ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast, fog
  • 34°
    Overcast, fog
  • Comment

Sports On TV This Week

Posted: February 11, 2013 - 12:05am

Monday, Feb. 11

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Marquette at Georgetown

3 p.m., NBCSN — Old Dominion at Delaware

5 p.m., ESPN — Kansas St. at Kansas

SOCCER

10:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, West Bromwich at Liverpool

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Maryland at Duke

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Louisville at Notre Dame

Tuesday, Feb. 12

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Kentucky at Florida

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Seton Hall at Rutgers

5 p.m., ESPN — Michigan at Michigan St.

NHL HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — N.Y. Rangers at Boston

SOCCER

10:30 a.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Paris at Valencia

4 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Celtic vs. Juventus, at Glasgow, Scotland (same-day tape)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Syracuse at UConn

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Miami at Florida St.

5 p.m., ESPN — North Carolina at Duke

5 p.m., ESPN2 — West Virginia at Baylor

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Oregon at Washington

NHL HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — St. Louis at Detroit

SOCCER

10:30 a.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Dortmund at Shakhtar Donetsk

4 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Manchester United at Real Madrid (same-day tape)

Thursday, Feb. 14

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Africa Open, first round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, first round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Wisconsin at Minnesota

3 p.m., ESPN2 — LSU at South Carolina

5 p.m., ESPN — St. John’s at Louisville

5 p.m., ESPN2 — UCLA at California

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s (Cal)

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., TNT — Miami at Oklahoma City

6:30 p.m., TNT — L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m., FSN — Iowa St. at Oklahoma

Friday, Feb. 15

AUTO RACING

1 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Junior middleweights, Delvin Rodriguez (26-6-3) vs. George Tahdooahnippah (31-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Africa Open, second round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, second round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

2:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m., ESPN — Georgetown at Cincinnati

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Boston U. at Maine

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m., TNT — Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at Houston

Saturday, Feb. 16

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

10 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

12:30 p.m., SPEED — ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Winternationals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape)

BOXING

6:30 p.m., HBO — Heavyweights, Johnathon Banks (29-1-1) vs. Seth Mitchell (25-1-1); champion Adrien Broner (25-0-0) vs. Gavin Rees (37-1-1), for WBC lightweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Africa Open, third round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

11 a.m., CBS — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

11 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, third round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

9 a.m., CBS — Regional coverage, Kentucky at Tennessee or Pittsburgh at Marquette

9 a.m., NBCSN — Saint Joseph’s at La Salle

10 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

10:30 a.m., FSN — SMU at Tulane

Noon, ESPN — Teams TBA

Noon, ESPN2 — Teams TBA

12:30 p.m., FSN — Houston at Tulsa

2 p.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

3 p.m., NBCSN — Princeton at Harvard

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Georgia at Mississippi

5 p.m., ESPN — Texas at Kansas

5 p.m., NBCSN — San Diego St. at UNLV

7 p.m., FSN — Oregon St. at Washington

MOTORSPORTS

4:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Arlington, Texas

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m., TNT — Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at Houston

WINTER SPORTS

6 a.m., NBCSN — U.S. Curling Championships, women’s finals, at Green Bay, Wis.

Noon, NBCSN — U.S. Curling Championships, men’s finals, at Green Bay, Wis.

Sunday, Feb. 17

AUTO RACING

9 a.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, Winternationals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Africa Open, final round, at East London, South Africa (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

11 a.m., CBS — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, final round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

11 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, final round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)

3 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, final round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., CBS — Ohio St. at Wisconsin

9 a.m., ESPN — Louisville at South Florida

6 p.m., FSN — Southern Cal at California

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

9 a.m., NBCSN — Doubleheader, Penn St. vs. Denver and Ohio St. vs. Jacksonville, at Jacksonville, Fla. (EverBank Field)

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., TNT — All-Star Game, at Houston

NHL HOCKEY

8 a.m., NBC — Pittsburgh at Buffalo

11:30 a.m., NBC — Los Angeles at Chicago

2 p.m., NBCSN — Washington at N.Y. Rangers

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m., FSN — West Virginia at Iowa St.

10:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., FSN — Texas at Texas Tech

1 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378153/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378148/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378143/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378138/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378133/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378128/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378123/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378118/
Slideshow | Robotics

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING