• Broken clouds, mist
  • 52°
    Broken clouds, mist
  • Comment

TMHS Swimmers at Sitka Invitational

Posted: October 1, 2012 - 12:02am

Falcons continue swimming sweeps with wins at Sitka on Friday and Saturday. Falcons post strong individual and team wins as they approach next week’s meet at Dimond Park Aquatics center (Oct. 12-13) and the Region V championships at Ketchikan (Oct. 26-27).

Friday Combined Team Scores:

1 Thunder Mountain 148 (girls 1st 89 points, boys 2nd 59 points), 2 Sitka 145 (girls 2nd 60 pts, boys 1st 85 pts), 3 Craig 23 (girls 3rd 6 pts, boys 3rd 17 pts).

Friday Results:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Reid, Megan ), 2:04.13. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, Brockman, Hannah SO, McCormick, Erika SO, Anderson, Carissa SO), 2:06.10. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Smith, Carmen SR, Gregory, Madison SO, Bogatko, Dana SO, Staveland, Jonelle ), 2:40.76.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Miller, RJ , Combs, Spencer ), 1:41.41. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, O’Brien, Thane SO, Fox, Kenny SO, Gardner, Jerry J SR), 1:49.79. 3, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Morland, James , Chadwick, Miles , Harang, Brady , Stenberg, Justin ), 1:52.95.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 2:13.74. 2, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 2:15.24. 3, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 2:17.81. 4, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 2:19.53.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Busch, Jimmie G, TMHS-AK, 1:55.51. 2, McArthur, Evan, SHS, 2:00.86. 3, Glore, Tim K, Craig-AK, 2:21.55. 4, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 2:45.64.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:22.53. 2, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:45.53. 3, Parish, Ava, SHS, 2:49.05. 4, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 2:56.55.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 2:04.76. 2, O’Connor, Brent R, Craig-AK, 2:09.75. 3, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 2:13.12. 4, Harang, Justin, SHS, 2:19.31. 5, Brockmann, Luke A, TMHS-AK, 2:19.40. 6, Morland, James, SHS, 2:21.03.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Reid, Megan, SHS, 26.10. 2, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 29.98. 3, Davis, Joy, SHS, 30.86. 4, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 31.77. 5, Rmail, Leann, SHS, 32.00. 6, Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 32.23. 7, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 33.26. 8, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 33.50. 9, Bennett, Blair, Craig-AK, 35.31. 10, McCoy, Haley, Craig-AK, 36.08. 11, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 36.77.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 23.01. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 23.40. 3, Miller, RJ, SHS, 23.97. 4, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 24.62. 5, Loseby, Josiah R, TMHS-AK, 26.17. 6, Elliot, Fred, SHS, 26.19. 7, Gardner, Jerry J, TMHS-AK, 26.72. 8, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 36.84.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 1:11.53. 2, Parish, Ava, SHS, 1:16.88. 3, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:27.27.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 1:01.15. 2, Harang, Brady, SHS, 1:07.52. --, Miller, RJ, SHS, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 58.31. 2, Reid, Megan, SHS, 59.55. 3, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 1:02.91. 4, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:07.79. 5, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 1:09.48. 6, Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 1:11.76. 7, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 1:12.39. 8, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 1:17.41. 9, Weaver, Danika, SHS, 1:19.57. 10, McCoy, Haley, Craig-AK, 1:23.50. 11, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 1:25.61.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Connor, Brent R, Craig-AK, 50.87. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 51.34. 3, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 51.79. 4, Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 55.13. 5, Adams, Levi, SHS, 58.04. 6, Elliot, Fred, SHS, 1:00.66. 7, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:13.33.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 6:19.09. 2, Bennett, Blair, Craig-AK, 8:02.22.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 5:19.03. 2, Brockmann, Luke A, TMHS-AK, 5:42.31. 3, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 5:48.36. 4, Loseby, Josiah R, TMHS-AK, 5:48.91. 5, Gardner, Jerry J, TMHS-AK, 6:28.43. 6, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 7:55.61. 7, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 8:33.45.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, Anderson, Carissa SO, Bogatko, Dana SO, Gregory, Madison SO), 1:59.23. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Campbell, Paiton , Davis, Joy , Weaver, Danika , Rmail, Leann ), 2:09.47. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Smith, Carmen SR, Ferster, Naomi FR, Staveland, Jonelle , Vogt, Hannah SR), 2:09.75. 4, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (Bennett, Blair , Lawton, Kathleen JR, McCoy, Haley SO, Bennett, Marena 10), 2:21.15.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Harang, Justin , Stenberg, Justin , Morland, James , McArthur, Evan ), 1:37.04. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Loseby, Josiah R JR, Brockmann, Luke A SR, Busch, Jimmie G SR, O’Brien, Thane SO), 1:39.42. 3, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Adams, Levi , Elliot, Fred , Chadwick, Miles , Harang, Brady ), 1:44.66. 4, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Fox, Kenny SO, Allio, Dylan FR, Jones, Trevor SO, Gardner, Jerry J SR), 1:47.83. 5, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent R JR, Glore, Tim K SR, Wilson, Nathan 9, Tipton, Matthew SO), 1:57.47.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:16.13. 2, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 1:19.31. 3, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 1:21.08. 4, Weaver, Danika, SHS, 1:35.36.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 54.78. 2, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 1:00.27. 3, McArthur, Evan, SHS, 1:01.20. 4, Busch, Jimmie G, TMHS-AK, 1:03.44. 5, Harang, Brady, SHS, 1:04.50. 6, Morland, James, SHS, 1:04.73. 7, Harang, Justin, SHS, 1:05.79. 8, Adams, Levi, SHS, 1:08.48.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 1:16.85. 2, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 1:28.66. 3, Davis, Joy, SHS, 1:30.47. 4, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 1:32.79.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 1:06.35. 2, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 1:14.93. 3, Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 1:18.99. 4, Glore, Tim K, Craig-AK, 1:21.57. 5, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:34.51.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (McCormick, Erika SO, Brockman, Hannah SO, Vogt, Hannah SR, Ferster, Naomi FR), 4:08.77. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Reid, Megan ), 4:09.42. --, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (Bennett, Blair , McCoy, Haley SO, Lawton, Kathleen JR, Bennett, Marena 10), DQ.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , Miller, RJ , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Belley, Louis ), 3:24.42. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Loseby, Josiah R JR, Brockmann, Luke A SR, Allio, Dylan FR, Busch, Jimmie G SR), 4:06.52. --, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent R JR, Glore, Tim K SR, Wilson, Nathan 9, Tipton, Matthew SO), DQ.

Saturday Sitka Invitational

Saturday Combined Team Scores:

1 Sitka 154 (girls 2nd 61 pts, boys 1st 93 pts), 2 Thunder Mountain 138 (girls 1st 87 pts, boys 2nd 51 pts), 3 Craig 23 (girls 3rd 7 pts, boys 3rd 16 pts).

Saturday Results:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Reid, Megan ), 2:05.47. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, Brockman, Hannah SO, Anderson, Carissa SO, Vogt, Hannah SR), 2:07.62. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Staveland, Jonelle , Smith, Carmen SR, McCormick, Erika SO, Bogatko, Dana SO), 2:24.21.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Harang, Justin , Miller, RJ , Morland, James ), 1:45.65. 2, Sitka High School ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Harang, Brady , Combs, Spencer ), 1:50.81. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, O’Brien, Thane SO, Fox, Kenny SO, Allio, Dylan FR), 1:55.32.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 2:24.66. 2, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:28.94. 3, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 2:30.57. 4, Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 2:35.19.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 1:57.92. 2, Loseby, Josiah R, TMHS-AK, 2:06.31. 3, Harang, Justin, SHS, 2:12.35. 4, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 2:48.84. 5, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 3:03.74.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Reid, Megan, SHS, 2:31.96. 2, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 2:37.10. 3, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 2:38.02. 4, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 3:09.62. --, Ramil, Leann, SHS, DQ.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 2:06.15. 2, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 2:15.76. 3, Morland, James, SHS, 2:23.48. --, Harang, Brady, SHS, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 28.06. 2, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 29.17. 3, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 30.32. 4, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 32.94. 5, Campbell, Paiton, SHS, 32.98. 6, Weaver, Danika, SHS, 34.66. 7, McCoy, Haley, Craig-AK, 35.52. 8, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 36.48.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 23.41. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 23.74. 3, McArthur, Evan, SHS, 24.44. 4, Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 24.88. 5, Harang, Justin, SHS, 25.52. 6, Brockmann, Luke A, TMHS-AK, 25.54. 7, Glore, Tim K, Craig-AK, 25.73. 8, Pate, Will, SHS, 25.82. 9, Adams, Levi, SHS, 25.84. 10, Elliot, Fred, SHS, 26.96. 11, Gardner, Jerry J, TMHS-AK, 30.41. 12, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 31.43.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:07.06. 2, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 1:12.97. 3, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:15.68. 4, Parish, Ava, SHS, 1:23.12.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Miller, RJ, SHS, 56.04. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 56.36. 3, O’Connor, Brent R, Craig-AK, 56.66. 4, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 58.46.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS, 1:01.47. 2, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 1:04.76. 3, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 1:06.87. 4, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 1:09.12. 5, Davis, Joy, SHS, 1:11.36. 6, Ramil, Leann, SHS, 1:13.01. 7, Weaver, Danika, SHS, 1:17.99. 8, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 1:21.77.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 51.39. 2, Busch, Jimmie G, TMHS-AK, 51.91. 3, Combs, Spencer, SHS, 51.95. 4, Stenberg, Justin, SHS, 54.34. 5, Pate, Will, SHS, 58.03. 6, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 58.54. 7, Elliot, Fred, SHS, 1:01.48. 8, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 1:26.00.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 6:08.25.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 5:21.96. 2, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 7:48.43.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , Chadwick, Maddy , Parish, Ava , Reid, Megan ), 1:51.97. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Vogt, Hannah SR, Brockman, Hannah SO, Anderson, Carissa SO, Ferster, Naomi FR), 1:52.92. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Smith, Carmen SR, Staveland, Jonelle , Bogatko, Dana SO, Gregory, Madison SO), 2:15.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , Miller, RJ , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Belley, Louis ), 1:33.50. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Loseby, Josiah R JR, Gardner, Jerry J SR, Busch, Jimmie G SR, Jones, Trevor SO), 1:41.80. 3, Sitka High School ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan , Pate, Will , Adams, Levi , Stenberg, Justin ), 1:43.60. 4, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Brockmann, Luke A SR, O’Brien, Thane SO, Allio, Dylan FR, Fox, Kenny SO), 1:44.97. 5, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent R JR, Wilson, Nathan 9, Tipton, Matthew SO, Glore, Tim K SR), 2:00.47.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 1:08.17. 2, Reid, Megan, SHS, 1:10.09. 3, Davis, Joy, SHS, 1:20.62. 4, Parish, Ava, SHS, 1:23.64. 5, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 1:26.26. 6, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 1:31.08. 7, McCoy, Haley, Craig-AK, 1:37.24.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, O’Connor, Brent R, Craig-AK, 1:00.94. 2, Harang, Brady, SHS, 1:04.30. 3, Miller, RJ, SHS, 1:04.52. 4, Morland, James, SHS, 1:04.57. 5, Loseby, Josiah R, TMHS-AK, 1:07.19. 6, Gardner, Jerry J, TMHS-AK, 1:10.49. 7, Glore, Tim K, Craig-AK, 1:13.50. 8, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:28.86.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:16.35. 2, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS, 1:17.56. 3, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 1:30.11. 4, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 1:32.23. 5, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 1:34.35.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS, 1:03.39. 2, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS, 1:10.50. 3, Brockmann, Luke A, TMHS-AK, 1:10.68. 4, McArthur, Evan, SHS, 1:13.26. 5, Busch, Jimmie G, TMHS-AK, 1:13.44. 6, Chadwick, Miles, SHS, 1:14.71. 7, Adams, Levi, SHS, 1:22.11.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (McCormick, Erika SO, Gregory, Madison SO, Ferster, Naomi FR, Beardslee, Taylor FR), 4:27.58. 2, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Campbell, Paiton , Davis, Joy , Ramil, Leann , Weaver, Danika ), 4:54.00.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School ‘B’ (Elliot, Fred , Harang, Brady , Stenberg, Justin , Morland, James ), 3:52.05. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Loseby, Josiah R JR, Busch, Jimmie G SR, Brockmann, Luke A SR, Gardner, Jerry J SR), 3:52.84. 3, Sitka High School ‘A’ (Pate, Will , Chadwick, Miles , Adams, Levi , Harang, Justin ), 3:57.12. 4, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent R JR, Glore, Tim K SR, Wilson, Nathan 9, Tipton, Matthew SO), 4:42.68.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377788/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377783/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377778/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/
National Guard Dinner

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING