• Overcast, fog
  • 41°
    Overcast, fog
  • Comment

Middle School basketball "Icebreaker" tourney begins today

Posted: December 6, 2012 - 1:18am
Back | Next
The "Icebreaker" middle school basketball tournament begins today at Dzantik'i Heeni and Floyd Dryden. Schedule above.
The "Icebreaker" middle school basketball tournament begins today at Dzantik'i Heeni and Floyd Dryden. Schedule above.

The 2012 Middle School “Icebreaker” basketball tournament begins today at Floyd Dryden and Dzantik’i Heeni middle schools. Competition from Haines, Ketchikan, Skagway and Sitka will be attending.

All “A” team games take place at Floyd Dryden except the Finals, which will take place at DHMS. All “B” team games take place at DHMS.

Thursday, Dec. 6

10 a.m. Girls A: FD vs. Sitka

10 a.m. Girls B: Haines vs. Schoenbar

10 a.m. Boys B: 408’s vs. Haines

11:15 a.m. Girls A: DHMS vs. Schoenbar

11:15 a.m. Girls B: FD Red vs. DHMS

11:15 a.m. Boys B: Skagway vs. Sitka

12:30 p.m. Boys A: DHMS vs. Schoenbar

12:30 p.m. Girls B: FD White vs. Haines

12:30 p.m. Boys B: Ringlers vs. Schoenbar

1:45 p.m. Boys A: FD vs. Sitka

1:45 p.m. Girls B: FD Red vs. Schoenbar

1:45 p.m. Boys B: FD vs. 408’s

3 p.m. Girls A: Sitka vs. Schoenbar

3 p.m. Girls B: FD White vs. DHMS

3 p.m. Boys B: Ringlers vs. Sitka

4:15 p.m. Girls A: DHMS vs. FD

4:15 p.m. Girls B: No Game

4:15 p.m. Boys B: Haines vs. Schoenbar

5:30 p.m. Boys A: DHMS vs. FD

Friday, Dec. 7

9 a.m. Boys A: Schoenbar vs. Sitka

9 a.m. Boys B: 408’s vs. Schoenbar

9 a.m. Boys B: FD vs. Haines

10:15 a.m. Girls A: Schoenbar vs. FD

10:15 a.m. Girls B: DHMS vs. Haines

10:15 a.m. Boys B: Ringlers vs. Skagway

11:30 a.m. Girls A: DHMS vs. Sitka

11:30 a.m. Girls B: FD Red vs. FD White

11:30 a.m. Boys B: FD vs. Sitka

12:45 p.m. Boys A: DHMS vs. Sitka

12:45 p.m. Girls B: Schoenbar vs. DHMS

12:45 p.m. Boys B: Skagway vs. 408’s

2 p.m. Boys A: FD vs. Schoenbar

B Team Quarter Finals

2:15 p.m. Girls B: Seed 4 vs. Seed 5 (G9)

2:15 p.m. Boys B: Seed 4 vs. Seed 5 (G14)

3:30 p.m. Boys B: Seed 3 vs. Seed 6 (G15)

3:30 p.m. Boys B: Seed 2 vs. Seed 7 (G16)

5 p.m. Girls B: Seed 2 vs. Seed 3 (G11)

A Teams Quarter Finals

3 p.m. Girls A: Seed 1 vs. Seed 4 (G1)

4:15 p.m. Boys A: Seed 1 vs. Seed 4 (G5)

Saturday, Dec. 8

B Teams Semi-finals

8:30 a.m. Boys B: Winner G15 vs. Winner G16 (G18)

9:45 a.m. Boys B: Winner G14 vs. Seed 1 (G17)

11 a.m. Girls B: winner G9 vs. Seed 1 (G10)

A Team Quarter Finals

11 a.m. Girls A: Seed 2 vs. Seed 3 (G2)

12:15 p.m. Boys A: Seed 2 vs. Seed 3 (G6)

B Team Consolation Round

12:15 p.m. Boys B: Loser G17 vs. Loser G18

1:30 p.m. Girls B: Loser G10 vs. Loser G11

A Team Consolation Round

1:30 p.m. Girls A: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2

2:45 p.m. Boys A: Loser G5 vs. Loser G6

B Team Finals

2:45 p.m. Girls B: Winner G10 vs. Winner G11

4 p.m. Boys B: Winner G17 vs. Winner G18

A Team Finals

5:15 p.m. Girls A: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2

6:30 p.m. Boys A: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6

Awards at 7:30 p.m. at DHMS

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING