• Overcast, light rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Region V 1A high school basketball championships begin tomorrow

Thunder Mountain to host small school play

Posted: March 5, 2013 - 1:01am
Back | Next
  Sandi N Wagner
Sandi N Wagner

The top small schools from around Southeast will meet at Thunder Mountain High School in the 1A Region V Basketball Championships beginnnig tomorrow.

The Klawock Chieftains have the top boys and girls teams from conference play and have the number one seed when tournament play opens. The Yakutat Eagles are the number two seed in both boys and girls play and the surprising Thorne Bay Wolverines have become a force on the courts with the third seed in both divisions. The tournament will decide the two best boys and girls 1A basketball teams to represent southeast at the State championships March 18-20.

REGION V 1A BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

(All games at Thunder Mountain High School)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

11:00 a.m. GM1 Boys - #4 Hydaburg Warriors Vs. #5 Angoon Eagles

12:45 p.m. GM2 Girls - #4 Kake Thunderbirds Vs. #5 Angoon Eagles

2:30 p.m. GM3 Boys - #3 Thorne Bay Wolverines Vs. #6 Kake Thunderbirds

4:30 p.m. GM4 Boys - #2 Yakutat Eagles Vs. #7 Skagway Panthers

6:15 p.m. GM5 Girls - #2 Yakutat Eagles Vs. #3 Thorne Bay Wolverines

8:00 p.m. GM6 Boys - #2 Klawock Chieftains Vs. #8 Hoonah Braves

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

11:00 a.m. GM7 Boys - Loser GM6 Vs. Loser GM1

12:45 p.m. GM8 Girls - Loser GM5 Vs. Loser GM2

2:30 p.m. GM9 Boys - Loser GM3 Vs. Loser GM4

4:30 p.m. GM10 Boys - Winner GM3 Vs. Winner GM4

6:15 p.m. GM11 Girls - #1 Klawock Chieftains Vs. Winner GM2

8:00 p.m. GM12 Boys - Winner GM6 Vs. Winner GM1

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

12:45 p.m. GM13 Boys - Loser GM10 Vs. Winner GM7

2:30 p.m. GM14 Girls - Loser GM11 Vs. Winner GM8

4:30 p.m. GM15 Boys - Loser GM12 Vs. Winner GM9

6:15 p.m. GM16 Girls - Winner GM11 Vs. Winner GM5 for Championship & 1st seed at State.

8:00 p.m. GM17 Boys - Winner GM12 Vs. Winner GM10 for Championship and 1st seed at State.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

10:00 a.m. GM18 Boys - Winner GM13 Vs. Winner GM15

2:00 p.m. Shooting Contest

5:15 p.m. GM19 Girls - Loser GM16 Vs. Winner GM14 for Runner-Up & 2nd seed at State.

7:00 p.m. GM20 Boys - Loser GM17 Vs. Winner GM18 for Runner-Up & 2nd seed at State.

8:45 p.m. Award Ceremony

9:00 p.m. Dance

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/
FDMS STEM

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING