• Overcast
  • 45°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Middle School XC Run at Sandy Beach

Posted: September 30, 2012 - 12:10am
Sitka's Blatchley Middle School eighth grader Zosha Krupa and Juneau's Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School eighth grader Abby Watts go stride-for-stride at the start of Wednesday's middle school cross country race at Sandy Beach. Krupa outsprinted Watts at the finish to win by a step.
Sitka's Blatchley Middle School eighth grader Zosha Krupa and Juneau's Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School eighth grader Abby Watts go stride-for-stride at the start of Wednesday's middle school cross country race at Sandy Beach. Krupa outsprinted Watts at the finish to win by a step.

The Juneau middle school cross country running season ended with an approximate two-mile race at Sandy Beach on Wednesday. Sitka’s Blatchley Middle School runner Zosha Krupa topped the girls eight grade field with a best overall time of 11 minutes 41.99 seconds, just edging Dzantik’i Heeni’s Abby Watts at 11:42.50. This will be an exciting encounter to witness over the next four high school seasons if the two runners decide to stay on the competitive trails. Floyd Dryden’s Cierra McCain topped the seventh-grade girls (12:40.17) and Eagles’ teammate Ericka Nebert the sixth grade (13:33.41).

DZ’s Corey Box put up a blistering 10:28.08 to lead the eighth grade and overall boys, Wolverines’ teammate Matt Lessmeier (10:33.52) topped the seventh grade, and Juneau Community Charter School’s Arne Ellefson-Carnes (11:43.50) edged DZ’s Conner Norman (11:44.91) to lead the sixth grade.

Sitka’s Blatchley Middle School was coached by David Lass. Juneau Community Charter School was led by coach Merry Ellefson. Cory Crosset coached Montessori Borealis. Ray Imel and Gary Campbell coached Dzantik’i Heeni, and Kris Mercer and Josh Yerkes coached Floyd Dryden.

Following are final results of Wednesday’s race:

Girls Grade Eighth:

1 Zosha Krupa 11:41.99 BMS

2 Abby Watts 11:42.50 DZ

3 Kelsey Walsh 12:06.06 DZ

4 Claire Uchytil 13:10.82 DZ

5 Jeanne-lin Muller 13:31.51 FD

6 Tatum Bayne 13:31.51 BMS

7 Nelli Wayne 13:38.44 JCCS

8 Alex Kirby 14:12.07 BMS

9 Jessi Gregg 14:29.53 DZ

10 Laura Barnhill 14:44.55 FD

11 Kelso Marks 15:31.29 DZ

12 Aurora Warner 15’42.93 FD

13 Tiana Horvath 16:00.17 FD

14 McClain Sidmore 17:47.67 MB

15 Christine Taylor 21:44.67 FD

Girls Grade Seventh:

1 Cierra McCain 12:40.17 FD

2 Kate Stears 12:55.96 FD

3 Gillian Smith 14:30.70 MB

4 Rebecca Marx 15:33.77 DZ

5 Raye Coffee 16:49.68 FD

6 Donna Smith 17:11.68 FD

7 Gabrielle Scales 17:39.16 FD

8 Taia Hadfield 17:39.70 FD

9 Willa Madden-Wood 17:41.99 MB

10 Noalani Davenport 17:49.34 DZ

Girls Grade Sixth:

1 Ericka Nebert 13:33.41 FD

2 Leah Neyhart 13:43.08 MB

3 Nyah Martin 14:20.98 FD

4 Montana Requea 15:09.49 FD

5 Lily Otsea 15:13.16 JCCS

6 Ashley Carabajal 15:43.88 FD

7 Taelyn Norvell 15:51.87 FD

8 Riley Stadt 15:57.34 FD

9 Anna Wayne 17:45.07 MB

10 Tristan Weismueller 17:45.48 FD

11 Tali Hadfield 17:59.63 FD

12 Johanna Allen 18:04.19 DZ

Boys Grade Eighth:

1 Corey Box 10:28.08 DZ

2 Rogelio Shapland Murray 10:49.77 MB

3 David Wilcox 11:20.08 BMS

4 Justin Sleppy 11:22.70 FD

5 Brannan Kenne 11:23.28 FD

6 Simon Marks 11:23.56 DZ

7 Mason Smith 12:03.57 DZ

8 Matthew Woodland 12:43.77 FD

9 Ryan Liebelt 14:02.55 DZ

10 Warren Reece 14:11.90 BMS

11 Juan Fisher 14:28.33 FD

12 Ricky Worl 14:36.80 FD

13 Keagan Walker 15:26.71 MB

Boys Grade Seventh:

1 Matt Lessmeier 10:33.52 DZ

2 Shafer Suzuki 11:45.15 FD

3 Tanner Snyder 12:43.45 BMS

4 Karston Sierra 13:14.24 FD

5 Drake Carabajal 13:48.61 FD

6 Ben Campbell 13:59.50 DZ

7 Finn Musselwhite 14:05.37 DZ

8 Arnold Brandel 14:06.15 BMS

9 Bryan Miramontes 14:06.55 MB

10 Daniel Ashenfelter 15:18.24 FD

11 Ben Villarreal 15:30.58 FD

12 Derick Nebert 15:32.42 FD

13 Jaiden Kohler 15’50.98 DZ

14 Arlo Handley 16:41.12 JCCS

15 Gavin Oxman 16:58.85 MB

16 Cam Marx 17:13.96 DZ

(no time) Tristan Walker DZ

Boys Grade Sixth:

1 Arne Ellefson-Carnes 11:43.50 JCCS

2 Conner Norman 11:44.91 DZ

3 Clem Taylor-Roth 12:12.75 JCCS

4 Cam Skaggs 12:39.74 JCCS

5 Greyson Liebelt 12:47.79 DZ

6 Ronan Lynch 12:48.32 MB

7 Noatak Post 13:17.27 DZ

8 Russel Warner 13:28.15 FD

9 Doogan 13:32.52 MB

10 Noah Stasyszen 13:46.97 MB

11 Quinn Gentili 14:35.37 MB

12 River Reyes-Boyer 14:56.67 DZ

13 Garret Johns 15:33.93 FD

14 Eli Douglas 15:38.12 DZ

15 Logan Ginter 15:09.45 DZ

16 Conner Ropp 16:09.92 FD

17 Cam Smith 16:21.29 DZ

18 Jacob Ropp 17:02.40 FD

19 Blake Bixby 17:24.82 DZ

20 Eli Wharton 17:38.50 DZ

21 Levi Norton 17:46.12 JCCS

22 Austin Maddox 17:48.02 DZ

23 Daniel Peters 17:59.33 DZ

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING