2013 Southeast Region V 2A/3A/4A Basketball Tournament

TMHS coach John Blasco pleads his case to an official during recent action. The Region V tournament begins Tuesday at Mt. Edgecumbe's B. J. McGillis Memorial Gymnasium.

March 5-9

 

(all games at Mt. Edgecumbe’s B.J. McGillis Memorial Gym

nasium)

TUESDAY

3 p.m., 3A Girls GM1 - #2 Sitka (4-4 conference) Vs. #3 Petersburg (2-6).

4:45 p.m., 3A Boys GM1 - #2 Mt. Edgecumbe (5-3) Vs. #3 Petersburg (0-8).

6:30 p.m., 4A Girls GM1 - #2 Ketchikan (4-4 conference, 11-13 overall) Vs. #3 TMHS (1-7, 7-17)

8:15 p.m., 4A Boys GM1 - #2 JDHS (3-5, 8-16) Vs. #3 Ketchikan (2-6, 10-14)

WEDNESDAY

12:30 p.m., Holland America Freethrow & 3-Point Shooting Contests.

3 p.m., 4A Girls GM2 - #1 JDHS (7-1, 14-10) Vs. Winner GM1.

4:45 p.m., 4A Boys GM2 - #1 TMHS (7-1, 18-6) Vs. Winner GM1.

6:30 p.m., 3A Girls GM2 - #1 Mt. Edgecumbe (6-2) Vs. Winner GM1 (SIT/PSG).

8:15 p.m., 3A Boys GM2 - #1 Sitka (7-1) Vs. Winner GM1 (Mt.E/PSG).

THURSDAY

8 a.m., 4A Girls GM3 - Loser GM1 Vs. Loser GM2. Loser out.

9:45 a.m., 4A Boys GM3 - Loser GM1 Vs. Loser GM2. Loser out.

11:30 a.m., 3A Girls GM3 - Loser GM1 Vs. Loser GM2. Loser out.

1:15 p.m., 3A Boys GM3 - Loser GM1 Vs. Loser GM2.loser out.

3 p.m., 2A Girls GM1 - #1 Craig (10-2) Vs. #4 Wrangell (3-9).

4:45 p.m., 2A Boys GM1 - #1 Metlakatla (10-2) Vs. #4 Haines (0-12).

6:30 p.m., 2A Girls GM2 - #2 Metlakatla (8-4) Vs. #3 Haines (3-9).

8:15 p.m., 2A Boys GM2 - #2 Craig (10-2) Vs. #3 Wrangell (4-8).

FRIDAY

8 a.m., 2A Girls GM3 - Loser GM1 (Crg/Wrg) Vs. Loser GM2 (Met/Hns). Loser out. Winner to GM5.

9:45 a.m., 2A Boys GM3 - Loser GM1 (Met/Hns) Vs. Loser GM2 (Crg/Wrg). Loser out. Winner to GM5.

11:30 a.m., 2A Girls GM4 - Winner GM1 (Crg/Wrg) Vs. Winner GM2 (Met/Hns). Winner #1 Seed at State,

loser to GM5

1:15 p.m., 2A Boys GM4 - Winner GM1 (Met/Hns) Vs. Winner GM2 (Crg/Wrg). Winner #1 Seed at State,

loser to GM5.

3 p.m., 4A Girls GM4 - Winner GM2 Vs. Winner GM3. Championship if no losses (if 1st loss If Game for

title Saturday 3 p.m.)

4:45 p.m., 4A Boys GM4 - Winner GM2 Vs. Winner GM3 for Championship, see above (If Sat. 4:45 p.m.).

6:30 p.m., 3A Girls GM4 - Winner GM2 Vs. Winner GM3 for Championship, see above (If Sat 6:30 p.m.).

8:15 p.m., 3A Boys GM4 - Winner GM2 Vs. Winner GM3 for Championship, see above (If Sat 8:15 p.m.)

SATURDAY

10 a.m., Drill Team/Cheerleading Adjudication (at Sitka High School).

11:30 a.m., 2A Girls GM5 - Winner GM3 Vs. Loser GM4, for #2 Seed at State.

1:15 p.m., 2A Boys GM5 - Winner GM3 Vs. Loser GM4, for #2 Seed at State.

3 p.m., 4A Girls GM5, Crossover or If Games.

4:45 p.m., 4A Boys GM5, Crossover or If Games.

6:30 p.m., 3A Girls GM5, Crossover or If Games.

8:15 p.m., 3A Boys GM5, Crossover or If Games.

Topics

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Mon, 10/16/2017 - 09:10

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more