Sports On TV

A crew member of driver Scott Speed holds a gas can as fellow crew members work on the car during a practice for the Daytona 500 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race Friday, Feb. 22, 2013, at the Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)

Friday, March 1

 

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

10 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

11:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

2 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

BOXING

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Champion Billy Dib (35-1-0) vs. Evgeny Gradovich (15-0-0), for IBF featherweight title, at Mashantucket, Conn.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, second round, at Centurion, South Africa (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, HSBC Women’s Champions, second round, at Singapore (same-day tape)

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, second round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Loyola (Md.) at Iona

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Wisconsin at Nebraska-Omaha

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ESPN — Memphis at Miami

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Oklahoma City at Denver

Saturday, March 2

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

9 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

11 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

12:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

1:30 p.m., SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, GRAND-AM of The Americas, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, third round, at Centurion, South Africa (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

11 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

2:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, HSBC Women’s Champions, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape)

GYMNASTICS

9 a.m., NBC — American Cup, at Worcester, Mass.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Louisville at Syracuse

8 a.m., ESPN — Alabama at Florida

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Butler at VCU

9 a.m., FSN — Memphis at UCF

10 a.m., CBS — National coverage, West Virginia at Kansas

10 a.m., ESPN — Notre Dame at Marquette

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Wichita State at Creighton

10 a.m., NBCSN — George Mason at Delaware

11 a.m., FSN — Arizona St. at Southern Cal

Noon, CBS — National coverage, Kentucky at Arkansas

Noon, ESPN — Texas at Oklahoma St.

Noon, NBCSN — UNLV at Nevada

2 p.m., ESPN — Miami at Duke

2 p.m., NBCSN — Harvard at Penn

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Kansas St. at Baylor

5 p.m., ESPN — Arizona at UCLA

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Vanderbilt at Auburn

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., WGN — Brooklyn at Chicago

SOCCER

5:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Norwich City at Manchester United

4 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, D.C. United at Houston

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., FSN — Baylor at West Virginia

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more