• Overcast
  • 46°
    Overcast
  • Comment

JDHS Crimson Bears duel meet swim results from Sitka

Posted: August 29, 2012 - 11:08pm
Back | Next
Juneau-Douglas senior swimmer CJ Umbs, shown in practice at Augustus Brown Pool on Wednesday, completed his first 500-free at last weekend's duel meet with the Sitka Wolves at Sitka.
Juneau-Douglas senior swimmer CJ Umbs, shown in practice at Augustus Brown Pool on Wednesday, completed his first 500-free at last weekend's duel meet with the Sitka Wolves at Sitka.

The young swim season is underway for the Juneau-Douglas High School Crimson Bears and last weekend showed that the girls will be pushing to the wall touches ahead of their competition, at least the Sitka Wolves.

The Crimson Bears’ girls team outscored Sitka 116-39 on Friday and 117-36 on Saturday at a duel meet with the Wolves in Sitka. The Sitka boys topped JD 136-23 and 133-26. Sitka won both days on combined team scores, 175-139 on Friday and 169-143 on Saturday.

“This was just an evaluation meet,” JDHS coach Kathrine Millhorn said of last weekend’s duel meet with the Wolves at Sitka. “We will be treating each of our meets as practice until we swim the Region V tournament.”

Millhorn and coach Scott Jones have a powerful girls team in the pool and a boys team that will be contending once regions approach.

As expected, the JD girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team of senior Jocelyn Cayce, sophomores Ciera Kelly and Dakota Isaak and senior Talyn Ramos won in one minute 48.01 seconds and sophomores Abigail Taylor Roth, Cecilia Ramos, Kelly and Isaak took the 200-yard medley relay in 2:14:02. Complete results are listed below.

Coaches stated that no new records were set over the weekend, but fast times are not always the achievements in the swimming pool, as was evident with senior CJ Umbs’ fourth-place finish in the 500-freestyle. Umbs finished in 10:39.80, five moinutes after the first place swimmer touched the wall. It was the first time Umbs has ever finished the 500.

“That is a heck of an achievement,” Jones stated. “His dedication and what he brings to the team is a lot more than just a first-place swim.”

The Thunder Mountain Falcons are also training for the regions and have completed one meet in Ketchikan (results ran in an earlier edition). The consensus around Southeast is that the Falcns’ boys team will be at the wall touches first and the girls will be challenging for a title as regions near.

The Falcons are coached by Jason Wilson, Scott Griffith, Kristen Jones, James McDonald, and Nichole O’Brien.

Following are the duel meet results from Sitka.

Juneau-Douglas High School vs. Sitka High School, Friday Team Scores:

Girls - JDHS 116 points, 2. Sitka 39 points

Boys - Sitka 136 points, 2. JDHS 23

Combined Scores - 1. Sitka 175, 2. JDHS 139

Saturday Team Scores:

Girls - 1. JDHS 117 points, 2. Sitka 36 points

Boys - 1. Sitka 133 points, 2. JDHS 26 points

Combined Scores - 1. Sitka 169 points, 2, JDHS 143 points

Friday Individual Results:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Taylor Roth, Abigail A SO, Ramos, Cecilia R

SO, Kelly, Ciera Y SO, Isaak, Dakota R SO), 2:05.72. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’

(Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Davis, Joy ), 2:09.49. 3,

Juneau Douglas High School ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza FR, Thurston, Helen FR, Cayce,

Jocelyn K SR, Ramos, Talyn S SR), 2:14.02.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Miller, RJ

, Combs, Spencer ), 1:43.84. 2, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Morland, James ,

McAuther, Evan , Harang, Brady , Stenberg, Justin ), 1:57.64. 3, Juneau

Douglas High School ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota A JR, Swanson, Jonah R SR, Newman,

Robert X SO, Umbs, CJ J SR), 2:19.13.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS, 2:17.64. 2, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS, 2:20.62. 3, Ramos,

Cecilia R, JDHS, 2:30.10.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 1:59.16. 2, Pate, Will, SHS, 2:03.97. 3,

Morland, James, SHS, 2:08.56. 4, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 2:12.60.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Taylor Roth, Abigail A, JDHS, 2:32.73. 2, Ramos, Talyn S, JDHS, 2:34.17. 3,

Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 2:37.45. 4, Cayce, Jocelyn K, JDHS, 2:39.27. 5,

Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 2:41.54.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Harang, Justin, SHS, 2:22.82. 2, Fulton, Owen, SHS, 2:25.20. 3, Harang,

Brady, SHS, 2:26.54.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS, 28.85. 2, Davis, Joy, SHS, 31.29. 3, Campbell,

Paiton, SHS, 32.74. 4, Thurston, Helen, JDHS, 33.87.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 24.21. 2, Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 25.76. 3, Adams,

Levi, SHS, 25.79. 4, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 29.55. 5, Umbs, CJ J, JDHS,

51.06.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 1:03.54. 2, Taylor Roth, Abigail A, JDHS, 1:14.75. 3,

Ramos, Talyn S, JDHS, 1:16.97. 4, Parish, Ava, SHS, 1:17.22. --, Weaver,

Danika, SHS, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Miller, RJ, SHS, 1:01.07. 2, Swanson, Jonah R, JDHS, 1:01.32. 3, Harang,

Brady, SHS, 1:14.24. 4, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 1:19.41.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 59.99. 2, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 1:03.34. 3,

Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 1:11.89. 4, Thurston, Helen, JDHS, 1:16.03.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 50.83. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 54.10. 3, Stenberg,

Justin, SHS, 58.75. 4, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 1:05.60.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS, 6:33.41. 2, Ramos, Cecilia R, JDHS, 6:46.91. 3,

Parish, Ava, SHS, 7:08.37.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Pate, Will, SHS, 5:36.34. 2, McAuther, Evan, SHS, 5:44.70. 3, Morland,

James, SHS, 5:55.89. 4, Umbs, CJ J, JDHS, 10:39.80.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘B’ (Cayce, Jocelyn K SR, Kelly, Ciera Y SO,

Isaak, Dakota R SO, Ramos, Talyn S SR), 1:48.01. 2, Juneau Douglas High School

‘A’ (Kaelke, Sophia FR, Hammrick, Kaia FR, Taylor Roth, Abigail A SO, Ramos,

Cecilia R SO), 1:58.00. 3, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Campbell, Paiton , Weaver,

Danika , Davis, Joy , Chadwick, Maddy ), 2:10.37.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Combs, Spencer , Miller, RJ , Harang, Justin ,

Harang, Brady ), 1:41.63. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Pate, Will

, Adams, Levi , Fulton, Owen ), 1:44.11. 3, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’

(Scranton, Dakota A JR, Newman, Robert X SO, Umbs, CJ J SR, Swanson, Jonah R

SR), 2:08.67.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 1:08.75. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS, 1:13.59. 3, Cayce,

Jocelyn K, JDHS, 1:20.95. 4, Davis, Joy, SHS, 1:23.75. --, Weaver, Danika,

SHS, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Miller, RJ, SHS, 1:04.40. 2, McAuther, Evan, SHS, 1:04.49. 3, Adams, Levi,

SHS, 1:10.31. 4, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 1:11.71.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 1:14.21. 2, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 1:17.73. 3,

Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS, 1:21.98.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 1:06.59. 2, Swanson, Jonah R, JDHS, 1:10.11. 3,

Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 1:13.88. 4, Harang, Justin, SHS, 1:14.90. --,

Chadwick, Miles, SHS, X1:14.78. --, Fulton, Owen, SHS, X1:15.23.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Hammrick, Kaia FR, Thurston, Helen FR,

Chappell, Eliza FR, Kaelke, Sophia FR), 4:22.85. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’

(Whitmil, Kaysia , Parish, Ava , Campbell, Paiton , Weaver, Danika ), 4:45.47.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Morland, James , Fulton,

Owen , Chadwick, Miles ), 3:51.62. 2, Sitka High School ‘B’ (McAuther, Evan ,

Pate, Will , Adams, Levi , Stenberg, Justin ), 3:57.91. --, Juneau Douglas

High School ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota A JR, Newman, Robert X SO, Umbs, CJ J SR,

Swanson, Jonah R SR), X4:53.04.

Juneau-Douglas High School vs. Sitka High School, Saturday Results:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Ramos, Cecilia R SO, Isaak, Dakota R SO,

Kelly, Ciera Y SO, Hammrick, Kaia FR), 2:03.12. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’

(Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Davis, Joy ), 2:13.45.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan , Harang, Justin , Fulton, Owen ,

Stenberg, Justin ), 1:57.30. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Morland, James ,

Chadwick, Miles , Harang, Brady , Pate, Will ), 1:58.32. 3, Juneau Douglas

High School ‘A’ (Newman, Robert X SO, Scranton, Dakota A JR, Swanson, Jonah R

SR, Umbs, CJ J SR), 2:22.59.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Taylor Roth, Abigail A, JDHS, 2:17.39. 2, Thurston, Helen, JDHS, 2:42.52.

3, Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 2:43.39. 4, Weaver, Danika, SHS, 3:10.93.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Harang, Justin, SHS, 2:12.25. 2, Harang, Brady, SHS, 2:12.26. 3, Stenberg,

Justin, SHS, 2:19.07. 4, Umbs, CJ J, JDHS, 3:39.45.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 2:20.49. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS, 2:38.27. 3, Ramos,

Cecilia R, JDHS, 2:47.48. 4, Davis, Joy, SHS, 3:02.15.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 2:05.92. 2, Swanson, Jonah R, JDHS, 2:18.60. 3,

McArthur, Evan, SHS, 2:23.94. 4, Pate, Will, SHS, 2:25.56.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 26.61. 2, Ramos, Talyn S, JDHS, 27.57. 3, Whitmil,

Kaysia, SHS, 28.05. 4, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 30.37.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 24.27. 2, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 25.33. 3,

Morland, James, SHS, 25.95. 4, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 26.36.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Cayce, Jocelyn K, JDHS, 1:14.20. 2, Parish, Ava, SHS, 1:19.55.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Miller, RJ, SHS, 59.65. 2, Fulton, Owen, SHS, 1:08.28. 3, Combs, Spencer,

SHS, 1:09.96. 4, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 1:17.83.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 1:01.39. 2, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS, 1:05.25. 3,

Chappell, Eliza, JDHS, 1:05.99. 4, Ramos, Cecilia R, JDHS, 1:10.48.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 52.51. 2, McArthur, Evan, SHS, 56.36. 3,

Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 58.83. 4, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 1:07.02. 5, Umbs, CJ

J, JDHS, 1:50.49.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS, 6:19.85. 2, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 6:36.01. 3,

Thurston, Helen, JDHS, 7:08.45.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Pate, Will, SHS, 5:35.09. 2, Swanson, Jonah R, JDHS, 5:46.88. 3, Fulton,

Owen, SHS, 6:01.46. 4, Harang, Justin, SHS, 6:04.82.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘B’ (Cayce, Jocelyn K SR, Ramos, Talyn S SR,

Ramos, Cecilia R SO, Taylor Roth, Abigail A SO), 1:56.73. 2, Juneau Douglas

High School ‘A’ (Kaelke, Sophia FR, Hammrick, Kaia FR, Thurston, Helen FR,

Chappell, Eliza FR), 2:00.71.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , Miller, RJ , Sundstren-Brenner,

Carl , Belley, Louis ), 1:38.01. 2, Sitka High School ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan ,

Morland, James , Stenberg, Justin , Fulton, Owen ), 1:46.25. --, Juneau

Douglas High School ‘A’ (Umbs, CJ J SR, Swanson, Jonah R SR, Newman, Robert X

SO, Scranton, Dakota A JR), X2:07.15.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 1:02.96. 2, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS, 1:11.57. 3, Ramos,

Talyn S, JDHS, 1:12.82. 4, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS, 1:14.84. 5, Parish, Ava,

SHS, 1:22.44.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 58.46. 2, Miller, RJ, SHS, 1:03.72. 3, Harang, Brady,

SHS, 1:08.22.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 1:12.94. 2, Taylor Roth, Abigail A, JDHS, 1:17.58.

3, Cayce, Jocelyn K, JDHS, 1:23.64. 4, Davis, Joy, SHS, 1:31.22. 5, Campbell,

Paiton, SHS, 1:53.37. --, Weaver, Danika, SHS, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 1:17.09. 2, Morland, James, SHS, 1:17.72. 3,

Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 1:19.19. 4, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 1:30.13.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Ramos, Talyn S SR, Isaak, Dakota R SO,

Taylor Roth, Abigail A SO, Kelly, Ciera Y SO), 4:04.80. 2, Juneau Douglas High

School ‘B’ (Kaelke, Sophia FR, Cayce, Jocelyn K SR, Thurston, Helen FR,

Chappell, Eliza FR), 4:36.08. 3, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Campbell, Paiton ,

Weaver, Danika , Davis, Joy , Parish, Ava ), 5:09.81.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , Miller, RJ , Sundstren-Brenner,

Carl , Belley, Louis ), 3:34.05. 2, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Harang, Justin ,

Pate, Will , Chadwick, Miles , Harang, Brady ), 4:01.21. 3, Juneau Douglas

High School ‘A’ (Umbs, CJ J SR, Newman, Robert X SO, Scranton, Dakota A JR,

Swanson, Jonah R SR), 4:47.62.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/
Missing hunter found

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING