• Overcast, light rain
  • 43°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Region V Cross Country Running Championship Results

Posted: September 23, 2012 - 12:00am
Back | Next
The Region V 2A/3A boys championship race.
The Region V 2A/3A boys championship race.

(On Treadwell Mines Trails at Sandy Beach)

Team Placings:

4A Girls - 1 Thunder Mountain (32), 2 Juneau-Douglas (33), 3 Ketchikan (59).

4A Boys - 1 Juneau-Douglas (25), 2 Thunder Mountain (43), 3 Ketchikan (56).

2A/3A Girls - 1 Mt. Edgecumbe (47), 2 Sitka (61), 3 Petersburg (64), 4 Haines (92), 5 Klawock (114), 6 Wrangell (124).

2A/3A Boys - 1 Mt. Edgecumbe (55), 2 Sitka (59), 3 Haines (68), 4 Craig (71), 5 Yakutat (103), 6 Petersburg (138), 7 Angoon (222), 8 Hydaburg (237).

Individual, 4A Girls 5K Run:

1 Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain High School (TMHS) 20:05.041.

2 Naomi Welling, TMHS 21:15.17.

3 Lillian Pothier, Juneau-Douglas High School (JDHS) 21:20.84.

4 Eliza Walker JDHS 21:28.77.

5 Katline Barrows JDHS 21:48.14.

6 Alexis Crellin Ketchikan (KTN) 22:15.00.

7 Eimy Anzueto KTN 23:12.28.

8 Marella Gungob TMHS 23:24.55.

9 Maddy Handley JDHS 23:34.43.

10 Katie Jones TMHS 23:35.35.

11 Emilyanne Lohrey TMHS 23:57.99.

12 Sinead Scholl JDHS 23:59.17.

13 Gracie Brandt-Erichsen KTN 24:13.49.

14 Estie Dawson TMHS 24:18.30.

15 Gwen Ranniger KTN 24:26.08.

16 Alicia Norton JDHS 24:49.04.

17 Ashlynn Kay TMHS 25:08.98.

18 Sonja Christensen KTN 25:15.85.

19 Britta Pihl KTN 25:28.81.

20 Leah Liebelt JDHS 25:42.76.

21 Kathleen Chaudhary KTN 26:27.27.

4A Boys 5K Run:

1 Tal Norvell JDHS 16:55.12.

2 Riley Moser JDHS 17:20.28.

3 Khalil English TMHS 17:52.26.

4 Chris Llanos KTN 18:03.01.

5 Johnny Elliott JDHS 18:03.71.

6 Martin Woodby JDHS 18:06.82.

7 Jacob Guenther KTN 18:27.53.

8 James Steeves TMHS 18:33.32.

9 Ben Travers TMHS 18:37.72.

10 Nicolas Wright TMHS 18:39.17.

11 Brian Holst JDHS 18:40.02.

12 Corbin Mitchell JDHS 18:46.95.

13 Nick Bursell TMHS 19:04.15.

14 Jacob Potts KTN 19:08.48.

15 Alex Daniels KTN 19:13.84.

16 Sylvan Blankenship KTN 19:25.71.

17 Michael Lohrey TMHS 19:39.45.

18 Luke Padden TMHS 19:45.39.

19 Leif Svenson KTN 20:10.64.

20 Brennan Schulz KTN 20:11.29.

21 Ryan Moritz JDHS 20:27.56.

2A/3A Girls 5K Run:

1 Nyquest, Taylee, Thorne Bay (TB) 19:26.19.

2 Weller, Grace, Petersburg (PSG) 21:42.34.

3 Asquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines (HNS) 21:51.92.

4 McNeilly, Crystal, Mt. Edgecumebe (MT.E) 21:52.17.

5 MacIntyre, Jennifer, Sitka (SIT) 22:13.09.

6 Jenson, Amy TB 22:23.45.

7 Williams, Cassi, Klawock (KLW) 22:29.62.

8 Beaver, Scarlett MT.E 22:41.54.

9 Dinon, Maggie, Craig (CRG) 23:17.30.

10 Jemewouk, Jasmine MT.E 23:22.78.

11 Abbott, Frances PSG 23:23.79.

12 Riggs, Sidney SIT 23:34.64.

13 Denkinger, Hailey SIT 23:39.55.

14 Jurczak, Clare SIT 23:42.78.

15 Rooney, Mykayla, Wrangell (WRG) 23:46.78.

16 Prus, Asia WRG 23:56.23.

17 Schwartz, Robyn PSG 24:05.03.

18 Freese, Sarah MT.E 24:07.23.

19 Creed, Deirdre MT.E 24:16.10.

20 Carl, Jill KLW 24:20.37.

21 McLuckie, Jordan, Hoonah (HNH) 24:29.52.

22 Pingayak, Shandel MT.E 24:32.08.

23 Giddings, Jess HNS 24:34.77.

24 Dinon, Katie CRG 24:38.25.

25 Wallace, Kylie PSG 24:39.62.

26 Pfundt, Stephanie PSG 24:50.21.

27 Jacobson, Libby HNS 24:53.08.

28 Orsborn, Felisha MT.E 25:10.90.

29 Heywood, Tia HNS 25:21.30.

30 Badgley, Serena HNS 25:21.98.

31 Busse, Tonya KLW 25:35.48.

32 Brendible, Shawnee, Metlakatla (METLA) 25:35.80.

33 Coleman, Kaycie SIT 26:05.62.

34 Peterson, Nicole PSG 26:10.89.

35 Humphrey, Jennie HNS 26:32.88.

36 Taylor, Natalia HNS 26:41.55.

37 Gillen, Andrea WRG 27:35.29.

38 Gonzalez-Willis, MariRay, Angoon (ANG) 27:43.89.

39 Janes, Madisyn METLA 27:53.10.

40 Adams, Kasia Yakutat (YAK) 28:01.60.

41 Henderson, Alicia METLA 28:04.11.

42 Weber, Alexandra, Skagway (SKG) 28:46.84.

43 Blandov, Tyra METLA 28:50.40.

44 Stockton, Keilani KLW 29:23.40.

45 Prysunka, Molly WRG 29:46.49.

46 Jack, Brittney HNH 30:19.66.

47 Giebel, Sierra KLW 30:43.34.

48 Armstrong, Hannah WRG 31:22.15.

49 Stanor, Kendra ANG 33:14.30.

50 O’Brien, Patricia ANG 33:15.31.

51 Martuscelli, Aleesia HNH 33:48.80.

52 Stevenson, Megan HNH 34:18.80.

53 Tew, Megan KLW 34:35.48.

54 Silva, Tiadola ANG 48:56.71.

-- Carle, Sara KLW DNF.

2A/3A Boys 5K Run:

1 Brand, William CRG 17:42.04.

2 Davis, Darin SIT 18:11.04.

3 Marshall, Jacob WRG 18:17.86.

4 Williams, Samuel Jerry YAK, 18:18.92.

5 Johnson, Cole MT.E 18:23.53.

6 Klushkau, Kalen YAK 18:24.33.

7 Rew, Sam KLW 18:31.27.

8 Cochran, Airk SKG 18:37.50.

9 Gerald, Bryce WRG 18:37.95.

10 Trojan, Kelsey CRG 18:38.77.

11 Piper, Corey HNS 18:39.20.

12 Taylor, Steven TB 18:42.90.

13 Sundberg, Keegan HNS 18:43.18.

14 Adams, Daniel MT.E 18:48.07.

15 Morse, Ryan SIT 18:50.91.

16 Young, Jason MT.E 18:52.95.

17 Wladyka, Jamie SIT 18:54.48.

18 Marchbanks, Kenny, GUSTAVUS 18:55.22.

19 Henderson, Patrick HNS 19:02.85.

20 Lolnitz, Percy MT.E 19:12.18.

21 Robertson, Josh TB 19:28.31.

22 Apathy, Ryan SIT 19:31.69.

23 Patten, Wyatt CRG 19:32.40.

24 Gregory, Vance MT.E 19:34.39.

25 Little, Neil HNS 19:36.09.

26 James, Joshua YAK 19:38.41.

27 Inman, Joey SIT 19:39.52.

28 Martin, Marcus CRG 19:39.84.

29 Tripple, Tell TB 19:42.46.

30 Olsen, Chris HNS 19:43.21.

31 Murph, Aaron PSG 19:45.56.

32 Strick, Forest MT.E 19:47.27.

33 Brooks, John PSG 19:51.61.

34 Jackson, Kenny MT.E 19:52.03.

35 Melendrez, Gabe CRG 19:58.73.

36 Rawhani, Mizani PSG 20:01.41.

37 Bautista, Jorge SIT 20:05.71.

38 Armstrong, Chester WRG 20:07.53.

39 Galaktionoff, David PSG 20:08.98.

40 Sato-Franks, Kai HNS 20:09.72.

41 Cox, Trevor SKG 20:28.62.

42 Hagerman, Tucker PSG 20:35.85.

43 Somerville, Cole PSG 20:39.47.

44 Wilson, Blaine WRG 20:46.13.

45 Bayne, Tevin SIT 20:54.26.

46 Hunten-Skeet, Nathanial ANG 20:55.76.

47 Bachman, Brandon HNS 21:19.02.

48 Rockwood, Benjamin YAK 21:19.95.

49 Owen, Lewis CRG 21:28.36.

50 Johnson, Landon YAK 21:38.81.

51 Ward, Skylar KAKE 21:39.24.

52 Anderstrom, Devlin YAK, 21:59.44.

53 Harrell, Dominique METLA 22:09.61.

54 Morgan, Tyrus KLW 22:29.27.

55 George, Dylan KLW 22:40.14.

56 Reeves, Mitchell CRG 22:43.12.

57 Marvin-Looney, Josh KLW 22:56.25.

58 Heaton, Dayden, Hydaburg (HYD) 23:03.37.

59 Skaflestad, Torsten HNH 23:07.34.

60 Harris, Corbin HNH 23:23.33.

61 Henderson, John METLA 23:24.14.

62 Hagerman, Kyle PSG 24:21.55.

63 Pohawpatchoko, Alex ANG 24:26.92.

64 O’Brien, Duncan ANG 24:46.88.

65 Jackson, Charles KAKE 24:47.15.

66 Cline, Curtis HYD 24:57.19.

67 Peele, William HYD 26:35.99.

68 Jack, Garrett ANG 26:55.83.

69 Warren-Edenshaw, Sydney HYD 27:03.03.

70 Johnson, Johnie ANG 27:43.21.

71 Grieser, Jake SKG 28:27.55.

72 Willis, Rayymond ANG 28:48.12.

73 Patterson, John METLA 29:11.69.

74 Braley, Forrest ANG 33:15.49.

75 Hilliare, Joseph HYD 37:49.10.

--- Roberts, Jonny KLW DQ.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING