• Overcast, mist, light rain
  • 59°
    Overcast, mist, light rain
  • Comment

Crimson Bears girl's swim relays continue dominance

Posted: September 24, 2012 - 12:06am

The Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears swim team is continuing to post the top mark in the girls 200-yard medley relay and 200-free relay, this time they accomplished the wins at the Bartlett/Chugiak Swimming and Diving Invitational against 400 swimmers and divers representing 19 schools.

Junior Haley Mertz, sophomores Dakota Isaak and Ciera Kelly, and senior Talyn Ramos put up a 1:53.19 to win the medley on Saturday, three seconds faster than second place Chugiak and West Valley.

Isaak, senior Jocelyn Cayce, Mertz and Kelly won the free relay in 1:44.03, with Kelly just out touching Chugiak’s 1:44.26.

Kelly also won the 200-free in 2:00.47 and 100-fly in 1:00.24; Isaak won the 50-free (26.16) and took second in the 100-breast (1:10.56). Ramos was second in the 50-free (26.45) and 100-free (57.34).

Jonah Swanson was the top Crimson Bears male swimmer, finishing second in the boys 100-breast (1:04.15).

Bartlett/Chugiak Invitational Swim Meet Results

Girls

200 Medley Relay -- 1) JDHS (Mertz, Isaak, Kelly, Ramos), 1:53.19; 2) Chugiak, 1:56.30; 3) West Valley, 2:01.69.

200 Freestyle -- 1) Ciera Kelly, JDHS, 2:00.47; 2) Sammy Burke, Chugiak, 2:00.74; 3) Kaylynn Donnally, ACS, 2:01.61.

200 IM -- 1) Victoria Adams, Service, 2:16.28; 2) Emmie Jennings, Chugiak, 2:16.94; 3) Julia Geskey, Eagle River, 2:18.29.

50 Freestyle -- 1) Dakota Isaak, JDHS, 26.16. 2) Talyn Ramos, JDHS, 26.45; 3) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 26.77.

1-meter diving -- 1) Kaitlin Friedli, Chugiak, 358.65; 2) Sophie Hogan, Kodiak, 304.40; 3) Sierra Panting, South, 269.85.

100 Butterfly -- 1) Ciera Kelly, JDHS, 1:00.24; 2) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 1:01.81; 3) Jesi Cavanaugh, East, 1:02.52.

100 Freestyle -- 1) Kaylynn Donnally, ACS, 55.76; 2) Talyn Ramos, JDHS, 57.34. 3) Madeline Oakley, Dimond, 59.49.

500 Freestyle -- 1) Tara DeGeorge, West, 5:27.77. 2) Cassidy Heaton, West Valley, 5:29.79. 3) Kate Mondl, Eagle River, 5:29.94.

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) JDHS (Isaak, Cayce, Mertz, Kelly), 1:44.03; 2) Chugiak, 1:44.26; 3) Eagle River, 1:48.55.

100 Backstroke -- 1) Victoria Adams, Service, 1:00.80; 2) Sammy Burke, Chugiak, 1:01.83; 3) Amber Schoff, South, 1:03.81.

100 Breaststroke -- 1) Kira O’Donoghue, West Valley, 1:10.49; 2) Dakota Isaak, JDHS, 1:10.56; 3) Julia Geskey, Eagle River, 1:11.34.

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Eagle River, (Geskey, Fox-Singh, Mondl, Bruce), 3:56.84; 2) West Valley, 4:03.35; 3) JDHS, 4:09.15.

Boys

200 Medley Relay --1) Dimond (Ursin, O’Brien, Wilcox, Hanni) 1:46.87; 2) Service, 1:47.27; 3) South, 1:47.34.

200 Freestyle -- 1) Grant Ensign, Chugiak, 1:55.97. 2) Noah Emerson, East, 2:00.88; 3) Ivan Voronin, West Valley, 2:00.91.

200 IM -- 1) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 2:04.11; 2) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 2:05.15; 3) Erik Wilcox, Dimond, 2:06.20.

50 Freestyle -- 1) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 22.95; 2) Xander Emili, South, 23.13; 3) Nathanial Adams, Service, 23.37.

1-meter diving -- 1) Cade Bennett, Dimond, 472.45; 2) Cody Frazier, North Pole, 378.40; 3) Brian Rowe, Homer, 292.95.

100 Butterfly -- 1) Xander Emili, South, 55.44; 2) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 56.49; 3) Ethan Espe, Chugiak, 56.81.

100 Freestyle -- 1) Thomas Krasnican, Service, 50.91; 2) Ryan Nicholson, West Valley, 52.40; 3) Jacob Carson, West Valley, 52.83.

500 Freestyle -- 1) Dakota Dragomir, South, 5:11.37; 2) Jacob Hanni, Dimond, 5:11.47; 3) Jonah Hennings-Booth, Chugiak, 5:17.88.

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) South, (Behm, Dragomir, Dupree, Emili), 1:34.41; 2) Service, 1:34.67; 3) West Valley, 1:36.81.

100 Backstroke -- 1) Nathanial Adams, Service, 57.87; 2) Eddie Steger, East, 58.65; 3) Caleb Stout, West Valley, 1:03.28.

100 Breaststroke -- 1) Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley, 1:04.10; 2) Jonah Swanson, JDHS, 1:04.15; 3) Jarod O’Brien, Dimond, 1:07.04.

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) West Valley, (Chen, Carson, Voronin, Zahn), 3:42.63; 2) Eagle River, 3:45.73; 3) Homer, 3:56.84.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377728/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377723/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377718/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377713/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377708/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377703/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377698/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377683/
Empty Chair

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING