2013 Juneau Lions Club 67th Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament Schedule

March 17-23

2013 GOLD MEDAL BASKETBAll

67TH ANNUAL TOURNAMENT

B Division Teams: Angoon, Haines, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Metlakatla, Sitka, Wrangell, Yakutat.

C Division Teams: Angoon, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Yakutat.

Masters Division Teams: Hoonah, Juneau Alliance, Kake, Klawock, Klukwan, Yakutat.

SUNDAY, Mar. 17

10 a.m., M - Gm #1, Hoonah Vs. Klawock

11:30 a.m., B - Gm #2, Sitka Vs. Metlakatla

1 p.m., C - Gm #3, Hoonah Vs. Hydaburg

2:30 p.m., B - Gm #4, Hoonah Vs. Wrangell

4 p.m., M - Gm #5, Juneau Alliance Vs. Yakutat

6 p.m., B - Gm #6, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

7:30 p.m., C - Gm #7, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

9 p.m., B - Gm #8, Yakutat Vs. Kake

MONDAY, Mar. 18

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #9, Loser #2 Vs. Loser #6

2 p.m., C - Gm #10, Yakutat Vs. Winner #3

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #11, Haines Vs. Winner #4

6 p.m., C - Gm #12, Kake Vs. Winner #7

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #13, Loser #4 Vs. Loser #8

9 p.m., B - Gm #14, Hydaburg Vs. Winner #6

TUESDAY, Mar. 19

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #15, Winner #9 Vs. Loser #11

2 p.m., M - Gm #16, Klukwan Vs. Winner #1

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #17, Winner #2 Vs. Winner #11

6 p.m., M - Gm #18, Kake Vs. Winner #5

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #19, Winner #13 Vs. Loser #14

9 p.m., B - Gm 20, Winner #14 Vs. Winner #8

WEDNESDAY, Mar. 20

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #21, Loser #1 Vs. Loser #18

2 p.m., C - Gm #22, Loser #3 Vs. Loser #12

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #23, Loser #20 Vs. Winner #15

6 p.m., C - Gm #24, Loser #7 Vs. Loser #10

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #25, Loser #17 Vs. Winner #19

9 p.m., M - Gm #26, Loser #5 Vs. Loser #16

THURSDAY, Mar. 21

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #27, Winner #21 Vs.Winner 26

2 p.m., C - Gm #28, Winner #22 Vs. Winner #24

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #29, Winner #23 Vs. Winner #25

6 p.m., C - Gm #30, Winner #10 Vs. Winner #12

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #31, Winner #17 Vs. Winner #20

9 p.m., M - Gm #32, Winner #16 Vs. Winner #18

FRIDAY, Mar. 22

5:30 p.m., M - Gm #33, Loser #32 Vs. Winner #27

7 p.m., C - Gm #34, Loser #30 Vs. Winner #28

8:30 p.m., B - Gm #35, Winner #29 Vs. Loser #31

SATURDAY, Mar. 23

4 p.m., M - Gm #36, Winner #32 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

6 p.m., C - Gm #37, Winner #30 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

8 p.m., B - Gm #38, Winner 31 Vs. Winner 35, For B Championship

Topics

More

Wed, 01/18/2017 - 00:02

Sports on TV for Wednesday, Jan. 18

COLLEGE BASKETBALL 2:30 p.m., SEC - Florida at South Carolina 3 p.m., BTN - Indiana at Penn St. 3 p.m., CBSSN - Temple at Cincinnati 3 p.m., ESPN2 - Oklahoma at West Virginia 3 p.m., ESPNU - Missouri at Alabama 3 p.m. Read more

Falcons salvage Shootout win

After losing their first two games in the Dimond Prep Shootout by a combined eight points, the Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball team salvaged a win from the Anchorage tournament with a 52-41 Saturday win over North Pole. Read more
Mon, 01/16/2017 - 00:00

Sports on TV for Monday, Jan. 16

COLLEGE BASKETBALL 8 a.m., FS1 - Marquette at Butler 10 a.m., FS1 - Creighton at Xavier 11 a.m., ESPN2 - Texas-Arlington at South Alabama 12:30 p.m., FS1 - DePaul at St. John's 2:30 p.m., FS1 - Seton Hall at Villanova 3 p.m., CBSSN - Boston U. Read more

Last-second win over Lathrop caps JDHS boys road trip

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys completed a three-game road trip with a 61-59 win over Lathrop Saturday, closing the Malemutes out in a free throw shooting contest to go undefeated on the weekend. Read more

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING