Sports On TV

FILE - In this Feb. 23, 2013 file photo, Japan's Ryoji Aikawa, left, is welcomed by manager Koji Yamamoto, right, and coach Osamu Higashio, second from right, after hitting a come-from-behind three-run homer against Australia in the eighth inning of their exhibition baseball game at Kyocera Dome in Osaka, western Japan. The team to beat in the third World Baseball Classic is two-time winner Japan. (AP Photo/Kyodo News) JAPAN OUT, MANDATORY CREDIT, NO LICENSING IN CHINA, HONG KONG, JAPAN, SOUTH KOREA AND FRANCE

Friday, March 8

 

AUTO RACING


See Also


9 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Sam’s Town 300, at Las Vegas

11 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

12:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Sam’s Town 300, at Las Vegas

2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

BASEBALL

1 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo

10:30 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Italy, at Phoenix

1:30 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

5 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Mexico vs. United States, at Phoenix

BOXING

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Junior welterweights, Victor Cayo (31-3-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (16-1-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.

7 p.m., SHO — Junior middleweights, Hugo Centeno (17-0-0) vs. Keandrae Leatherwoood (12-1-1), at Indio, Calif.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

4 p.m., FSN — Oklahoma at Oklahoma St.

CYCLING

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Paris-Nice, stage 5, Chateauneuf-du-Pape to Montagne de Lure, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, second round, at Miami

2:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, second round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Kent St. at Akron

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Maine at New Hampshire

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ESPN — Atlanta at Boston

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Golden State

Saturday, March 9

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

9 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Sam’s Town 300, at Las Vegas

10:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

12:15 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sam’s Town 300, at Las Vegas

BASEBALL

1 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo

7 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Spain, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

10:30 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Mexico, at Phoenix

1:30 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

5 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Italy, at Phoenix

BOXING

5:30 p.m., HBO — Champion Jan Zaveck (32-2-0) vs. Keith Thurman (19-0-0), for WBO Intercontinental welterweight title; champion Tavoris Cloud (24-0-0) vs. Bernard Hopkins (52-6-2), for IBF light heavyweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

CYCLING

11 a.m., NBCSN — Paris-Nice, stage 6, Manosque to Nice, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami

10 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami

2:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Florida at Kentucky

8 a.m., ESPN — Syracuse at Georgetown

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Macon, Ga.

9:30 a.m., NBCSN — La Salle at St. Louis

10 a.m., CBS — National coverage, UCLA at Washington

10 a.m., ESPN — Marquette at St. John’s

10 a.m., ESPN2 — N.C. State at Florida State

11:30 a.m., NBCSN — San Diego St. at Boise St.

Noon, CBS — National coverage, Notre Dame at Louisville

Noon, ESPN — Missouri at Tennessee

12:30 p.m., FSN — Arizona St. at Arizona

1:30 p.m., NBCSN — Cornell at Harvard

2 p.m., ESPN — Kansas at Baylor

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Ohio Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

5 p.m., ESPN — Duke at North Carolina

5 p.m., ESPN2 — West Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

7 p.m., ESPN2 — West Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla. (same-day tape)

SOCCER

3:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, New England at Chicago

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

10:30 a.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

3 p.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

5:30 p.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

Sunday, March 10

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

BASEBALL

2 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo

8:30 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

Noon, MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Canada, at Phoenix

3:30 p.m., ESPN — World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

3:30 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

CYCLING

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Paris-Nice, final stage, Nice to Col d’Eze, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

11 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

3:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., CBS — VCU at Temple

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

8:30 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

10 a.m., CBS — Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at St. Louis

10 a.m., NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, teams TBD, at Richmond, Va.

Noon, CBS — Indiana at Michigan

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, teams TBD, at Richmond, Va.

NBA BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ABC — Boston at Oklahoma City

11:30 a.m., ABC — Chicago at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

8:30 a.m., NBC — N.Y. Rangers at Washington

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Buffalo at Philadelphia

SOCCER

6 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS, New York at San Jose

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

10 a.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

Noon, ESPN2 — Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Hoffman Estates, Ill.

12:30 p.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Pac-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle

More

Relay race to occupy three trails Saturday

Trails around Auke Lake will remain open to the public this Saturday, but those on the trail will need to keep their eyes and ears... Read more

Around the Web

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING