ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

JDHS, TMHS harriers run at Skagway

English leads Falcons men, Pothier tops Crimson Bears women

Posted: September 9, 2012 - 11:02pm
Thunder Mountain's Khalil English leads from the start of Friday's Skagway Invitational Cross Country running race. The Falcons' boys took first place with English the individual winner and teammate James Steeves finishing second.
Thunder Mountain's Khalil English leads from the start of Friday's Skagway Invitational Cross Country running race. The Falcons' boys took first place with English the individual winner and teammate James Steeves finishing second.

The Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears varsity women and JV men and the Thunder Mountain Falcons varsity men and women, competed at Skagway on Friday.

The Falcons men continue to be a force in Southeast as they rallied behind junior Khalil English and senior James Steeves and placed five runners in the top 10 to win the Skagway Invitational cross country race.

The JDHS women also continue to dominate the region as they took the team title just ahead of dangerous TMHS. Individual times were not available at press time.

Team Scores:

Women: JDHS 33; TMHS 42; Mt. Edgecumbe 64; Haines 88.

Men: TMHS 20; Sitka 71; Haines 74; Mt. Edgecumbe 89; JDHS 115; ANGOON 190.

Men Individual (place, name, school classification, time):

1 KHALIL ENGLISH TMHS 4A 18:23.47; 2 JAMES STEEVES TMHS 4A 19:00.36; 3 AIRK COCHRAN SGY 1A 19:05.67; 4 RYAN MORSE SIT 3A 19:18.44; 5 BEN TRAVERS TMHS 4A 19:19.09; 6 NICOLAS WRIGHT TMHS 4A 19:24.11; 7 CORY PIPER HHS 2A 19:26.04; 8 COLE JOHNSON MEHS 3A 19:50.05; 9 NICHOLAS BURSELL TMHS 4A 19:54.97; 10 PATRICK HENDERSON HHS 2A 19:55.29; 11 STEPHEN RINGLE TMHS 4A 20:01.74; 12 JAIME WYLADYKA SIT 3A 20:02.70; 13 CHRISTOPHER OLSEN HHS 2A 20:10.81; 14 DANIEL ADAMS MEHS 3A 20:12.29; 15 TOMMY THOMPSON JDHS 4A 20:27.50; 16 MICHAEL LOHERY TMHS 4A 20:27.68; 17 JASON YOUNG MEHS 3A 20:30.37; 18 GRANT AINSWORTH JDHS 4A 20:30.90; 19 RYAN APATHY SIT 3A 20:45.89; 20 JOSEPH INMAN SIT 3A 20:46.10; 21 TEVIN BAYNE SIT 3A 20:52.52; 22 TREVOR COX SGY 1A 20:52.75; 23 LUKE PADEN TMHS 4A 20:54.59; 24 BRENDAN PIETZ TMHS 4A 21:02.77; 25 KENNY JACKSON MEHS 3A 21:05.46; 26 DEREC STEINMAN TMHS 4A 21:09.39; 27 KENNY MARCHBANKS GST 1A 21:13.49; 28 OBADIAH DAWSON TMHS 4A 21:14.08; 29 TRISTAN VANCISE SIT 3A 21:14.62; 30 KEEGAN SUNDBERG HHS 2A 21:24.05; 31 NEIL LITTLE HHS 2A 21:24.33; 32 TREVOR SCHOENING SIT 3A 21:28.48; 33 ILYA TOLMACHEV TMHS 4A 21:35.37; 34 KAI SATO-FRANKS HHS 2A 21:39.10; 35 JOVANI VILLANUEVA SIT 3A 21:45.68; 36 MALIK BROWN JDHS 4A 21:51.06; 37 JAMES CHENG JDHS 4A 21:51.40; 38 NOAH MACHAKOS JDHS 4A 21:51.93; 39 DUNCAN SMITH JDHS 4A 21:55.95; 40 BRANDON BACHMAN HHS 2A 22:03.91; 41 TREVOR CREED MEHS 3A 22:05.51; 42 RAFAEL SALES TMHS 4A 22:11.98; 43 GREGORY VANCE MEHS 3A 22:16.49; 44 CARL MCHTLY JDHS 4A 22:21.26; 45 NICK BOUKER MEHS 3A 22:28.10; 46 ISAAC WING HHS 2A 22:31.35; 47 BENJAMIN GARRETT TMHS 4A 22:35.92; 48 HARRISON BIB JDHS 4A 22:50.57; 49 MAXWELL SUZUKI TMHS 4A 22:51.78; 50 CORBIN HARRIS HNH 1A 23:15.38; 51 OSCAR BARRAGAN SIT 3A 23:17.14; 52 JOHN DE LA CRUZ SIT 3A 23:18.96; 53 BRADLEY PETERSON TMHS 4A 23:56.90; 54 CHEVY FOWLER HHS 2A 24:05.60; 55 FOREST BRALEY ANG 1A 24:06.14; 56 JUSTIN SWINTON HHS 2A 24:12.40; 57 TORSTEN SKAFLESTAD HNH 1A 24:18.72; 58 VAL JOHN MESSIAH VIDAD SIT 3A 24:24.03; 59 MATHEW GREEN HHS 2A 24:49.35; 60 JAKE GRIESER SGY 1A 25:23.64; 61 ALEX PATCHAWOKA ANG 1A 25:29.67; 62 ZACHARY ROSSMAN HHS 2A 25:49.10; 63 DUNCAN O’BRIEN ANG 1A 26:33.10; 64 NATHANIEL HUNTER-SKEEK ANG 1A 26:54.83; 65 RAYMOND WILLIS ANG 1A 26:56.19; 66 ZEKE FRANK HHS 2A 27:08.08; 67 ISSAC WILLIS ANG 1A 27:10.93; 68 JAMES BARNHILL TMHS 4A 27:19.43; 69 ANTONIO PHILLIPS HNH 1A 27:34.62; 70 RYAN HARVEY JDHS 4A 27:58.43; 71 JOHNNIE JOHNSON ANG 1A 29:27.74; 72 MARK PARTIDO SIT 3A 30:01.16; 73 KENDRICK PAYTON SIT 3A 30:02.34; 74 JAMIL GAUNZON ANG 1A 30:04.12; DNF JASON NICHOLS JDHS 4A; DNS NICK HUGHES HNH 1A; DNS TAYLOR DALLAS TMHS 4A; DNS JORGE BAUTISTA SIT 3A; DNS NIKO SANI SIT 3A; DNS BRIAN WAY SIT 3A.

Women’s times were not available, teams were:

Juneau-Douglas - ELIZA WALKER, SINEAD SCHOLL, LILY POTHIER, MANON PAUL, ALICIA NORTON, NORA LYNCH, LEAH LIEBELT, MADDIE HANDLEY, KATLINE BARROWS.

Thunder Mountain 4A - RHYS COFFEE, ESTIE DAWSON, MARELLA GUNGOB, MADELINE HALL, DUNYA HERMANN, KATHARINE JONES, ASHLYNN KAY, EMILYANNE LOHERY, NAOMI WELLING.

Haines 2A - CELIA BOWER, TIA HEYWOOD, JESS GIDDINGS, ISOBEL SMITH, LIBBY JACOBSON, SERENA BADGLEY, NATALIA TAYLOR, ZAYLA ASQUITH-HEINZ, JENNIE HUMPHRIES.

Mt. Edgecumbe - SCARLETT BEAVER, SARA FREESE, LAURIE SHELLABARGER, JASMINE JEMEWOUK, CRYSTAL MCNEILLY, CING PAVILLA, ALANA ULAK.

Sitka 3A - MELEA ROMAN, SYDNEY RIGGS, JENNIFER MACINTYRE, MARY CLARE JURZAK, HAILEY DENKINGER, KAYCIE COLEMAN, NAQUOIA BAUTISTA.

Skagway 1A - WEBER ALEXANDRA.

Hoonah 1A - ALEESIA MARTUSCHELLI, MEGAN STEVENSON, JORDAN MCLUCKIE, BRITTNEY JACK.

Angoon 1A - TIA SILVA, PATRICIA O’BRIEN, MARI RAY GONZALEX-WILLIS, KENDRA STARR.

Haines Junior High - SHAYNE OTTON; Skagway Junior High - SAHARA KILIC.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/
Slideshow | Soboleff Ceremony

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING