• Broken clouds
  • 54°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Region V Cross Country Race times and participants

Posted: September 21, 2012 - 12:08am
Back | Next
The 2012 Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears Region V cross country running championship participants are, front row left-to-right: freshman Katline Barrows, sophomore Leah Liebelt, freshman Madeline Handley, sophomore Alicia Norton, sophomore Sinead Scholl, junior Eliza Walker, and senior Lily Pothier. Back row left-to-right: freshman Ryan Moritz, freshman Corbin Mitchell, freshman Brian Holst, sophomore Riley Moser, sophomore Johnny Elliot, senior Martin Woodby, and senior Tal Norvell.
The 2012 Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears Region V cross country running championship participants are, front row left-to-right: freshman Katline Barrows, sophomore Leah Liebelt, freshman Madeline Handley, sophomore Alicia Norton, sophomore Sinead Scholl, junior Eliza Walker, and senior Lily Pothier. Back row left-to-right: freshman Ryan Moritz, freshman Corbin Mitchell, freshman Brian Holst, sophomore Riley Moser, sophomore Johnny Elliot, senior Martin Woodby, and senior Tal Norvell.

The Juneau and guest community race is set for 9:30 a.m., all runners not in high school races welcome to compete. Races are at Sandy Beach.

Girls 2A/3A Race. Start time 10:30 a.m., Participants (team rank, name, class if available):

ANGOON EAGLES -

1. Gonzalez-Willis,

MariRay

2. O’Brien, Patricia

3. Silva, Tiadola

4. Stanor, Kendra

CRAIG PANTHERS -

1. Dinon, Katie (11)

2. Dinon, Maggie (11)

HAINES GLACIER BEARS-

1. Asquith-Heinz, Zayla

(10)

2. Badgley, Serena (11)

3. Giddings, Jess (12)

4. Heywood, Tia (12)

5. Humphrey, Jennie (10)

6. Jacobson, Libby (11)

7. Taylor, Natalia (10)

HOONAH BRAVES -

1. Jack, Brittney

2. Martuscelli, Akesia

3. McLuckie, Jordan

4. Stevenson, Megan

KLAWOCK CHIEFTAINS-

1. Busse, Tonya (12)

2. Carl, Jill (10)

3. Carle, Sara (12)

4. Giebel, Sierra (10)

5. Stockton, Keilani (9)

6. Tew, Megan (9)

7. Williams, Cassi (12)

METLAKATLA MISS CHIEFS -

1. Blandov, Tyra

2. Brendible, Shawnee

3. Henderson, Alicia

4. Janes, Madisyn

MT. EDGECUMBE

BRAVES -

1. Beaver, Scarlett (11)

2. Creed, Deirdre (11)

3. Freese, Sarah (12)

4. Jemewouk, Jasmine (9)

5. McNeilly, Crystal (11)

6. Orsborn, Felisha (11)

7. Woods-Orrison, Brit-

tany (10)

PETERSBURG VIKINGS -

1. Abbott, Frances (11)

2. Peterson, Nicole (11)

3. Pfundt, Stephanie (11)

4. Schwartz, Robyn (11)

5. Wallace, Kylie 9

6. Weller, Grace (11)

SITKA WOLVES -

1. Coleman, Kaycie

2. Denkinger, Hailey

3. Jurczak, Clare

4. MacIntyre, Jennifer

5. Riggs, Sidney

SKAGWAY PANTHERS -

1. Weber, Alexandra (9)

THORNE BAY

WOLVERINES -

1. Jenson, Amy

2. Nyquest, Taylee

WRANGELL WOLVES -

1. Armstrong, Hannah (12)

2. Gillen, Andrea (12)

3. Prus, Asia (12)

4. Prysunka, Molly (10)

5. Rooney, Mykayla (12)

YAKUTAT EAGLES -

1. Adams, Kasia

Girls 4A Race. Start time 11:15 a.m. Participants:

JUNEAU-DOUGLAS

CRIMSON BEARS -

1. Barrows, Katline (9)

2. Handley, Maddy (9)

3. Liebelt, Leah (10)

4. Norton, Alicia (10)

5. Pothier, Lillian (12)

6. Scholl, Sinead (10)

7. Walker, Eliza (11)

KETCHIKAN KINGS -

1. Anzueto, Emy

2. Brandt-Erichsen, Gracie

3. Chaudhary, Kathleen

4. Cool, Sarah

5. Crellin, Alexis

6. Pihl, Britta

7. Ranniger, Gwen

THUNDER MOUNTAIN

FALCONS -

1. Dawson, Estie (11)

2. Gungob, Merella (12)

3. Hall, Maddie (10)

4. Jones, Katie (12)

5. Kay, Ashlynn (12)

6. Lohrey, Emilyanne (12)

7. Welling, Naomi (9)

Boys 2A/3A Race. Start time Noon. Participants:

ANGOON EAGLES -

1. Braley, Forrest

2. Hunten-Skeet, Natha-

nial

3. Jack, Garrett

4. Johnson, Johnie

5. O’Brien, Duncan

6. Pohawpatchoko, Alex

7. Willis, Rayymond

CRAIG PANTHERS -

1. Brand, William (12)

2. Martin, Marcus (12)

3. Melendrez, Gabe (10)

4. Owen, Lewis (10)

5. Patten, Wyatt (9)

6. Reeves, Mitchell (10)

7. Trojan, Kelsey (11)

GUSTAVUS FOXES -

1. Marchbanks, Kenny

HAINES GLACIER

BEARS -

1. Bachman, Brandon (12)

2. Henderson, Patrick (12)

3. Little, Neil (9)

4. Olsen, Chris (12)

5. Piper, Corey (12)

6. Sato-Franks, Kai (11)

7. Sundberg, Keegan (10)

HOONAH BRAVES -

1. Harris, Corbin

2. Hughes, Nick

3. Skaflestad, Torsten

HYDABURG WARRIORS -

1. Cline, Curtis

2. Heaton, Dayden

3. Hilliare, Joseph

4. Nix, Nick

5. Peele, William

6. Warren-Edenshaw, Sydney

KAKE THUNDERBIRDS -

1. Jackson, Charles

2. Moore, Sterling

3. Ward, Skylar

KLAWOCK CHIEFTAINS -

1. George, Dylan (10)

2. Marvin-Looney, Josh

(10)

3. Morgan, Tyrus (11)

4. Rew, Sam (11)

5. Roberts, Jonny (9)

METLAKATLA CHIEFS -

1. Alexander, Tristan

2. Benson, Theodore

3. Harrell, Dominique

4. Henderson, John

5. Patterson, John

MT. EDGECUMBE

BRAVES -

1. Adams, Daniel (12)

2. Gregory, Vance (12)

3. Jackson, Kenny (12)

4. Johnson, Cole (11)

5. Lolnitz, Percy (10)

6. Strick, Forest (11)

7. Young, Jason (10)

PETERSBURG VIKINGS -

1. Brooks, John (10)

2. Galaktionoff, David (11)

3. Hagerman, Kyle (10)

4. Hagerman, Tucker (9)

5. Murph, Aaron (10)

6. Rawhani, Mizani (12)

7. Somerville, Cole (11)

SITKA WOLVES -

1. Apathy, Ryan

2. Bautista, Jorge

3. Bayne, Tevin

4. Davis, Darin

5. Inman, Joey

6. Morse, Ryan

7. Wladyka, Jamie

SKAGWAY PANTHERS -

1. Cochran, Airk (12)

2. Cox, Trevor (9)

3. Grieser, Jake (12)

THORNE BAY

WOLVERINES -

1. Robertson, Josh

2. Taylor, Steven

3. Tripple, Tell

WRANGELL WOLVES -

1. Armstrong, Chester (9)

2. Gerald, Bryce (9)

3. Marshall, Jacob (12)

4. Wilson, Blaine (12)

YAKUTAT EAGLES -

1. Anderstrom, Devlin

2. James, Joshua

3. Johnson, Landon

4. Klushkau, Kalen

5. Rockwood, Benjamin

6. Williams, Samuel Jerry

Boys 4A Race. Start time 12:45 p.m. Participants:

JUNEAU-DOUGLAS

CRIMSON BEARS -

1. Elliott, Johnny (10)

2. Holst, Brian (9)

3. Mitchell, Corbin (9)

4. Moritz, Ryan (9)

5. Moser, Riley (10)

6. Norvell, Tal (12)

7. Woodby, Martin (12)

KETCHIKAN KINGS -

1. Blankenship, Sylvan

2. Daniels, Alex

3. Guenther, Jacob

4. Llanos, Chris

5. Potts, Jacob

6. Schulz, Brennan

7. Svenson, Leif

THUNDER MOUNTAIN

FALCONS -

1. Bursell, Nick (12)

2. English, Khalil (11)

3. Lohrey, Michael (10)

4. Padden, Luke (9)

5. Steeves, James (12)

6. Travers, Ben (12)

7. Wright, Nicholas (11)

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377718/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377713/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377708/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377703/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377698/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377683/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377673/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377678/
The Today Show in Juneau

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING