ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Few clouds
  • 30°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

Falcons host swimming Crimson Bears and Wolves

TMHS, JDHS and Sitka meet at Dimond Park

Posted: September 15, 2012 - 11:14pm
Back | Next
Thunder Mountain's Kenny Fox, center, leaves the starting block between Sitka's RJ Miller and Spencer Combs on his way to a new school record in the 50 freestyle during Friday's tri-meet between the Falcons, Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears and Sitka Wolves at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.
Thunder Mountain's Kenny Fox, center, leaves the starting block between Sitka's RJ Miller and Spencer Combs on his way to a new school record in the 50 freestyle during Friday's tri-meet between the Falcons, Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears and Sitka Wolves at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

Three teams and three different statement wins highlighted Friday’s tri-school’s swim meet hosted by Thunder Mountain High School at the Dimond Park Aquatics Center. Four teams actually as IDEA student Jorden Davis continues to put in a strong push for state qualifying.

“We take every meet seriously,” Thunder Mountain coach Jason Wilson said. “Everyone has different philosophies but racing is racing. Every time you get a chance to race that is good.

The Juneau-Douglas High School women topped the placings with 146 points, followed by TMHS with 94 and Sitka High School at 66.

The Sitka men also claimed first with 131 points, TMHS men were second with 106, JDHS had 51 and IDEA 12.

The TMHS Falcons took the combined standings with 200 points, JDHS and Sitka had 197, and IDEA 12.

Based on the women’s 200-medley relay win by JDHS and Sitka’s men, the region tourney looks to be wide open in another month. Crimson Bears junior Addie Ronwa Ramonda, sophomore Dakota Isaak, sophomore Ciera Kelly and senior Talyn Ramos blistered the pace in one minute 56.35 seconds.

The Sitka Wolves’ Louis Belley, Carl Sundstren-Brenner, RJ Miller and Spencer Combs hit 1:42.67 to edge TMHS sophomore Trevor Jones, senior Luke Brockmann, sophomore Kenny Fox and senior Jerry Gardner’s 1:47.31.

Fox, who holds the JDHS freshmen 50-free and 100-fly all-time records, has continued that excellence at TMHS, setting the Falcons school mark on Friday with a 50-free time of 22.41.

“We have a great bunch of kids,” Wilson said. “They amaze me every day. They are hard core with swimming, but also in our dry land workouts. High intensity and high volume and they keep bouncing back.”

JDHS got strong wins from freshman Phoneix Williams (diving), Isaak (200 IM, 100 breast), Kelly (100 fly, 100 free), senior Jonah Swanson (100 breast), and the Women’s 400 free relay (freshman Kaia Hamrick, T. Ramos, Kelly and Isaak).

TMHS got first place finishes from senior Matt Seagren (diving), senior Jimmie Busch (200 free), Fox (50 free, 100 fly), sophomore Erika McCormick (500 free) and the women’s 200 free relay (freshman Taylor Beardslee, sophomore Hannah Brockman, sophomore Carissa Anderson and freshman Naomi Ferster.

Anderson has returned to the pool after a brief hiatus and Ferster is a former Sitka Swim Club Barracuda. The Falcons also took the men’s 200 free relay (Busch, sophomore Thane O’Brien, Gardner, junior Calvin Walsh).

IDEA’s Jorden Davis won the men’s 500 free.

Individual Meet Results:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.31 Isaak,

Dakota SO, r:0.19 Kelly, Ciera SO, r:0.40 Ramos, Talyn SR), 1:56.35. 2,

Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, r:-0.08 Brockman,

Hannah SO, r:-0.05 McCormick, Erika SO, r:-0.09 Ferster, Naomi FR), 2:05.24.

3, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , r:0.37 Chadwick, Maddy , r:0.25

Parish, Ava , r:0.21 Reid, Megan ), 2:07.54. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK

‘B’ (Thurston, Helen FR, r:+0.0 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:0.15 Ramos, Cecilia

SO, r:0.39 Helf, Brianna JR), 2:16.33. 5, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’

(Staveland, Jonelle , r:+0.0 Smith, Carmen SR, r:0.31 Smith, Selene SR, r:0.26

Bogatko, Dana SO), 2:22.76.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , r:0.22 Sundstren-Brenner, Carl ,

r:0.17 Miller, RJ , r:0.18 Combs, Spencer ), 1:42.67. 2, Thunder Mountain High

School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.25 Brockmann, Luke SR, r:0.23 Fox, Kenny

SO, r:0.33 Gardner, Jerry SR), 1:47.31. 3, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’ (Morland,

James , r:0.50 Chadwick, Miles , r:0.17 Harang, Brady , r:0.76 Stenberg,

Justin ), 1:55.48. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Newman, Robert SO,

r:-0.11 Antaya, Elias FR, r:0.48 Swanson, Jonah SR, r:0.19 Ramos, Treyson FR),

2:00.50. --, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Iha, Kalino JR, r:+0.0

Allio, Dylan FR, r:0.30 Walsh, Calvin JR, r:-0.28 Kelly, Corwin SR), DQ.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS-AK, 2:14.53. 2, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 2:15.44. 3,

Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 2:18.35. 4, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK, 2:24.34.

5, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 2:24.78. 6, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 2:27.14. --,

Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, X2:38.54. --, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, X2:41.35.

--, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, X3:04.91.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Busch, Jimmie, TMHS-AK, 1:54.71. 2, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 1:56.28. 3,

Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 1:59.33. 4, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 1:59.36. 5, Umbs, CJ,

JDHS-AK, 3:38.06.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 2:21.34. 2, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 2:35.17.

3, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 2:36.06. 4, Smith, Selene, TMHS-AK, 2:40.93. 5,

Lubin, Celia, SHS-AK, 2:48.18. 6, Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 2:57.94.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 2:08.49. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 2:11.32. 3,

Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 2:11.39. 4, Morland, James, SHS-AK, 2:21.24. 5,

Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 2:33.22. 6, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 2:33.40.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK, 26.07. 2, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 26.13. 3, Hamrick,

Kaia, JDHS-AK, 27.77. 4, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 28.06. 5, Anderson, Carissa,

TMHS-AK, 29.30. 6, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 30.17. 7, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK,

35.60. --, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, X29.51. --, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK,

X37.80.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 22.41. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 23.44. 3, Miller,

RJ, SHS-AK, 23.71. 4, Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 25.48. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe,

JDHS-AK, 31.88. 6, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, 44.41. --, Kelly, Corwin, TMHS-AK,

X25.52. --, Stenberg, Justin, SHS-AK, X25.90. --, Adams, Levi, SHS-AK, X26.10.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Williams, Pheonix, JDHS-AK, 106.45.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Seagren, Matt, TMHS-AK, 197.30. 2, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 93.85.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 59.26. 2, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:03.84. 3,

Smith, Selene, TMHS-AK, 1:13.46. 4, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 1:17.20. 5,

Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 1:19.30. 6, Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, 1:27.45. --,

Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, X1:27.99.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 55.42. 2, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 56.87. 3, Swanson,

Jonah, JDHS-AK, 57.57. 4, Busch, Jimmie, TMHS-AK, 1:00.34. 5, Harang, Brady,

SHS-AK, 1:13.65. 6, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 1:24.77.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 56.58. 2, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 57.25. 3, Whitmil,

Kaysia, SHS-AK, 1:02.98. 4, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:05.95. 5, Rmail, Leann,

SHS-AK, 1:09.91. 6, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 1:13.14. --, Helf, Brianna,

JDHS-AK, X1:09.00.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS-AK, 51.15. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 51.92.

3, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 53.63. 4, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 1:01.14. 5,

Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:11.24. --, Stenberg, Justin, SHS-AK, X56.53. --,

Kelly, Corwin, TMHS-AK, X57.18. --, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, X58.49.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 6:07.13. 2, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 6:35.71. 3,

Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 7:01.33. 4, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 7:09.87. --,

Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, X6:13.28.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 5:09.28. 2, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 5:20.82. 3,

Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 5:38.10. 4, Adams, Levi, SHS-AK, 6:07.50.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, r:-0.04

Brockman, Hannah SO, r:0.17 Anderson, Carissa SO, r:0.03 Ferster, Naomi FR),

1:52.91. 2, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Chappell, Eliza FR, r:0.38

Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:-0.10 Walsh, Rielly FR, r:0.48 Hamrick, Kaia ), 1:52.94.

3, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , r:0.39 Chadwick, Maddy , r:0.24

Parish, Ava , r:0.33 Reid, Megan ), 1:54.54. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK

‘B’ (Thurston, Helen FR, r:0.02 Williams, Pheonix FR, r:0.37 Helf, Brianna JR,

r:0.91 Cardiel, Anjelica ), 2:16.11. 5, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’

(Vogt, Hannah SR, r:+0.0 Seagren, Carmel SO, r:-1.16 Pierce, Terra SO, r:0.23

Gregory, Madison SO), 2:22.37.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Busch, Jimmie SR, r:0.40 O’Brien,

Thane SO, r:0.35 Gardner, Jerry SR, r:0.23 Walsh, Calvin JR), 1:37.52. 2,

Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (McArthur, Evan , r:0.30 Morland, James , r:0.24

Stenberg, Justin , r:0.35 Adams, Levi ), 1:41.89. 3, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’

(Chadwick, Miles , r:0.24 Harang, Brady , r:0.42 Pate, Will , r:0.23 Harang,

Justin ), 1:43.12. 4, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Iha, Kalino JR,

r:0.34 Allio, Dylan FR, r:-0.69 Kelly, Corwin SR, r:0.27 Brockmann, Luke SR),

1:49.83. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Umbs, CJ SR, r:-0.42 Gonwa

Ramonda, Gabe FR, r:0.36 Newman, Robert SO, r:0.69 Scranton, Dakota JR),

2:08.76.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK, 1:07.10. 2, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 1:08.97. 3,

Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 1:09.04. 4, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 1:11.29. 5,

Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:15.10. 6, Helf, Brianna, JDHS-AK, 1:21.40. 7, Rmail,

Leann, SHS-AK, 1:24.59. --, Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, X1:23.96. --, Staveland,

Jonelle, TMHS-AK, X1:34.69. --, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, X1:35.41.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 58.03. 2, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 1:00.30. 3,

McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 1:01.53. 4, Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 1:12.77. 5, Gonwa

Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 1:18.44. --, Morland, James, SHS-AK, X1:04.11. --,

Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, X1:04.81.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:10.06. 2, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:14.61. 3,

Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 1:15.30. 4, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK, 1:18.19.

5, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 1:29.45. 6, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 1:29.64. --,

Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, X1:21.30. --, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, X1:29.34.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, 1:04.50. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 1:05.25. 3,

Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 1:06.89. 4, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS-AK,

1:12.81. 5, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 1:14.07. 6, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK,

1:14.51. --, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, X1:31.35.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Hamrick, Kaia , r:-0.41 Ramos, Talyn SR,

r:0.38 Kelly, Ciera SO, r:0.51 Isaak, Dakota SO), 3:55.06. 2, Juneau Douglas

High School-AK ‘B’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.37 Chappell, Eliza FR, r:0.59

Walsh, Rielly FR, r:-0.02 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO), 4:13.02. 3, Thunder

Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (McCormick, Erika SO, r:+0.0 Anderson, Carissa SO,

r:0.21 Bogatko, Dana SO, r:0.06 Smith, Selene SR), 4:30.70. 4, Sitka High

School-AK ‘A’ (Rmail, Leann , r:0.25 Davis, Joy , r:0.66 Campbell, Paiton ,

r:0.26 Lubin, Celia ), 4:45.76. 5, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’

(Staveland, Jonelle , r:+0.0 Smith, Carmen SR, r:+0.0 Gregory, Madison SO,

r:0.44 Vogt, Hannah SR), 5:12.25.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , r:0.19 Miller, RJ , r:0.39

Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , r:0.44 Belley, Louis ), 3:27.41. 2, Thunder Mountain

High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.55 Fox, Kenny SO, r:0.31 Busch,

Jimmie SR, r:0.33 O’Brien, Thane SO), 3:35.40. 3, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’

(Adams, Levi , r:0.30 Harang, Justin , r:0.42 Pate, Will , r:0.34 McArthur,

Evan ), 3:54.80. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (r:-0.59 , r:0.32 ,

r:0.70 ), 4:28.37.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING