ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 37°
    Overcast
  • Comment

DZ Invitational Middle School XC Race Results

Dzantik'i Heeni Invitational September 20 at DZ

Posted: September 23, 2012 - 11:08pm
Back | Next
Middle school boys negotiate the trail during the Dzantik'i Heeni Invitational Cross Country Race last week.
Middle school boys negotiate the trail during the Dzantik'i Heeni Invitational Cross Country Race last week.

Over 80 runners took to the trails behind and around Dzantik’i Heeni Middle School on Thursday for the second middle school cross country meet of the season, the DZ Invitational. Two runners from Skagway joined the local harriers from DZ, Floyd Dryden, Juneau Community Charter School, and Montessori Borealis. Two races were held; one for boys and one for girls. All three grade classes run together. Race lengths are just under two-miles in distance.

Erin Wallace, representing Juneau Comminity Charter, boasted the fastest overall girl’s time in 11 minutes 46 seconds and won top position on the seventh grade poll. Dzantiki’ Heeni’s Abby Watts took the eighth grade girl’s division with a 12:20 and Floyd Dryden’s Nyah Martin topped the sixth grade girls with 13:15.

On the boys side, DZ’s Corey Box topped the eight grade with an overall best race time of 10:35.11; Wolverine teammate Matt Lessmeier was just behind in 10:39 to take the seventh grade division; and Connor Norman gave the school the sweep with a 12:06 to lead the sixth grade division.

GIRLS

Grade 8 (Place Name Time School)

1 Abby Watts 12:20.47 DZ

2 Kelsey Walsh 12:27.47 DZ

3 Jessi Gregg 13:10.40 DZ

4 Jeanne-lin Muller 13:49.18 FD

5 Laura Barnhill 15:02.85 FD

6 Nelli Wayne 15:38.47 JCCS

7 Kelso Marks 16:44.69 DZ

8 Tiana Horvath 16:56.29 FD

9 Aurora Worner 17:55.31 FD

10 Kristen Travers 18:44.56 FD

11 McClain Sidmore 19:57.25 MB

12 Christine Taylar 21:40.79 FD

GIRLS

Grade 7 (Place Name Time School)

1 Erin Wallace 11:46.21 JCCS

2 Cierra McCain 13:05.82 FD

3 Kate Stears 13:25.19 FD

4 Gillian Smith 14:48.13 MB

5 Raye Coffee 16:22.84 FD

6 Rebecca Marx 16:35.80 DZ

7 Noalani Davenport 16:54.84 DZ

8 Willa Madden-Wood 17:54.68 MB

9 Gabrielle Scales 17:54.92 FD

10 Taia Hadfield 19:58.59 FD

GIRLS

Grade 6 (Place Name Time School)

1 Nyah Martin 13:15.00 FD

2 Leah Neyhart 13:17.06 MB

3 Rebecca Hollander 14:14.99 SGY

4 Ericka Nebert 14:34.82 FD

5 Caitlyn Pusich 14:40.46 DZ

6 Taelyn Norvell 16:26.91 FD

7 Riley Stadt 17:35.78 FD

8 Johanna Allen 17:59.19 DZ

9 Tali Hadfield 20:20.07 FD

10 Tristan Weismueller 20:22.29 FD

11 Ashley Carabajal 20:22.55 FD

12 Anna Wayne 20:26.42 MB

13 Leila Smith 21:34.15 FD

BOYS

Grade 8 (Place Name Time School)

1 Corey Box 10:35.11 DZ

2 Rogelio Shapland Murray 10:52.84

MB

3 Cahal Morehouse 11:34.03 MB

4 Justin Sleppy 11:38.39 FD

5 Simon Marks 12:03.57 DZ

6 Mason Smith 12:05.76 DZ

7 Brannan Kenne 12:07.56 FD

8 Colter Belisle 12:19.28 SGY

9 Matthew Woodland 12:37.68 FD

10 Ryan Liebelt 13:31.85 DZ

11 Salix Woodgate 13:35.18 MB

12 Juan Fisher 13:56.91 FD

13 Ricky Worl 13:57.98 FD

14 Keagan Walker 15:50.29 MB

BOYS

Grade 7 (Place Name Time School)

1 Matt Lessmeier 10:39.51 DZ

2 Shafer Suzuki 12:00.54 FD

3 Ben Campbell 12:07.98 DZ

4 Finn Musselwhite 13:30.51 DZ

5 Drake Carabajal 13:34.18 FD

6 Bryan Miramontes 13:35.56 MB

7 Karston Sierra 13:41.73 FD

8 Ben Villarreal 14:02.82 FD

9 Tristan Walker 14:50.43 DZ

10 Derick Nebert 15:21.28 FD

11 Jaiden Kohler 16:09.10 DZ

12 Arlo Handley 16:33.63 JCCS

13 Gavin Oxman 17:13.18 MB

14 James Whitney 17:19.36 DZ

15 Cam Marx 19:48.62 DZ

BOYS

Grade 6 (Place Name Time School)

1 Conner Norman 12:06.98 DZ

2 Clem Taylor-Roth 12:17.87 JCCS

3 Cam Skaggs 12:30.56 JCCS

4 Arne Ellefson-Carnes 12:47.07 JCCS

5 Ronan Lynch 13:01.30 MB

6 Dugan McNutt 13:05.86 MB

7 Tyler Weldon 13:11.85 FD

8 Noatak Post 13:14.29 DZ

9 Quinn Gentili 13:34.90 MB

10 Greyson Liebelt 13:40.11 DZ

11 Cam Smith 13:40.34 DZ

12 Eli Douglas 13:57.98 DZ

13 Noah Stasyszen 14:03.44 MB

14 Logan Ginter 15:42.91 DZ

15 River Reyes-Boyer 16:06.54 DZ

16 Garret Johns 16:10.15 FD

17 Conner Ropp 16:27.94 FD

18 Jacob Ropp 17:31.61 FD

19 Blake Bixby 19:14.52 DZ

20 Eli Wharton 19:15.00 DZ

21 Austin Maddox 19:15.27 DZ

22 Levi Norton 19:46.12 JCCS

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING