ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 41°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Crimson Bears and Falcons swimmers rock the pool

Posted: October 13, 2012 - 11:13pm
Back | Next
Thunder Mountain senior Jerry Gardner swims the 100-yard breaststroke during Friday's high school swim meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.
Thunder Mountain senior Jerry Gardner swims the 100-yard breaststroke during Friday's high school swim meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

To say the Thunder Mountain High School Invitational was unusual would be an understatement. Unusual, but fun, as JDHS topped the women team scores on Friday with 197; 2 Ketchikan High School 181; 3 TMHS 76; 4 Petersburg and Sitka with 39. Sitka topped the boys teams with 161; 2 TMHS 105; 3 Ketchikan 84; 4 Petersburg 58; 5 JDHS 49; 6 Haines 23; 7 Craig 20; 8 IDEA 12; 9 Metlakatla 2. Friday’s Combined Team Scores saw Ketchikan on top with 265; 2 JDHS 246; 3 Sitka 200; 4 TMHS 181; 5 PSG 97; 6 HNS 23; 7 CRG 20; 8 IDEA 12; 9 MET 2.

Saturday JDHS led the women with 195; 2 KTN 166; 3 TMHS 73; 4 PSG 59; 5 SIT 47. Men’s team scores - 1 SIT 161; 2 TMHS 105; 3 PSG 95; 4 KTN 78.50; 5 JDHS 48; 6 CRG 12; 7 HNS 11.50; 8 IDEA 10; 9 MET 1. Combined team scores - 1 KTN 244.50; 2 JDHS 243; 3 SIT 208; 4 TMHS 178; 5 PSG 154; 6 CRG 12; 7 HNS 11.50; 8 IDEA 10; 9 MET 1.

With the Falcons and their cross-town neighbors, the Crimson Bears, honoring senior swimmers, and a special memorial tribute to JDHS swimmer Savannah Cayce, and the intrigue of five schools battling for a title as Region V championships approach, one would think that would be enough.

And then you get a Kenny Fox.

The Falcons’, and the state’s, fastest 50-Freestyle swimmer (22.41), doesn’t enter that event. Instead he enters the farthest thing from it, the 500-Freesyle, a race that requires a more drawn out expenditure of energy. Three of the state’s fastest times belong to southeast swimmers in the meet: Petersburg’s Vince Kowalski (5:05.15), IDEA’s Jorden Davis (5:09.28), and Ketchikan’s Matt Johnson (5:14.56).

Fox would duel Davis down to the wall, with Davis posting a 5:03.19 for the win and Fox getting 5:03.39. Now, two of the southeast’s fastest times have cracked the State’s top six standing.

“The coach’s picked it for me,” Fox said of the labor-intensive swim. “Because I haven’t swam it yet this year. I was comfortable the first half of that race.”

The Falcons were hurt by the loss of sophomore Calvin Walsh, whose strengths were in the 200 and 500-freestyles and the men’s relays.

“We missed him on many different levels,” TMHS coach Jason Wilson said. “He provided high quality depth. He has a disc injury in his neck and we just hope he gets well soon. Overall though, our swimmers did very well. A lot of solid swimming.”

The JDHS girls are also approaching region form.

Crimson Bears’ Kaia Hamrick, Lexi Gross, Rielly Walsh and Sophia Kaelke set the JDHS freshmen school record in the 400-Freestyle Relay on Friday with a time of 3:57.03.

“We are really happy,” Kaelke said. “It was a five-year record.”

“We are really excited,” Walsh said. “We want to get the record for each year now.”

“Yes, sophomores next year,” Hamrick said.

“All four years,” Gross added.

The old record of 3:57.17 had belonged to Kristin Jones, Sarah Bogert, Melissa Bogert and Amber Kelly.

Jones is now the Thunder Mountain assistant coach.

“Records are made to be broken,” Jones said. “That means they have to swim all four years now.”

The Falcons got a few new pool records themselves.

The men’s 200-Medley Relay of sophomore Thane O’Brien, seniors Luke Brockmann and Jimmie Busch, and sophomore Kenny Fox posted a 1:45.04, which puts them as the sixth fastest time in the state.

Fox also set a school record in the 200-IM with 2:04.69. That time is the fifth fastest in the state.

Sophomore Hannah Brockmann set a 50-Free mark of :26.22. Brockmann also set the team record in the 500-Free with 5:41.99, good enough for a Top 16 state placing.

“That is very fast swimming right now,” TMHS coach Jason Wilson said. “That is awesome. We are blessed to be swimming very strong right now, even though we have been working out pretty hard.”

Southeast teams will now begin their tapers for the Region V Tournament at Ketchikan on October 26-27.

“No one is necessarily swam what they would at regions,” JDHS coach Kathrin Millhorn said. “We are mixing things up to see what we want to do for a region team and still trying to feel it out. Still doing a little discovery. We look at what would be most advantageous for the team.”

Said Falcons coach Wilson, “Most coaches are probably doing a little of both. It is part of the gamesmanship.”

Friday’s Swim Events:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley JR, r:0.51 Isaak, Dakota

SO, r:0.23 Kelly, Ciera SO, r:0.37 Ramos, Talyn SR), 1:52.86. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:0.49 Standley, Kendra SR, r:0.27

Klose, Kassandra SR, r:-0.27 Walker, Aly SR), 1:55.01. 3, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘B’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.18 Cayce, Jocelyn SR, r:0.48

Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:0.34 Walsh, Rielly FR), 2:02.92. 4, Thunder

Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, r:+0.0 Brockman, Hannah SO,

r:0.11 McCormick, Erika SO, r:0.36 Ferster, Naomi FR), 2:05.41. 5, Petersburg

High School-AK ‘A’ (Weller, Grace SO, r:0.50 Dahlberg, Shania SO, r:0.52 Dahl,

Shalie FR, r:0.35 Kowalski, Eva JR), 2:05.93. 6, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’

(Whitmil, Kaysia , r:0.40 Chadwick, Maddy , r:0.59 Parish, Ava , r:0.04 Reid,

Megan ), 2:06.04. 7, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Bogatko, Dana SO,

r:0.13 Smith, Carmen SR, r:+0.0 Smith, Selene SR, r:0.32 Vogt, Hannah SR),

2:13.29. 8, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘C’ (Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:+0.0

Gross, Lexi FR, r:0.20 Kaelke, Sophia FR, r:0.53 Thurston, Helen FR), 2:14.85.

9, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (Hurley, Allie SO, r:+0.0 Hammersland-Pillaca,

Toni SO, r:0.44 Nemire, Priscilla FR, r:-0.04 Tighe, Kaitlyn SO), 2:28.66. 10,

Metlakatla-AK ‘A’ (Dunn, Kristy , r:+0.0 Lindsey, Alexandra , r:+0.0 Wagner,

Tazia , r:0.13 Kirchner, Lisa ), 2:40.07.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , r:0.30 Sundstren-Brenner, Carl ,

r:0.37 Miller, RJ , r:0.42 Combs, Spencer ), 1:41.96. 2, Thunder Mountain High

School-AK ‘A’ (O’Brien, Thane SO, r:0.45 Brockmann, Luke SR, r:0.31 Busch,

Jimmie SR, r:0.42 Fox, Kenny SO), 1:45.49. 3, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’

(Marsh, Evan FR, r:0.42 Erickson, Skipper FR, r:0.48 Fleming, Ian FR, r:0.48

Aulbach, Abel FR), 1:49.67. 4, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’ (Morland, James ,

r:0.10 Harang, Justin , r:0.08 Harang, Brady , r:0.25 Adams, Levi ), 1:54.93.

5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Adams, Cody FR, r:0.59 Newman, Robert

SO, r:0.70 Swanson, Jonah SR, r:0.57 Umbs, CJ SR), 2:16.85. --, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘A’ (Taylor, Nick SO, r:0.53 Klose, Daniel FR, r:-0.12 Welker, Zane

FR, r:0.17 McCord, Corbin SO), DQ.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 2:06.01. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 2:08.51.

3, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS-AK, 2:14.23. 4, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 2:16.20. 5,

Dahl, Shalie, PHS-AK, 2:16.29. 6, Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 2:16.54. 7, Smith,

Selene, TMHS-AK, 2:20.34. 8, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:25.87. 9, Ramos,

Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 2:27.13. 10, Lubin, Celia, SHS-AK, 2:33.09. 11,

Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni, Ketchikan-AK, 2:34.39. 12, Gregory, Madison,

TMHS-AK, 2:36.50. 13, Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, 2:36.59. 14, Hurley, Allie,

Ketchikan-AK, 2:41.46.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 1:52.23. 2, Johnson, Matt, Ketchikan-AK,

1:57.93. 3, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 1:58.87. 4, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK,

1:59.01. 5, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 2:00.28. 6, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 2:09.78.

7, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 2:17.35. 8, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 2:37.57.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 2:13.35. 2, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 2:19.14. 3,

Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:32.26. 4, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK,

2:32.94. 5, Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 2:34.51. 6, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 2:42.28.

7, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 2:46.55. 8, Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 2:57.03. 9,

Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 2:58.68. 10, Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK,

3:00.37. 11, Ramil, Leann, SHS-AK, 3:10.37. --, Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK,

DQ.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 2:02.33. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 2:04.69. 3, Busch,

Jimmie, TMHS-AK, 2:09.24. 4, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS-AK, 2:12.29. 5,

Sundberg, Keegan, HHS-AK, 2:19.79. 6, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 2:20.73. 7,

Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 2:21.75. 8, Fulton, Owen, SHS-AK, 2:22.43. 9, Jones,

Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 2:30.01. 10, Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 2:31.68. 11, Antaya,

Elias, JDHS-AK, 2:33.59. 12, Klose, Daniel, Ketchikan-AK, 2:39.18. --,

Kowalski, Vince, PHS-AK, DQ. --, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, DQ.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 25.59. 2, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 25.91. 3,

Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 26.22. 4, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK, 26.24. 5, Hammrick,

Kaia, JDHS-AK, 27.08. 6, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 28.30. 7, Beardslee,

Taylor, TMHS-AK, 28.67. 8, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 28.73. 9, Kowalski,

Eva, PHS-AK, 29.00. 10, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS-AK, 29.05. 11, Taylor, Abby,

PHS-AK, 29.50. 12, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK, 29.62. 13, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK,

30.29. 14, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 31.94. 15, Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni,

Ketchikan-AK, 31.96. 16, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 32.02. 17, Lawton, Kathleen,

Craig-AK, 33.17. 18, McCoy, Haylee, Craig-AK, 33.36. 19, Lindsey, Alexandra,

MHS-AK, 33.74. 20, Hurley, Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 33.98. 21, Kirchner, Lisa,

MHS-AK, 36.27. 22, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 36.28. 23, Dunn, Kristy,

MHS-AK, 38.58.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Connor, Brent, Craig-AK, 22.75. 2, Aulbach, Abel, PHS-AK, 22.81. 3,

Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 23.30. 4, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 23.53. 5,

Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, 23.69. 6, Marsh, Evan, PHS-AK, 23.97. 7, Miller, RJ,

SHS-AK, 24.10. 8, Erickson, Skipper, PHS-AK, 24.63. 9, Johnson, Matt,

Ketchikan-AK, 24.77. 10, Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 24.82. 11, Stenberg,

Justin, SHS-AK, 24.85. 12, Morland, James, SHS-AK, 25.13. 13, Glore, Tim,

Craig-AK, 25.23. 14, Adams, Levi, SHS-AK, 25.42. 15, Fleming, Ian, PHS-AK,

25.46. 16, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS-AK, 25.50. 17, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK,

26.11. 18, Martinsen, Aden, PHS-AK, 26.29. 19, Fowler, Chevy, HHS-AK, 27.52.

20, Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 27.60. 20, Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 27.60. 22,

Evens, Nels, PHS-AK, 27.68. 23, Guthrie, William, MHS-AK, 28.82. 24, Marsden,

Lukas, MHS-AK, 29.14. 25, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 31.94. 26, Wilson,

Nathan, Craig-AK, 37.10. 27, Vera, Martin, MHS-AK, 37.82. 28, Umbs, CJ,

JDHS-AK, 44.82.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Navales, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 161.05. 2, Pierce, Terra, TMHS-AK,

145.75. 3, Weller, Grace, PHS-AK, 129.75. 4, Walker, Aly, Ketchikan-AK,

127.25. 5, Seagren, Carmel, TMHS-AK, 117.70. 6, Williams, Pheonix, JDHS-AK,

105.50.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Seagren, Matt, TMHS-AK, 178.40. 2, Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 118.45. 3, Jones,

Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 91.30.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 1:04.08. 2, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK,

1:09.86. 3, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:10.17. 4, Kaelke, Sophia,

JDHS-AK, 1:12.26. 5, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 1:15.27. 6, Walsh, Rielly,

JDHS-AK, 1:17.90. 7, Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 1:21.70. 8, Gregory, Madison,

TMHS-AK, 1:22.98. 9, Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK, 1:23.44.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 56.48. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 57.97. 3, Jones,

Trevor, TMHS-AK, 1:00.40. 4, Sato-Franks, Kai, HHS-AK, 1:02.99. 5, Albertson,

Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:03.98. 6, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:07.95. 7, McCord,

Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 1:11.14. --, Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, DQ.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 56.44. 1, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 56.44. 3,

Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 57.51. 4, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 59.36. 5,

Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 1:00.72. 6, Dahl, Shalie, PHS-AK, 1:01.08. 7, Gonwa

Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 1:02.33. 8, Kowalski, Eva, PHS-AK, 1:02.94. 9,

Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 1:03.02. 10, Taylor, Abby, PHS-AK, 1:05.27. 11,

Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, 1:10.99. 12, Ramil, Leann, SHS-AK, 1:11.11. 13,

Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 1:11.66. 14, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 1:13.47. 15,

Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, 1:13.83. 16, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 1:14.35. 17,

McCoy, Haylee, Craig-AK, 1:16.78. 18, Kirchner, Lisa, MHS-AK, 1:20.36.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Connor, Brent, Craig-AK, 49.84. 2, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 50.01. 3,

Busch, Jimmie, TMHS-AK, 51.13. 4, Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS-AK, 51.25. 5,

Marsh, Evan, PHS-AK, 51.28. 6, Kowalski, Vince, PHS-AK, 51.75. 7, Combs,

Spencer, SHS-AK, 51.96. 8, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 53.74. 9, Stenberg, Justin,

SHS-AK, 55.66. 10, Welker, Zane, Ketchikan-AK, 55.92. 11, Glore, Tim,

Craig-AK, 57.23. 12, Martinsen, Aden, PHS-AK, 57.67. 13, Evens, Nels, PHS-AK,

1:01.21. 14, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 1:06.52. 15, Taylor, Nick,

Ketchikan-AK, 1:07.38. 16, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 1:08.95. 17, Vera,

Martin, MHS-AK, 1:23.52. 18, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, 1:35.85.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 5:24.63. 2, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 5:34.54.

3, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 5:39.29. 4, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK,

5:41.99. 5, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS-AK, 5:46.39. 6, Tighe, Kaitlyn,

Ketchikan-AK, 6:00.21. 7, Smith, Selene, TMHS-AK, 6:24.42. 8, Ferster, Naomi,

TMHS-AK, 6:35.68. 9, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 6:39.29. 10, Dunn, Kristy,

MHS-AK, 8:24.45.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 5:03.14. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 5:03.39. 3, Pate,

Will, SHS-AK, 5:21.32. 4, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 5:24.70. 5,

Erickson, Skipper, PHS-AK, 5:29.70. 6, Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 5:30.34. 7,

Loseby, Josiah, TMHS-AK, 5:37.82. 8, Morland, James, SHS-AK, 5:48.25. 9,

Ramos, Treyson, JDHS-AK, 6:29.18.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley JR, r:0.43 Cayce, Jocelyn

SR, r:0.25 Isaak, Dakota SO, r:0.17 Kelly, Ciera SO), 1:42.93. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:0.28 Walker, Aly SR, r:0.53

Stephens, Maddy JR, r:0.46 Sherrill, Ella SO), 1:45.09. 3, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:0.52 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:0.14 Tighe,

Kaitlyn SO, r:0.45 Klose, Kassandra SR), 1:50.35. 4, Petersburg High School-AK

‘A’ (Taylor, Abby SO, r:0.37 Dahlberg, Shania SO, r:0.37 Dahl, Shalie FR,

r:0.41 Kowalski, Eva JR), 1:52.85. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’

(Ramos, Talyn SR, r:0.34 Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.22 Ramos, Cecilia SO,

r:0.22 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO), 1:53.82. 6, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’

(Whitmil, Kaysia , r:0.60 Chadwick, Maddy , r:0.29 Parish, Ava , r:0.44 Reid,

Megan ), 1:53.93. 7, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Anderson, Carissa

SO, r:0.37 Beardslee, Taylor FR, r:0.26 Bogatko, Dana SO, r:0.32 Smith, Selene

SR), 1:56.00. 8, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Gregory, Madison SO,

r:0.15 Staveland, Jonelle , r:0.10 Smith, Carmen SR, r:0.07 Brockman, Hannah

SO), 2:05.88.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Kowalski, Vince SO, r:0.30 Fleming, Ian FR,

r:0.15 Marsh, Evan FR, r:0.37 Aulbach, Abel FR), 1:33.91. 2, Thunder Mountain

High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.25 O’Brien, Thane SO, r:0.55 Fox,

Kenny SO, r:0.29 Loseby, Josiah JR), 1:35.48. 3, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’

(Corporon, Merek JR, r:0.35 Albertson, Beau JR, r:0.42 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR,

r:0.56 Johnson, Matt SR), 1:39.36. 4, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (McArthur, Evan

, r:0.35 Stenberg, Justin , r:0.20 Harang, Justin , r:+0.0 Morland, James ),

1:39.44. 5, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Brockmann, Luke SR, r:0.26

Allio, Dylan FR, r:-0.11 Busch, Jimmie SR, r:0.28 Gardner, Jerry SR), 1:46.68.

6, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’ (Adams, Levi , r:-0.01 Fulton, Owen , r:0.52

Chadwick, Miles , r:0.20 Harang, Brady ), 1:46.82. 7, Ketchikan High School-AK

‘B’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:0.71 Klose, Daniel FR, r:0.45 Welker, Zane FR, r:0.45

Taylor, Nick SO), 1:49.98. 8, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent SR, r:0.34

Glore, Tim SR, r:0.30 Tipton, Matthew SO, r:0.52 Wilson, Nathan SO), 1:57.04.

9, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Swanson, Jonah SR, r:0.67 Antaya, Elias

FR, r:0.30 Umbs, CJ SR, r:-0.59 Scranton, Dakota JR), 1:58.03. 10,

Metlakatla-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin , r:0.37 Marsden, Lukas , r:0.62 Vera, Martin

, r:0.33 Guthrie, William ), 2:03.48.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK, 1:07.36. 2, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 1:07.46. 3,

Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 1:08.09. 4, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 1:08.76.

5, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 1:09.26. 6, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS-AK, 1:09.65. 7,

Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 1:10.56. 8, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 1:12.15. 9,

Lubin, Celia, SHS-AK, 1:14.17. 10, Vogt, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:16.47. 11,

Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 1:26.20. 12, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, 1:31.32.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 1:01.79. 2, Sundberg, Keegan, HHS-AK, 1:02.60. 3,

Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, 1:04.02. 4, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:05.26. 5,

Adams, Levi, SHS-AK, 1:07.77. 6, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 1:11.27. 7, Janes,

Justin, MHS-AK, 1:11.47.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:09.65. 2, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK,

1:10.42. 3, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:11.85. 4, Taylor-Roth, Abigail,

JDHS-AK, 1:17.15. 5, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK, 1:17.21. 6, Cayce, Jocelyn,

JDHS-AK, 1:18.34. 7, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:20.45. 8, Bogatko,

Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:21.97. 9, Weller, Grace, PHS-AK, 1:22.51. 10, Ramos, Talyn,

JDHS-AK, 1:23.29. 11, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 1:27.14. 12, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK,

1:28.12. 13, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 1:28.98. 14, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK,

1:34.52. 15, Lindsey, Alexandra, MHS-AK, 1:41.25.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, 1:02.78. 2, Sato-Franks, Kai, HHS-AK, 1:08.85. 3,

Aulbach, Abel, PHS-AK, 1:09.27. 4, Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 1:10.59. 5,

Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 1:13.26. 6, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 1:13.66. 7,

Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 1:14.65. 8, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 1:15.29. 9,

Fleming, Ian, PHS-AK, 1:15.42. 10, McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 1:17.47. 11,

Klose, Daniel, Ketchikan-AK, 1:21.07. 12, Fowler, Chevy, HHS-AK, 1:22.75. 13,

Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 1:25.82. 14, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:34.09. 15,

Marsden, Lukas, MHS-AK, 1:50.65. --, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, DQ.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella SO, r:0.54 Stephens, Maddy JR,

r:0.11 O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:0.35 Walker, Aly SR), 3:53.59. 2, Juneau Douglas

High School-AK ‘A’ (Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:0.41 Gross, Lexi FR, r:0.62 Walsh,

Rielly FR, r:0.08 Kaelke, Sophia FR), 3:57.03. 3, Thunder Mountain High

School-AK ‘A’ (McCormick, Erika SO, r:0.32 Ferster, Naomi FR, r:0.28 Vogt,

Hannah SR, r:0.42 Gregory, Madison SO), 4:25.05. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK

‘B’ (Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:0.50 Hurley, Allie SO, r:0.86 Nemire, Priscilla

FR, r:-1.19 Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni SO), 4:45.94. --, Sitka High School-AK

‘A’ (Davis, Joy , r:-0.03 Ramil, Leann , r:0.26 Weaver, Danika , r:0.40 Lubin,

Celia ), DQ.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Combs, Spencer , r:0.21 Miller, RJ , r:0.56

Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , r:0.46 Belley, Louis ), 3:25.37. 2, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘A’ (Corporon, Merek JR, r:0.49 Albertson, Beau JR, r:0.43

Kuikhoven, Caleb JR, r:0.47 Johnson, Matt SR), 3:41.16. 3, Sitka High

School-AK ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan , r:0.39 Pate, Will , r:0.28 Fulton, Owen ,

r:0.17 Stenberg, Justin ), 3:49.67. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (McCord,

Corbin SO, r:0.45 Welker, Zane FR, r:0.58 Jones, Luke FR, r:0.69 Taylor, Nick

SO), 4:00.40. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota JR,

r:0.33 Newman, Robert SO, r:0.40 Ramos, Treyson FR, r:0.50 Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe

FR), 4:13.26. --, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent SR, r:0.51 Glore, Tim SR,

r:0.56 Tipton, Matthew SO, r:0.76 Wilson, Nathan SO), DQ. --, Thunder Mountain

High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.19 Allio, Dylan FR, r:-1.17 Gardner,

Jerry SR, r:0.10 Loseby, Josiah JR), DQ.

Saturday Swim Events:

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley JR, r:0.23 Isaak, Dakota

SO, r:0.10 Kelly, Ciera SO, r:0.14 Cayce, Jocelyn SR), 1:54.36. 2, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:0.50 Standley, Kendra SR, r:0.25

Klose, Kassandra SR, r:0.15 Walker, Aly SR), 1:55.20. 3, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘B’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.21 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:0.23

Ramos, Cecilia SO, r:0.11 Hammrick, Kaia FR), 2:05.65. 4, Thunder Mountain

High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor FR, r:0.20 Brockman, Hannah SO, r:0.46

McCormick, Erika SO, r:-0.04 Bogatko, Dana SO), 2:06.00. 5, Sitka High

School-AK ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia , r:0.35 Chadwick, Maddy , r:0.35 Parish, Ava ,

r:0.30 Reid, Megan ), 2:09.43. 6, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (Hurley, Allie

SO, r:0.94 Nemire, Priscilla FR, r:-1.14 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:0.58

Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni SO), 2:28.31.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , r:0.40 Sundstren-Brenner, Carl ,

r:0.38 Miller, RJ , r:0.25 Combs, Spencer ), 1:42.68. 2, Sitka High School-AK

‘B’ (Morland, James , r:0.09 Harang, Justin , r:0.39 Harang, Brady , r:0.09

Stenberg, Justin ), 1:55.55. 3, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Erickson,

Skipper FR, r:0.67 Fleming, Ian FR, r:0.55 Marsh, Evan FR, r:0.67 Evens, Nels

FR), 1:57.73. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Umbs, CJ SR, r:-0.82 Gonwa

Ramonda, Gabe FR, r:0.44 Adams, Cody FR, r:0.45 Newman, Robert SO), 2:34.26.

--, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.47 Brockmann,

Luke SR, r:-0.05 Gardner, Jerry SR, r:0.35 Allio, Dylan FR), DQ. --, Ketchikan

High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:0.26 Klose, Daniel FR, r:-0.05 Welker,

Zane FR, r:-0.18 McCord, Corbin SO), DQ.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 2:02.59. 2, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 2:08.78.

3, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS-AK, 2:11.37. 4, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS-AK, 2:12.44. 5,

Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 2:13.62. 6, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 2:13.85. 7,

Kowalski, Eva, PHS-AK, 2:15.08. 8, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 2:21.32. 9,

Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 2:23.50. 10, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 2:24.04. 11,

Taylor, Abby, PHS-AK, 2:29.08. 12, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 2:36.47. 13,

Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK, 2:41.87. 14, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK, 3:09.44.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Aulbach, Abel, PHS-AK, 1:50.81. 2, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 1:51.72.

3, Kowalski, Vince, PHS-AK, 1:52.82. 4, O’Connor, Brent, Craig-AK, 1:54.62. 5,

Johnson, Matt, Ketchikan-AK, 1:59.42. 6, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 1:59.84. 7,

Fleming, Ian, PHS-AK, 2:01.12. 8, Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 2:05.35. 9,

Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 2:05.78. 10, Stenberg, Justin, SHS-AK, 2:06.65. 11,

Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, 2:07.37. 12, Martinsen, Aden, PHS-AK, 2:07.59. 13,

Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 2:10.98. 14, Evens, Nels, PHS-AK, 2:15.78. 15,

Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 2:22.52. 16, Tipton, Matthew, Craig-AK, 2:43.91. 17,

Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 3:20.09. 18, Umbs, CJ, JDHS-AK, 3:23.51.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 2:19.50. 2, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:19.99. 3,

Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:20.73. 4, Dahl, Shalie, PHS-AK, 2:28.31. 5,

Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 2:28.94. 6, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 2:29.70.

7, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 2:35.48. 8, Cayce, Jocelyn, JDHS-AK,

2:35.92. 9, Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 2:52.14. 10, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK,

2:52.29.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 2:11.20. 2, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 2:13.22. 3, Loseby,

Josiah, TMHS-AK, 2:19.39. 4, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 2:20.66. 5,

Morland, James, SHS-AK, 2:21.45. 6, Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, 2:22.55. 7, Ramos,

Treyson, JDHS-AK, 2:39.90. 8, Klose, Daniel, Ketchikan-AK, 2:41.18. --,

Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, X2:07.37.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 24.91. 2, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 25.46. 3,

Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 25.72. 4, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK, 26.34. 5, Gross,

Lexi, JDHS-AK, 27.79. 6, Whitmil, Kaysia, SHS-AK, 28.20. 7, Vogt, Hannah,

TMHS-AK, 28.40. 8, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 28.71. 9, McCormick, Erika,

TMHS-AK, 29.19. 10, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 29.74. 11, Lubin, Celia, SHS-AK,

30.90. 12, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 31.13. 13, Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni,

Ketchikan-AK, 31.15. 14, Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 31.60. 15, Ramil, Leann,

SHS-AK, 31.74. 16, Smith, Carmen, TMHS-AK, 32.31. 17, Nemire, Priscilla,

Ketchikan-AK, 32.62. 18, Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, 33.23. 19, McCoy, Haylee,

Craig-AK, 33.63. 20, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, 33.75. 21, Lindsey, Alexandra,

MHS-AK, 33.95. 22, Hurley, Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 34.34. 23, Dunn, Kristy,

MHS-AK, 35.73. 24, Kirchner, Lisa, MHS-AK, 36.22.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 23.54. 2, Busch, Jimmie, TMHS-AK, 23.57. 3,

O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 23.75. 4, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 24.21. 5,

Sto-Franks, Kai, HHS-AK, 24.80. 5, McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 24.80. 7,

Sundberg, Keegan, HHS-AK, 24.90. 8, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 25.01. 9, Adams,

Levi, SHS-AK, 25.14. 10, Glore, Tim, Craig-AK, 25.16. 11, Welker, Zane,

Ketchikan-AK, 25.37. 12, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 27.53. 13, Janes, Justin,

MHS-AK, 28.11. 14, Guthrie, William, MHS-AK, 28.44. 15, Marsden, Lukas,

MHS-AK, 28.97. 16, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 29.42. 16, Taylor, Nick,

Ketchikan-AK, 29.42. 18, Vera, Martin, MHS-AK, 37.66.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Navales, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK, 161.90. 2, Walker, Aly, Ketchikan-AK,

161.25. 3, Pierce, Terra, TMHS-AK, 158.35. 4, Weller, Grace, PHS-AK, 148.95.

5, Williams, Pheonix, JDHS-AK, 120.95. 6, Seagren, Carmel, TMHS-AK, 111.05.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Seagren, Matt, TMHS-AK, 176.35. 2, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 136.45. 3,

Adams, Cody, JDHS-AK, 114.30. 4, Jones, Luke, Ketchikan-AK, 83.85.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 1:05.53. 2, Dahl, Shalie, PHS-AK, 1:05.64. 3, Cayce,

Jocelyn, JDHS-AK, 1:08.92. 4, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:10.08. 5,

Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 1:14.39. 6, Anderson, Carissa, TMHS-AK, 1:19.21.

7, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 1:20.41. 8, Parish, Ava, SHS-AK, 1:21.49. 9,

Nemire, Priscilla, Ketchikan-AK, 1:25.84.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Corporon, Merek, Ketchikan-AK, 54.93. 2, Marsh, Evan, PHS-AK, 58.01. 3,

Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan-AK, 1:03.83. 4, Sundberg, Keegan, HHS-AK, 1:04.65.

5, Brockmann, Luke, TMHS-AK, 1:05.17. 6, Gardner, Jerry, TMHS-AK, 1:08.77. 7,

Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:41.89.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 54.80. 2, Sherrill, Ella, Ketchikan-AK, 55.54. 3,

Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan-AK, 55.92. 4, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 59.95. 5,

Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK, 1:04.09. 6, Smith, Selene, TMHS-AK, 1:04.23. 7,

Taylor, Abby, PHS-AK, 1:05.32. 8, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 1:07.19. 9, Lubin,

Celia, SHS-AK, 1:08.72. 10, Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni, Ketchikan-AK, 1:08.93.

11, Bennett, Marena, Craig-AK, 1:08.96. 12, Lawton, Kathleen, Craig-AK,

1:14.78. 13, McCoy, Haylee, Craig-AK, 1:19.65. 14, Lindsey, Alexandra, MHS-AK,

1:20.37. 15, Kirchner, Lisa, MHS-AK, 1:21.34. 16, Staveland, Jonelle, TMHS-AK,

1:24.41.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Aulbach, Abel, PHS-AK, 49.31. 2, O’Connor, Brent, Craig-AK, 49.76. 3, Fox,

Kenny, TMHS-AK, 50.15. 4, Swanson, Jonah, JDHS-AK, 51.90. 5,

Sundstren-Brenner, Carl, SHS-AK, 52.53. 6, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 52.58. 7,

Erickson, Skipper, PHS-AK, 53.01. 8, Sto-Franks, Kai, HHS-AK, 53.22. 9,

Morland, James, SHS-AK, 55.22. 10, Glore, Tim, Craig-AK, 56.59. 11, Adams,

Levi, SHS-AK, 56.72. 12, Kuikhoven, Caleb, Ketchikan-AK, 57.16. 13, Chadwick,

Miles, SHS-AK, 57.99. 14, Newman, Robert, JDHS-AK, 59.76. 15, Fowler, Chevy,

HHS-AK, 1:06.66. 16, Taylor, Nick, Ketchikan-AK, 1:07.52. 17, Vera, Martin,

MHS-AK, 1:28.59.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan-AK, 5:34.50. 2, O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK,

5:45.07. 3, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 5:49.74. 4, Kowalski, Eva, PHS-AK,

5:49.82. 5, Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK, 5:52.53. 6, McCormick, Erika,

TMHS-AK, 6:07.47. 7, Ramos, Cecilia, JDHS-AK, 6:35.92. 8, Vogt, Hannah,

TMHS-AK, 6:39.36. 9, Gregory, Madison, TMHS-AK, 6:42.36. 10, Ramil, Leann,

SHS-AK, 7:24.91. 11, Wagner, Tazia, MHS-AK, 7:53.52. 12, Dunn, Kristy, MHS-AK,

8:33.47.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Davis, Jorden, Idea-AK, 5:03.31. 2, Kowalski, Vince, PHS-AK, 5:07.65. 3,

Johnson, Matt, Ketchikan-AK, 5:13.60. 4, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 5:14.38. 5,

Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 5:14.91. 6, Fleming, Ian, PHS-AK, 5:24.48. 7, O’Brien,

Thane, TMHS-AK, 5:29.62. 8, Evens, Nels, PHS-AK, 5:55.33. 9, Adams, Cody,

JDHS-AK, 6:07.66. 10, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 6:43.98. 11, Tipton, Matthew,

Craig-AK, 7:32.10. 12, Wilson, Nathan, Craig-AK, 9:03.73.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Isabel SR, r:0.23 Walker, Aly SR,

r:0.39 Stephens, Maddy JR, r:0.40 Sherrill, Ella SO), 1:43.86. 2, Juneau

Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Ramos, Talyn SR, r:0.26 Hammrick, Kaia FR, r:0.36

Walsh, Rielly FR, r:+0.0 Cayce, Jocelyn SR), 1:45.27. 3, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:0.70 Stebe, Alixandra FR, r:0.38 Tighe,

Kaitlyn SO, r:0.27 Klose, Kassandra SR), 1:48.35. 4, Thunder Mountain High

School-AK ‘A’ (Brockman, Hannah SO, r:0.50 Vogt, Hannah SR, r:-0.11 Beardslee,

Taylor FR, r:+0.0 Anderson, Carissa SO), 1:49.48. 5, Juneau Douglas High

School-AK ‘B’ (Gross, Lexi FR, r:0.47 Chappell, Eliza FR, r:0.26 Ramos,

Cecilia SO, r:0.82 Kaelke, Sophia FR), 1:52.43. 6, Petersburg High School-AK

‘A’ (Weller, Grace SO, r:0.39 Taylor, Abby SO, r:0.36 Dahlberg, Shania SO,

r:0.39 Dahl, Shalie FR), 1:53.53. 7, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Whitmil, Kaysia

, r:0.44 Davis, Joy , r:0.57 Lubin, Celia , r:0.07 Weaver, Danika ), 2:02.81.

8, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Ferster, Naomi FR, r:0.23 Staveland,

Jonelle , r:0.60 Smith, Selene SR, r:0.11 Smith, Carmen SR), 2:07.24. 9,

Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘C’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie JR, r:0.37 Williams,

Pheonix FR, r:0.68 Cardiel, Anjelica , r:-0.05 Thurston, Helen FR), 2:14.47.

--, Metlakatla-AK ‘A’ (Lindsey, Alexandra , r:+0.0 Dunn, Kristy , r:0.44

Kirchner, Lisa , r:-0.31 Wagner, Tazia ), DQ.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (McArthur, Evan , r:0.23 Stenberg, Justin , r:0.49

Morland, James , r:0.16 ), 1:37.40. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’

(Brockmann, Luke SR, r:0.23 Busch, Jimmie SR, r:0.52 Gardner, Jerry SR, r:0.12

Loseby, Josiah JR), 1:37.63. 3, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Erickson,

Skipper FR, r:0.58 Evens, Nels FR, r:0.38 Aulbach, Abel FR, r:0.30 Kowalski,

Vince SO), 1:37.92. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Corporon, Merek JR,

r:0.33 Albertson, Beau JR, r:0.45 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR, r:0.65 Johnson, Matt

SR), 1:40.20. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Swanson, Jonah SR, r:0.43

Antaya, Elias FR, r:0.29 Ramos, Treyson FR, r:0.41 Scranton, Dakota JR),

1:40.76. 6, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘B’ (Jones, Trevor SO, r:0.45 Fox,

Kenny SO, r:0.57 Allio, Dylan FR, r:0.29 O’Brien, Thane SO), 1:41.85. 7, Sitka

High School-AK ‘B’ (Chadwick, Miles , r:0.05 Pate, Will , r:0.26 Fulton, Owen

, r:0.20 Adams, Levi ), 1:44.44. 8, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (Jones, Luke

FR, r:0.73 Taylor, Nick SO, r:0.34 Klose, Daniel FR, r:0.01 McCord, Corbin

SO), 1:50.15. --, Panthers-AK ‘A’ (O’Connor, Brent SR, r:0.36 Glore, Tim SR,

r:0.33 Tipton, Matthew SO, r:0.37 Wilson, Nathan SO), DQ.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:04.80. 2, Brockman, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:06.76. 3,

O’Brien, Kiera, Ketchikan-AK, 1:08.57. 4, Ramos, Talyn, JDHS-AK, 1:09.48. 5,

Tighe, Kaitlyn, Ketchikan-AK, 1:09.90. 6, Weller, Grace, PHS-AK, 1:11.71. 7,

Gross, Lexi, JDHS-AK, 1:11.74. 8, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 1:12.00. 9,

Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 1:19.58. 10, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 1:20.06. 11, Hurley,

Allie, Ketchikan-AK, 1:22.01. 12, Campbell, Paiton, SHS-AK, 1:23.77. 13,

Thurston, Helen, JDHS-AK, 1:25.61.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 54.21. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 57.40. 3, Marsh,

Evan, PHS-AK, 58.29. 4, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 1:01.02. 5, Busch, Jimmie,

TMHS-AK, 1:01.15. 6, Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, 1:03.38. 7, Albertson, Beau,

Ketchikan-AK, 1:04.48. 8, Erickson, Skipper, PHS-AK, 1:04.89. 9, Welker, Zane,

Ketchikan-AK, 1:06.24. 10, Janes, Justin, MHS-AK, 1:11.27. 11, Ramos, Treyson,

JDHS-AK, 1:14.68. 12, Gonwa Ramonda, Gabe, JDHS-AK, 1:14.71. 13, Fowler,

Chevy, HHS-AK, 1:14.86. 14, Allio, Dylan, TMHS-AK, 1:29.65. --, Umbs, CJ,

JDHS-AK, DQ.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan-AK, 1:10.94. 2, Klose, Kassandra, Ketchikan-AK,

1:12.36. 3, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 1:15.64. 4, Chadwick, Maddy, SHS-AK,

1:16.46. 5, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS-AK, 1:16.90. 6, Reid, Megan, SHS-AK,

1:17.12. 7, Hammrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 1:17.65. 8, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK,

1:21.02. 9, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:22.31. 10, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK,

1:24.47. 11, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 1:25.28. 12, Smith, Selene, TMHS-AK,

1:31.58. --, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, DQ. --, Stebe, Alixandra, Ketchikan-AK,

DQ.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 1:06.29. 2, Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 1:09.40. 3,

Loseby, Josiah, TMHS-AK, 1:14.13. 4, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 1:15.25. 5,

McCord, Corbin, Ketchikan-AK, 1:15.28. 6, Stenberg, Justin, SHS-AK, 1:15.63.

7, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:17.09. 8, Guthrie, William, MHS-AK, 1:25.46.

9, Marsden, Lukas, MHS-AK, 1:48.68. --, Martinsen, Aden, PHS-AK, DQ. --,

Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, DQ.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Kelly, Ciera SO, r:0.41 Mertz, Haley JR,

r:0.36 Ramos, Talyn SR, r:0.24 Isaak, Dakota SO), 3:45.84. 2, Petersburg High

School-AK ‘A’ (Taylor, Abby SO, r:0.43 Kowalski, Eva JR, r:0.26 Dahl, Shalie

FR, r:0.39 Dahlberg, Shania SO), 4:14.25. 3, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’

(Thurston, Helen FR, r:-0.09 Taylor-Roth, Abigail SO, r:0.64 Kaelke, Sophia

FR, r:0.46 Walsh, Rielly FR), 4:16.20. 4, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’

(McCormick, Erika SO, r:0.29 Ferster, Naomi FR, r:0.02 Bogatko, Dana SO,

r:0.41 Gregory, Madison SO), 4:29.11. 5, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Parish, Ava

, r:0.07 Davis, Joy , r:0.71 Campbell, Paiton , r:0.30 Chadwick, Maddy ),

4:36.52. 6, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘B’ (Tighe, Kaitlyn SO, r:1.01 Nemire,

Priscilla FR, r:0.33 Hurley, Allie SO, r:0.46 Hammersland-Pillaca, Toni SO),

4:40.90. --, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella SO, r:0.46 Stephens,

Maddy JR, r:0.30 O’Brien, Kiera FR, r:0.41 Walker, Aly SR), DQ.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Aulbach, Abel FR, r:0.30 Kowalski, Vince SO,

r:0.60 Marsh, Evan FR, r:0.34 Fleming, Ian FR), 3:25.38. 2, Thunder Mountain

High School-AK ‘A’ (O’Brien, Thane SO, r:0.39 Busch, Jimmie SR, r:0.39 Fox,

Kenny SO, r:0.27 Loseby, Josiah JR), 3:26.21. 3, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’

(Combs, Spencer , r:0.24 Miller, RJ , r:0.53 Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , r:0.25

McArthur, Evan ), 3:27.10. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Corporon, Merek

JR, r:0.27 Albertson, Beau JR, r:0.42 Kuikhoven, Caleb JR, r:0.41 Johnson,

Matt SR), 3:42.24. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota JR,

r:0.55 Antaya, Elias FR, r:0.37 Newman, Robert SO, r:0.51 Swanson, Jonah SR),

3:48.05. 6, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’ (Pate, Will , r:+0.0 Chadwick, Miles ,

r:0.37 Harang, Brady , r:0.26 Harang, Justin ), 3:57.90. 7, Ketchikan High

School-AK ‘B’ (Jones, Luke FR, r:0.61 Klose, Daniel FR, r:0.85 Welker, Zane

FR, r:0.64 Taylor, Nick SO), 4:14.56. --, Metlakatla-AK ‘A’ (Janes, Justin ,

r:0.06 Marsden, Lukas , r:0.41 Vera, Martin , r:0.30 Guthrie, William ), DQ.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING