ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast, light rain
  • 37°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

JDHS' Norvell 4th, TMHS Hall 8th at state championships

JD boys win All Academic Award

Posted: September 29, 2012 - 11:11pm
Back | Next
Marc Lester / Anchorage Daily News   Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall competes in the girls 4A race. The state's fastest cross country runners and teams competed at the State Championship meet at Bartlett High School on Saturday, September 29, 2012.   Marc Lester
Marc Lester
Marc Lester / Anchorage Daily News Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall competes in the girls 4A race. The state's fastest cross country runners and teams competed at the State Championship meet at Bartlett High School on Saturday, September 29, 2012.

The 2012 state cross-country running championships had it all... snow, rain, mud and sunshine. All-weather runners Tal Norvell, a Juneau-Douglas High School senior, and Maddie Hall, a Thunder Mountain sophomore, found their best races of the season on the state’s most difficult course.

Norvell hit 16 minutes 39 seconds on the Bartlett High School Trails course to finish fourth among the best runners in the state, while Hall ran 19:36 to finish eighth among the 4A girls.

“I feel really great,” Norvell said. “The race is over and my career is over and I got fourth place today.”

Norvell and his Crimson Bears teammates also won the All-Academic Award with a grade point average of 3.73 for the second year in a row.

“So I am pretty happy,” Norvell said. “It has been a good day.”

The Bartlett Trails Course is a beast, a careless runner can get gobbled up in packs in the back and not make ground, or they can burn themselves out leading surges along the hills.

“I made sure not to go out to fast,” Hall said. “I knew there would be a lot of adrenalin and a lot of people pushing that first hill. I didn’t start my race until after the first hill on the down side.”

Hall caught runners on this down hill and got in a groove with Wasilla’s Peggy Mathis and Mariah Burroughs and Lathrop’s Brooke Lizotte and Megan Kubichek. The pack rotated turns in the lead.

“I run based on how I feel not on trying to keep up with others,” Hall said. “I felt excellent today. It was a good race, the best I felt all season. And it was a fun race too.”

Norvell started conservatively behind a pack that included third-place finisher Peter Noon of West Valley and fifth-place finisher Gilly Szweda-Mitte of Service, and in the last kilometer of the race used a large hill to pass.

“I really used that last hill for my final surge,” Norvell said. “I used everything I had left. I really did my best. Perhaps if I would have tried harder on that hill or used the downhill more I might have been able to get that guy in third. But I don’t have any regrets, I did my best. Overall it was a good race.”

The last kilometers of the state race are the hardest as the hill gives way to a spring contest for 500 yards.

“I could feel the heat of the runner behind me,” Norvell said. “I definitely didn’t want to get caught.”

The first kilometer is a battle at the start of close quartered racehorses seeking a gentle pasture ahead on the rails.

“It was blazing,” Falcons junior Kahlil English said of the start. English finished 20th with 17:22. “It was fun. I was counting people in my head and for the first three minutes I was in the top ten, I was pretty happy. I had to tell myself not to over speed the uphill and to sprint down the back.”

Mud and grass fields funnels sprinters into a moderate hill in the first 600 meters of the course and it is first come first serve for the pack. At risk is tripping or a stray elbow. Crimson Bears sophomore Riley Moser (17:58) fell here and had to expend energy to get back to the main pack.

The next three kilometers features rolling hills winding serpentine through the trees. The Falcons Katie Jones (23:51) used her prior state experience to detail this portion to teammates.

The last kilometer is a quad burning hill that flattens at the top and gradually allows a flow out into a tight curve that shoots the runners towards the finish.

The 500-meter field gives runners the view of who ever is out front and the chase is on.

“Kind of a final challenge,” Norvell said. “I was really happy with my performance, and also kind of sad that this was my last high school race. Overall, I am really going to enjoy the memories I have gotten through these last four years in this great sport. It is going to help me throughout my life, the things I have learned in this sport. My first thought as I crossed the finish was what a great experience these four years have been.”

Hall stated it was similar to an out-of-body experience.

“There is so much cheering and noise and people,” Hall said.

Senior Lillian Pothier also summed up the final race.

“It was a solid effort by everybody,” Pothier said. “The conditions were not conducive for speed but the team raced really well.”

Pother , who ran a 21:25, said she used a classic race strategy by former coach Guy Thibodeau.

“Run the first two-thirds with your head,” Pothier said. “And the last third with your heart. I really didn’t have many thoughts going on in the race, I was just running. I wasn’t as fast as I had hoped but I put it all out there and I feel really happy with it.”

Pothier stated she thought of how hard sophomore teammate Maddie Handley (23:41) and freshman Katline Barrows (21:56) were working and it pushed her to run stronger.

“It was a team effort,” Pothier said.

Falcons coach Scott May stated his runners met all their expectations and ran smart races.

“They did as well as we expected them to do,” May said. “We are very excited for Maddie, of course, and Naomi will adjust in a few areas for next year. It was a strong effort by all our runners.”

Crimson Bears co-coach Merry Ellefson stated that the runners should be commended for their efforts.

“They really put themselves out there,” Ellefson said. “It is a really high powered event.”

Falcons’ freshman Naomi Welling (21:08) and Crimson Bears’ Barrows and Handley were noted for their willingness to mix it up with the state’s top runners.

The Falcons James Steeves (17:55), Nicolas Wright (18:28), and Ben Travers (18:56) ran under 19 minutes.

The Crimson Bears team of Norvell, Johnny Elliot (17:53), Moser, Martin Woodby (18:09), Brian Holst (18:51), Corbin Mitchell 18:51), and Tommy Thompson (19:20) placed eighth.

The Falcons team of Hall, Welling, Marella Gungob (23:07), Dunya Hermann (23:50), Jones, Emilyanne Lohrey (24:21) and Estie Dawson (24:34) placed 10th.

Crimson Bears sophomore Elliot was selected to the Good Sport Team along with Falcons senior Gungob.

Thorne Bay’s Taylee Nyquest won the small school’s state championship with a time of 19:33 and Glennallen’s Arlen Mossgrove topped the small school boys with 16:55.

 

The final results and team standings for the

2012 State Cross Country Running Championships

Bartlett High School Trails

4A Girls Team Scores (place, team, points):

1 Wasilla 74; 2 West 83; 3 East 108; 4 Lathrop 131; 5 Service 134; 6 Soldotna 140; 7 Colony 142; 8 South 162; 9 West Valley 170; 10 Thunder Mountain.

4A Girls Race (place, name, region, school, time):

1 Allie Ostrander 3 Kenai 18:46

2 Audrey Michaelson 3 Colony 18:52

3 Brooke Lizotte 6 Lathrop 19:18

4 Megan Kubichek 6 Lathrop 19:29

5 Rachel Roelle 4 West 19:29

6 Grace Graham 4 East 19:31

7 Peggy Mathis 3 Wasilla 19:31

8 Maddie Hall 5 Thunder Mountain 19:36

9 Hannah Stevens 4 Eagle River 19:49

10 Jenette Northey 4 Service 19:49

11 Mariah Burroughs 3 Wasilla 19:50

12 Lydia Blanchet 4 West 20:03

13 Tsaina Mahlen 4 South 20:04

14 Danielle McCormick 3 Soldotna 20:05

15 Olivia Hutchings 3 Soldotna 20:06

16 Samantha Hartke 4 Chugiak 20:10

17 Acadia Graham 4 East 20:10

18 Sierra Richardson 4 Eagle River 20:11

19 Dorothy O?donnell 6 West Valley 20:13

20 Jenna Ford 3 Wasilla 20:14

21 Aislinn Waite 4 Service 20:17

22 Megan Fink 4 East 20:24

23 Leah Cawthorn 3 Kodiak 20:24

24 Hannah Seidl 4 Dimond 20:25

25 Riley Burroughs 3 Wasilla 20:28

26 Katie Weddleton 4 West 20:35

27 Ann Spencer 4 Service 20:40

28 Makenzie Thompson 3 Colony 20:41

29 Hope Steffensen 3 Kenai 20:44

30 Claire Walker 4 West 20:45

31 Adriane Horn 3 Kodiak 20:46

32 Mandi Ringgenberg 3 Wasilla 20:49

33 Ashlee Weller 4 South 20:53

34 Zoe Bigley 3 Kodiak 20:55

35 Jojo Fleischman 4 West 20:56

36 Madeline Boutet 4 West 20:59

37 Sarah Lilly 6 West Valley 21:04

38 Naomi Welling 5 Thunder Mountain 21:08

39 Sadie Fox 3 Soldotna 21:09

40 Morgan Flynn 4 East 21:11

41 Autumn Fournier 6 Lathrop 21:12

42 Ellen Acquistapace 6 West Valley 21:16

43 Camille Beaugard 4 West 21:18

44 Samantha Victor 3 Colony 21:21

45 Kaitlyn Bailly 4 South 21:24

46 Lillian Pothier 5 Juneau-Douglas 21:25

47 Bailey Meier 3 Colony 21:28

48 Alysha Devine 3 Wasilla 21:30

49 Rachel Thomas 3 Soldotna 21:35

50 Allison Abo 4 East 21:38

51 Anna Darnell 4 South 21:38

52 Julia Sherman 6 West Valley 21:41

53 Sarah Cosgrave 4 Service 21:42

54 Allison Hebard 6 Lathrop 21:43

55 Taryn Hunt-Smith 4 Service 21:43

56 Sara Hartke 4 Chugiak 21:44

57 Hannah Pothast 3 Soldotna 21:50

58 Katline Barrows 5 Juneau-Douglas 21:56

59 Tatjana Spaic 3 Colony 22:00

60 Tracie Haan 3 Colony 22:00

61 Emily Evans 4 South 22:01

62 Charlene Davis 6 Lathrop 22:03

63 Liz Burt 4 East 22:07

64 Julia Mayer 6 West Valley 22:16

65 Alexis Crellin 5 Ketchikan 22:18

66 Ana Jager 4 East 22:27

67 Alisa Aist 4 Service 22:28

68 Emily Werner 3 Soldotna 22:34

69 Tamara Fairbanks 6 West Valley 22:40

70 Sarah Jackson 6 West Valley 22:46

71 Teagan Yutrzenka 4 South 22:47

72 Amber Pell 3 Wasilla 22:47

73 Eimy Anzueto 5 Ketchikan 23:03

74 Jocelyn Kopsack 3 Colony 23:05

75 Marella Gungob 5 Thunder Mountain 23:07

76 Anna Campbell 4 South 23:15

77 Hannah Xavier 4 Service 23:34

78 Maddy Handley 5 Juneau-Douglas 23:41

79 Dunya Hermann 5 Thunder Mountain 23:50

80 Katie Jones 5 Thunder Mountain 23:51

81 Cristina Mondelli 6 Lathrop 24:14

82 Emilyanne Lohrey 5 Thunder Mountain 24:21

83 Estie Dawson 5 Thunder Mountain 24:34

84 Sara Karl 6 Lathrop 24:56

 

4A Boys Team Scores (place, team, points):

1 West Valley 49; 2 Service 54; 3 Kodiak 59; 4 Kenai 136; 5 Colony 164; 6 Lathrop 176; 7 West 179; 8 Juneau-Douglas 185; 9 Chugiak 199; 10 South 212.

4A Boys Race(place, name, region, school, time):

1 Levi Thomet 3 Kodiak 16:11

2 Cole Christiansen 3 Kodiak 16:18

3 Peter Noon 6 West Valley 16:34

4 Tal Norvell 5 Juneau-Douglas 16:39

5 Gilly Szweda-Mitte 4 Service 16:40

6 Tristan Sayre 6 West Valley 16:51

7 Julian McCarthy 3 Kodiak 16:52

8 Garth Schulz 4 Service 16:52

9 David McPetres 4 Chugiak 16:53

10 Jonah Theisen 3 Kenai 16:55

11 Erich Hoefler 6 West Valley 16:57

12 Lucas Hepler 4 Service 17:00

13 John Farr 4 East 17:02

14 Lucas Schlemme 4 Service 17:09

15 Max Donaldson 6 West Valley 17:09

16 Sean Herrmann 3 Palmer 17:10

17 Chris Osiensky 3 Palmer 17:11

18 Mikko Sayre 6 West Valley 17:13

19 Tre Washington 4 Service 17:21

20 Khalil English 5 Thunder Mountain 17:22

21 Jonathan Koenig 6 West Valley 17:22

22 Sam King 6 Lathrop 17:23

23 Levi Fried 3 Kodiak 17:32

24 Derek Steele South 17:35

25 Riley Howard 4 Service 17:35

26 Drini Redzepi 4 West 17:35

27 Fox Michaud 3 Kenai 17:36

28 Jordan Theisen 3 Kenai 17:36

29 Brandon Schafer 3 Colony 17:38

30 Peter Moma 4 West 17:44

31 Keegan Ragan 6 Lathrop 17:44

32 Kuba Grzeda 6 West Valley 17:46

33 Boaz Sessom 3 Colony 17:46

34 Clayton Hannah 3 Kodiak 17:47

35 Nate Mole 3 Kenai 17:49

36 Taylor Turney 4 Service 17:50

37 Kamber Lucas 3 Colony 17:51

38 Ty Jordan 4 Chugiak 17:53

39 Johnny Elliott 5 Juneau-Douglas 17:53

40 Brendon Lee 3 Wasilla 17:53

41 James Steeves 5 Thunder Mountain 17:55

42 Sam Zimmerman 6 Lathrop 17:56

43 Lyon Kopsack 3 Colony 17:56

44 Max Dan 4 West 17:57

45 Riley Moser 5 Juneau-Douglas 17:58

46 Darien Sinnett 3 Colony 17:59

47 Larkin Lynch 4 West 18:00

48 Spencer Mitton 4 South 18:05

49 Chanc Deschamps-Pr 4 South 18:05

50 Elisha Fields 3 Kodiak 18:06

51 Kyle Carlson 6 Lathrop 18:08

52 Martin Woodby 5 Juneau-Douglas 18:09

53 Jacob Guenther 5 Ketchikan 18:10

54 Roan Hall 4 Chugiak 18:11

55 Luke Twenhafel South Anchorage 18:11

56 Travis Cooper 3 Kenai 18:12

57 Lane Reed 3 Colony 18:15

58 Storm Williams 6 Lathrop 18:20

59 Tim Sorensen 4 Chugiak 18:21

60 Austin Bailly 4 West 18:25

61 Nicolas Wright 5 Thunder Mountain 18:28

62 Edouard Seryozhenk 4 South 18:30

63 Nick Reiter 4 South 18:30

64 Jacob Volz 4 West 18:34

65 Ben Atkinson 3 Colony 18:35

66 Noah Tsigonis 6 Lathrop 18:35

67 Chris Llanos 5 Ketchikan 18:39

68 Chris Kveseth 4 Chugiak 18:41

69 Jon Levan 3 Kodiak 18:47

70 Eli Shayer 4 West 18:49

71 Brian Holst 5 Juneau-Douglas 18:51

72 Corbin Mitchell 5 Juneau-Douglas 18:51

73 Mac Lee 3 Kenai 18:53

74 Ben Travers 5 Thunder Mountain 18:56

75 Adam Fletcher 4 South 19:02

76 Ewa Oba 6 Lathrop 19:11

77 Dustin Everitt 3 Kenai 19:18

78 Tommy Thompson 5 Juneau-Douglas 19:20

79 Tyler Foster 4 Chugiak 19:52

80 Jack Ginter 4 Chugiak 20:16

 

1A/2A/3A Girls Team Scores (place, team, points):

1 Grace Christian 20; 2 Homer 77; 3 Nome 131; 4 Seward 145; 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 160; 6 Sitka 169; 7 Bethel 173; 8 Valdez 181; 9 Petersburg 184; 10 Su Valley 221; 11 Hutchison 228.

1A/2A/3A GIRLS Race (place, name, region, school, time):

1 Taylee Nyquest 5 Thorne Bay 19:33

2 Rosa Schmidt 1North Nome 20:06

3 Morgan Lash 3 Grace Christian 20:06

4 Elle Arnold 3 Grace Christian 20:08

5 Cheyenne Applegate 3 Grace Christian 20:15

6 Claire Trujillo 3 Grace Christian 20:18

7 Sara Hamberger 3 Cordova 20:33

8 Anna Trujillo 3 Grace Christian 20:40

9 Macala Fifield 6 Monroe Catholic 20:52

10 Tessa Wygant 2 Kenny Lake 21:04

11 Grace Weller 5 Petersburg 21:13

12 Aurora Wacslawski 3 Homer 21:15

13 Jodi Davis 3 Grace Christian 21:17

14 Laura Dyer 3 Seward 21:28

15 Barae Hirsch 3 Homer 21:34

16 Senora Ahmasuk 1North Nome 21:46

17 Hannah Tozier 1North Nome 21:52

18 Kaitlynn Lucas 6 Eielson 21:53

19 Kayla Rowe 3 Grace Christian 21:56

20 Scarlett Beaver 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 22:04

21 Breanna Scothorn 2 Anderson 22:11

22 Hannah Heustess 6 Hutchison 22:17

23 Haley O’Brien 1South Bethel 22:17

24 Rebecca Seneff 3 Homer 22:20

25 Colette Ohotnicky 2 Holy Family 22:21

26 Casey Farrell 3 Homer 22:22

27 Cassi Williams 5 Klawock 22:24

28 Josephine Braun 3 Seward 22:26

29 Kendal Maslen 3 Glennallen 22:29

30 Maggie Dinon 5 Craig 22:30

31 Pam Jantzi 3 Homer 22:30

32 Zayla Asquith-Hein 5 Haines 22:33

33 Sidney Riggs 5 Sitka 22:39

34 Jennifer MacIntyre 5 Sitka 22:39

35 Emily Merioles 3 Valdez 22:44

36 Ramey Gerke 1North Barrow 22:53

37 Jasmine Jemewouk 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 22:58

38 Mikayla Morrison 3 Valdez 23:03

39 Alice Pfeifienberg 3 Seward 23:03

40 Megan Hickman 2 Nikolaevsk 23:04

41 Hailey Denkinger 5 Sitka 23:10

42 Sophie Poe 1South Bethel 23:14

43 Shenandoah Lush 2 Su Valley 23:19

44 Kailey Mills 6 Delta Junction 23:22

45 Amy Jenson 5 Thorne Bay 23:23

46 Elizabeth Lindley 1South Bethel 23:23

47 Stephanie Allen 3 Valdez 23:39

48 Crystal McNeilly 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 23:42

49 Haley Spencer 6 Hutchison 23:47

50 Kylie Wallace 5 Petersburg 23:54

51 Sabrina Jurasek 2 Su Valley 23:55

52 Frances Abbott 5 Petersburg 23:58

53 Ayla Rickteroff 1South Newhalen 23:59

54 Brynn Tennyson 1South Dillingham 24:00

55 Lindsey Kromrey 3 Seward 24:00

56 Katrina Merlino 1South Koligenak 24:02

57 Bernadette Hartley 2 Su Valley 24:03

58 Deirdre Creed 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 24:03

59 Mykayla Rooney 5 Wrangell 24:04

60 Clare Jurczak 5 Sitka 24:06

61 Gina Jensen 6 Delta Junction 24:06

62 Mattea Peters 3 Homer 24:12

63 Tori Thomas 1North Nome 24:20

64 Sophie Swope 1South Bethel 24:24

65 Draves Sammy 3 Homer 24:29

66 Katy Merioles 3 Valdez 24:32

67 Noelle Helmer 1North Barrow 24:33

68 Shandel Pingayak 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 24:37

69 Drew Carlos 1South Dillingham 24:46

70 Felisha Orsborn 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 24:49

71 Iritaq Hailstone 1North Noorvik 24:55

72 Carolyn Sam 2 Galena 24:59

73 Stephanie Nelson 1North Barrow* 25:01

74 Kiana Lopez 1South Unalaska 25:03

75 Sarah Freese 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 25:05

76 Alecia Alstrom 1South St. Mary’s 25:08

77 Brooke Estes 3 Seward 25:13

78 Nicole Peterson 5 Petersburg 25:16

79 Katie McWilliams 1South Bethel 25:18

80 Alexis Gavora 6 Monroe Catholic 25:23

81 Molly Hawkins 3 Valdez 25:24

82 Stephanie Pfundt 5 Petersburg 25:31

83 Kaycie Coleman 5 Sitka 25:36

84 Holi Nicol Robinso 6 Eielson 25:38

85 Ayla Loper 2 Su Valley 25:45

86 Chelsea Roehl 6 Hutchison 25:47

87 Courtney Hadley 1North Buckland 25:49

88 Amber Dennis 1South St. Mary’s 25:58

89 Citlali Cota-Sanch 6 Hutchison 25:58

90 Robyn Schwartz 5 Petersburg 25:59

91 Robin Spaulding 2 Su Valley 26:00

92 Janae Panamarioff 1North Barrow 26:14

93 Joan Klejka 1South Bethel 26:16

94 Allynne Bankston 1North Barrow* 26:35

95 Summer Ulroan 1South Chevak 26:37

96 Faith Simon 1South Chevak 26:52

97 Janelle Trowbridge 1North Nome 26:54

98 Emma Daniels 6 Hutchison 27:19

99 Helen Charlie 1South Scammon Bay 27:26

100 Katie Ahkpuk 1North Kiana 27:47

101 Alexis Hutson 1North Nome 28:00

102 Francis Mongoyak 1North Barrow* 28:13

103 Sydny Taylor-Lamme 6 Hutchison 28:21

104 Kathryn Keeney 3 Valdez 28:21

105 Emily Brockman 3 Seward 28:27

106 Natalia Korenev 3 Valdez 28:28

107 Laura Kromery 3 Seward 28:30

108 Sarena Drover 2 Su Valley 28:53

109 Jasmin Tunutmoak 1South Scammon Bay 29:05

110 Katherine Leinberg 1South Bethel 30:29

111 Ariane Sinkey 6 Hutchison 31:38

112 Suvalley #7suvalle 2 Su Valley 31:46

 

1A/2A/3A Boyss Team Scores (place, team, points):

1 Grace Christian 44; 2 Seward 56; 3 Homer 82; 4 Delta Junction 131; 5 Bethel 161; 6 ACS 164; 7 Mt. Edgecumbe 184; 8 Sitka 185; 9 Nome 219; 10 Haines 252; 11 Galena 261; 12 Nikolaevsk 273.

1A/2A/3A BOYS (place, name, region, school, time):

1 Arlen Mossgrove 3 Glennallen 16:55

2 Miles Knotek 3 Seward 16:56

3 Daniel Serventi 3 Grace Christian 17:19

4 Matthew Moore 3 Seward 17:20

5 Kaleb Korta 2 Galena 17:28

6 Micah Hilbish 3 Skyview 17:32

7 Connor McCarron 3 Homer 17:33

8 William Brand 5 Craig 17:35

9 Hans Karlberg 3 Grace Christian 17:37

10 Michael Marshall 3 Seward 17:40

11 Pedro Ochoa 3 Homer 17:49

12 Tim Schmidt 1North Nome 17:50

13 Brayton Johnson 3 ACS 17:54

14 Ivan David Isaacs 3 Grace Christian 17:56

15 Josh Thomas 3 Grace Christian 17:59

16 Daniel Vanderweide 3 Grace Christian 18:04

17 Daniel Taterenko 6 Delta Junction 18:15

18 Jimmy Morden 6 Delta Junction 18:16

19 Josh Vantrease 3 Homer 18:16

20 Sam Janorschke 3 Skyview 18:17

21 Andrew Eller 3 Grace Christian 18:19

22 Taylor Hoffman 1South Bethel 18:20

23 Nate Stodick 6 Eielson 18:25

24 Tannen Berry 3 Seward 18:27

25 Jacob Marshall 5 Wrangell 18:27

26 Ryan Morse 5 Sitka 18:28

27 Airk Cochran 5 Skagway 18:29

28 Elliott Hoffman 1South Bethel 18:30

29 Jake Worsfold 3 Homer 18:30

30 Daniel Adams 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 18:39

31 Kelsey Trojan 5 Craig 18:39

32 Jonathan McKennett 1South Port Alsworth 18:40

33 Keaton Evans 3 ACS 18:40

34 John Warren 6 Delta Junction 18:40

35 Brandon Moore 3 Seward 18:41

36 David Reaves 6 Eielson 18:43

37 Darin Davis 5 Sitka 18:43

38 Nathan Machacek 3 ACS 18:47

39 Keefe McIntosh 3 Valdez 18:50

40 Blake Klaich 2 Nikolaevsk 18:51

41 Sam Rew 5 Klawock 18:52

42 Asa Bergamaschi 1North White Mountain 18:52

43 Jason Young 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 18:54

44 Brandon Beachy 3 Homer 18:54

45 Josiah Helken 6 Delta Junction 18:55

46 Miles King 1South Bristol Bay 18:56

47 Corey Piper 5 Haines 18:56

48 Bryce Gerald 5 Wrangell 18:57

49 Keith Ivy 3 Seward 18:58

50 Jesse Klejka 1South Bethel 19:00

51 Jo Bukowski 1South Chevak 19:01

52 Lee Clark 1South Lake & Penn 19:02

53 Grayson Sorensen 3 Grace Christian 19:03

54 Andrew Walter 6 Monroe Catholic 19:03

55 Steven Taylor 5 Thorne Bay 19:08

56 Paxson Berry 3 Seward 19:08

57 Avery Coplin 1South Bethel 19:12

58 Paval Hernandez 1North Barrow 19:27

59 Vance Gregory 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 19:30

60 Greg Trail 2 Nikolaevsk 19:31

61 Kalen Klushkau 5 Yakutat 19:33

62 Percy Lolnitz 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 19:37

63 Kevin Goodwin 1North Barrow 19:37

64 Lief Erikson 1North Nome 19:38

65 Jorge Bautista 5 Sitka 19:38

66 Keegan Sundberg 5 Haines 19:41

67 Gary Eakin 1North Kotzebue 19:42

68 Garrett St. Peter 6 Delta Junction 19:42

69 Kegan Bowman 2 Kenny Lake 19:44

70 Nate Graves 3 ACS 19:44

71 Joe Kohler 1South New Stuyahok 19:47

72 Josiah Mack 1South King Cove 19:47

73 Jamie Wladyka 5 Sitka 19:49

74 Ryan Apathy 5 Sitka 19:49

75 MacKenzie Lincoln 1South Bethel 19:49

76 Jessie Ashenfelter 1North White Mountain 19:51

77 James Olin-Martin 2 Galena 19:54

78 Cole Johnson 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 19:54

79 John Walsworth 3 Homer 19:54

80 Nathan Ezell 6 Eielson 19:56

81 Samuel Jerry Willi 5 Yakutat 19:56

82 Dominic Richardson 1North St. Michael 19:59

83 Junyor Erikson 1North Nome 20:01

84 Chris Olsen 5 Haines 20:02

85 Nick Morgan 1North Nome 20:02

86 Cody Gilroy 3 ACS 20:05

87 John Chakuchin 1South Toksook Bay 20:07

88 Isaiah Savok 1North Kotzebue 20:10

89 Nicetas Lastiter 2 Nikolaevsk 20:10

90 Neil Little 5 Haines 20:16

91 Forest Strick 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 20:16

92 Philip Kuckuck 1South Unalaska 20:20

93 Ross Enlow 1South Unalaska 20:23

94 James Horner 1North Nome 20:26

95 Tevin Bayne 5 Sitka 20:26

96 Lucas Button 6 Monroe Catholic 20:26

97 Alex Tatarenko 6 Delta Junction 20:27

98 Patrick Henderson 5 Haines 20:29

99 Joe Apfelbeck 2 Galena 20:35

100 Nathan Helkenn 6 Delta Junction 20:38

101 Irvin Morris 1North Kiana 20:45

102 Aucha Johnson 1North Unalakleet 20:45

103 Brayton Lieb 1South Bethel 20:48

104 James Jorgensen 20:48

105 William Frank 6 Monroe Catholic 20:51

106 Billy Thompson 1North Barrow 20:52

107 Joey Inman 5 Sitka 20:59

108 Josh Miller 3 ACS 21:00

109 Christoff Swope 1South Bethel 21:03

110 Kai Sato-Franks 21:03

111 Edwin Erickson 2 Galena 21:09

112 Christone Susky 2 Su Valley 21:11

113 Eric Mametieff 2 Nikolaevsk 21:13

114 Degnan Lawrence 1North Nome 21:23

115 Elijah Matchian 1South Chevak 21:27

116 Isaac McElwee 2 Galena 21:32

117 Kenny Jackson 5 Mt. Edgecumbe 21:38

118 Curtis Richardson 2 Galena 21:41

119 Jonah Fefelov 2 Nikolaevsk 21:52

120 Brandon Bachman 5 Haines 21:57

121 Frank Holub 2 Nikolaevsk 22:01

122 Marvin Sheldon 2 Galena 24:12

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/
Slideshow | Soboleff Ceremony

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING