ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 34°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Glacier Swim Club busy in November

Posted: November 21, 2012 - 12:01am
Back | Next

Juneau’s Glacier Swim Club has completed a busy month in the pool, both at home and away.

Last weekend the GSC took 15 athletes to the USA Swimming IMX Games in Mesa, Arizona, and finished seventh out of 20 teams (228 athletes from 8 states). GSC scored a total of 30,610.55 points, top team Swim Neptune won with 149,433.40 and Team Vortex Swim Club had the least with 2,509.77.

Swimmers were scored through 16th place in all their events.

GSC’s highest finish went to Ciera Kelly with a 2nd place total scoring in the girls 16-year-age division.

Bergen Davis was 5th in the 12-year-old boys division. Davis had all best times in his swims.

Dakota Isaak was 6th in the girls 15-year-old division and Abigail Taylor Roth 14th.

Mia Ruffin was 6th in the girls 14-year-old division, and Sophia Kaelke 10th, and Lexi Gross 14th.

Noah Loseby 7th in the boys 10-and-under; Evangelyn Pajarillo was 8th in girls 12-years-old; Cameron Howard 9th in 11-year-old girls and had all best time swims; Jorden Davis was 10th for 15-year-old boys; and Gabi Kito 16th for 13-year-old girls.

Earlier in Novermber the GSC finished second at the November Rain in Petersburg with 731 points; Petersburg’s Viking Swim Club won with 960 and Ketchikan Killer Whales were third with 222.

Athletes attending were Brynlee Adams (10 & under, top placings were three 6th’s); Chance Adams (open, 5th); Will Blanc (open, two 2nd’s); Milagro Darby (11-12, five 1st’s); Christopher Degener (8 & U, three 6th’s); Timothy Degener (10&U, 2nd); Makenna Graham (11-12, 2nd); Annie Hagen (11-12, two 1st’s); Alyxandra Heaton (open, three 4th’s); Emily Heaton (11-12, 4th); Sarah Heaton (10&U, 5th); Finn Kesey (8&U, 1st); Jenae Kesey (open, three 1st’s); Gabryel Kito (open, two 1st’s); Dorothy Kuterback (open, two 4th’s); Sarah Mertz (open, 2nd); Mesa Moran (10&U, two 1st’s); Stella Moran (8&U, 2nd); Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt (8&U, 3rd); Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt (10&U, 1st); Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt (11&O, four 1st’s); Taelyn Norvell (11&O, 1st); Christopher Ray (11-12, 1st); Peyten Schultz (11-12, two 2nd’s); Eric Schumacher (open, 5th); Aidan Seid (open, 1st); Tyler Weldon (11-12, 1st).

The Glacier Swim Club will be hosting the Southeast Championships on December 7-9 at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378018/
Slideshow | Harlem Ambassadors

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING