• Overcast, light rain
  • 55°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

ASBN High School Football Poll

Posted: September 18, 2012 - 12:02am
Back | Next
JDHS senior John McDonald tackles Murrieta Valley Nighthawk Brandon Iacobellis during football action at Adair Kennedy Field on Saturday.
JDHS senior John McDonald tackles Murrieta Valley Nighthawk Brandon Iacobellis during football action at Adair Kennedy Field on Saturday.

After week seven the Alaska sports broadcasters statewide high school football poll shows that the Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears will be going up against the state’s number one ranked, and Railbelt Conference foe, Palmer Moose, at Palmer on Friday night. Game time is 7 p.m.

The Thunder Mountain Falcons retain their top five ranking and will look to clinch the Southeast Conference title and a home playoff game with a win over Sitka on Saturday at TMHS Field. Game time is 7 p.m. This is the Falcons’ Homecoming Game.

LARGE SCHOOLS

(Team, Record, This week’s opponent)

1. Palmer 6-0 vs. Juneau-

Douglas (4-2)

2. Service 5-1 vs. Di

mond (3-3)

3. West 5-1 vs. South (4-

2)

4. North Pole 5-1 vs. Lath

rop (2-4)

5 South 4-2 vs. West (5-

1)

Others receiving votes Colony, West Valley.

Last week’s scores included: Service 21 South 14, Palmer 49 North Pole 42, West Anchorage 41 Dimond 14, Colony 39 Lathrop 19, East Anchorage 33 Bartlett 6, West Valley 34 Wasilla 21, Chugiak 14 Eagle River 7, and JDHS losing to Murrieta Valley (CA) 59-0.

MID-SMALL SCHOOLS

(Team, Record, This week’s

opponent)

1. Eielson 5-0 vs. Barrow (4-1)

2. Soldotna 5-1 vs. Wasilla (1-5)

3. Nikiski 4-1 vs. Monroe (3-2)

4 Thunder Mountain 4-2 vs.

Sitka (2-2)

5. Barrow 4-1 vs. Eielson (5-0)

Others receiving votes Homer.

Last week’s scores included: Soldotna 41 Kodiak 7, Homer 28 Skyview 14, Thunder Mountain 43 Ketchikan 14, Kenai 33 Houston 25, Eielson 65 Monroe 21, Barrow 14 South JV 6, Nikiski 48 Valdez 6.

When state tournament play begins (first games are at the higher seed, the next rounds move to Chugiak’s Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium), match ups are:

Large School - Cook Inlet #1 vs. Railbelt #4, Railbelt #2 vs. Cook Inlet #3, Railbelt #1 vs. Cook Inlet #4, Cook Inlet #2 vs. Railbelt #3.

Medium School - Northern Lights #1 vs. Northern Lights #3, Southeast #1 vs. Northern Lights #2.

Small School - Greatland #1 vs. Greatland #4, Greatland #2 vs. Greatland #3.

Current overall records are:

Railbelt - Palmer 6-0, North Pole 5-1, JDHS 4-2, Colony 4-2, West Valley 3-3, Lathrop 2-4, Wasilla 1-5.

Cook Inlet - Service 5-1, West 5-1, South 4-2, East 3-3, Dimond 3-3, Chugiak 1-5, Eagle River 1-5, Bartlett 1-5.

Southeast - TMHS 4-2, Sitka 2-2, Ketchikan 0-6.

Northern Lights - Soldotna 5-1, Kodiak 3-3, Homer 3-2, Houston 2-3, Skyview 1-5, Kenai 0-5.

Greatland - Eielson 5-0, Barrow 4-1, Nikiski 4-2, Monroe 3-2, Valdez 1-5, Seward 1-4.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377758/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377753/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377748/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377743/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377738/
Governors Picnic

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING