ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Few clouds
  • 21°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

Crimson Bears and Falcons cracking state's best swim times

Posted: September 26, 2012 - 11:10pm
Back | Next
Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears sophomore Ciera Kelly is all smiles after winning the 100-yard butterfly during a meet at Thunder Mountain recently. Kelly has the fastest high school time in Alaska this season (:59.26) as of last weekend.
Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears sophomore Ciera Kelly is all smiles after winning the 100-yard butterfly during a meet at Thunder Mountain recently. Kelly has the fastest high school time in Alaska this season (:59.26) as of last weekend.

The sophomores have spoken.

Juneau-Douglas High School’s Ciera Kelly and Dakota Isaak and Thunder Mountain High School’s Kenny Fox have claimed the fastest times in the state high school swimming pools as of last weekend.

Kelly swam the fastest 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 59.26 seconds, as of last weekend’s meets around the state. Isaak swam the fastest 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.06) and Fox is leading the state in the glory event of every swim meet, the 50-yard freestyle (:22.41).

Kelly has also cracked the state’s Top 16 times in the 50 Free (second, :24.89), 100 Free (third, :54.98), 200 Free (fourth, 2:00.47), 100 Back (sixth, 1:02.96) 500 Free (seventh, 5:33.83), 100 Breaststroke (12th, 1:14.21) and the 200 Individual Medley (12th, 2:20.49).

Isaak also has Top 16 times in the 100 Fly (ninth, 1:03.60), 200 IM (11th, 2:20.42) and 50 Free (16th, :26.16).

Fox has entered the Top 16 in the 100 Fly (fourth, :55.42), 200 IM (9th, 2:08.92), 200 Free (14th, 1:55.07) and 100 Breast (16th, 1:07.56).

Other Falcons to have Top 16 state times are Hannah Brockman (100 Fly, 12th, 1:03.84; 100 Breast, 14th, 1:14.61); Jimmie Busch (200 Free, 11th, 1:54.71); Trevor Jones (100 Back, 11th, 1:00.30; 500 Free 16th, 5:20.52); Thane O’Brien (100 Breast, fifth, 1:05.25); Luke Brockman (100 Breast, 13th, 1:06.89); Matt Segren (Diving, fifth, 201.10 points); and Terra Pierce (Diving, 15th, 129.60 points).

Other Crimson Bears to have Top 16 times are Haley Mertz (100 Back, eighth 1:04.01; 200 IM, 14th, 2:20.19; 100 Free, 16th, :57.17); Talyn Ramos (50 Free, 14th, :26.09; 100 Free, 14th, :57.05); Abigail Taylor-Roth (100 Breast, 16th, 1:15.17); and Jonah Swanson (100 Breast, second, 1:04.15; 100 Fly, 14, :57.42). Juneau IDEA student Jorden Davis is sixth in the 500 Free (5:09.28).

In addition, the JDHS Girls 200 Free Relay has the state’s top time with 1:43.03 and the TMHS Girls are 14th (1:52.91) and the TMHS Boys 7th (1:36.08).

The JDHS Girls 200 Medley Relay has the second fastest time in the state with 1:53.19, TMHS Girls are 14th (2:05.24) and the TMHS Boys 7th (1:46.48).

The JDHS Girls 400 Free Relay is fourth (3:55.06) in the state and the TMHS Boys sixth (3:33.17).

The 2012 Alaska High School Swim/Dive Top 16

(as of last weekend)

200 Medley Relay (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Kodiak 1:52.22 / Sitka 1:42.67

2 - Juneau-Douglas 1:53.19 / Dimond 1:42.74

3 - Dimond 1:53.87 / Kodiak 1:44.59

4 - Chugiak 1:56.30 / South 1:45.24

5 - Ketchikan 1:59.80 / Soldotna 1:45.62

6 - West Valley 2:00.74 / Service 1:46.14

7 - Kenai Central 2:01.84 / Thunder Mountain 1:46.48

8 - East 2:02.99 / Chugiak 1:49.38

9 - Eagle River 2:02.62 / Petersburg 1:49.56

10 - Petersburg 2:03.92 / West Valley 1:49.90

11 - Soldotna 2:04.39 / Ketchikan 1:51.16

12 - Bartlett 2:04.42 / Colony 1:52.59

13 - Sitka 2:04.57 / North Pole 1:53.44

14 - Thunder Mountain 2:05.24 / East 1:53.93

15 - Service 2:05.34 / Eagle River 1:55.97

16 - South 2:06.06 / Kenai Central 1:58.45

200 IM (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 2:14.62 / Eric Wilcox, Dimond 2:02.50

2 - Victoria Adams, Service 2:16.28 / Louis Belley, Sitka 2:03.87

3 - Sammy Burke, Chugiak 2:16.38 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond 2:04.11

4 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 2:16.77 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River 2:05.15

5 - E Jennings, Chugiak 2:16.94 / Michael Summers, Dimond 2:04.22

6 - Madeleine Oakley, Dimond 2:16.99 / Xander Emili, South 2:07.54

7 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond 2:17.32 / Dakota Dragomir, South 2:07.79

8 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 2:18.29 / Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak 2:08.56

9 - Sammye Jones, Kodiak 2:18.54 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain 2:08.92

10 - Tara De George, West 2:19.28 / Merek Corporon, Ketchikan 2:08.93

11 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas 2:20.42 / Brent O’Connor, Craig 2:08.98

12 - Ciera Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 2:20.49 / Evan Marsh, Petersburg 2:09.15

13 - Amber Schoff, South 2:20.63 / James Blake, Kodiak 2:09.63

14 - Haley Mertz, Juneau-Douglas 2:20.91 / Cory Chan, Dimond 2:10.12

15 - Kari Wray, Dimond 2:21.26 / Jacob Hanni, Dimond 2:10.14

16 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 2:21.35 / Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley 2:10.78

Diving (6 Dives Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Kaitlin Friedli, Chugiak 192.40 / Cade Bennett, Dimond 295.85

2 - Sophie Hogen, Kodiak 189.30 / Cody Frazier, North Pole 259.65

3 - Kassandra Navales, Ketchikan 183.45 / Dakota Koch, North Pole 201.40

4 - Sierra Panting, South 176.00 / Bryan Rowe, Homer 201.30

5 - Jasmine Lewis, Homer 174.80 / Matt Segren, Thunder Mountain 201.10

6 - Megan Burbank, South 172.50 / Zach Campbell, Lathrop 199.40

7 - Jami Stone, Eagle River 169.34 / Austin Desatoff, Dimond 198.35

8 - Sabrina Gibbs, Soldotna 168.45 / Kaec Brister, Homer 183.45

9 - Abby Hess, North Pole 168.10 / Cole Gross, Kenai Central 177.65

10 - Katherine Dolma, Homer 161.25 / Joe Provo, Palmer 173.70

11 - Aly Walker, Ketchikan 156.75 / Bill Ashwell, Kenai Central 173.20

12 - Jessa Fortaliza, Kodiak 154.05 / Kade Bullard, Dimond 171.15 1

13 - Paris Bennett, Dimond 153.55 / Aaron Dudley, South 170.55

14 - Ellen Sharkey, South 134.10 / Riley Wik, Kenai Central 169.90

15 - Terra Pierce, Thunder Mountain 129.60 / Conor Knutson, South 166.60

16 - Tiffany Israel, West 123.15 / Gaeden Ames, Soldotna 162.30

100 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Ila Hughes, Kodiak :53.54 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond :49.63

2 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak :54.02 / Thomas Krasnican, Service :50.27

3 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas :54.98 / Luis Marquez, West Valley :50.39

4 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak :55.26 / Michael Summers, Dimond :50.48

5 - Alex Weeks, Soldotna :55.66 / Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna :50.52

6 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak :55.70 / Louis Belley, Sitka :50.83

7 - Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan :55.76 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :50.83

8 - Kaylynn Donnolly, ACS :55.76 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg :50.88

9 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond :55.81 / Michael Smith, Kodiak :51.11

10 - Katie Stark, Palmer :55.96 / Carl Sundstren Brenner, Sitka :51.15

11 - Naomi Graham, Palmer :56.32 / Nathanial Adams, Service :51.18

12 - Isabel Stephens, Ketchikan :56.67 / Brent O’Connor, Craig :51.28

13 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak :56.85 / Nathan Lai, South :51.41

14 - Talyn Ramos, Juneau-Douglas :57.05 / Spencer Combs, Sitka :51.56

15 - Haley Mertz, Juneau-Douglas :57.15 / Cory Chan, Dimond :51.61

16 - Tara DeGeorge, West :57.17 / Xander Emili, South :51.62

200 Free Relay (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Juneau-Douglas 1:43.03 / Dimond 1:31.52

2 - Kodiak 1:43.65 / South 1:32.55

3 - Chugiak 1:44.26 / Service 1:34.67

4 - Ketchikan 1:44.60 / Soldotna 1:34.80

5 - Dimond 1:46.53 / West Valley 1:35.44

6 - Palmer 1:46.87 / Petersburg 1:36.06

7 - Soldotna 1:47.33 / Thunder Mountain 1:36.08

8 - East 1:48.49 / Sitka 1:36.10

9 - Eagle River 1:48.55 / Kodiak 1:36.14

10 - West Valley 1:48.96 / Chugiak 1:39.11

11 - Kenai Central 1:50.11 / East 1:39.61

12 - Service 1:51.03 / Ketchikan 1:39.90

13 - South 1:52.63 / Eagle River 1:41.30

14 - Thunder Mountain 1:52.91 / Colony 1:41.50

15 - Bartlett 1:53.51 / North Pole 1:42.34

16 - Petersburg 1:53.81 / Kenai Central 1:43.21

100 Breast (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas 1:10.06 / Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley 1:04.10

2 - Kira O’Donoghue, West Valley 1:10.49 / Jonah Swanson, Juneau-Douglas 1:04.151

3 - Madeleine Oakley, Dimond 1:10.80 / James Black, Kodiak 1:04.59

4 - Kari Wray, Dimond 1:11.21 / Louis Belley, Sitka 1:04.77

5 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 1:11.34 / Thane O’Brien, Thunder Mountain 1:05.25

6 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 1:11.57 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond 1:05.42

7 - Kassandra Klose, Ketchikan 1:12.43 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 1:05.45

8 - Kendra Standley, Ketchikan 1:12.71 / Thomas Krasnican, Service 1:05.77

9 - Sammy Jones, Kodiak 1:12.85 / Alex Kessler, Colony 1:05.83

10 - Cannon Jurrens, Bartlett 1:13.87 / Dakota Dragomir, South 1:06.27

11 - Kaylynn Donnolly, ACS 1:14.12 / Nathaniel Adams, Service 1:06.27

12 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 1:14.21 / Xander Emili, South 1:06.76

13 - Victoria Adams, Service 1:14.36 / Luke Brockman, Thunder Mountain 1:06.89

14 - Hannah Brockman, Thunder Mountain 1:14.61 / Luis Marquez, West Valley 1:06.95

15 - Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River 1:15.17 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River 1:07.49

16 - Abigail Taylor-Roth, Juneau-Douglas 1:15.17 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain 1:07.56

200 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 1:57.64 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond 1:46.81

2 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 1:58.69 / Michael Summers, Dimond 1:47.50

3 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond 1:59.63 / Michael Smith, Kodiak 1:50.91

4 - Ciera Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 2:00.47 / Louis Belley, Sitka 1:51.13

5 - Sammy Burke, Chugiak 2:00.74 / Brent O’Connor, Craig 1:51.44

6 - Kaylynn Donnolly, ACS 2:01.61 / Merek Corporon, Ketchikan 1:51.48

7 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 2:03.45 / Dakota Dragomir, South 1:53.96

8 - Sammye Jones, Kodiak 2:03.72 / Marshall Dupree, South 1:54.18

9 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 2:04.42 / Evan Marsh, Petersburg 1:54.47

10 - Katie Stark, Palmer 2:04.45 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg 1:54.57

11 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 2:04.71 / Jimmie Busch, Thunder Mountain 1:54.71

12 - Kate Mondl, Eagle River 2:05.05 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River 1:54.85

13 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 2:05.09 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 1:55.06

14 - Kaitlyn Groleske, Soldotna 2:05.14 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain 1:55.07

15 - Alex Weeks, Soldotna 2:06.23 / Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak 1:55.13

16 - Martha Hood, IDEA 2:06.66 / Nathaniel Adams, Service 1:55.68

50 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Ila Hughes, Kodiak :24.42 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain :22.41

2 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas :24.89 / Xander Emili, South :22.78

3 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak :25.18 / Brent O’Connor, Craig :22.85

4 - Alex Weeks, Soldotna :25.42 / Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna :22.86

5 - Kaitlyn Louthan, Kenai Central :25.68 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :22.90

6 - Naomi Graham, Palmer :25.68 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond :22.95

7 - Noelle Graham, Palmer :25.75 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg :22.96

8 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak :25.82 / Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley :22.97

9 - Isabel Stephans, Ketchikan :25.86 / Nathan Lai, South :23.11

10 - Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan :25.87 / Luis Marquez, West Valley :23.12

11 - Martha Hood, IDEA :25.91 / Thomas Krasnican, Service :23.18

12 - Carrie Sauerbrey, East :26.04 / Michael Summers, Dimond :23.20

13 - Megan Reid, Sitka :26.07 / Daniel McElroy, Soldotna :23.31

14 - Talyn Ramos, Juneau-Douglas :26.09 / Michael Smith, Kodiak :23.32

15 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak :26.15 / Nathaniel Adams, Service :23.37

16 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas :26.16 / Spencer Combs, Sitka :23.44

100 Fly (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas :59.26 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :54.08

2 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond :59.94 / Xander Emili, South :54.90

3 - Ila Hughes, Kodiak 1:00.23 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River :55.13

4 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 1:01.06 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain :55.42

5 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 1:01.65 / Cory Chan, Dimond :56.05

6 - Victoria Adams, Service 1:02.04 / Merek Corporon, Ketchikan :56.36

7 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak 1:02.71 / Marshall Dupree, South :56.44

8 - Martha Hood, IDEA 1:02.96 / C. Dieckgreaff, Dimond :56.55

9 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas 1:03.60 / RJ Miller, Sitka :56.87

10 - Alyssa Hampton, Dimond 1:03.71 / Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak :56.91

11 - Noellei Graham, Palmer 1:03.74 / Dustin Hunter, Soldotna :57.03

12 - Hannah Brockman, Thunder Mountain 1:03.84 / Michael Summers, Dimond :57.21

13 - Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan 1:04.18 / Ethan Espe, Chugiak :57.42

14 - Kaitlyn Groleske, Soldotna 1:04.79 / Jonah Swanson, Juneau-Douglas :57.42

15 - Tara DeGeorge, West 1:04.89 / Dyton Shauff, Kodiak :57.82

16 - Jennifer Jarupakorn, Bartlettt 1:05.78 / Jonas Anderson, Kodiak :57.89

500 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 5:11.03 / Michael Summers, Dimond 4:47.27

2 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 5:22.24 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond 4:50.40

3 - Tara DeGeorge, West 5:27.77 / Michael Smith, Kodiak 4:58.66

4 - Cassidy Heaton, West Valley 5:29.79 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River 5:03.35

5 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 5:29.90 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 5:05.54

6 - Kate Mondl, Eagle River 5:29.94 / Jorden Davis, IDEA 5:09.28

7 - Ciera Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 5:33.83 / Xander Emili, South 5:10.74

8 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond 5:34.89 / Dakota Dragomir, South 5:11.37

9 - Isabel Barnswell, Seward 5:38.07 / Jacob Hanni, Dimond 5:11.47

10 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 5:40.15 / Louis Marquez, West Valley 5:12.65

11 - Abby Blackstone, Chugiak 5:40.53 / Vince Kowalski, Petersburg 5:14.80

12 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 5:41.90 / Kelsey Nore, North Pole 5:14.85

13 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 5:44.69 / Nathan Lai, South 5:16.04

14 - Kendal Williams, Dimond 5:46.37 / Hennings-Booth, Jonah Chugiak 5:17.88

15 - Taylor Ross, Dimond 5:46.76 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg 5:20.27

16 - Brittany Horne, Kodiak 5:46.85 / Trevor Jones, Thunder Mountain 5:20.52

100 Back (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 -Arianna Rohde, Dimond 1:00.17 / Cory Chan, Dimond :56.73

2 -Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 1:00.63 / Dyton Shauff, Kodiak :57.32

3 - Victoria Adams, Service 1:00.80 / Michael Summers, Dimond :57.64

4 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 1:01.66 / Nathaniel Adams, Service :57.87

5 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak 1:01.83 / Louis Belley, Sitka :58.03

6 - Cierra Kelley, Juneau-Douglas 1:02.96 / Eddie Steger, East :58.65

7 - Isabel Stephens, Ketchikan 1:03.96 / Evan Marsh, Petersburg :58.81

8 - Haley Mertz, Juneau-Douglas 1:04.01 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :59.17

9 - Martha Hood, IDEA 1:04.09 / Dakota Dragomir, South :59.49

10 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 1:04.13 / Marshall Dupree, South :59.72

11 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 1:04.45 / Trevor Jones, Thunder Mountain 1:00.30

12 - Amber Schoff, South 1:05.14 / Brent O’Connor, Craig 1:00.71

13 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 1:05.21 / Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna 1:00.77

14 - Kari Wray, Dimond 1:05.25 / Luis Marquez, West Valley 1:01.29

15 - Tara DeGeorge, West 1:05.38 / Evan McArthur, Sitka 1:01.53

16 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 1:05.59 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 1:01.64

400 Free Relay (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Kodiak 3:48.26 / Dimond 3:24.76

2 - Dimond 3:49.97 / Sitka 3:27.41

3 - Chugiak 3:51.21 / South 3:27.20

4 - Ketchikan 3:55.06 / Kodiak 3:28.85

5 - Juneau-Douglas 3:55.06 / Petersburg 3:32.92

6 - Palmer 3:55.22 / Thunder Mountain 3:33.17

7 - Eagle River 3:55.41 / Soldotna 3:34.26

8 - East 3:58.37 / Service 3:34.37

9 - West Valley 4:03.35 / West Valley 3:40.57

10 - Service 4:04.42 / North Pole 3:41.05

11 - Soldotna 4:04.51 / Chugiak 3:42.59

12 - Bartlett 4:10.02 / Colony 3:43.78

13 - South 4:10.51 / East 3:44.12

14 - Kenai Central 4:15.13 / Ketchikan 3:44.12

15 - Petersburg 4:17.54 / Eagle River 3:45.73

16 - West 4:23.79 / Homer 3:56.84

100 Breast (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas 1:10.06 / Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley 1:04.10

2 - Kira O’Donoghue, West Valley 1:10.49 / Jonah Swanson, Juneau-Douglas 1:04.151

3 - Madeleine Oakley, Dimond 1:10.80 / James Black, Kodiak 1:04.59

4 - Kari Wray, Dimond 1:11.21 / Louis Belley, Sitka 1:04.77

5 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 1:11.34 / Thane O’Brien, Thunder Mountain 1:05.25

6 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 1:11.57 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond 1:05.42

7 - Kassandra Klose, Ketchikan 1:12.43 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 1:05.45

8 - Kendra Standley, Ketchikan 1:12.71 / Thomas Krasnican, Service 1:05.77

9 - Sammy Jones, Kodiak 1:12.85 / Alex Kessler, Colony 1:05.83

10 - Cannon Jurrens, Bartlett 1:13.87 / Dakota Dragomir, South 1:06.27

11 - Kaylynn Donnolly, ACS 1:14.12 / Nathaniel Adams, Service 1:06.27

12 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 1:14.21 / Xander Emili, South 1:06.76

13 - Victoria Adams, Service 1:14.36 / Luke Brockman, Thunder Mountain 1:06.89

14 - Hannah Brockman, Thunder Mountain 1:14.61 / Luis Marquez, West Valley 1:06.95

15 - Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River 1:15.17 / Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River 1:07.49

16 - Abigail Taylor-Roth, Juneau-Douglas 1:15.17 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain 1:07.56

200 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 1:57.64 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond 1:46.81

2 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 1:58.69 / Michael Summers, Dimond 1:47.50

3 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond 1:59.63 / Michael Smith, Kodiak 1:50.91

4 - Ciera Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 2:00.47 / Louis Belley, Sitka 1:51.13

5 - Sammy Burke Chugiak 2:00.74 / Brent O’Connor Craig 1:51.44

6 - Kaylynn Donnolly, ACS 2:01.61 / Merek Corporon, Ketchikan 1:51.48

7 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 2:03.45 / Dakota Dragomir South 1:53.96

8 - Sammye Jones, Kodiak 2:03.72 / Marshall Dupree South 1:54.18

9 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 2:04.42 / Evan Marsh, Petersburg 1:54.47

10 - Katie Stark, Palmer 2:04.45 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg 1:54.57

11 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 2:04.71 / Jimmie BuschThunder Mountain 1:54.71

12 - Kate Mondl, Eagle River 2:05.05 / Blaise Fox-Icarro Eagle River 1:54.85

13 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 2:05.09 / Jared O’Brien Dimond 1:55.06

14 - Kaitlyn Groleske, Soldotna 2:05.14 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain 1:55.07

15 - Alex Weeks, Soldotna 2:06.23 / Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak 1:55.13

16 - Martha Hood, IDEA 2:06.66 / Nathaniel Adams, Service 1:55.68

50 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Ila Hughes, Kodiak :24.42 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain :22.41

2 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas :24.89 / Xander Emili, South :22.78

3 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak :25.18 / Brent O’Connor Craig :22.85

4 - Alex Weeks, Soldotna :25.42 / Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna :22.86

5 - Kaitlyn Louthan, Kenai Central :25.68 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :22.90

6 - Naomi Graham, Palmer :25.68 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond :22.95

7 - Noelle Graham, Palmer :25.75 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg :22.96

8 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak :25.82 / Tommy O’Donoghue, West Valley :22.97

9 - Isabel Stephans, Ketchikan :25.86 / Nathan Lai, South :23.11

10 - Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan :25.87 / Luis Marquez, West Valley :23.12

11 - Martha Hood,IDEA :25.91 / Thomas Krasnican, Service :23.18

12 - Carrie Sauerbrey, East :26.04 / Michael Summers, Dimond :23.20

13 - Megan Reid, Sitka :26.07 / McElroy, Daniel Soldotna :23.31

14 - Talyn Ramos, Juneau-Douglas :26.09 / Michael Smith, Kodiak :23.32

15 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak :26.15 / Nathaniel Adams, Service :23.37

16 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas :26.16 / Spencer Combs, Sitka :23.44

100 Fly (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Cierra Kelly, Juneau-Douglas :59.26 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :54.08

2 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond :59.94 / Xander Emili, South :54.90

3 - Ila Hughes, Kodiak 1:00.23 / Blaise Fox-Icarro Eagle River :55.13

4 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 1:01.06 / Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain :55.42

5 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 1:01.65 / Chan, Cory Dimond :56.05

6 - Adams, Victoria Service 1:02.04 / Merek Corporon, Ketchikan :56.36

7 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak 1:02.71 / Marshall Dupree South :56.44

8 - Martha Hood, IDEA 1:02.96 / Dieckgreaff, C Dimond :56.55

9 - Dakota Isaak, Juneau-Douglas 1:03.60 / Miller, RJ Sitka :56.87

10 - Hampton, Alyssa Dimond 1:03.71 / Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak :56.91

11 - Noellei Graham, Palmer 1:03.74 / Hunter, Dustin Soldotna :57.03

12 - Brockman, Hannah Thunder Mountain 1:03.84 / Michael Summers, Dimond :57.21

13 - Ella Sherrill, Ketchikan 1:04.18 / Ethan Espe, Chugiak :57.42

14 - Kaitlyn Groleske, Soldotna 1:04.79 / Jonah Swanson, Juneau-Douglas :57.42

15 - Tara DeGeorge, West 1:04.89 / Dyton Shauff, Kodiak :57.82

16 - Jennifer Jarupakorn, Bartlettt 1:05.78 / Jonas Anderson, Kodiak :57.89

500 Free (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Lindquist, Tahna Kodiak 5:11.03 / Michael Summers, Dimond 4:47.27

2 - Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 5:22.24 / Jackson Ursin, Dimond 4:50.40

3 - DeGeorge, Tara West 5:27.77 / Michael Smith, Kodiak 4:58.66

4 - Heaton, Cassidy West Valley 5:29.79 / Blaise Fox-Icarro Eagle River 5:03.35

5 - Arianna Rohde, Dimond 5:29.90 / Jared O’Brien Dimond 5:05.54

6 - Kate Mondl, Eagle River 5:29.94 / Jorden Davis, IDEA 5:09.28

7 - Ciera Kelly, Juneau-Douglas 5:33.83 / Xander Emili, South 5:10.74

8 - Jenny Wilcox, Dimond 5:34.89 / Dakota Dragomir South 5:11.37

9 - Isabel Barnswell, Seward 5:38.07 / Jacob Hanni, Dimond 5:11.47

10 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 5:40.15 / Louis Marquez, West Valley 5:12.65

11 - Abby Blackstone, Chugiak 5:40.53 / Vince Kowalski, Petersburg 5:14.80

12 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 5:41.90 / Kelsey Nore, North Pole 5:14.85

13 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 5:44.69 / Nathan Lai, South 5:16.04

14 - Kendal Williams, Dimond 5:46.37 / Jonah Hennings-Booth, Chugiak 5:17.88

15 - Taylor Ross, Dimond 5:46.76 / Abel Aulbach, Petersburg 5:20.27

16 - Brittany Horne, Kodiak 5:46.85 / Trevor Jones, Thunder Mountain 5:20.52

100 Back (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 -Arianna Rohde, Dimond 1:00.17 / Cory Chan, Dimond :56.73

2 -Jori Lindquist, Kodiak 1:00.63 / Dyton Shauff, Kodiak :57.32

3 - Victoria Adams, Service 1:00.80 / Michael Summers, Dimond :57.64

4 - Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak 1:01.66 / Nathaniel Adams, Service :57.87

5 - Samantha Burke, Chugiak 1:01.83 / Louis Belley, Sitka :58.03

6 - Cierra Kelley, Juneau-Douglas 1:02.96 / Eddie Steger, East :58.65

7 - Isabel Stephens, Ketchikan 1:03.96 / Evan Marsh, Petersburg :58.81

8 - Haley Mertz, Juneau-Douglas 1:04.01 / Erik Wilcox, Dimond :59.17

9 - Martha Hood, IDEA 1:04.09 / Dakota Dragomir South :59.49

10 - Jesi Cavanaugh, East 1:04.13 / Marshall Dupree South :59.72

11 - Emmie Jennings, Chugiak 1:04.45 / Trevor Jones, Thunder Mountain 1:00.30

12 - Amber Schoff, South 1:05.14 / Brent O’Connor, Craig 1:00.71

13 - Julia Geskey, Eagle River 1:05.21 / Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna 1:00.77

14 - Kari Wray, Dimond 1:05.25 / Luis Marquez, West Valley 1:01.29

15 - Tara DeGeorge, West 1:05.38 / Evan McArthur, Sitka 1:01.53

16 - Maddy Stephens, Ketchikan 1:05.59 / Jared O’Brien, Dimond 1:01.64

400 Free Relay (Placing, Girls / Boys)

1 - Kodiak 3:48.26 / Dimond 3:24.76

2 - Dimond 3:49.97 / Sitka 3:27.41

3 - Chugiak 3:51.21 / South 3:27.20

4 - Ketchikan 3:55.06 / Kodiak 3:28.85

5 - Juneau-Douglas 3:55.06 / Petersburg 3:32.92

6 - Palmer 3:55.22 / Thunder Mountain 3:33.17

7 - Eagle River 3:55.41 / Soldotna 3:34.26

8 - East 3:58.37 / Service 3:34.37

9 - West Valley 4:03.35 / West Valley 3:40.57

10 - Service 4:04.42 / North Pole 3:41.05

11 - Soldotna 4:04.51 / Chugiak 3:42.59

12 - Bartlett 4:10.02 / Colony 3:43.78

13 - South 4:10.51 / East 3:44.12

14 - Kenai Central 4:15.13 / Ketchikan 3:44.12

15 - Petersburg 4:17.54 / Eagle River 3:45.73

16 - West 4:23.79 / Homer 3:56.84

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING