ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast, light rain
  • 36°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Ketchikan's Schoenbar Middle School grapplers win Harbin Invitational

Knights slip past Eagles by a point

Posted: February 11, 2013 - 12:03am
Back | Next
Ketchikan's Schoenbar Middle School wrestler Michael Greer squares off against Floyd Dryden's Bobby Cox in the 174-pound championship match of the 2013 Coach Harbin Invitational Wrestling Tournament on Saturday at FD. Greer won by fall.
Ketchikan's Schoenbar Middle School wrestler Michael Greer squares off against Floyd Dryden's Bobby Cox in the 174-pound championship match of the 2013 Coach Harbin Invitational Wrestling Tournament on Saturday at FD. Greer won by fall.

Ketchikan’s Schoenbar Middle School Knight’s wrestling team just edged Juneau’s Floyd Dryden Middle School Eagles 223.50 to 222 for first place at the 2013 Coach Harbin Invitational Wrestling Tournament held at FD over the weekend.

The enthusiasm was not just on the main mats either as youths tumbled in practice along the side mats.

“It is fun to do all kinds of moves,” Floyd Dryden’s Josh Sheakley said after he “pinned” his older brother Charlie Gallant, a mixed martial artist in the local club fights, on a side practice mat. “The competition here is fun. I am trying to get a medal. I might try to wrestle in high school and do combat sports too.”

Wrestlers had parents and sibling watching.

Floyd Dryden’s Nathan VanSickle was mobbed by his younger sister after one match.

“She is a big fan of mine,” VanSickle said. “She might like wrestling more than I do.”

Some of the most competitive wrestlers did not always win.

Yakutat fifth grader Sidney Nichols had more determination, and seemingly was half as small, as all her opponents combined.

Yakutat coaches stated that Nichols brings a lot of excitement to the program.

Tossed about, yet giving back one hundred percent effort Nichols was the true definition of an athlete.

“I like our coach,” Nichols said of her wrestling passion. “He is nice. I try to wrestle my hardest. My favorite move is the Peterson. That is when you are on the bottom and then you sit out, you grab your opponents wrists, turn over, and when you are turning over you grab their leg, and then you let go of their leg and go into the head-and-arm.”

Multi-sport athlete Bobby Cox, from Floyd Dryden, was asked if he liked wrestling more than his favorite sport, baseball.

“Not necessarily,” Cox said, drenched in sweat from a win. “I have been doing this for seven years and I like it. It helps me stay in shape but mostly it is just about having fun and doing your best.”

State high school wrestling participant Rick Johnson, from Thunder Mountain, gave up some of his Saturday to wrestle exhibition against Floyd Dryden’s Forrest Bizzario. At the 265-pound division there are not a lot of grapplers Bizzarrio gets to compete against and Johnson doesn’t mind helping, even though he is an alumnus of Dzanti’i Heeni.

“I like to practice with him,” Johnson said. “I went to DZ so this kind of nice to get on the mat at the “other” middle school and have some fun.”

Ketchikan’s Schoenbar will host what is called the Regional Middle School Wrestling Tournament on Feb. 22-23. However, middle school wrestlers are allowed to not attend the regional tourney and still compete for their middle schools at the State Middle School Championships at the Tanana Invitational if they are sanctioned by their home schools.

Following are team and individual standings from the 2013 Coach Harbin Invitational.

Team Standings:

1 - Schoenbar 223.50 (1st’s 9, 2nd’s 7, 3rd’s 3, 4th’s 6); 2 -Floyd Dryden 222 (4,6,9,3); 3 - Hoonah 78.50 (2,2,1,0); 4 - Haines 75 (2,0,2,2); 5 - Dzantik’i Heeni 44 (0,2,0,4); 6 - Yakutat 22 (0,1,1,0); 7 - Gustavas 20 (1,0,0,0); 8 - Pelican 0 (0,0,0,0).

Weight Bracket Standings:

75 Pounds - 1 Matthew Rodriguez (SCH 3-0), 2 Jahrease Mays (FD 2-1), 3 Payton Stewart (SCH 3-1), 4 Conner Norman (DZ 2-2), Edward Williams (HNH), Conner McCormick (SCH), Sidney Nichols (YAK).

80 Pounds - 1 Dominick McDonald-Cox (FD 1-0), 2 Patrick Rauwolf (SCH 0-1).

85 Pounds - 1 Brayden Linne (SCH 2-0), 2 Dawson Daniels (SCH 1-1), 3 Henry Davis (FD 1-1), 4 Cole Ripley (HNS 0-2).

90 Pounds - 1 Josh Wrigh (HNH 3-0), 2 Samuel Smith (FD 2-1), 3 - Juan Fisher (FD 2-1), 4 Paul Allmendinger (SCH 1-2), Logan Hotch (HNH), Alex Nolan (DZ).

95 Pounds - 1 Cameron Baue (HNS 1-0), 2 Kailer Lindley (FD 1-1), 3 JT Nell (FD 0-1).

100 Pounds - 1 Charley Bower (HNS 2-0), 2 Trevan Scott (SCH 1-1), 3 Shafer Suzuki (FD 3-1), 4 Joey Karlik (SCH 2-2), Danielle Newlun (YAK), Faith Johnson (YAK).

105 Pounds - 1 Max Collins (SCH 2-0), 2 Grant Collins (SCH 2-1), 3 Josh Sheakley (FD 2-1), 4 Tosh Robins (FD 2-2), Parker Blair (HNS), Drake Carabajal (FD), Patrick Baker (YAK).

110 Pounds - 1 Kadin Hodges (SCH 2-0), 2 Austin Martuscelli (HNH 1-1), 3 Royce Whitehead (FD 3-1), 4 Nate Eisenhower (SCH 2-2), Noah Baker (YAK), Christian Strahm (PEL).

115 Pounds - 1 Daniel Phillips (FD 2-0), 2 Troy Harris (SCH 1-1), 3 Randy Roberts (HNH 1-1), 4 Festus Lachester (FD 0-2).

121 Pounds - 1 Michael Starr (SCH 2-0), 2 Ng Benjamin (FD 1-1), 3 Michael Rosales (FD 2-1), 4 Spencer Stratton (DZ 1-2), Philip Huntley (DZ).

127 Pounds - 1 Manny Budke (HNH 3-0), 2 Sam Nolan (DZ 1-1), Justin Albecker (HNS 3-1) 4 Moira Johnson (DZ 1-2), Connor Ropp (FD), Jaired Kohler (DZ).

133 Pounds - 1 Benji Hendren (FD 3-0), 2 Nate VanSickle (FD 2-1), 3 Garret Mulder (SCH 3-1), 4 Dawson Entwit (SCH 1-2), Roy Tupou, Jacob Ropp (FD), Derick Nebert (FD).

140 Pounds - 1 Randy Estrin (SCH 2-0), 2 Brandon Guthrie (HNH 2-1), 3 Morrie Hays (HNS 2-1), 4 Zach Eichner (SCH 2-2), Rueben Fields (SCH), Lance Fenumiai (FD), Jonah Deveraux (YAK).

148 Pounds - 1 Gerik Sherrill (SCH 2-0), 2 Jaiden Koher (DZ 1-1), 3 Devon Mason (FD 1-1), 4 Austin Davis (HNS 0-2).

160 Pounds - 1 Daniel Lontz (SCH 2-0), 2 George Bolton (SCH 2-1), 3 Quinn Newlun (YAK 2-1), 4 Steven Rosales (FD 1-2), Micah Eichner (SCH), Joshua Quinto (FD).

174 Pounds - 1 Michael Greer (SCH 2-0), 2 Bobby Cox (FD 2-1), 3 Alec Simmons (SCH 3-1), 4 Larsen Nebl (SCH 1-2), Alexander Eldemar (FD), Thomas Drumm (YAK).

210 Pounds - 1 Matthew Tua’au (GUS 2-0), 2 Joey Rhoads (SCH 1-1), 3 Evan Mauk (FD 1-1), 4 Mallory Miller (DZ 0-2).

265 Pounds - 1 Forrest Bizzario (FD 1-0), 2 Isaak Larson (YAK 0-1).

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING