• Overcast, mist
  • 34°
    Overcast, mist
  • Comment

Thunder Mountain Falcons swimmers finish second in Ketchikan's pool

Posted: August 27, 2012 - 1:39am
Back | Next
Thunder Mountain's Madison Gregory, wins the final leg of the women's 200 yard medley Friday night at Ketchikan's new Gateway Aquatic Center, the first swim meet in the new facility.
Thunder Mountain's Madison Gregory, wins the final leg of the women's 200 yard medley Friday night at Ketchikan's new Gateway Aquatic Center, the first swim meet in the new facility.

The Thunder Mountain High School boys and girls swim teams finished second over the weekend at the Ketchikan Gateway Aquatics Center in a quad-meet with Kayhi, Petersburg and Craig. Only Friday’s results were available to the Juneau Empire.

This was the first meet at Ketchikan’s new Gateway Aquatic Center, a new swim facility that allows Ketchikan a better opportunity to host larger swim competitions and continue to train both the Kayhi Kings swim team and Ketchikan Killer Whales swim club programs.

Friday’s Girls Results:

1) Kayhi, 143 points; 2) Thunder Mountain, 80; 3) Petersburg, 50; 4) Craig, 14.

200 medley relay

1) Petersburg, 2:11.0; 2) Thunder Mountain, 2:11.40; 3) Kayhi (Isabel Stephens, Klose, Walker, Navales), 2:12.43; 4) Kayhi (Hurley, Nemire, Stebe, O’Brien), 2:21.10.

200 freestyle

1) Maddy Stephens, KTN, 2:06.47; 2) Erika McCormick, TMH, 2:22.28; 3) Taylor Beardslee, TMH, 2:23.31; 4) Selena Smith, TMH, 2:29.06; 5) Kathleen Lawton, CRG, 2:43.54.

200 IM

1) Kassandra Klose, KTN, 2:24.51; 1) Hannah Brockman, TMH, 2:24.51; 3) Ella Sherrill, KTN, 2:27.19; 4) Alixandra Stebe, KTN, 2:32.32; 5) Shalie Dahl, PHS, 2:33.81; 6) Shania Dahlberg, PHS, 2:34.95; 7) Dana Bogatko, TMH, 2:53.50.

50 freestyle

1) Isabel Stephens, KTN, 26.00; 2) Eva Kowalski, PHS, 29.42; 3) Abi Taylor, PHS, 30.66; 4) Erin Korgstad, TMH, 32.12; 5) Carmen Smith, TMH, 35.88; 6) Priscilla Nemire, KTN, 36.56; 7) Jonelle Staveland, TMH, 40.51.

Diving

1) Kassandra Navales, KTN, 158.60; 2) Aly Walker, KTN, 141.50; 3) Terra Pierce, TMH, 122.40.

100 butterfly

1) Ella Sherrill, KTN, 1:07.72; 2) Shalie Dahl, PHS, 1:09.88; 3) Alixandra Stebe, KTN, 1:11.62; 4) Taylor Beardslee, TMH, 1:18.92; Selene Smith, TMH, DQ.

100 freestyle

1) Isabel Stephens, KTN, 56.86; 2) Aly Walker, KTN, 1:00.09; 3) Dana Bogatko, TMH, 1:10.84; 4) Marena Bennett, CRG, 1:12.58; 5) Erin Krogstad, TMH, 1:13.45; 6) Madison Gregory, TMH, 1:15.37.

500 freestyle

1) Kiera O’Brien, KTN, 5:48.12; 2) Eva Kowalski, PHS, 6:08.17; 3) Erika McCormick, TMH, 6:16.04; 4) Kaitlyn Tighe, KTN, 6:16.23.

200 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (O’Brien, Tighe, Maddy Stephens, Sherrill), 1:47.10; 2) Petersburg, 1:57.68; 3) Kayhi (Stebe, Hurley, Nemire, Navales), 2:17.53; 4) Thunder Mountain, 2:19.57.

100 backstroke

1) Maddy Stephens, KTN, 1:06.76; 2) Hannah Brockman, TMH, 1:11.20; 3) Kaitlyn Tighe, KTN, 1:13.31; 4) Shania Dahlberg, PHS, 1:13.39; 5) Abi Taylor, PHS, 1:24.62; 6) Allie Hurley, KTN, 1:26.14; Jonelle Staveland, TMH, DQ.

100 breaststroke

1) Kassandra Klose, KTN, 1:14.59; 2) Carmen Smith, TMH, 1:35.65; 3) Madison Gregory, TMH, 1:37.43; 4) Kathleen Lawton, CRG, 1:40.52; 5) Marena Bennett, CRG, 1:42.84; 6) Priscilla Nemire, KTN, 1:45.51.

400 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Isabel Stephens, Maddy Stephens, Sherrill, O’Brien), 3:56.41; 2) Kayhi (Walker, Tighe, Klose, Hurley), 4:28.18; 3) Thunder Mountain, 4:36.48; Thunder Mountain, DQ.

Friday’s Boys Results:

1) Kayhi, 108 points; 2) Thunder Mountain, 92; 3) Petersburg, 27; 4) Craig, 22.

200 medley relay

1) Kayhi (Johnson, Kuikhoven, Corporon, Albertson), 1:51.16; 2) Thunder Mountain, 2:03.01.

200 freestyle

1) Merek Corporon, KTN, 1:51.48; 2) Brent O’Connor, CRG, 1:51.51; 3) Abel Aulbach, PHS, 1:58.58; 4) Calvin Walsh, TMH, 1:59.19; 5) Josiah Loseby, TMH, 2:08.57; 6) Tim Glore, CRG, 2:19.19; 7) Nick Taylor, KTN, 2:41.71; 8) Matthew Tipton, CRG, 2:48.95.

200 IM

1) Jimmie Busch, TMH, 2:13.34; 2) Caleb Kuikhoven, KTN, 2:25.86; 3) Kalino Iha, TMH, 2:45.97; 4) Daniel Klose, KTN, 2:48.15.

50 freestyle

1) Vince Kowalski, PHS, 24.17; 2) Beau Albertson, KTN, 25.71; 3) Trevor Jones, TMH, 26.19; 4) Matthew Standley, KTN, 26.32; 5) Luke Jones, KTN, 26.42; 6) Dylan Allio, TMH, 33.98.

Diving

1) Matt Seagren, TMH, 164.25.

100 butterfly

1) Merek Corporon, KTN, 57.12; 2) Brent O’Connor, CRG, 58.09; 3) Calvin Walsh, TMH, 1:05.36.

100 freestyle

1) Jimmie Busch, TMH, 52.43; 2) Matt Johnson, KTN, 53.98; 3) Tim Glore, CRG, 59.12; 4) Daniel Klose, KTN, 1:07.13; 5) Nathan Wilson, CRG, 1:25.19.

500 freestyle

1) Trevor Jones, TMH, 5:20.22; 2) Caleb Kuikhoven, KTN, 5:51.76; 3) Luke Jones, KTN, 6:13.24.

200 freestyle relay

1) Thunder Mountain, 1:46.95; 2) Kayhi (Jones, Klose, Taylor, Standley), 1:55.28.

100 backstroke

1) Josiah Loseby, TMH, 1:05.22; 2) Matt Johnson, KTN, 1:05.86; 3) Kalino Iha, TMH, 1:21.69; 4) Nick Taylor, KTN, 1:28.71.

100 breaststroke

1) Vince Kowalski, PHS, 1:11.92; 2) Abel Aulbach, PHS, 1:12.05; 3) Beau Albertson, KTN, 1:16.82; 4) Matthew Standley, KTN, 1:22.56; 5) Dylan Allio, TMH, 1:33.55.

400 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Corporon, Albertson, Kuikhoven, Johnson), 3:44.94; 2) Thunder Mountain, 3:50.80; 3) Kayhi (Standley, Jones, Klose, Taylor), 4:24.71.

Saturday’s Girls Results:

1) Kayhi, 142 points; 2) Thunder Mountain, 84; 3) Petersburg, 46; 4) Craig, 9.

200 medley relay

1) Kayhi (Maddy Stephens, Klose, Sherrill, Isabel Stephens), 1:59.80; 2) Kayhi, 2:18.64; 3) Petersburg, 2:21.95; 4) Thunder Mountain (Dana Bigatji, Carmen Smith, Erika McCormick, Erin Krogstad), 2:22.11.

200 freestyle

1) Hannah Brockman, TMH, 2:11.35; 2) Kiera O’Brien, KTN, 2:12.42; 3) Eva Kowalski, PHS, 2:20.20; 4) Abi Taylor, PHS, 2:38.31; 5) Madison Gregory, TMH, 2:45.19; 6) Allie Hurley, KTN, 2:53.29.

200 IM

1) Alixandra Stebe, KTN, 2:33.84; 2) Taylor Beardslee, TMH, 2:39.96; 3) Selene Smith, TMH, 2:46.17; Kaitlyn Tighe, KTN, DQ.

50 freestyle

1) Isabel Stephens, KTN, 25.86; 2) Ella Sherrill, KTN, 26.34; 3) Shalie Dahl, PHS, 28.86; 4) Dana Bogatko, TMH, 31.52; 5) Erin Krogstad, TMH, 32.45; 6) Kathleen Lawton, CRG, 32.69; 7) Marena Bennett, CRG, 33.43; 8) Jonelle Staveland, TMH, 40.39.

1-meter diving

1) Kassandra Navales, KTN, 153.25; 2) Terra Pierce, TMH, 129.60; 3) Aly Walker, KTN, 115.65.

100 butterfly

1) Hannah Brockman, TMH, 1:07.00; 2) Kassandra Klose, KTN, 1:09.52; 3) Erika McCormick, TMH, 1:13.71; 4) Priscilla Nemire, KTN, 1:30.15.

100 freestyle

1) Ella Sherrill, KTN, 58.19; 2) Kiera O’Brien, KTN, 59.00; 3) Shalie Dahl, PHS, 1:05.18; 4) Selene Smith, TMH, 1:05.81; 5) Abi Taylor, PHS, 1:09.65; 6) Carmen Smith, TMH, 1:26.43; 7) Jonelle Staveland, TMH, 1:34.65.

500 freestyle

1) Maddy Stephens, KTN, 5:50.74; 2) Shania Dahlberg, PHS, 6:08.15; 3) Alixandra Stebe, KTN, 6:14.62; 4) Marena Bennett, CRG, 7:34.90.

200 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Klose, Walker, Tighe, Maddy Stephens), 1:50.76; 2) Petersburg, 1:57.94; 3) Thunder Mountain (Selene Smith, Jonelle Staveland, Carmen Smith, Hannah Brockman), 2:15.05; 4) Thunder Mountain (Dana Bogatko, Erin Krogstad, Madison Gregory, Taylor Beardslee), 2:18.99; 5) Kayhi, 2:19.36.

100 backstroke

1) Isabel Stephens, KTN, 1:03.96; 2) Taylor Beardslee, TMH, 1:10.01; 3) Kaitlyn Tighe, KTN, 1:11.33; 4) Eva Kowalski, PHS, 1:14.33; 5) Dana Bogatko, TMH, 1:17.77; 6) Kathleen Lawton, CRG, 1:25.72; 7) Allie Hurley, KTN, 1:26.07; 8) Madison Gregory, TMH, 1:28.43.

100 breaststroke

1) Kassandra Klose, KTN, 1:14.77; 2) Shania Dahlberg, PHS, 1:18.82; 3) Erika McCormick, TMH, 1:32.80; 4) Carmen Smith, TMH, 1:34.65; 5) Erin Krogstad, TMH, 1:36.04; 6) Priscilla Nemire, KTN, 1:46.48.

400 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Isabel Stephens, O’Brien, Maddy Stephens, Sherrill), 3:57.57; 2) Thunder Mountain (Taylor Beardslee, Hannah Brockman, Selene Smith, Erika McCormick), 4:32.02; 3) Kayhi, 4:49.00.

Saturday’s Boys Results:

1) Kayhi, 112 points; 2) Thunder Mountain, 88; 3) Craig, 30; 4) Petersburg, 25.

200 medley relay

1) Thunder Mountain (Jimmie Busch, Josiah Loseby, Calvin Walsh, Trevor Jones), 1:57.76; 2) Kayhi, 2:09.28.

200 freestyle

1) Jimmie Busch, TMH, 1:57.92; 2) Vince Kowalski, PHS, 1:59.23; 3) Matt Johnson, KTN, 1:59.41; 4) Luke Jones, KTN, 2:16.67; 5) Daniel Klose, KTN, 2:27.21; 6) Kalino Iha, TMH, 2:30.00.

200 IM

1) Merek Corporon, KTN, 2:08.93; 2) Josiah Loseby, TMH, 2:20.90; 3) Calvin Walsh, TMH, 2:24.63; 4) Matthew Standley, KTN, 2:39.14; 5) Zane Welker, KTN, 2:40.78.

50 freestyle

1) Brent O’Connor, CRG, 22.85; 2) Abel Aulbach, PHS, 22.96; 3) Tim Glore, CRG, 25.50; 4) Caleb Kuikhoven, KTN, 26.08; 5) Nick Taylor, KTN, 29.69; 6) Kalino Iha, TMH, 29.99; 7) Matthew Tipton, CRG, 35.03; 8) Nathan Wilson, CRG, 40.78.

1-meter diving

1) Matt Seagren, TMH, 122.40.

100 butterfly

1) Trevor Jones, TMH, 1:01.21; 2) Beau Albertson, KTN, 1:04.68; 3) Zane Welker, KTN, 1:15.42.

100 freestyle

1) Abel Aulbach, PHS, 52.55; 2) Josiah Loseby, TMH, 55.87; 3) Caleb Kuikhoven, KTN, 56.82; 4) Luke Jones, KTN, 59.11; 5) Tim Glore, CRG, 1:00.67; 6) Nick Taylor, KTN, 1:09.22; 7) Dylan Allio, TMH, 1:17.23

500 freestyle

1) Matt Johnson, KTN, 5:22.05; 2) Calvin Walsh, PHS, 6:08.15; 3) Matthew Standley, KTN, 6:28.97; 4) Matthew Tipton, CRG, 8:00.23; 5) Nathan Wilson, CRG, 9:39.71.

200 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Corporon, Albertson, Kuikhoven, Johnson), 1:39.90; 2) Thunder Mountain (Josiah Loseby, Dylan Allio, Kalino Iha, Jimmie Busch), 1:51.47.

100 backstroke

1) Trevor Jones, TMH, 1:00.59; 2) Brent O’Connor, CRG, 1:00.71; 3) Vince Kowalski, PHS, 1:06.41; 4) Beau Albertson, KTN, 1:10.21; 5) Daniel Klose, KTN, 1:19.69; 6) Dylan Allio, TMH, 1:35.26.

100 breaststroke

1) Merek Corporon, KTN, 1:08.30; 2) Jimmie Busch, TMH, 1:08.56.

400 freestyle relay

1) Kayhi (Corporon, Albertson, Kuikhoven, Johnson), 3:51.39; 2) Thunder Mountain (Calvin Walsh, Kalino Iha, Dylan Allio, Trevor Jones), 4:13.05; 3) Kayhi, 4:19.64.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377898/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377893/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
High School Volleyball

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING