day the late Maier would have loved.

Runners began at 6 a.m. under cloudy, yet rainless, skies with the main marathon pack following an hour later.

In short time Scott Watts, 46, and Shannon Gress, 27, fell into a rhythm along the Douglas Highway.

Watts trailed tri-athlete John Bursell and Bursell’s college running son Zack, and eventual overall winner Bryce Iverson through the first half of the run.

Watts, taking a moment to stop and stretch at the later aid stations, would power to a new Men’s Master record time of 2:44:44, eclipsing Jim Douglas’ old mark (2:45:56) set in 1993 at the age of 44.

“It is a heck of a deal,” Watts said. “It feels great.”

Watts’ secret to winning a marathon?

“Just run,” Watts said. “Lots of running, that is all it was, I did a lot of running this summer. It is addicting. It is hard to beat the Juneau Ridge, Perseverance, and back in there, and Spalding Trail.”

Gress, 27, seemed to be in a tireless motion, finishing with a 3:16:38, not enough to the old record of 3:12:23 (Garrette McIntire, 26) set in 2009, but enough to take a bite out of a really good run. Gress ran with Nevada’s Jennie Fong, Indiana’s Beth Matthies and Juneau’s Leah Francis. All four placed in the top 10 overall times.

“I feel really good,” Gress said of her sixth marathon. “That was a PR for me, so that is exciting. It was awesome to see such a strong pack of women out there. Definitely training makes a difference, and you have to love long runs because the training runs can be brutal.”

Men’s Open division champion Iverson was in his third FM, and it definitely was the charm.

“This is just fun to run,” Iverson said. “This was the fastest I have run it. I felt like slowing down but I just wanted to be done. I don’t really like training, I do like going up mountains and stuff like that though.”

One of Iverson’s most recent outings was atop the Mendenhall Towers, which rests between Mendenhall Glacier and the Juneau Icefield.

One of Iverson’s mountain training partners on that outing, Gabe Hayden, won Saturday’s Douglas Island Half Marathon portion of the event with a 1:23:39.

“I am running a little bit,” Hayden said. “Getting up to at least that distance a week, 13 miles. This was just a “wake up the morning, get out and do it thing.”

Kevin Neher from Minnesota, spends the summer running sled dogs out of Douglas, and Monica Gogola from Boston, stationed in the coast guard in Juneau, were running their first half-marathon.

“He’s a dog musher and I am mushing him,” Gogola said. “We pretty much just woke up and decided to pay $25 bucks and run and get our butts handed to us.”

Both stated they “kind of” want to see if they could run a marathon now.

“We definitely would be better prepared for it.”

Meredith Boman found that a marathon can take a little extra push at the end, as her small children Lydia and David joined her in the last 100 yards.

“My mommy won a gold medal,” Lydia said.

Robert Sowers didn’t run... in the race. He did run up and down the course dressed like a devil, prodding runners on.

Street cheerers Julienne Pacheco, Christina Vasquez, and David Leggitt sat roadside, drinking coffee and making an Olympic arch for running friends to pass through.

Aid station workers Cathy Tide and Sherry Tamone sang tunes about “aid station three” and losing articles of clothing.

Fran Dameron, Pat Davidson, Sara Peacock, Karen Pollick and Carol Bruce were at station one. Bruce was celebrating her 65th birthday and was going to walk 21-miles home after the race.

Meghan DeSloover and Christine Lowery were on another station.

“I may run the Klondike with my dad,” DeSloover said. DeSloover wearing XtraTufs had just chased down Iverson (okay, he did pause a bit) to hand him another gel pac. “But my dad is faster than me.”

Her father Paul ran the fastest half-marathon for grand masters.

Marathon bibs were colored yellow this year. The color of the gumdrops that two of Frank Maier’s daughters, Mihkel and Anya, used to feed him during his runs.

At the finish, Frank Maier’s widow Judith, with granddaughters Linnea Lentfer (Gustavus) and Mariel Povolny (Seattle) draped medals around tired necks.

“This is the most fun part,” they said. “We like cheering and seeing smiles.”

The top three finishers age categories (Open, Senior, Master, Grand Master) were awarded trophies, while all runners received participation medals.

Marathon: Male Open - Iverson (2:42:28, Juneau), Hugh Watts (3:31:42, JNU), Joe Ruffini (3:34:45, JNU); Female Open - Gress (3:16:38, JNU), Jennie Fong (3:27:47, Sparks NV), Leah Francis (3:39:31, JNU); Male Masters - Scott Watts (2:44:44, Auke Bay), John Bursell (2:49:14, JNU), Alan Maloney (3:44:21,Tampa, FL); Female Masters - Beth Matthies (3:32:39, Indianapolis IN), Jean Jackson (3:48:16, Klawock), Diane Brozek (4:14:15, Lincoln NE); Male Senior - Jeff Schiller (3:50:54, Nampa ID), Irwin Mallory (3:51:03, Hunter NY), Ian Underdown (3:56:40, Duncan BC); Female Senior - Julie Marsden (3:56:16, Goldsboro NC), Suzanne Fontaine (4:00:50, Andover MA), Diane Bolton (4:41:19, Nashville TN); Male Grand Master - David Gress (4:15:38, JNU), John Rehm (4:24:32, Big Prairie OH), Steve Hughes (4:36:02, Chicago IL); Female Grand Master - Cheri Pompeo (4:35:35, Woodinville WA), Marian Loftin (4:39:30, Mobile AL), Cheryl Glick (5:05:53, Lyndonville, VT).

Half Marathon: Male Open - Gabe Hayden (1:23:39, Auke Bay), Nick Schollmeier (1:26:49, Elim AK), Greg Frank (1:29:13, JNU); Female Open - Sara Race (1:37:41, JNU), Marysia Szymkowiak (1:41:02, Philadelphia PA), Jennifer Marsh (1:41:12, JNU); Male Master - Ray Howard (1:37:46, JNU), Jeff Machakos (1:40:57, JNU), Paul Sharpiro (1:48:12, JNU); Female Master - Rebecca Braun (1:43:41, JNU), Linda Curtis (1:52:35, Douglas), Kate Pelmann (1:54:19, JNU); Male Senior - Gregg Walchli (1:28:02, Woodinville WA), Ron Flint (1:33:12, JNU), Mansour Alzaharna (1:39:58, Douglas); Female Senior - Janeann Twelker (1:52:25, JNU), Edy Rodewald (1:58:45, JNU), Monica Gross (2:04:52, JNU); Male Grand Master - Paul DeSloover (1:40:56, JNU), Glen Frick (1:41:03, JNU), Eric Twelker (1:43:04, JNU); Female Grand Master - Ann Bell (1:51:52, Spokane WA).

The Jackson Fraction, named in honor of Juneau’s Mike Jackson who died while training for a similar athletic event, featured a Deci (2.62 miles) and Half-Deci (1.31) and looks to be another step in making this annual event even more attended.

Following are the overall results by time for Saturday’s Frank Maier Marathon, Douglas Island Half Marathon and Jackson Fraction Deci runs.

Frank Maier Marathon (place, name, sex, age, time, city):

1 Iverson, Bryce M 25 2:42:18 Juneau, AK

2 Watts, Scott M 46 2:44:44 Auke Bay, AK

3 Bursell, John M 48 2:49:14 Juneau, AK

4 Gress, Shannon F 27 3:16:38 Juneau, AK

5 Fong, Jennie F 29 3:27:47 Sparks, NV

6 Watts, Hugh M 17 3:31:42 Juneau, Ak

7 Matthies, Beth F 44 3:32:39 Indianapolis, IN

8 Ruffini, Joe M 25 3:34:45 Juneau, AK

9 Francis, Leah F 20 3:39:31 Juneau, AK

10 Stearens, Jon M 34 3:43:00 Douglas, AK

11 Maloney, Alan M 45 3:44:21 Tampa, FL

12 Kolwicz, Gregory M 24 3:45:43 Juneau, AK

13 McMahon, Patrick M 22 3:45:57 Sitka, AK

14 Jackson, Jean F 41 3:48:16 Klawock, AK

15 Schiller, Jeff M 56 3:50:54 Nampa, ID

16 Mallory, Irwin M 57 3:51:03 Hunter, NY

17 Dahlstrom, Jack M 46 3:54:04 Bishop, CA

18 Marsden, Julie F 54 3:56:16 Goldsboro, NC

19 Underdown, Ian M 53 3:56:40 Duncan, BC

20 Lawlar, Angie F 31 3:56:50 Juneau, AK

21 Beckius, James M 33 3:57:10 Elk River, MN

22 Kern, John M 58 3:58:37 Juneau, AK

23 Fontaine, Suzanne F 50 4:00:50 Andover, MA

24 Banks, Jeffrey M 39 4:06:45 * Fairbanks, AK

25 Wilt, Andrea F 27 4:06:52 Douglas, AK

26 Recse, Carl M 50 4:09:18 Juneau, AK

27 Brozek, Diane F 49 4:14:15 Lincoln, NE

28 Gress, David M 64 4:15:38 Juneau, AK

29 Carlson, Craig M 57 4:17:32 Vacaville, CA

30 Simpson, Rob M 29 4:17:39 Sitka, AK

31 Lawlar, Russell M 32 4:19:52 Juneau, AK

32 Scoggin, Robert M 56 4:22:19 Anchorage, AK

33 Rehm, John M 65 4:24:32 Big Prairie, OH

34 Paidas, Harry M 59 4:25:13 Alliance, OH

35 Sanial, Gregory M 45 4:26:49 * Juneau, AK

36 Cummings, Abbey F 27 4:27:33 * Juneau, AK

37 Redington, Erin F 30 4:30:56 * Wasilla, AK

38 Pompeo, Cheri F 60 4:35:35 Woodinville, WA

39 Elliott, Kevin M 26 4:35:47 * Douglas, AK

40 Hughes, Steve M 63 4:36:02 Chicago, IL

41 Boyle, Jason M 35 4:37:16 Juneau, AK

42 Banks, Claire F 40 4:38:40 * Fairbanks, AK

43 Davis, Mark M 39 4:39:00 Grenada, MS

44 Loftin, Marian F 65 4:39:30 Mobile, AL

45 Kerns, Kraig M 36 4:40:33 Salina, OK

46 Bolton, Diane F 51 4:41:19 Nashville, TN

47 Hudec, Peter M 42 4:41:23 Brooklyn, NY

48 Meillier, Laurent M 48 4:42:53 Oakland, CA

49 Young, Shane M 24 4:44:49 Douglas, AK

50 Dooley, James M 25 4:46:32 Juneau, AK

51 Shuff, Dan M 77 4:47:09 * San Antonio, TX

52 Ray, Lisa F 30 4:51:47 Juneau, AK

53 Crockroft, Guy M 52 4:53:46 Juneau , AK

54 Turner, Sara F 32 4:57:29 * Erie, PA

55 Kneidel, Kara F 43 4:58:03 Dublin, OH

56 Greenstein, J Lynn F 49 4:58:04 Westerville, OH

57 Crawford, Jill F 50 5:03:29 * Richland, WA

58 Crawford, Scott M 51 5:03:30 * Richland, WA

59 Weeks, Albert M 55 5:05:47 * Memphis, TN

60 Glick, Cheryl F 64 5:05:53 Lyndonville, VT

61 Alexander, Natalie F 33 5:08:47 * Newark , DE

62 Brosi, Kevin M 57 5:14:19 * Flower Mound, TX

63 Maillie, Anton M 48 5:17:52 * Studio City, CA

64 Earles, Carol F 42 5:25:19 * Ravenden Springs, AR

65 Saint Gabriel, Clare F 34 5:30:10 * Juneau, AK

66 Ratowski, Wayne M 69 5:36:59 * Canton, NY

67 Tortorice, Angela F 44 5:38:42 * Dallas, TX

68 Ma, Vincent M 42 5:41:40 San Jose, CA

69 Fields, Phillip M 64 5:47:47 * Mobile, AL

70 Lopez, Gerard M 67 6:41:34 * Urbana, IL

71 Macon, Laurence M 67 6:41:39 * San Antonio, TX

72 Simpson, James M 70 6:41:40 * Huntington Beach, CA

Douglas Island Half Marathon overall results (place, name, sex, age, time, city):

1 Hayden, Gabe M 26 1:23:39 Auke Bay, AK

2 Schollmeier, Nick M 29 1:26:49 Elim, AK

3 Walchli, Gregg M 50 1:28:02 Woodinville, WA

4 Frank, Greg M 26 1:29:13 Juneau, Ak

5 Lam, Richard M 26 1:31:57 Juneau, AK

6 Flint, Ron M 53 1:33:12 Juneau, AK

7 Wright, Nicolas M 16 1:36:50 Juneau, AK

8 Race, Sara F 27 1:37:41 Juneau, AK

9 Howard, Ray M 48 1:37:46 Juneau, AK

10 Alzaharna, Mansour M 51 1:39:58 Douglas, AK

11 Browa, Christopher M 36 1:40:29 Homer, AK

12 Blaha, Michael M 53 1:40:52 Oak Lawn, IL

13 Deslover, Paul M 64 1:40:56 Juneau, AK

14 Machakos, Jeff M 42 1:40:57 Juneau, AK

15 Szymkowiak, Marysia F 29 1:41:02 Philadelphia, PA

16 Frick, Glen M 73 1:41:03 Juneau, AK

17 Marsh, Jennifer F 30 1:41:12 Juneau, WA

18 Schmitz, Steven M 51 1:41:49 Juneau, AK

19 Thiem, Emily F 26 1:43:01 Douglas, AK

20 Twelker, Eric M 62 1:43:04 Juneau, AK

21 Braun, Rebecca F 41 1:43:41 Juneau, AK

22 Patz, Joe M 24 1:46:12 Juneau, AK

23 Patz, Greg M 61 1:46:14 Juneau, AK

24 Bischoff, Ryan M 32 1:46:44 Juneau, AK

25 Symmes, Kathryn F 31 1:46:47 Kodiak, AK

26 Treston, Amber F 29 1:46:54 Juneau, AK

27 Bulg, Susie F 38 1:47:02 Juneau, AK

28 Walsh, John M 56 1:47:25 Juneau, Ak

29 Beedle, James M 59 1:47:48 Juneau, AK

30 Champion, Evan M 36 1:48:03 Juneau, AK

31 Jones, Kristin F 22 1:48:05 Juneau, AK

32 Farr, Clint M 39 1:48:09 Juneau, Ak

33 Sharpiro, Paul M 41 1:48:12 Juneau, AK

34 Tierney, Liana F 26 1:48:14 Waltham, MA

35 Bell, David M 61 1:48:42 Spokane, WA

36 Busch, Gregory M 47 1:50:00 Juneau, AK

37 McKrill, Mike M 67 1:50:19 Juneau, AK

38 Blastic, Dock M 37 1:51:04 * Juneau, AK

39 O’Sullivan-Hines, Seanna F 38 1:51:14 Juneau, AK

40 Bray, Lindsey F 30 1:51:27 Juneau, AK

41 Bell, Ann F 61 1:51:52 Spokane, WA

42 Eschbach, Adam M 24 1:51:52 Boise, ID

43 Twelker, Janeann F 59 1:52:25 Juneau, AK

44 Curtis, Linda F 43 1:52:35 Douglas, AK

45 Clark, Zane M 51 1:52:53 Juneau , AK

46 Dean, Kevin M 33 1:53:38 Juneau, AK

47 Mitchell, Phillip M 59 1:53:54 Juneau, AK

48 Pelmann, Kate F 40 1:54:19 Juneau, AK

49 Jones, Alysia F 33 1:54:21 Juneau, AK

50 Hackenmueller, Paul M 29 1:54:40 Juneau, AK

51 Stoops, Reed M 63 1:54:49 Juneau, AK

52 Sowell, Leslie F 30 1:54:50 Juneau, AK

53 Davis, Keri F 24 1:54:51 Boulder, CO

54 Wigfield-Gorke, Collin M 29 1:54:52 Juneau, AK

55 Thomson, David M 52 1:54:54 Juneau, AK

56 Worl, Ricardo M 50 1:55:05 Juneau, AK

57 Bass, Evelyn F 34 1:55:32 Douglas, AK

58 Macaulay, Carrie F 41 1:55:47 Juneau, AK

59 Fosket, Amy F 30 1:56:36 Juneau, AK

60 Cottingham, Jordan F 24 1:56:38 Juneau, AK

61 Betz, Ryan M 16 1:56:57 Indianapolis, IN

62 Sergeant, Christopher M 34 1:57:06 Juneau, AK

63 Mauseth, Kym F 47 1:57:16 Juneau, AK

64 Colman, Matt M 40 1:58:25 * Las Vegas, NV

65 Lewis, Bridget F 49 1:58:27 Fairbanks, AK

66 Garnick, Josh M 36 1:58:36 Juneau, AK

67 Rodewald, Edy F 56 1:58:45 Juneau, AK

68 Dwyer, Ray M 51 1:58:58 Juneau, AK

69 Jackson, Jasmine F 29 1:59:05 Juneau, AK

70 Ginn, Ariel F 28 1:59:25 Juneau, AK

71 Campbell, Cora F 32 1:59:34 Juneau, AK

72 Loveid, Kristine F 46 1:59:43 Juneau, AK

73 Weitz, Jill F 27 1:59:43 Douglas, AK

74 Kleinmeyer, Chelsea F 28 2:00:10 Juneau, AK

75 Kerr, Michelle F 36 2:00:15 Juneau, AK

76 Zaleski, Molly F 28 2:00:42 Juneau, AK

77 Zaleski, Adam M 28 2:00:42 Juneau, AK

78 Elgee, George M 61 2:01:13 Juneau, AK

79 Hasty, Shannon F 42 2:01:22 Juneau, AK

80 Haunt, Tucker M 21 2:01:23 Juneau, AK

81 Davison, Robert M 26 2:02:53 Juneau, AK

82 McNamara, Kimberley F 30 2:03:02 Juneau, AK

83 Buchanan, Brandon M 29 2:03:16 Sparks, NV

84 Cashen, Lindsey F 28 2:03:26 * Juneau, AK

85 Rielly-Bixby, Mattie F 29 2:03:27 * Juneau, AK

86 Flynn, Kally F 27 2:03:28 * Juneau, AK

87 Harvey, Julie F 48 2:03:30 Anchorage, AK

88 Beaudreau, Philip M 29 2:03:39 Los Angeles, CA

89 Lopez, Genevieve F 28 2:03:40 Los Angeles, CA

90 Markovich, Darcy F 37 2:03:54 Juneau, AK

91 Campbell, Alyson F 33 2:04:01 Juneau, AK

92 Gross, Monica F 51 2:04:52 Juneau, AK

93 Moynihan, John M 28 2:05:01 Douglas, AK

94 Haight, Glenn M 43 2:05:16 Juneau, AK

95 Pollard, Susan F 52 2:05:37 Juneau, AK

96 Kottal, Roy M 57 2:06:04 Cedar Rapids, IA

97 Bosma, Sarah F 37 2:06:05 Douglas, AK

98 Orbistondo, Darla F 49 2:06:20 Juneau, AK

99 Royer, Daniel M 28 2:06:51 Juneau, AK

100 Luetzen, William M 27 2:06:51 Juneau, AK

101 Smith, Erin F 47 2:07:16 Juneau, AK

102 Caulfield, Janice F 55 2:07:16 Juneau, AK

103 Thatcher, Julie F 28 2:07:47 Auke Bay, AK

104 McIntyre, Stephanie F 19 2:07:52 Wrangell, AK

105 Wishart, Shawna F 30 2:09:22 Juneau, AK

106 Gogola, Monika F 30 2:10:44 * Juneau, AK

107 Martin, Jeff M 49 2:11:16 Juneau, AK

108 Elston, Denise F 37 2:11:57 * Juneau, AK

109 Wink, Tania F 33 2:14:16 Juneau, AK

110 Bohrer, Becky F 34 2:15:19 * Juneau, AK

111 Houston, Hope F 59 2:15:58 Providence, RI

112 McIntyre, Becky F 44 2:16:50 Wrangell, AK

113 Jordan, Katy F 31 2:17:16 Juneau, AK

114 Gnass, Jeff M 65 2:18:24 juneau, AK

115 Beaudreau, Anne F 33 2:18:26 Juneau, AK

116 Haight, Rob M 44 2:18:46 * Juneau, AK

117 Jones, Elisabeth F 52 2:19:33 Juneau, AK

118 Sesko, Amanda F 29 2:19:50 Juneau, AK

119 Eser, Joscelyn F 27 2:20:02 Juneau, AK

120 Satre, Anna F 27 2:20:09 Juneau, AK

121 Neher, Kevin M 29 2:20:54 * Wasilla, AK

122 Lee, Angelique F 37 2:21:06 Juneau, AK

123 LaPierre, Jeremy M 36 2:22:50 Juneau, AK

124 Davis, Myron M 34 2:22:52 Juneau, AK

125 King, Todd M 50 2:24:00 * West Hills, CA

126 Snyder, Valerie F 29 2:24:50 Juneau, AK

127 Martin, Natalie F 45 2:25:28 * Juneau, AK

128 Fuentes, Mari F 47 2:27:29 * Studio City, CA

129 Nolan-Dahlstrom, Colleen F 50 2:27:47 * Bishop, CA

130 Morgen, Natalie F 26 2:28:01 Juneau, AK

131 Schiller, Tammy F 54 2:28:26 * Nampa, ID

132 Ferreira, Debbie F 39 2:29:33 Juneau, AK

133 Cowan, Margaret F 59 2:31:42 Barrow, AK

134 Beattie, Susetta F 47 2:33:55 Juneau, AK

135 Bolton, Thomas M 50 2:34:56 * Nashville, TN

136 Grant, Mary F 33 2:40:17 * Juneau, AK

137 Ventress, Rachel F 25 2:40:45 * Nome, AK

138 Jenson, Mackenzie F 25 2:42:08 Douglas, AK

139 Muench, Justine F 58 2:43:47 * Juneau, AK

140 Figueroa, Nitza F 37 2:44:26 * Carolina, Puerto Rico

141 Fleming, Ronda F 46 2:45:16 * Duncan, BC

142 Walters, Kate F 28 2:46:24 * Juneau, AK

143 Awutey, Jawanda F 40 2:47:39 * Mount Vernon, NY

144 Boman, Meridith F 32 2:48:57 * Juneau, AK

145 Shaw, Heather F 19 2:53:29 Juneau, AK

146 Erickson, Jon M 58 2:56:01 Juneau, AK

147 Turner, Steven M 56 3:00:08 * Juneau, AK

148 Alexander, Benjamin M 35 3:01:24 * Newark , DE

149 Grosser, Robin F 43 3:03:50 * Juneau, AK

150 Bishop, Justine F 45 3:22:53 * Juneau, AK

151 Hostetler, Kelly F 52 3:25:06 * Juneau, AK

152 Wright, Emily F 34 3:25:07 * Juneau, AK

153 Eschbach, Matthew M 21 3:25:07 * Bellingham, WA

154 Triem, Fred M 71 3:29:35 * Petersburg, AK

155 Meillier, Laura F 50 3:42:54 * Oakland, CA

156 Sanders, Rachel F 51 3:44:58 * Juneau, AK

157 Thomson, Deborah F 54 3:44:58 * Juneau, AK

158 Gayhart, Renee F 43 3:49:41 * Juneau, AK

159 Bush, Karla F 40 3:49:41 * Juneau, AK

Did Not Finish:

Full Bursell, Zach M 19 DNF Juneau, AK

Half O’Keefe, Joan F 50 DNF Juneau, AK

Half Cranor, Kathryn F 30 DNF Juneau, AK

DECI FULL:

1 Crawford, Brandon M 15 0:14:57 Richland, WA

2 Davis, Christopher M 11 0:17:56 Grenada, MS

3 Betz, Haydon M 13 0:18:24 Indianapolis, IN

4 Norman, Connor M 11 0:21:05 Juneau, AK

5 Betz, Kevin M 53 0:21:52 Indianapolis, IN

6 Davis, Jonathan M 9 0:26:52 Grenada, MS

7 Davis, Laura F 37 0:26:55 Grenada, MS

8 Betz, Holly F 47 0:27:59 Indianapolis, IN

9 Betz, Gretchen M 9 0:27:59 Indianapolis, IN

10 Brakel, Aaron M 44 0:32:01 Douglas, AK

DECI HALF:

1 Johns, Matthew M 8 0:09:52 Juneau, AK

2 Johns, Jayme M 38 0:09:53 Juneau, AK

3 Johns, Garrett M 12 0:12:49 Juneau, AK

4 Booton, Abigail F 8 0:13:23 Juneau , AK

5 Jackson, Karissa F 18 0:13:23 Juneau, AK

6 Maloney, Jaydeon M 10 0:13:34 Juneau, AK

7 Johns, Colton M 9 0:13:38 Juneau, AK

8 Lorentzen, Bridget F 21 0:14:17 Rixeyville, VA

9 Sfraga, Ursula F 35 0:15:04 Juneau, AK

10 Beattie, Ruth F 35 0:16:20 Juneau, AK

11 Johns, Caden M 6 0:18:39 Juneau, AK

12 Maloney, Reonna F 5 0:18:48 Juneau, AK

13 Stanger, Darien M 17 0:18:48 Juneau, AK

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING