Sports On TV

Denny Hamlin (11) spins out along the back stretch as Tony Stewart (14), Carl Edwards (99), Trevor Bayne (21) and Regan Smith (51) are involved in a wreck behind him during the Budweiser Duel 1 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla., Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013.(AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)

Friday, Feb. 22

 

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

8:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

3:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Champion Lamont Peterson (30-1-1) vs. Kendall Holt (28-5-0), for IBF junior welterweight title, at Washington

7 p.m., SHO — Middleweights, Tureano Johnson (13-0-0) vs. Willie Fortune (15-0-0); super featherweights, Art Hovhannisyan (15-0-0) vs. Alejandro Perez (16-3-1), at Cabazon, Calif.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, third round matches, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — North Dakota St. at Akron

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Yale at Quinnipiac

6 p.m., NBCSN — North Dakota at Denver

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ESPN — Minnesota at Oklahoma City

6:30 p.m., ESPN — San Antonio at Golden State

Saturday, Feb. 23

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9:15 a.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Arizona Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (delayed tape)

BOXING

5 p.m., SHO — Middleweights, J’Leon Love (14-0-0) vs. Derrick Findley (20-8-0); champion Cornelius Bundrage (32-4-0) vs. Ishe Smith (24-5-0), for IBF junior middleweight title, at Detroit

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Junior welterweights, Chris Algieri (15-0-0) vs. Jose Peralta Alejo (10-1-0); heavyweights, Vyacheslav Glazkov (14-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (35-0-0), at Huntington, N.Y.

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

10 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

10 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, third round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Clemson at Maryland

9 a.m., FSN — Southern Miss. at Memphis

10 a.m., CBS — National coverage, South Carolina at Georgia

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Oklahoma St. at West Virginia

11 a.m., FSN — Washington St. at Arizona

Noon, CBS — National coverage, Georgetown at Syracuse

Noon, ESPN — Teams TBA

Noon, ESPN2 — Teams TBA

Noon, NBCSN — New Mexico at Colorado St.

2 p.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

2 p.m., NBCSN — Nevada at San Diego St.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — South Dakota St. at Murray St.

5 p.m., ESPN — Missouri at Kentucky

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Ohio at Belmont

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

9:30 a.m., NBCSN — Maryland at Loyola (Md.)

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Atlanta

SOCCER

3:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Stoke City at Fulham

4 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, preseason, Desert Diamond Cup, championship match, teams TBD, at Tucson, Ariz.

Sunday, Feb. 24

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, Arizona Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (same-day tape)

BOWLING

11 a.m., ESPN — PBA, USBC Masters, at North Brunswick, N.J.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, semifinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

9:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, final round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

10 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, championship match, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ESPN — Illinois at Michigan

10 a.m., CBS — Cincinnati at Notre Dame

11:30 a.m., FSN — UCLA at Southern Cal

Noon, CBS — Michigan St. at Ohio St.

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Memphis at Brooklyn

5:30 a.m., ESPN — Chicago at Oklahoma City

NHL HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh

RODEO

9 a.m., CBS — PBR, Built Ford Tough Invitational, at Kansas City, Mo. (previous and same-day tape)

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ESPN2 — Purdue at Minnesota

9 a.m., FSN — Texas Tech at Kansas

11 a.m., ESPN2 — Duke at Maryland

1 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas A&M at Vanderbilt

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Around the Web