• Broken clouds
  • 46°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Crimson Bears swim with Kings in Augustus Brown Pool

Posted: September 11, 2012 - 12:03am
Back | Next
JDHS freshmen Rielly Walsh, top, and Lexi Gross, bottom, duel in the 200-yard freestyle on Saturday in the Augustus Brown Pool.
JDHS freshmen Rielly Walsh, top, and Lexi Gross, bottom, duel in the 200-yard freestyle on Saturday in the Augustus Brown Pool.

The Juneau-Douglas High School swim and dive team hosted Ketchikan and Metlakatla last weekend. The Crimson Bears women topped the Lady Kings both nights while the Kings took the combined score wins based on a stronger men’s program.

“We are pretty excited,” JDHS senior Jocelyn Cayce said. “We are really working hard together. We have some new boys and they are getting better every practice.”

Cecilia Ramos, Cayce, Addie Gonwa-Ramonda and Talyn Ramos won the 200-yard medley relay in two minutes 6.77 seconds on Friday; and Haley Mertz, Dakota Isaak, Cayce and T. Ramos knocked that down to 1:58.35 on Saturday.

Isaak, T. Ramos, Mertz and Ciera Kelly won the 200-freestyle relay on Saturday with 1:43.03.

The sophomore Crimson Bears girls (C. Ramos, Isaak, Abigail Taylor-Roth, Kelly) had a good-natured win over the freshmen (Eliza Chappell, Kaia Hamrick, Rielly Walsh and Sophia Kaelke) by three seconds in the 400-Free relay.

“I feel pretty good,” Walsh said after her split of :59. “I have never broken a minute before in an individual event, the team relay’s get you more pumped up because you are swimming with your teammates.”

Classmate Elias Antaya stated the hard practices were paying off.

“I am definitely getting stronger,” Antaya said. “I am doing a lot more than I am used to and it is making a difference.”

The JDHS women took both nights from Ketchikan. The Ketchikan men out-distanced JDHS both nights and Metlakatla finished third.

“I just like swimming fast,” JDHS freshman Gabe Ramonda said of his first 50 freestyle. “I was close to a best time. I just need to concentrate on fast turns and long strokes.”

The three teams were also joined by Interior Distance Education of Alaska (IDEA) home school freshmen student Jorden Davis.

“I would really like to make it to state and hopefully final in the 500 or 200 free,” Davis said. “I try not to think about the long swims when I am in the water. I swim best when I am not thinking too much about the race.”

Davis is coached by John Wray and can attend meets if invited by hosting schools. Davis grew up swimming on the Glacier Swim Club.

“I know most of the swimmers from GSC,” Davis said.

Davis finished with 14 team points on Friday and 12 on Saturday. He won the 200-IM and 100-Fly on Friday, and the 100-Breast on Saturday.

The weekend meet was treated as another practice. The new format of dual meets among high schools means that less swimmers are in the pool. That makes for shorter meets and less rest between races; similar to training days.

“We like to find out how they thought their swims went,” JDHS coach Scott Jones said. “And then we give them some pointers on the things we notice. They are great at self-assessing.”

Juneau-Douglas, Thunder Mountain and Sitka will duel in a tri-meet on Friday at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center. Divers will compete from 4:30-5:30 and swimmers will begin at 7 p.m.

Following are the JDHS Invitational results

Friday Team Scores:

Women - 1 Juneau-Douglas 170; 2 Ketchikan 136; 3 Metlakatla 1.

Men - 1 Ketchikan 141; 2 Juneau-Douglas 55; 3 Metlakatla 31; 4 Idea 14.

Combined Team Scores - 1 Ketchikan 277; 2 Juneau-Douglas 225; 3 Metlakatla 32; 4 Idea 14.

Saturday Team Scores:

Women - 1 Juneau-Douglas 170; 2 Ketchikan 137.

Men - 1 Ketchikan 134; 2 Juneau-Douglas 77; 3 Metlakatla 35; 4 Idea 12.

Combined Team Scores - 1 Ketchikan 271; 2 Juneau-Douglas 247; 3 Metlakatla 35; 4 Idea 12.

Friday Race Results:

Women 200-Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘C’ (Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:+0.0 Cayce, Jocelyn

SR, r:+0.0 Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:+0.0 Ramos, Talyn SR), 2:06.77. 2,

Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Thurston, Helen FR, r:+0.0 Isaak, Dakota

SO, r:+0.0 Gross, Lexi FR, r:+0.0 Kelly, Ciera SO), 2:09.60. 3, Juneau Douglas

High School-AK ‘B’ (Helf, Brianna JR, r:+0.0 Mertz, Haley JR, r:+0.0 Kaelke,

Sophia FR, r:+0.0 Williams, Pheonix FR), 2:14.86. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK

‘B’ (Hurley, Allie SO, r:+0.0 Standley, Kendra SR, r:+0.0 Nemire, Priscilla

FR, r:+0.0 Tighe, Kaitlyn SO), 2:18.96. --, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’

(Stephens, Isabel SR, r:+0.0 Klose, Kassandra SR, r:+0.0 Stebe, Alixandra FR,

r:+0.0 Walker, Aly SR), DQ.

Men 200-Yard Medley Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau JR, r:+0.0 Standley, Matthew

FR, r:+0.0 Corporon, Merek JR, r:+0.0 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR), 1:58.89. --,

Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Cohen, Gabe JR, r:+0.0 Newman, Robert SO,

r:+0.0 Scranton, Dakota JR, r:+0.0 Umbs, CJ SR), DQ.

Women 200-Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 2:05.09. 2, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 2:07.48.

3, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 2:12.19. 4, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 2:13.58.

5, Helf, Brianna, JDHS-AK, 2:46.71. 6, Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK,

3:01.69.

Men 200-Yard Freestyle

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 1:58.51. 2, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK,

2:17.74. 3, McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 2:19.43. 4, Klose, Daniel,

Ketchikan-AK, 2:27.30. 5, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, 3:34.01.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:22.55. 2, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK,

2:31.82. 3, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 2:32.95. 4, Chappell, Eliza,

JDHS-AK, 2:34.03. 5, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:35.64. 6, Gross, Lexi,

JDHS-AK, 2:39.84. --, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, DQ.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 2:10.96. 2, Welker, Zane, Ketchikan-AK, 2:34.12. 3,

Standley, Matthew, Ketchikan-AK, 2:34.70. 4, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 2:35.56.

--, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, DQ.

Women 50-Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 24.89. 2, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 25.87. 3,

Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 27.86. 4, Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK, 28.23. 5,

Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 28.46. 6, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 30.55. 7,

Lindsey, Alexandra, MHS-AK, 31.91. 8, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 32.83. 9, Hurley,

Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 34.06. 10, Dunne, Kristy, MHS-AK, 39.61.

Men 50-Yard Freestyle

1, Jones, Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 26.67. 2, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 27.48.

3, Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 28.81. 4, Taylor, Nick, Ketchikan-AK, 29.54. 5,

Marsden, Lukas, MHS-AK, 30.23. 6, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 30.48. 7,

Gutherie, William, MHS-AK, 30.73. 8, Vera, Marty, MHS-AK, 41.60.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Navales, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 183.45. 2, Walker, Aly, Ketchikan-AK,

156.75. 3, Williams, Pheonix, JDHS-AK, 112.50.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 103.15.

Women 100-Yard Butterfly

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:03.60. 2, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 1:04.18.

3, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:09.12. 4, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK,

1:13.72. 5, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 1:17.32. 6, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK,

1:34.01.

Men 100-Yard Butterfly

1, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 1:00.70. 2, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:04.08.

3, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 1:21.12.

Women 100-Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 56.67. 2, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 57.05. 3,

Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 57.15. 4, Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 1:01.90. 5,

Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 1:02.30. 6, Lindsey, Alexandra, MHS-AK, 1:12.07. 7,

Hurley, Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 1:14.74. 8, Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK,

1:22.33.

Men 100-Yard Freestyle

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 53.40. 2, Welker, Zane, Ketchikan-AK, 59.29.

3, Jones, Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 59.72. 4, Marsden, Lukas, MHS-AK, 1:11.44. 5,

Vera, Marty, MHS-AK, 1:30.38. 6, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, 1:32.86.

Women 500-Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 5:33.83. 2, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 5:40.15.

3, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 5:53.63. 4, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK,

6:09.21. 5, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 6:10.14. 6, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK,

7:10.76. 7, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 8:25.23. 8, Dunne, Kristy, MHS-AK, 9:20.35.

Men 500-Yard Freestyle

1, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 5:32.12. 2, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK,

5:37.33.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:+0.0 Sherrill, Ella SO,

r:+0.0 Stephens, Isabel SR, r:+0.0 Stephens, Maddy JR), 1:46.18. 2, Juneau

Douglas High School-AK ‘B’ (Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:+0.0 Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR,

r:+0.0 Gross, Lexi FR, r:+0.0 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO), 1:53.65. 3, Juneau

Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Thurston, Helen FR, r:+0.0 Ramos, Talyn SR, r:+0.0

Mertz, Haley JR, r:+0.0 Chappell, Eliza FR), 1:54.19. 4, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (Walker, Aly SR, r:+0.0 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:+0.0 Nemire,

Priscilla FR, r:+0.0 Hurley, Allie SO), 2:07.86. 5, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘C’ (Walsh, Rielly FR, r:+0.0 Helf, Brianna JR, r:+0.0 Cayce,

Jocelyn SR, r:+0.0 Cardiel, Anjelica ), 2:15.12.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:+0.0 Klose, Daniel FR,

r:+0.0 Welker, Zane FR, r:+0.0 McCord, Corbin SO), 1:47.50. 2, Metlakatla High

School-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin , r:+0.0 Marsden, Lukas , r:+0.0 Vera, Marty ,

r:+0.0 Gutherie, William ), 2:09.72. 3, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’

(Ramos, Treyson FR, r:+0.0 Antaya, Elias FR, r:+0.0 Cohen, Gabe JR, r:+0.0

Adams, Cody FR), 2:19.27. --, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’ (Newman,

Robert SO, r:+0.0 Umbs, CJ SR, r:+0.0 Scranton, Dakota JR, r:+0.0 Gonwa

Ramonda, Gabe FR), DQ.

Women 100-Yard Backstroke

1, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 1:06.08. 2, Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK,

1:10.19. 3, Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 1:11.44. 4, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK,

1:14.97.

Men 100-Yard Backstroke

1, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:06.78. 2, Standley, Matthew, Ketchikan-AK,

1:11.38. 3, Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 1:12.79. 4, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK,

1:14.84. 5, McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 1:15.25. 6, Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK,

1:15.80.

Women 100-Yard Breaststroke

1, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:12.71. 2, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK,

1:15.88. 3, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 1:19.55. 4, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK,

1:20.69. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 1:20.75. 6, Helf, Brianna, JDHS-AK,

1:32.46.

Men 100-Yard Breaststroke

1, Klose, Daniel, Ketchikan-AK, 1:26.49. 2, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK,

1:26.84. 3, Taylor, Nick, Ketchikan-AK, 1:30.51.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Walker, Aly SR, r:+0.0 Stephens, Maddy JR,

r:+0.0 O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:+0.0 Sherrill, Ella SO), 3:55.06. 2, Juneau

Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:+0.0 Isaak, Dakota SO, r:+0.0

Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:+0.0 Kelly, Ciera SO), 4:01.29. 3, Juneau Douglas

High School-AK ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza FR, r:+0.0 Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:+0.0

Walsh, Rielly FR, r:+0.0 Kaelke, Sophia FR), 4:04.08. 4, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (Tighe, Kaitlyn SO, r:+0.0 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:+0.0 Standley,

Kendra SR, r:+0.0 Klose, Kassandra SR), 4:15.00.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau JR, r:+0.0 Corporon, Merek

JR, r:+0.0 Standley, Matthew FR, r:+0.0 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR), 3:53.94. 2,

Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe FR, r:+0.0 Antaya,

Elias FR, r:+0.0 Adams, Cody FR, r:+0.0 Ramos, Treyson FR), 4:26.32. 3,

Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:+0.0 Klose, Daniel FR, r:+0.0

Taylor, Nick SO, r:+0.0 Welker, Zane FR), 4:27.41. 4, Metlakatla High

School-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin , r:+0.0 Marsden, Lukas , r:+0.0 Vera, Marty ,

r:+0.0 Gutherie, William ), 5:01.56.

Saturday Race Results:

Women 200-Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley JR, r:+0.0 Isaak, Dakota

SO, r:+0.0 Cayce, Jocelyn SR, r:+0.0 Ramos, Talyn SR), 1:58.35. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:+0.0 Klose, Kassandra SR, r:+0.0

Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:+0.0 Walker, Aly SR), 2:00.56. 3, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘B’ (Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:+0.0 Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:+0.0

Kelly, Ciera SO, r:+0.0 Kaelke, Sophia FR), 2:07.36. 4, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘C’ (Gross, Lexi FR, r:+0.0 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:+0.0

Chappell, Eliza FR, r:+0.0 Helf, Brianna JR), 2:09.92. 5, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (Tighe, Kaitlyn SO, r:+0.0 Standley, Kendra SR, r:+0.0 Nemire,

Priscilla FR, r:+0.0 Hurley, Allie SO), 2:22.32.

Men 200-Yard Medley Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau JR, r:+0.0 Klose, Daniel FR,

r:+0.0 Corporon, Merek JR, r:+0.0 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR), 2:03.09. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘B’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:+0.0 Standley, Matthew FR, r:+0.0

McCord, Corbin SO, r:+0.0 Taylor, Nick SO), 2:09.19. --, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘A’ (Umbs, CJ SR, r:+0.0 Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe FR, r:+0.0 Newman,

Robert SO, r:+0.0 Cohen, Gabe JR), DQ.

Women 200-Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 2:02.00. 2, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 2:06.47.

3, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 2:14.65. 4, Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK, 2:16.78.

5, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 2:19.21. 6, Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 2:19.42. 7,

Hurley, Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 2:44.44.

Men 200-Yard Freestyle

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 1:53.18. 2, Davis, Jorden, IDEA-AK, 1:55.84.

3, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 2:18.84. 4, Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 2:19.49.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 2:20.42. 2, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 2:20.91. 3,

Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 2:34.74. 4, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:36.69.

5, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 3:02.22.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 2:20.39. 2, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK,

2:23.82. 3, McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 2:35.18. 4, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK,

2:45.90. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 2:53.81.

Women 50-Yard Freestyle

1, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 25.99. 2, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK,

26.06. 3, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 26.09. 4, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK,

26.93. 5, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 27.76. 6, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 28.13.

7, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 28.62. 8, Helf, Brianna, JDHS-AK, 31.09.

Men 50-Yard Freestyle

1, Welker, Zane, Ketchikan-AK, 26.04. 2, Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 28.69. 3,

Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 29.09. 4, Gutherie, William, MHS-AK, 29.49. 5, Klose,

Daniel, Ketchikan-AK, 29.87. 6, Taylor, Nick, Ketchikan-AK, 30.19. 7, Marsden,

Lukas, MHS-AK, 30.46. 8, Vera, Marty, MHS-AK, 39.25. 9, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK,

43.14.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Navales, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 177.80. 2, Walker, Aly, Ketchikan-AK,

156.60. 3, Williams, Pheonix, JDHS-AK, 110.20.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 101.30. 2, Jones, Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 69.40.

Women 100-Yard Butterfly

1, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:10.43. 2, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK,

1:14.71. 3, Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 1:21.94. 4, Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK,

1:33.98.

Men 100-Yard Butterfly

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 56.36. 2, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK,

1:07.33. 3, Standley, Matthew, Ketchikan-AK, 1:13.21. 4, Antaya, Elias,

JDHS-AK, 1:16.55.

Women 100-Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 54.98. 2, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 55.88. 3,

O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 1:00.41. 4, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 1:00.68. 5,

Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:00.72. 6, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK,

1:01.30. 7, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 1:03.41. 8, Lindsey, Alexandra,

MHS-AK, 1:13.77. 9, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 1:14.89. --, Dunne, Kristy, MHS-AK,

DQ.

Men 100-Yard Freestyle

1, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 57.40. 2, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 1:05.61.

3, Marsden, Lukas, MHS-AK, 1:11.24. 4, Taylor, Nick, Ketchikan-AK, 1:12.99. 5,

Vera, Marty, MHS-AK, 1:26.93.

Women 500-Yard Freestyle

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 6:00.56. 2, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK,

6:07.98. 3, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 6:09.52. 4, Helf, Brianna, JDHS-AK,

7:17.48.

Men 500-Yard Freestyle

1, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 6:19.05. 2, Welker, Zane, Ketchikan-AK, 6:27.89.

3, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 7:19.73.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’ (Isaak, Dakota SO, r:+0.0 Ramos, Talyn

SR, r:+0.0 Mertz, Haley JR, r:+0.0 Kelly, Ciera SO), 1:43.03. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:+0.0 Walker, Aly SR, r:+0.0

Stephens, Maddy JR, r:+0.0 Sherrill, Ella SO), 1:44.60. 3, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:+0.0 Tighe, Kaitlyn SO, r:+0.0 Klose,

Kassandra SR, r:+0.0 Standley, Kendra SR), 1:54.52. 4, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘A’ (Thurston, Helen FR, r:+0.0 Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:+0.0 Walsh,

Rielly FR, r:+0.0 Williams, Pheonix FR), 1:57.60. 5, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘C’ (Cayce, Jocelyn SR, r:+0.0 Cardiel, Anjelica , r:+0.0 Gonwa

Ramonda, Addie JR, r:+0.0 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO), 2:10.10.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau JR, r:+0.0 Corporon, Merek

JR, r:+0.0 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR, r:+0.0 Welker, Zane FR), 1:42.02. 2, Juneau

Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota JR, r:+0.0 Adams, Cody FR, r:+0.0

Antaya, Elias FR, r:+0.0 Newman, Robert SO), 1:49.02. 3, Metlakatla High

School-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin , r:+0.0 Marsden, Lukas , r:+0.0 Vera, Marty ,

r:+0.0 Gutherie, William ), 2:08.82. --, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’

(Cohen, Gabe JR, r:+0.0 Umbs, CJ SR, r:+0.0 Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe FR, r:+0.0

Ramos, Treyson FR), DQ.

Women 100-Yard Backstroke

1, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 1:04.01. 2, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 1:05.59.

3, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 1:05.76. 4, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 1:10.25.

5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 1:11.31. 6, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK,

1:13.60. 7, Hurley, Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 1:22.18. 8, Dunne, Kristy, MHS-AK,

1:39.93.

Men 100-Yard Backstroke

1, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:08.32. 2, Jones, Luke, Ketchikan-AK,

1:10.14. 3, Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 1:11.96. 4, Standley, Matthew,

Ketchikan-AK, 1:12.05. --, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, DQ.

Women 100-Yard Breaststroke

1, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:12.43. 2, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK,

1:12.73. 3, Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 1:19.28. 4, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK,

1:21.80. 5, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 1:24.81. 6, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK,

1:33.96. 7, Lindsey, Alexandra, MHS-AK, 1:42.32. 8, Nemire, Priscilla,

Ketchikan-AK, 1:42.90. 9, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 1:43.77.

Men 100-Yard Breaststroke

1, Davis, Jorden, IDEA-AK, 1:13.71. 2, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:18.67. 3,

McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 1:19.85. 4, Klose, Daniel, Ketchikan-AK,

1:24.32. 5, Gutherie, William, MHS-AK, 1:28.71.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella SO, r:+0.0 O’Brien, Kiera FR,

r:+0.0 Stephens, Maddy JR, r:+0.0 Walker, Aly SR), 3:56.96. 2, Juneau Douglas

High School-AK ‘A’ (Kaelke, Sophia FR, r:+0.0 Helf, Brianna JR, r:+0.0

Chappell, Eliza FR, r:+0.0 Gross, Lexi FR), 4:16.33. 3, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘B’ (Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:+0.0 Williams, Pheonix FR, r:+0.0

Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:+0.0 Thurston, Helen FR), 4:38.21. 4, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (Tighe, Kaitlyn SO, r:+0.0 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:+0.0 Nemire,

Priscilla FR, r:+0.0 Hurley, Allie SO), 4:46.60.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota JR, r:+0.0 Adams, Cody

FR, r:+0.0 Antaya, Elias FR, r:+0.0 Ramos, Treyson FR), 4:06.50. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Taylor, Nick SO, r:+0.0 Standley, Matthew FR, r:+0.0

Klose, Daniel FR, r:+0.0 McCord, Corbin SO), 4:18.21. 3, Metlakatla High

School-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin , r:+0.0 Marsden, Lukas , r:+0.0 Vera, Marty ,

r:+0.0 Gutherie, William ), 5:05.98.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
East vs West

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING