• Overcast
  • 59°
    Overcast
  • Comment

JDHS/TMHS stride for stride at Petersburg cross country meet

Posted: September 2, 2012 - 11:02pm

The battle for the Southeast Region V cross country title continues to become a matter of shaved seconds, pack finishes and bold newcomers as both the Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears and Thunder Mountain Falcons progressed into the season with strong placings at Saturday’s Jack Eddy 5K Classic in Petersburg.

The Falcons saw two more school records set by Khalil English and Maddie Hall over the 3.2-mile course. English posted a 16:21 in the boys race, finishing third behind Crimson Bears’ Tal Norvell (16:09) and Riley Moser (16:19. Hall finished second in 19:09 in the girl’s race behind Thorne Bays Taylee Nyquest (18:41).

“We had stellar performances from most of our athletes,” Juneau-Douglas coach Merry Ellefson said. “A lot had their best 5K race times. We saw a sense of competition and confidence that we are excited to build upon.”

Thunder Mountain coach Scott May stated, “It was a deceptively fast course and our kids were very excited about their times.”

Juneau-Douglas took the boys team title with 23 points, Thunder Mountain scored 46, Ketchikan 100, Craig 111, Haines 113, Sitka 138, and Petersburg 188 (Klawock, Thorne Bay, Wrangell, Kake, Mt. Edgecumbe and Skagway did not have enough runners for team scoring).

The Juneau-Douglas girls took the team title as well, scoring 62 points to edge out Thunder Mountain’s 69. Ketchikan was third with 75, Petersburg 85, Sitka 120, Haines 122, Wrangell 172 and Klawock 180 (Metlakatla, Thorne Bay, Wrangell, Kake, Mt. E, and Skagway no score).

On the boys race, Norvell, Moser and English kept within striking distance of each other, pushing the pace and finishing over a minute a head of fourth place runner, Craig’s Will Brand (17:20).

The Falcons saw 10 of their 15 runners achieve personal records, including James Steeves, Ben Travers, Nocilas Wright, Stephen Ringle, Nick Bursell, Brendan Pietz, Rafael Sales, Max Susuki and Taylor Dallas.

The Crimson Bears featured Johnny Elliot rejoining the team after an illness and nipping freshmen teammate Corbin Mitchell at the line for sixth place in 17:28. Freshman Brian Holst and senior Stuart Thurston made their first appearance for JDHS and provided the final two team scoring positions, something that bodes well in terms of increased internal competition.

On the girls side the race is on to reel in Thorne Bay’s Taylee Nyquest who has picked up her second win in as many races.

The Falcons’ Hall is poised to make that closure, finishing second in consecutive meets, and freshmen teammate Naomi Welling (20:03) can provide the rabbit run to aid Hall but will have to pick up her mile pace to pass Nyquest. The Falcons real battle will be with JDHS for the team title.

The JD girls got a welcome addition this weekend with the return of senior Lillian Pothier who put up a 20:08 for fourth place, just five seconds behind Welling. Pothier set a two-minute PR in the run, her first since missing last season with a stress fracture. What Pothier brings to the Bears is not just running talent, but also leadership. Along with classmate Eliza Walker (12th, 21:32), the duo will help motivate freshmen Katline Barrows (13th, 21:41) and Maddie Handley (21st, 22:39) and new sophomore runner Alicia Norton (28th, 23:08). Juneau’s Eleanor Lynch (42nd, 24:49) rounded out the team’s scoring.

The Falcons top scoring girls were Hall, Welling, Marella Gungob (19th, 22:25), Ashlynn Kay (31st, 23:30), Estie Dawson (32nd, 23:36), Katie Jones (37th, 24:06) and Emilyanne Lohrey (53rd, 26:02).

The Falcons boys team scoring included English, Steeves (7th, 17:35), Travers (11th, 17:39), Wright (13th, 17:48), Bursell (17th, 18:00), Ringle (18th, 18:01), and Pietz (42nd, 19:25).

“It was great to see Khalil, Tal and Riley push each other throughout the race,” TMHS coach May said. “This can only increase their times and make a very exciting finish at regions.”

The JD team scoring boys were Norvell, Moser, Elliott, Mitchell, Martin Woodby (10th, 17:39), Holst (22nd, 18:16), and Thurston (26th, 18:22). Ryan Moritz was 23rd with 18:23.

“We have been talking a lot about race strategy and thinking through the race,” JDHS coach Ellefson said.

The Crimson Bears boys will run at the Palmer Invitational meet next weekend, while the girls will join the TMHS boys and girls at the Skagway Invitational.

Jack Eddy Classic Team Scores:

Girls - JDHS 62, TMHS 69, KTN 75,

PSG 85, SIT 120, HNS 122, WRG

172, KLW 180.

Boys - JD 23, TMHS 46, KTN 100,

CRG 111, SIT 138, PSG 188.

Girls Jack Eddy Classic Individual

Results (place, name, school,

time):

1 Taylee Nyquest TBHS 18:41

2 Maddie Hall TMHS 19:09

3 Naomi Welling TMHS 20:03

4 Lillian Pothier JDHS 20:08

5 Grace Weller PHS 20:08

6 Amy Jenson TBHS 20:43

7 Sara Cool KHS 20:59

8 Zayla Asquith-Heinz HHS 20:59

9 Jennifer MacIntyre SHS 21:04

10 Eimy Anzueto KHS 21:19

11 Crystal McNeily MEHS 21:24

12 Eliza Walker JDHS 21:32

13 Katline Barrows JDHS 21:41

14 Alexis Crellin KHS 21:47

15 Robyn Schwartz PHS 22:04

16 Hailey Denkinger SHS 22:05

17 Maggie Dinon CRG 22:06

18 Cassi Williams KLW 22:10

19 Marella Gungob TMHS 22:25

20 Fran Abbott PHS 22:32

21 Madeline Handley JDHS 22:39

22 Asia Prus WRG 22:42

23 Jess Giddings HHS 22:44

24 Kylie Wallace PHS 22:44

25 Clare Jurczak SHS 22:46

26 Scarlett Beaver MEHS 22:50

27 Mykayla Rooney WRG 23:01

28 Alicia Norton JDHS 23:08

29 Katie Dinon CRG 23:08

30 Gwen Ranniger KHS 23:19

31 Ashlynn Kay TMHS 23:30

32 Estie Dawson TMHS 23:36

33 Gracie Brandt-Erich KHS 23:37

34 Libby Jacobson HHS 23:38

35 Sonja Christensen KHS 23:45

36 Tonya Busse KLW 23:59

37 Katie Jones TMHS 0:24:06

38 Natalia Taylor HHS 0:24:36

39 Stephanie Pfundt PHS 0:24:36

40 Brita Pihl KHS 0:24:39

41 Kaycie Coleman SHS 0:24:43

42 Eleanor Lynch JDHS 0:24:49

43 Emma Scott KHS 0:24:53

44 Tia Heywood HHS 0:24:53

45 Shawnee Brendible MET

0:24:59

46 Madisyn James MET 0:25:12

47 Sarah Freese MEHS 0:25:13

48 Nicole Peterson PHS 0:25:15

49 Alecia Henderson MET 0:25:17

50 Serena Badgley HHS 0:25:47

51 Kathleen Chaudhary KHS

0:25:54

52 Mena Heinl KHS 0:26:00

53 Emilyanne Lohrey TMHS

0:26:02

54 Jill Carl KLW 0:26:21

55 Andrea Gillen WRG 0:26:43

56 Alexandra Weber SKG 0:27:15

57 Molly Prysunka WRG 0:27:18

58 Natasha Bolshakoff KHS 0:27:36

59 Naquoia Bautista SHS 0:27:44

60 Isobel Smith HHS 0:28:11

61 Abby Sweetman KHS 0:28:16

62 Keilani Stockton KLW 0:29:14

63 Hannah Armstrong WRG

0:29:30

64 Kristina Gibson MEHS 0:29:33

65 Melea Roman SHS 0:30:06

66 Megan Tew KLW 0:30:41

Boys Jack Eddy Classic Individual

Results (place, name, school,

time):

1 Tal Norvell JDHS 16:09

2 Riley Moser JDHS 16:19

3 Khalil English TMHS 16:21

4 Will Brand CRG 17:20

5 John Elliott JDHS 17:28

6 Corbin Mitchell JDHS 17:28

7 James Steeves TMHS 17:35

8 Samuel Rew KLW 17:37

9 Corey Piper HHS 17:38

10 Martin Woodby JDHS 17:39

11 Ben Travers TMHS 17:39

12 Christopher Llanos KHS 17:44

13 Nicolas Wright TMHS 17:48

14 Darin Davis SHS 17:51

15 Steven Taylor TBHS 17:54

16 Airk Cochran SKG 17:56

17 Nick Bursell TMHS 18:00

18 Stephen Ringle TMHS 18:01

19 Jacob Potts KHS 18:02

20 Jacob Guenther KHS 18:04

21 Patrick Henderson HHS 18:05

22 Brian Holst JDHS 18:16

23 Kelsey Trojan CRG 18:18

24 Bryce Gerald WRG 18:18

25 Gabe Melendrez CRG 18:19

26 Stuart Thurston JDHS 18:22

27 Ryan Moritz JDHS 18:23

28 Chris Olsen HHS 18:34

29 Wyatt Patten CRG 18:37

30 Joey Inman SHS 18:38

31 Aaron Murph PHS 18:42

32 Sylvan Blankenship KHS

18:46

33 Jorge Bautista SHS 18:47

34 Sterling Moore KAKE 18:56

35 Thomas Thompson JDHS

18:59

36 Trevor Cox SKG 19:04

37 Alex Daniels KHS 19:06

38 Tell Tripple TBHS 19:10

39 Neil Little HHS 19:11

40 Leif Svenson KHS 19:18

41 Grant Ainsworth JDHS 19:25

42 Brendan Pietz TMHS 19:25

43 Michael Lohrey TMHS 19:26

44 Josh Robertson TBHS 19:28

45 Tristan VanCise SHS 19:32

46 Chester Armstrong WRG

19:32

47 Kai Sato-Franks HHS 19:35

48 Isaac Wing HHS 19:35

49 Tucker Hagerman PHS 19:35

50 Cole Somerville PHS 19:40

51 Cody Updike K 19:42

52 Trevor Schoeing S 19:42

53 Blaine Wilson WRG 19:43

54 Ilya Tolmachev T 19:43

55 Nick Whicker K 19:44

56 Brennan Schulz K 19:45

57 Brandon Bachman HHS 19:45

58 Tevan Bayne SHS 19:52

59 Sam Ortiz KHS 19:55

60 James Cheng JDHS 19:56

61 Jason Nichols JDHS 19:57

62 Skylar Ward KAKE 20:01

63 Obadiah Dawson TMHS 20:03

64 Carl Uchytil JDHS 20:12

65 Rudy Pankow HK 20:15

66 Duncan Smith JDHS 20:16

67 Harrison Bibb JDHS 20:30

68 Noah Machakos JDHS 20:35

69 Austin Ramsay KHS 20:42

70 Mitchell Reeves CRG 20:48

71 Soren Thompson JDHS 20:52

72 Jovani Villanuvea SHS 20:58

73 Jon DeLaCruz SHS 20:58

74 Max Suzuki TMHS 20:59

75 Malik Brown JDHS 21:00

76 Tyrus Morgan KLW 21:00

77 Rafael Sales TMHS 21:12

78 Oscar Barragan SHS 21:14

79 Joshua Marvin-Looney KLW

21:18

80 Dylan George KLW 21:20

81 Marco Torres KHS 21:36

82 Ben Garrett TMHS 21:37

83 Kjell Wittstock PHS 21:42

84 Kyle Hagerman PHS 21:44

85 Leo Jackson KHS 21:46

86 Samuel Weston KHS 21:48

87 Bradley Peterson TMHS 22:09

88 Chevy Fowler HHS 22:35

89 Jacob Ash CRG 23:04; 90 Stuart Medalen PHS 23:04; 91 Justin Swinton HHS 23:18; 92 Dalton Small PHS 0:23:33; 93 Andrew Nicolai MEHS 0:24:35; 94 Niko Sani SHS 0:24:40; 95 Taylor Dallas TMHS 0:24:41; 96 Charles Jackson KAKE 0:24:47; 97 Ryan Harvey JDHS 0:24:49; 98 Gus Peterson PHS 0:25:21; 99 Mark Partido SHS 0:28:17; 100 Kendrick Payton SHS 0:30:45; 101 Brian Way SHS 0:30:45

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377718/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377713/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377708/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377703/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377698/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377683/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377673/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377678/
The Today Show in Juneau

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING