ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 36°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Crimson Bears place 18 on Railbelt All-Conference Teams

Posted: October 4, 2012 - 11:09pm
JDHS senior center Kristian Petaja was one of five Crimson Bears selected to the Railbelt All-Conference first team. 18 JDHS players were selected to the 1st, 2nd and honorable mention teams and senior Jackson Lehnhart given the Railbelt's Kicking Specialist Award.
JDHS senior center Kristian Petaja was one of five Crimson Bears selected to the Railbelt All-Conference first team. 18 JDHS players were selected to the 1st, 2nd and honorable mention teams and senior Jackson Lehnhart given the Railbelt's Kicking Specialist Award.

Juneau-Douglas’ Kristian Petaja (center), Travis Duvernay (Offensive Tackle), Brian Brassfield (Wide Receiver), Derik Vance (Inside Line Backer), and Aquino Brinson(Defensive Back) were selected to the 2012 Railbelt All-Conference First Team on Thursday. Second Team selections from the Crimson Bears’ were:

Demetrius Campos (Running Back), Trevor Pfaff (Wide Receiver), Billy Palmer (Running Back), Brenyn Marshall (Defensive Back), Samson Nauer (Defensive Back), and Dartanan Campos (Outside Line Backer). Honorable Mention selections were Stefan Jones (Defensive Lineman), Trey Williams (Running Back), Kris Hill (Wide Receiver), JD Hudson (Offensive Guard), Dorian Isaak (Quarterback), and Hunter Hickok (Offensive Tackle). In addition, Crimson Bears senior Jackson Lehnhart won the Kicking Specialist award.

Other special awards included: Offensive Player - Matthew Rogers, North Pole; Defensive Player - Charles Sudduth, West Valley; Lineman - Cole Frohling, Palmer; Utility Player - Luke Heun, Palmer; Assistant Coach - Keith Armstrong, Palmer; Head Coach - Rod Christianson, Palmer; Punting Specialist - Riley Hirz, West Valley; Kick Returner - Hunter Desmond, Lathrop; and Long Snapper - Austin Ring, Wasilla.

Other First Team All Tourney selections are: Palmer - James Nisbett RB, Cole Frohling OT, Luke Heun DB, Ben Aumavae LB, Chris Cooney LB, Cameron Christiansen QB, Dylan Myers DB, Hayden Niekamp TE. North Pole - Matthew Rogers QB, Lance Wright WR, Zach Swartz OL(T), Aaron Betts OL(G), Keenan Alexander OL(T), Lane Bonham SS, Ray Johnson SS. West Valley - Lorenzo Graham RB, James Clawson DT, Jamal Cummings FB, Charles Sudduth CB, Mason Jeffries CB, Jackson Curry DE. Colony - Robert Lorentz QB, Antonio Bush WR, Daniel Bilafer WR, Austin Rench OLB. Lathrop - Hunter Desmond OLB, Kaelan Lee RB, Cole Foster OL. Wasilla - Cash McGregor TE, Mitchell Rilatos RB.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378018/
Slideshow | Harlem Ambassadors

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING