• Overcast, light rain
  • 48°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Sports On TV

Posted: February 22, 2013 - 1:12am
Denny Hamlin (11) spins out along the back stretch as Tony Stewart (14), Carl Edwards (99), Trevor Bayne (21) and Regan Smith (51) are involved in a wreck behind him during the Budweiser Duel 1 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla., Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013.(AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)  Phelan M. Ebenhack
Phelan M. Ebenhack
Denny Hamlin (11) spins out along the back stretch as Tony Stewart (14), Carl Edwards (99), Trevor Bayne (21) and Regan Smith (51) are involved in a wreck behind him during the Budweiser Duel 1 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla., Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013.(AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)

Friday, Feb. 22

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

8:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

3:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Champion Lamont Peterson (30-1-1) vs. Kendall Holt (28-5-0), for IBF junior welterweight title, at Washington

7 p.m., SHO — Middleweights, Tureano Johnson (13-0-0) vs. Willie Fortune (15-0-0); super featherweights, Art Hovhannisyan (15-0-0) vs. Alejandro Perez (16-3-1), at Cabazon, Calif.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, third round matches, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — North Dakota St. at Akron

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Yale at Quinnipiac

6 p.m., NBCSN — North Dakota at Denver

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ESPN — Minnesota at Oklahoma City

6:30 p.m., ESPN — San Antonio at Golden State

Saturday, Feb. 23

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9:15 a.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

9 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Arizona Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (delayed tape)

BOXING

5 p.m., SHO — Middleweights, J’Leon Love (14-0-0) vs. Derrick Findley (20-8-0); champion Cornelius Bundrage (32-4-0) vs. Ishe Smith (24-5-0), for IBF junior middleweight title, at Detroit

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Junior welterweights, Chris Algieri (15-0-0) vs. Jose Peralta Alejo (10-1-0); heavyweights, Vyacheslav Glazkov (14-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (35-0-0), at Huntington, N.Y.

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

10 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

10 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, third round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Clemson at Maryland

9 a.m., FSN — Southern Miss. at Memphis

10 a.m., CBS — National coverage, South Carolina at Georgia

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Oklahoma St. at West Virginia

11 a.m., FSN — Washington St. at Arizona

Noon, CBS — National coverage, Georgetown at Syracuse

Noon, ESPN — Teams TBA

Noon, ESPN2 — Teams TBA

Noon, NBCSN — New Mexico at Colorado St.

2 p.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

2 p.m., NBCSN — Nevada at San Diego St.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — South Dakota St. at Murray St.

5 p.m., ESPN — Missouri at Kentucky

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Ohio at Belmont

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

9:30 a.m., NBCSN — Maryland at Loyola (Md.)

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Atlanta

SOCCER

3:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Stoke City at Fulham

4 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, preseason, Desert Diamond Cup, championship match, teams TBD, at Tucson, Ariz.

Sunday, Feb. 24

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, Arizona Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (same-day tape)

BOWLING

11 a.m., ESPN — PBA, USBC Masters, at North Brunswick, N.J.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, semifinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

9:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA Thailand, final round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

10 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, championship match, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ESPN — Illinois at Michigan

10 a.m., CBS — Cincinnati at Notre Dame

11:30 a.m., FSN — UCLA at Southern Cal

Noon, CBS — Michigan St. at Ohio St.

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Memphis at Brooklyn

5:30 a.m., ESPN — Chicago at Oklahoma City

NHL HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh

RODEO

9 a.m., CBS — PBR, Built Ford Tough Invitational, at Kansas City, Mo. (previous and same-day tape)

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ESPN2 — Purdue at Minnesota

9 a.m., FSN — Texas Tech at Kansas

11 a.m., ESPN2 — Duke at Maryland

1 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas A&M at Vanderbilt

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377888/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377883/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377878/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/
Missing hunter found

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING